25 U.S.C.
§1300g–2. Restoration of Federal trust relationship; Federal services and assistance
(a) Federal trust relationship
The Federal trust relationship between the United States and the tribe is hereby restored. The Act of June 18, 1934 (48 Stat. 984), as amended [25 U.S.C. 461 et seq.], and all laws and rules of law of the United States of general application to Indians, to nations, tribes, or bands of Indians, or to Indian reservations which are not inconsistent with any specific provision contained in this subchapter shall apply to the members of the tribe, the tribe, and the reservation.
(b) Restoration of rights and privileges
All rights and privileges of the tribe and members of the tribe under any Federal treaty, statute, Executive order, agreement, or under any other authority of the United States which may have been diminished or lost under the Tiwa Indians Act are hereby restored.
(c) Federal services and benefits
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the tribe and the members of the tribe shall be eligible, on and after August 18, 1987, for all benefits and services furnished to federally recognized Indian tribes.
(d) Effect on property rights and other obligations
Except as otherwise specifically provided in this subchapter, the enactment of this subchapter shall not affect any property right or obligation or any contractual right or obligation in existence before August 18, 1987, or any obligation for taxes levied before August 18, 1987.
(Pub. L. 100–89, title I, §103, Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat. 667.)