25 U.S.C.
§1300g–3. State and tribal authority
(a) State authority
Nothing in this Act shall affect the power of the State of Texas to enact special legislation benefiting the tribe, and the State is authorized to perform any services benefiting the tribe that are not inconsistent with the provisions of this Act.
(b) Tribal authority
The Tribal Council shall represent the tribe and its members in the implementation of this subchapter and shall have full authority and capacity—
(1) to enter into contracts, grant agreements, and other arrangements with any Federal department or agency, and
(2) to administer or operate any program or activity under or in connection with any such contract, agreement, or arrangement, to enter into subcontracts or award grants to provide for the administration of any such program or activity, or to conduct any other activity under or in connection with any such contract, agreement, or arrangement.
(Pub. L. 100–89, title I, §104, Aug. 18, 1987, 101 Stat. 667.)