23 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise—
The term “apportionment” in accordance with section 104 of this title includes unexpended apportionments made under prior acts.
* * *
The term “highway” includes roads, streets, and parkways, and also includes rights-of-way, bridges, railroad-highway crossings, tunnels, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, and protective structures, in connection with highways. It further includes that portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State highway department including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
The term “Federal-aid highways” means highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project which corrects or improves high hazard locations, eliminates roadside obstacles, improves highway signing and pavement marking, installs priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections, installs or replaces emergency motorist-aid call boxes, or installs traffic control or warning devices at high accident potential locations.
The term “Indian reservation roads” means public roads that are located within or provide access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land which is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws
* * *
and canals), preservation of abandoned railway corridors (including the conversion and use thereof for pedestrian or bicycle trails), control and removal of outdoor advertising, archaeological planning and research, and mitigation of water pollution due to highway runoff.
(b) It is hereby declared to be in the national interest to accelerate the construction of the Federal-aid highway systems, including The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways, since many of such highways, or portions thereof, are in fact inadequate to meet the needs of local and interstate commerce, for the national and civil defense.
It is hereby declared that the prompt and early completion of The Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways, so named because of its primary importance to the national defense and hereafter referred to as the “Interstate System”, is essential to the national interest and is one of the most important objectives of this Act. It is the intent of Congress that the Interstate System be completed as nearly as practicable over the period of availability of the forty years’ appropriations authorized for the purpose of expediting its construction, reconstruction, or improvement, inclusive of necessary tunnels and bridges, through the fiscal year ending September 30, 1996, under section 108(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 (70 Stat. 374), and that the entire system in all States be brought to simultaneous completion. Insofar as possible in consonance with this objective, existing
* * *
“(d) The Secretary of Transportation shall not impose any limitation or condition on assistance provided under this Act [see Short Title of 1983 Amendment note above], the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1978 [see Short Title of 1978 Amendment note above] or title 23, United States Code, which restricts any State from imposing more stringent requirements than this section on the use of articles, materials, and supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in foreign countries in projects carried out with such assistance or restricts any recipient of such assistance from complying with such State imposed requirements.
“(e) [Repealed section 401 of Pub. L. 95–599, set out below.]
“(e) Report on Waivers.—By January 1, 1995, the Secretary shall submit to Congress a report on the purchases from foreign entities waived under subsection (b) in fiscal years 1992 and 1993, indicating the dollar value of items for which waivers were granted under subsection (b).
“(f) Intentional Violations.—If it has been determined by a court or Federal agency that any person intentionally—
“(1) affixed a label bearing a ‘Made in America’ inscription, or any inscription with the same meaning, to any product used in projects to which this section applies, sold in or shipped to the United States that was not made in the United States; or
“(2) represented that any product used in projects to which this section applies, sold in or shipped to the United States that was not produced in the United States, was produced in the United States;
that person shall be ineligible to receive any contract or subcontract made with funds authorized under the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 [Pub. L. 102–240, see Short Title of 1991 Amendment note set out under section 101 of Title 49, Transportation] pursuant to the debarment, suspension, and ineligibility procedures in subpart 9.4 of chapter 1 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations.
“(g) Limitation on Applicability of Waivers to Products Produced in Certain Foreign Countries.—If the Secretary, in consultation with the United States Trade Representative, determines that—
“(1) a foreign country is a party to an agreement with the United States and pursuant to that agreement the head of an agency of the United States has waived the requirements of this section, and
“(2) the foreign country has violated the terms of the agreement by discriminating against products covered by this section that are produced in the United States and are covered by the agreement,
the provisions of subsection (b) shall not apply to products produced in that foreign country.”
[Section 337(a) of Pub. L. 100–17 provided that:
“(1)(A) Effective October 1, 1989, section 165(b)(3) of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982 [section 165(b)(3) of Pub. L. 97–424, set out above] is amended by striking out ‘50’ and inserting in lieu thereof ‘55’.
* * *