23 U.S.C.
§144. Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program
(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program be established to enable the several States to replace or rehabilitate highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary finds that a bridge is significantly important and is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.
* * *
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the General Bridge Act of 1946 (33 U.S.C. 525–533) shall apply to bridges authorized to be replaced, in whole or in part, by this section, except that subsection (b) of section 502 of such Act of 1946 and section 9 of the Act of March 3, 1899 (30 Stat. 1151) shall not apply to any bridge constructed, reconstructed, rehabilitated, or replaced with assistance under this title, if such bridge is over waters (1) which are not used and are not susceptible to use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce, and (2) which are (a) not tidal, or (b) if tidal, used only by recreational boating, fishing, and other small vessels less than 21 feet in length.
(i) Inventories and Reports.—The Secretary shall—
(1) report to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on projects approved under this section;
(2) annually revise the current inventories authorized by subsections (b) and (c) of this section;
(3) report to such committees on such inventories; and
(4) report to such committees such recommendations as the Secretary may have for improvements of the program authorized by this section.
Such reports shall be submitted to such committees biennially at the same time as the report required by section 307(f) 1 of this title is submitted to Congress.
(j) Sums apportioned to a State under this section shall be made available for obligation throughout such State on a fair and equitable basis.
(k) Not later than six months after the date of enactment of this subsection, and periodically thereafter, the Secretary shall review the procedure used in approving or disapproving applications submitted under this section to determine what changes, if any, may be made to expedite such procedure. Any such changes shall be implemented by the Secretary as soon as possible. Not later than nine months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress which describes such review and such changes, including any recommendations for legislative changes.
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bridge which is owned and operated by an agency (1) which does not have taxing powers, (2) whose functions include operating a federally assisted public transit system subsidized by toll revenues, shall be eligible for assistance under this section but the amount of such assistance shall in no event exceed the cumulative amount which such agency has expended for capital and operating costs to subsidize such transit system. Before authorizing an expenditure of funds under this subsection, the Secretary shall determine that the applicant agency has insufficient reserves, surpluses, and projected revenues (over and above those required for bridge and transit capital and operating costs) to fund the necessary bridge replacement or rehabilitation project. Any non-Federal funds expended for the seismic retrofit of the bridge may be credited toward the non-Federal share required as a condition of receipt of any Federal funds
* * *
thereof may be credited to the non-Federal share of the cost of the projects in such State which are eligible for Federal funds under this section. Such crediting shall be in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary may establish.
(o) Historic Bridge Program.—
(1) Coordination.—The Secretary shall, in cooperation with the States, implement the programs described in this section in a manner that encourages the inventory, retention, rehabilitation, adaptive reuse, and future study of historic bridges.
(2) State inventory.—The Secretary shall require each State to complete an inventory of all bridges on and off the Federal-aid system to determine their historic significance.
(3) Eligibility.—Reasonable costs associated with actions to preserve, or reduce the impact of a project under this chapter on, the historic integrity of historic bridges shall be eligible as reimbursable project costs under this title (including this section) if the load capacity and safety features of the bridge are adequate to serve the intended use for the life of the bridge; except that in the case of a bridge which is no longer used for motorized vehicular traffic, the costs eligible as reimbursable project costs pursuant to this subsection shall not exceed the estimated cost of demolition of such bridge.
(4) Preservation.—Any State which proposes to demolish a historic bridge for a replacement project with funds made available to carry out this section shall first make the bridge available for donation to a State, locality, or responsible private entity if such State, locality, or responsible entity enters into an agreement to—
(A) maintain the bridge and the features that give it its historic significance; and
(B) assume all future legal and financial responsibility for the bridge, which may include an agreement to hold the State highway agency harmless in any liability action.
Costs incurred by the State to preserve the historic bridge, including funds made available to the State, locality, or private entity to enable it to accept the bridge, shall be eligible as reimbursable project costs under this chapter up to an amount not to exceed the cost of demolition. Any bridge preserved pursuant to this paragraph shall thereafter not be eligible for any other funds authorized pursuant to this title.
(5) Historic bridge defined.—As used in this subsection, “historic bridge” means any bridge that is listed on, or eligible for listing on, the National Register of Historic Places.
* * *