23 U.S.C.
§307. Research and planning
(a) Research and Technology Program.—
(1) Authority of the secretary.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may engage in research, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning and development (including construction, operation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process.
* * *
(5) Report.—Not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this section, the Secretary shall transmit to the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate a report on the progress and research findings of the program carried out under this section.
(g) As used in this section the term “safety” includes, but is not limited to, highway safety systems, research and development relating to vehicle, highway, and driver characteristics, accident investigations, communications, emergency medical care, and transportation of the injured.
(h) The Secretary shall report to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives in January 1983, and in January of every second year thereafter, estimates of the future highway needs of the Nation. The biennial reports required under this subsection shall provide the means, including all necessary information, to relate and compare the conditions and service measures used in different years when such measures are changed.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 913; Pub. L. 87–866, §11, Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 88–157, §6, Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 277; Pub. L. 89–564, title I, §103, Sept. 9, 1966, 80 Stat. 735; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§115(c), 126, 136(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1723, 1729, 1735; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §151, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 96–470, title I, §112(b)(2), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2239; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §§156(a), (b), (d), 160(a), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2134, 2135; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §§128, 129, 133(b)(17), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 167, 169, 172; Pub. L. 102–240, title VI, §§6001, 6005, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2162, 2170; Pub. L. 103–429, §3(10), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4378; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §325(d), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 592.)