23 U.S.C.
§134. Metropolitan planning
(a) General Requirements.—It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner which will efficiently maximize mobility of people and goods within and through urbanized areas and minimize transportation-related fuel consumption and air pollution. To accomplish th
* * *
(f) Factors To Be Considered.—In developing transportation plans and programs pursuant to this section, each metropolitan planning organization shall, at a minimum, consider the following:
(1) Preservation of existing transportation facilities and, where practical, ways to meet transportation needs by using existing transportation facilities more efficiently.
(2) The consistency of transportation planning with applicable Federal, State, and local energy conservation programs, goals, and objectives.
(3) The need to relieve congestion and prevent congestion from occurring where it does not yet occur.
(4) The likely effect of transportation policy decisions on land use and development and the consistency of transportation plans and programs with the provisions of all applicable short- and long-term land use and development plans.
(5) The programming of expenditure on transportation enhancement activities as required in section 133.
(6) The effects of all transportation projects to be undertaken within the metropolitan area, without regard to whether such projects are publicly funded.
(7) International border crossings and access to ports, airports, intermodal transportation facilities, major freight distribution routes, national parks, recreation areas, monuments and historic sites, and military installations.
(8) The need for connectivity of roads within the metropolitan area with roads outside the metropolitan area.
(9) The transportation needs identified through use of the management systems required by section 303 of this title.
(10) Preservation of rights-of-way for construction of future transportation projects, including identification of unused rights-of-way which may be needed for future transportation corridors and identification of those corridors for which action is most needed to prevent destruction or loss.
(11) Methods to enhance the efficient movement of freight.
(12) The use of life-cycle costs in the design and engineering of bridges, tunnels, or pavement.
(13) The overall social, economic, energy, and environmental effects of transportation decisions.
(14) Methods to expand and enhance transit services and to increase the use of such services.
(15) Capital investments that would result in increased security in transit systems.
(16) Recreational travel and tourism.
(g) Development of Long Range Plan.—
(1) In general.—Each metropolitan planning organization shall prepare, and update periodically, according to a schedule that the Secretary determines to be appropriate, a long range plan for its metropolitan area in accordance with the requirements of this subsection.
(2) Long range plan.—A long range plan under this section shall be in a form that the Secretary determines to be appropriate and shall, at a minimum:
(A) Identify transportation facilities (including but not necessarily limited to major roadways, transit, and multimodal and intermodal facilities) that should function as an integrated metropolitan transportation system, giving emphasis to those facilities that serve important national and regional transportation functions. In formulating the long range plan, the metropolitan planning organization shall consider factors described in subsection (f) as such factors relate to a 20-year forecast period.
(B) Include a financial plan that demonstrates how the long-range plan can be implemented, indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the plan, and recommends any innovative financing techniques to finance needed projects and programs, including such techniques as value capture, tolls and congestion pricing.
(C) Assess capital investment and other measures necessary to—
(i) ensure the preservation of the existing metropolitan transportation system, including requirements for operational improvements, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of existing and future major roadways, as well as operations, maintenance, modernization, and rehabilitation of existing and future transit facilities; and
(ii) make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities to relieve vehicular congestion and maximize the mobility of people and goods.
(D) Indicate as appropriate proposed transportation enhancement activities.
(3) Coordination with clean air act agencies.—In metropolitan areas which are in nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act, the metropolitan planning organization shall coordinate the development of a long range plan with the process for development of the transportation control measures of the State implementation plan required by the Clean Air Act.
(4) Participation by interested parties.—Before approving a long range plan, each metropolitan planning organization shall provide citizens, affected public agencies, representatives of transportation agency employees, private providers of transportation, and other interested parties with a reasonable opportunity to comment on the long range plan, in a manner that the Secretary deems appropriate.
(5) Publication of long range plan.—Each long range plan prepared by a metropolitan planning organization shall be—
(i) published or otherwise made readily available for public review; and
(ii) submitted for information purposes to the Governor at such times and in such manner as the Secretary shall establish.
(h) Transportation Improvement Program.—
* * *