23 U.S.C.
§103. Federal-aid systems
(a) In General.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Purpose.—The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, a
* * *
(E) Availability of funds for substitute projects.—
(i) Time period.—The sums apportioned and the sums allocated under this paragraph for public mass transit projects and for highway construction projects in a State shall remain available for obligation in such State for the fiscal year for which apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, and for the succeeding fiscal year. In the case of funds authorized to be appropriated for substitute transit projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 and for substitute highway projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1995, such funds shall remain available until expended.
(ii) Reapportionment or reallocation.—Any sums which are apportioned or allocated to a State and are unobligated (other than an amount which, by itself, is insufficient to pay the Federal share of the cost of a substitute project which has been submitted by the State to the Secretary for approval) at the end of the period of availability established by clause (i) shall be apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, among those States which have obligated all sums (other than such an amount) apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, to them. Such reapportionments shall be in accordance with the latest approved or adjusted estimate of the cost of completing substitute projects, and such reallocations shall be at the discretion of the Secretary.
* * *
(i) Between discretionary and apportioned programs.—Subject to section 149(d) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987, 25 percent of the funds made available by subparagraph (G) for each of fiscal years 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 for substitute highway projects under this paragraph shall be distributed at the discretion of the Secretary. The remaining 75 percent of such funds shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates approved by Congress or adjusted by the Secretary. For each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, all funds made available by subparagraph (G) shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates adjusted by the Secretary.
(ii) Fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987 apportionments.—The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing substitute highway projects under this paragraph and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within 10 days subsequent to January 2, 1984, and upon approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making apportionments for substitute highway projects for fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987.
(iii) Fiscal years 1988–1995 apportionments.—The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing substitute highway projects under this paragraph and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives as soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987. Upon approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share
* * *
(J) Distribution of substitute transit funds.—
(i) Between discretionary and apportioned programs.—Fifty percent of the funds appropriated for each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1983, and ending before October 1, 1991 3 for carrying out substitute transit projects under this paragraph shall be distributed at the discretion of the Secretary. The remaining 50 percent of such funds shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates approved by Congress or adjusted by the Secretary. 100 percent of funds appropriated for each of fiscal years 1992 and 1993 shall be apportioned in accordance with cost estimates adjusted by the Secretary.
(ii) Fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987 apportionments.—The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing substitute transit projects under this paragraph and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within 10 days subsequent to January 2, 1984, and upon approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making apportionments for substitute transit projects for fiscal years 1985, 1986, and 1987.
* * *
(13) In accordance with all applicable Federal law and regulations, participation in wetlands mitigation efforts related to projects funded under this title, which may include participation in wetlands mitigation banks; contributions to statewide and regional efforts to conserve, restore, enhance and create wetlands; and development of statewide and regional wetlands conservation and mitigation plans, including any such banks, efforts, and plans authorized pursuant to the Water Resources Development Act of 1990 (including crediting provisions). Contributions to such mitigation efforts may take place concurrent with or in advance of project construction. Contributions toward these efforts may occur in advance of project construction only if such efforts are consistent with all applicable requirements of Federal law and regulations and State transportation planning processes.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 887; Pub. L. 86–70, §21(d)(1), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 145; Pub. L. 86–624, §17(b), (c), July 12, 1960, 74 Stat. 415; Pub. L. 87–866, §8(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1147; Pub. L. 90–238, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 772; Pub. L. 90–495, §§14, 21, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 822, 826; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§106(b), 124, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1716, 1729; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §§109(a), 110(a), (b), 137, 148(a)–(c), (e), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 255, 256, 268, 274; Pub. L. 93–643, §125, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2290; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §§109, 110, 111(a), May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 431, 433; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §107(a), (b), (f)(1), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2694,
* * *