23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
(b) On October 1, of each fiscal year except as provided in paragraph (5)(A) of this subsection, the Secretary, after making the deduction authorized by subsection (a) of this section and the set asides authorized by subsection (f) of this section and section 307 of this title, shall apportion the remainder of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System for that fiscal year, among the several States in the following manner:
(1) National highway system.—For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).
(2) Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.—For the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, in the ratio which the weighted nonattainment area population of each State bears to the total weighted nonattainment area population of all States. The weighted nonattainment area population shall be calculated by multiplying the population of each area within any State that was a nonattainment area (as defined in section 171(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2))) for ozone during any part of fiscal year 1994 by a factor of—
(A) 1.0 if the area is classified as a marginal ozone nonattainment area under subpart 2 of part D of title I of the Clean Air Act;
(B) 1.1 if the area is classified as a moderate ozone nonattainment area under such subpart;
* * *
In the ratio which the population in urban areas, or parts thereof, in each State bears to the total population in such urban areas, or parts thereof, in all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census. No State shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of each year's apportionment.
(c) Transferability of NHS Apportionments.—A State may transfer not to exceed 50 percent of the State's apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3). A State may transfer not to exceed 100 percent of the State's apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3) if the State requests to make such transfer and the Secretary approves such transfer as being in the public interest, after providing notice and sufficient opportunity for public comment. Section 133(d) shall not apply to funds transferred under this subsection.
(d) Operation Lifesaver and High Speed Rail Corridors.—
(1) Operation lifesaver.—The Secretary shall expend, from administrative funds deducted under subsection (a), $300,000 for each fiscal year for carrying out a public information and education program to help prevent and reduce motor vehicle accidents, injuries, and fatalities and to improve driver performance at railway-highway crossings.
* * *