23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
of any appropriation made at any time for expenditure upon the Federal-aid systems, until such sum has been expended.
(b) On October 1, of each fiscal year except as provided in paragraph (5)(A) of this subsection, the Secretary, after making the deduction authorized by subsection (a) of this section and the set asides authorized by subsection (f) of this section and section 307 of this title, shall apportion the remainder of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System for that fiscal year, among the several States in the following manner:
(1) National highway system.—For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).
(2) Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.—For the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, in the ratio which the weighted nonattainment area population of each State bears to the total weighted nonattainment area population of all States. The weighted nonattainment area population shall be calculated by multiplying the population of each area within any State that was a nonattainment area (as defined in section 171(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2))) for
* * *
so apportioned to all of such States. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, each State shall receive a minimum apportionment of 1/2 of 1 percent of the funds apportioned under this paragraph. The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determining population figures.
(3) Surface transportation program.—
(A) General rule.—For the surface transportation program in a manner so that a State's current percentage share of apportionments is equal to the State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) a State's current percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all funds apportioned for a fiscal year under paragraph (1) for the National Highway System, under section 144 for the bridge program, under paragraph (5)(B) for Interstate maintenance, and under this paragraph; and
(ii) a State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all apportionments and allocations under this title for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 (except apportionments and allocations for Interstate construction under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 118, Interstate highway substitute under section 103(e)(4), Federal lands highways under section 202, and emergency relief under section 125, all allocations under section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, and the portion of allocations under section 157 (relating to minimum allocation) that would be attributable to apportionments made under Interstate construction and Interstate highway substitute programs under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 103(e)(4), respectively, for such fiscal years if the minimum allocation percentage for such fiscal years had been 90 percent instead of 85 percent).
(B) Calculation rules.—In calculating a State's percentage share under this paragraph for the purpose of making apportionments for fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, each State shall be treated as having received 1/2 of 1 percent of all funds apportioned for the Interstate construction program under section 104(b)(5)(A) in fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, in any fiscal year no State shall receive a percentage of total apportionments and allocations that is less than 70 percent of its percentage of total apportionments and allocations for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991, except for those States that receive an apportionment for Interstate construction under paragraph (5)(A) of more than $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1992.
(4) For the Interstate System, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1957, June 30, 1958, and June 30, 1959:
* * *
shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making the apportionment for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977. The Secretary shall make the apportionment for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978 in accordance with section 103 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1977. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, and September 30, 1980. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1979. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all
* * *