23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
(b) On October 1, of each fiscal year except as provided in paragraph (5)(A) of this subsection, the Secretary, after making the deduction authorized by subsection (a) of this section and the set asides authorized by subsection (f) of this section and section 307 of this title, shall apportion the remainder of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System for that fiscal year, among the several States in the following manner:
(1) National highway system.—For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).
(2) Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.—For the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, in the ratio which the weighted nonattainment area population of each State bears to the total weighted nonattainment area population of all States. The weighted nonattainment area population shall be calculated by multiplying the population of each area within any State that was a nonattainment area (as defined in section 171(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2))) for ozone during any part of fiscal year 1994 by a factor of—
(A) 1.0 if the area is classified as a marginal ozone nonattainment area under subpart 2 of part D of title I of the Clean Air Act;
(B) 1.1 if the area is classified as a moderate ozone nonattainment area under such subpart;
(C) 1.2 if the area is classified as a serious ozone nonattainment area under such subpart;
(D) 1.3 if the area is classified as a severe ozone nonattainment area under such subpart; or
* * *
made under this section in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1975. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimate in making the apportionment for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977. The Secretary shall make the apportionment for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978 in accordance with section 103 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1977. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, and September 30, 1980. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1979. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of
* * *
(B) For resurfacing, restoring, rehabilitating, and reconstructing the Interstate System:
55 per centum in the ratio that lane miles on the Interstate routes designated under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title and routes on the Interstate System designated under section 139(a) of this title before March 9, 1984,2 (other than those on toll roads not subject to a Secretarial agreement provided for in section 105 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978) in each State bears to the total of all such lane miles in all States; and 45 per centum in the ratio that vehicle miles traveled on lanes on the Interstate routes designated under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title and routes on the Interstate System designated under section 139(a) of this title before March 9, 1984,2 (other than those on toll roads not subject to a Secretarial agreement provided for in section 105 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978) in each State bears to the total of all such vehicle miles in all States. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no State excluding any State that has no interstate lane miles shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of the total apportionment made by this subparagraph for any fiscal year.
(6) For the Federal-aid urban systems:
In the ratio which the population in urban areas, or parts thereof, in each State bears to the total population in such urban areas, or parts thereof, in all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census. No State shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of each year's apportionment.
* * *