23 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise—
The term “apportionment” in accordance with section 104 of this title includes unexpended apportionments made under prior acts.
* * *
The term “park road” means a public road, including a bridge built primarily for pedestrian use, but with capacity for use by emergency vehicles, that is located within, or provides access to, an area in the national park system with title and maintenance responsibilities vested in the United States.
The term “parkway” as used in chapter 2 of this title, means a parkway authorized by an Act of Congress on lands to which title is vested in the United States.
The term “project” means an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed or any other undertaking eligible for assistance under this title.
The term “project agreement” means the formal instrument to be executed by the State highway department and the Secretary as required by the provisions of subsection (a) of section 110 of this title.
The term “public lands development roads and trails” means those roads or trails which the Secretary of the Interior determines are of primary importance for the development, protection, administration, and utilization of public lands and resources under his control.
The term “public lands highways” means those main highways through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations, which are on the Federal-aid systems.
The term “public road” means any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.
The term “rural areas” means all areas of a State not included in urban areas.
The term “Secretary” means Secretary of Transportation.
The term “urbanized area” means an area with a population of 50,000 or more designated by the Bureau of the Census, within boundaries to be fixed by responsible State and local officials in cooperation with each other, subject to approval by the Secretary. Boundaries shall, at a minimum, encompass the entire urbanized area within a State as designated by the Bureau of the Census.
The term “State” means any one of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico.
The term “State funds” includes funds raised under the authority of the State or any political or other subdivision thereof, and made available for expenditure under the direct control of the State highway department.
* * *