23 U.S.C.
§106. Plans, specifications, and estimates
(a) Except as provided in this section and section 117 of this title, the State highway department shall submit to the Secretary for his approval, as soon as practicable after program approval, such surveys, plans, specifications, and estimates for each proposed project included in an approved program as the Secretary may require. The Secretary shall act upon such surveys, plans, specifications, and estimates as soon as practicable after the same have been submitted, and his approval of any such project shall be deemed a contractual obligation of the Federal Government for the payment of its proportional contribution thereto. In taking such action, the Secretary shall be guided by the provisions of section 109 of this title.
(b) Special Rules.—
(1) 3R projects on nhs.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, a State highway department may approve, on a project by project basis, plans, specifications, and estimates for projects to resurface, restore, and rehabilitate highways on the National Highway System if the State certifies that all work will meet or exceed the standards approved by the Secretary under section 109(c).
(2) Non-nhs projects and low-cost nhs projects.—Any State may request that the Secretary no longer review and approve plans, specifications, and estimates for any project (including any highway project on the National Highway System with an estimated construction cost of less than $1,000,000 but excluding any other highway project on the National Highway System). After receiving any such notification, the Secretary shall undertake project review only as requested by the State.
(3) Safety considerations.—Safety considerations for projects subject to this subsection may be met by phase construction consistent with an operative safety management system established in accordance with section 303.
(c) Limitation on Estimates for Construction Engineering.—Items included in all such estimates for construction engineering for a State for a fiscal year shall not exceed, in the aggregate, 15 percent of the total estimated costs of all projects financed within the boundaries of the State with Federal-aid highway funds in such fiscal year, after excluding from such total estimate costs, the estimated costs of rights-of-way, preliminary engineering, and construction engineering.
(d) In such cases as the Secretary determines advisable, plans, specifications, and estimates for proposed projects on any Federal-aid system shall be accompanied by a value engineering or other cost reduction analysis.
(e) Life-Cycle Cost Analysis.—
(1) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a program to require States to conduct an analysis of the life-cycle costs of each usable project segment on the National Highway System with a cost of $25,000,000 or more.
(2) Analysis of the life-cycle costs defined.—In this subsection, the term “analysis of the life-cycle costs” means a process for evaluating the total economic worth of a usable project segment by analyzing initial costs and discounted future costs, such as maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, restoring, and resurfacing costs, over the life of the project segment.
(f) Value Engineering for NHS.—
(1) Requirement.—The Secretary shall establish a program to require States to carry out a value engineering analysis for all projects on the National Highway System with an estimated total cost of $25,000,000 or more.
(2) Value engineering defined.—In this subsection, the term “value engineering analysis” means a systematic process of review and analysis of a project during its design phase by a multidisciplined team of persons not involved in the project in order to provide suggestions for reducing the total cost of the project and providing a project of equal or better quality. Such suggestions may include combining or eliminating otherwise inefficient or expensive parts of the original proposed design for the project and total redesign of the proposed project using different technologies, materials, or methods so as to accomplish the original purpose of the project.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 892; Pub. L. 88–157, §7(a), Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 278; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§106(e), 142, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1717, 1737; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §114, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 436; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §133(b)(4), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 171; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §§1016(b), 1018(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1945, 1948; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §303, Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 578.)