23 U.S.C.
§307. Research and planning
(a) Research and Technology Program.—
(1) Authority of the secretary.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may engage in research, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning and development (including construction, operation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process.
* * *
(C) Federal share.—The Federal share payable on account of activities carried out under a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this paragraph shall not exceed 50 percent of the total cost of such activities; except that, if there is substantial public interest or benefit, the Secretary may approve a higher Federal share. All costs directly incurred by the non-Federal partners, including personnel, travel, and hardware development costs, shall be treated as part of the non-Federal share of the cost of such activities for purposes of the preceding sentence.
(D) Utilization of technology.—The research, development, or utilization of any technology pursuant to a cooperative research and development agreement entered into under this paragraph, including the terms under which the technology may be licensed and the resulting royalties may be distributed, shall be subject to the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980.
(3) Funds.—
(A) In general.—The funds necessary to carry out this subsection and subsections (b), (d), and (e) shall be taken by the Secretary out of administrative funds deducted pursuant to section 104(a) of this title and such funds as may be deposited by any cooperating organization or person in a special account of the Treasury of the United States established for such purposes.
(B) Minimum expenditures on long-term research projects.—Not less than 15 percent of the funds made available under this paragraph shall be expended on long-term research projects which are unlikely to be completed within 10 years.
(4) Waiver of advertising requirements.—The provisions of section 3709 of the Revised Statutes (41 U.S.C. 5) shall not be applicable to contracts or agreements entered into under this section.
(b) Mandatory Contents of Research Program.—
(1) Inclusion of certain studies.—The Secretary shall include in the highway research program under subsection (a) studies of economic highway geometrics, structures, and desirable weight and size standards for vehicles using the public highways and of the feasibility of uniformity in State regulations with respect to such standards. The highway research program shall also include studies to identify and measure, quantitatively and qualitatively, those factors which relate to economic, social, environmental, and other impacts of highway projects.
(2) SHRP results.—
(A) Implementation.—The highway research program under subsection (a) shall include a program to implement results of the strategic highway research program carried out under subsection (d) (including results relating to automatic intrusion alarms for street and highway construction work zones) and to continue the long-term pavement performance tests being carried out under such program.
(B) Minimum funding.—Of amounts deducted under section 104(a) of this title, the Secretary shall expend not less than $12,000,000 in fiscal year 1992, $16,000,000 in fiscal year 1993, and $20,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 to carry out this paragraph.
(3) Surface Transportation System Performance Indicators.—The highway research program under subsection (a) shall include a coordinated long-term program of research for the development, use, and dissemination of performance indicators to measure the performance of the surface transportation system of the United States, including indicators for productivity, efficiency, energy use, air quality, congestion, safety, maintenance, and other factors which reflect the overall performance of such system.
(4) Short haul passenger transportation systems.—The Secretary shall conduct necessary systems research in order to develop a concept for a lightweight, pneumatic tire multiple-unit, battery-powered system, in conjunction with recharging stations at strategic locations. The Secretary shall create a potential systems concept and, as part of the surface transportation research and development plan under subsection (b), make recommendations to Congress by January 15, 1993.
(5) Supporting infrastructure.—The Secretary shall establish a program to strengthen and expand surface transportation infrastructure research and development. The program shall include the following elements:
(A) Methods and materials for improving the durability of surface transportation infrastructure facilities and extending the life of bridge structures, including new and innovative technologies to reduce corrosion.
(B) Expansion of the Department of Transportation's inspection and mobile nondestructive examination capabilities, including consideration of the use of high energy field radiography for more thorough and more frequent inspections of bridge structures as well as added support to State highway departments.
(C) The Secretary shall determine whether or not to initiate a construction equipment research and development program directed toward the reduction of costs associated with the construction of highways and mass transit systems. The Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report containing such determination on or before July 1, 1992.
(D) The Secretary shall undertake or supervise surface transportation infrastructure research to develop—
(i) nondestructive evaluation equipment for use with existing infrastructure facilities and for next generation infrastructure facilities that utilize advanced materials;
(ii) information technologies, including—
(I) appropriate computer programs to collect and analyze data on the status of the existing infrastructure facilities for enhancing management, growth, and capacity; and
* * *