23 U.S.C.
§149. Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program in accordance with this section.
(b) Eligible Projects.—Except as provided in subsection (c), a State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(2) for the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program only for a transportation project or program if the project or program is for an area in the State that was designated as a nonattainment area under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)) during any part of fiscal year 1994 and—
(1)(A) if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines, on the basis of information published by the Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to section 108(f)(1)(A) of the Clean Air Act (other than clauses (xii) and (xvi) of such section), that the project or program is likely to contribute to—
(i) the attainment of a national ambient air quality standard; or
(ii) the maintenance of a national ambient air quality standard in an area that was designated as a nonattainment area but that was later redesignated by the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency as an attainment area under section 107(d) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7407(d)); or
(B) in any case in which such information is not available, if the Secretary, after such consultation, determines that the project or program is part of a program, method, or strategy described in such section;
(2) if the project or program is included in a State implementation plan that has been approved pursuant to the Clean Air Act and the project will have air quality benefits;
(3) the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the project or program is likely to contribute to the attainment of a national ambient air quality standard, whether through reductions in vehicle miles traveled, fuel consumption, or through other factors; or
(4) to establish or operate a traffic monitoring, management, and control facility or program if the Secretary, after consultation with the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, determines that the facility or program is likely to contribute to the attainment of a national ambient air quality standard.
No funds may be provided under this section for a project which will result in the construction of new capacity available to single occupant vehicles unless the project consists of a high occupancy vehicle facility available to single occupant vehicles only at other than peak travel times. In areas of a State which are nonattainment for ozone or carbon monoxide, or both, and for PM–10 resulting from transportation activities, the State may obligate such funds for any project or program under paragraph (1) or (2) without regard to any limitation of the Department of Transportation relating to the type of ambient air quality standard such project or program addresses.
(c) States Without a Nonattainment Area.—If a State does not have a nonattainment area for ozone or carbon monoxide under the Clean Air Act located within its borders, the State may use funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(2) for any project eligible for assistance under the surface transportation program.
(d) Applicability of Planning Requirements.—Programming and expenditure of funds for projects under this section shall be consistent with the requirements of sections 134 and 135 of this title.
(Added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §142(a), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 272; amended Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1008(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1932; Pub. L. 102–388, title III, §380, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1562; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §319(a)(1), (b), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 588, 589; Pub. L. 104–88, title IV, §405(a)(2), (b), Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 956, 957.)