23 U.S.C.
§109. Standards
(a) In General.—The Secretary shall ensure that the plans and specifications for each proposed highway project under this chapter provide for a facility that will—
(1) adequately serve the existing and planned future traffic of the highway in a manner that is conducive to safety, durability, and economy of maintenance; and
* * *
“(2) Other actions.—Before September 30, 2000, the Secretary shall not require that any State use or plan to use the metric system with respect to designing or advertising, or preparing plans, specifications, estimates, or other documents, for a Federal-aid highway project eligible for assistance under title 23, United States Code.
“(3) Definitions.—In this subsection, the following definitions apply:
“(A) Highway.—The term ‘highway’ has the meaning such term has under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.
“(B) Metric system.—The term ‘metric system’ has the meaning the term ‘metric system of measurement’ has under section 4 of the Metric Conversion Act of 1975 (15 U.S.C. 205c).”
Type II Noise Barriers
Section 339(b) of Pub. L. 104–59 provided that:
“(1) General rule.—No funds made available out of the Highway Trust Fund may be used to construct Type II noise barriers (as defined by section 772.5(i) of title 23, Code of Federal Regulations) pursuant to subsections (h) and (i) of section 109 of title 23, United States Code, if such barriers were not part of a project approved by the Secretary before the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 28, 1995].
“(2) Exceptions.—Paragraph (1) shall not apply to construction of Type II noise barriers along lands that were developed or were under substantial construction before approval of the acquisition of the rights-of-ways for, or construction of, the existing highway.”
Highway Signs for National Highway System
Section 359(b) of Pub. L. 104–59 provided that:
“(1) Study.—The Secretary shall conduct a study to determine the cost, need, and efficacy of establishing a highway sign for identifying routes on the National Highway System. In conducting the study, the Secretary shall make a determination concerning whether to identify National Highway System route numbers.
“(2) Report.—Not later than March 1, 1997, the Secretary shall transmit to Congress a report on the results of the study.”
Use of Recycled Paving Material
Section 1038 of Pub. L. 102–240, as amended by Pub. L. 104–59, title II, §205(b), title III, §327, Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 577, 592, provided that:
* * *