23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
within 10 days subsequent to January 2, 1989. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal years 1991 and 1992. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within 10 days subsequent to January 2, 1991. Upon the approval by Congress, the Secretary shall use the Federal share of such approved estimates in making apportionments for the fiscal year 1993. Whenever the Secretary, pursuant to this subsection, requests and receives estimates of cost from the State highway departments, he shall furnish copies of such estimates at the same time to the Senate and the House of Representatives. The Secretary shall not include in any estimate submitted under this provision after December 31, 1978, any cost of a project to expand or clear zones immediately adjacent to the paved roadway of routes designed prior to February, 1967. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this subparagraph, the Secretary in making the revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System for the purpose of transmitting it to the Senate and House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1983, or thereafter, shall include only those costs eligible for funds authorized by subsection (b) of section 108 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956, as amended, including the amendments made by section 4 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1981. As soon as practicable after the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 for fiscal year 1992, and on October 1 of each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, and 1995, the Secretary shall make the apportionment required by this subparagraph for all States (other than Massachusetts) using the Federal share of the last estimate submitted to Congress, adjusted to reflect (i) all previous credits, apportionments of interstate construction funds, and lapses of previous apportionments of interstate construction funds, (ii) previous withdrawals of interstate segments, (iii) previous allocations of interstate discretionary funds, and (iv) transfers of interstate construction funds. Notwithstanding any other provision of this subparagraph or any cost estimate approved or adjusted pursuant to this subparagraph, subject to the deductions under this section, the amounts to be apportioned to the State of Massachusetts pursuant to this subparagraph for fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, and 1996 shall be as follows: $450,000,000 for fiscal year 1993, $800,000,000 for fiscal year 1994, $800,000,000 for fiscal year 1995, and $500,000,000 for fiscal year 1996. If, before apportionment of funds under this subparagraph for any fiscal year, the Secretary and a State highway department agree that a portion of the apportionment to such State is not needed for such fiscal year, the amount of such portion shall be made available under section 118(b)(2) 1 of this title.
(B) For resurfacing, restoring, rehabilitating, and reconstructing the Interstate System:
55 per centum in the ratio that lane miles on the Interstate routes designated under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title and routes on the Interstate System designated under section 139(a) of this title before March 9, 1984,2 (other than those on toll roads not subject to a Secretarial agreement provided for in section 105 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978) in each State bears to the total of all such lane miles in all States; and 45 per centum in the ratio that vehicle miles traveled on lanes on the Interstate routes designated under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title and routes on the Interstate System designated under section 139(a) of this title before March 9, 1984,2 (other than those on toll roads not subject to a Secretarial agreement provided for in section 105 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978) in each State bears to the total of all such vehicle miles in all States. Notwithstanding the preceding sentence, no State excluding any State that has no interstate lane miles shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of the total apportionment made by this subparagraph for any fiscal year.
(6) For the Federal-aid urban systems:
In the ratio which the population in urban areas, or parts thereof, in each State bears to the total population in such urban areas, or parts thereof, in all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census. No State shall receive less than one-half of 1 per centum of each year's apportionment.
(c) Transferability of NHS Apportionments.—A State may transfer not to exceed 50 percent of the State's apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3). A State may transfer not to exceed 100 percent of the State's apportionment under subsection (b)(1) to the apportionment of the State under subsection (b)(3) if the State requests to make such transfer and the Secretary approves such transfer as being in the public interest, after providing notice and sufficient opportunity for public comment. Section 133(d) shall not apply to funds transferred under this subsection.
(d) Operation Lifesaver and High Speed Rail Corridors.—
* * *