23 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise—
The term “apportionment” in accordance with section 104 of this title includes unexpended apportionments made under prior acts.
* * *
The term “highway” includes roads, streets, and parkways, and also includes rights-of-way, bridges, railroad-highway crossings, tunnels, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, and protective structures, in connection with highways. It further includes that portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State highway department including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
The term “Federal-aid highways” means highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project which corrects or improves high hazard locations, eliminates roadside obstacles, improves highway signing and pavement marking, installs priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections, installs or replaces emergency motorist-aid call boxes, or installs traffic control or warning devices at high accident potential locations.
The term “Indian reservation roads” means public roads that are located within or provide access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land which is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically
* * *
The term “maintenance” means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization.
The term “park road” means a public road, including a bridge built primarily for pedestrian use, but with capacity for use by emergency vehicles, that is located within, or provides access to, an area in the national park system with title and maintenance responsibilities vested in the United States.
The term “parkway” as used in chapter 2 of this title, means a parkway authorized by an Act of Congress on lands to which title is vested in the United States.
The term “project” means an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed or any other undertaking eligible for assistance under this title.
The term “project agreement” means the formal instrument to be executed by the State highway department and the Secretary as required by the provisions of subsection (a) of section 110 of this title.
The term “public lands development roads and trails” means those roads or trails which the Secretary of the Interior determines are of primary importance for the development, protection, administration, and utilization of public lands and resources under his control.
The term “public lands highways” means those main highways through unappropriated or unreserved public lands, nontaxable Indian lands, or other Federal reservations, which are on the Federal-aid systems.
* * *
The term “State” means any one of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, or Puerto Rico.
The term “State funds” includes funds raised under the authority of the State or any political or other subdivision thereof, and made available for expenditure under the direct control of the State highway department.
The term “State highway department” means that department, commission, board, or official of any State charged by its laws with the responsibility for highway construction.
The term “Federal-aid system” means any one of the Federal-aid highway systems described in section 103 of this title.
The term “National Highway System” means the Federal-aid highway system described in subsection (b) of section 103 of this title.
The term “Interstate System” means the Dwight D. Eisenhower National 1 System of Interstate and Defense Highways described in subsection (e) of section 103 of this title.
The term “operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control” includes labor costs, administrative costs, costs of utilities and rent, and other costs associated with the continuous operation of traffic control, such as integrated traffic control systems, incident management programs, and traffic control centers.
* * *
Title of 1960 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–657, §1, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 522, provided that: “This Act [enacting section 132 of this title and amending sections 104, 114, 120, 129, 203, 205, 210, and 305 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal Highway Act of 1960’.”
Short Title of 1959 Amendment
Pub. L. 86–342, title I, §101, Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 611, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 125, 131, 137, and 320 of this title, and sections 4041, 4081, 4082, 4226, 6412, 6416, and 6421 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, enacting notes set out under section 307 of this title and section 4082 of Title 26, and amending notes set out under this section and sections 104 and 120 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1959’.”
Separability
Section 36 of Pub. L. 90–495 provided that: “If any provision of this Act (including the amendments made by this Act) [enacting sections 135, 139, 140, 141, and 501–511 of this title, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 108, 112, 113, 115, 116, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 135, 136, 138, 205, 319, and 402 of this title, section 636 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 1653 of former Title 49, Transportation, and provisions set out as a note under this section, repealing section 133 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 104, 108, 125, 134, 501, 502, and 510 of this title] or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the
* * *