23 U.S.C.
§119. Interstate maintenance program
(a) The Secretary may approve projects for resurfacing, restoring and rehabilitating routes on the Interstate System designated under sections 103 and 139(c) of this title and routes on the Interstate System designated before the date of enactment of this sentence under section 139(a) and (b) of this title; except that the Secretary may only approve a project pursuant to this subsection on a toll road if such road is subject to a Secretarial agreement provided for in subsection (e). Sums authorized to be appropriated for this section shall be out of the Highway Trust Fund and shall be apportioned in accordance with section 104(b)(5)(B) of this title.
(b) Not later than one year after the date of issuance of initial guidelines under section 109(m) of this title each State shall have a program for the Interstate system 1 in accordance with such guidelines. Each State shall certify on January 1st of each year that it has such a program and the Interstate system 1 is maintained in accordance with that program. If a State fails to certify as required or if the Secretary determines a State is not adequately maintaining the Interstate system 1 in accordance with such program then the next apportionment of funds to such State for the Interstate system 1 shall be reduced by amounts equal to 10 per centum of the amount which would otherwise be apportioned to such State under section 104 of this title. If, within one year from the date the apportionment for a State is reduced under this subsection, the Secretary determines that such State is maintaining the Interstate system 1 in accordance with the guidelines the apportionment of such State shall be increased by an amount equal to the reduction. If the Secretary does not make such a determination within such one year period the amount so withheld shall be reapportioned to all other eligible States.
(c) Eligible Activities.—Activities authorized in subsection (a) may include the reconstruction of bridges, interchanges, and over crossings along existing Interstate routes, including the acquisition of right-of-way where necessary, but shall not include the construction of new travel lanes other than high occupancy vehicle lanes or auxiliary lanes.
(d) Transfer of Interstate Construction Apportionments.—Upon application by a State (other than the State of Massachusetts) and approval by the Secretary, the Secretary may transfer to the apportionments to such State under section 104(b)(1) or 104(b)(5)(B) any amount of the funds apportioned to such State for any fiscal year under section 104(b)(5)(A) if such amount does not exceed the Federal share of the costs of construction of segments of the Interstate System open to traffic in such State (other than high occupancy vehicle lanes) included in the most recent interstate cost estimate. Upon transfer of such amount, the construction on which such amount is based on open-to-traffic segments of the Interstate System in such State as included in the latest interstate cost estimate shall be ineligible and shall not be included in future interstate cost estimates approved or adjusted under section 104(b)(5)(A).
(e) Preventive Maintenance.—Preventive maintenance activities shall be eligible under this section when a State can demonstrate, through its pavement management system, that such activities are a cost-effective means of extending Interstate pavement life.
(f) Transfer of Funds for Surface Transportation Program Projects.—
(1) Upon certification acceptance.—If a State certifies to the Secretary that any part of the sums apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(5)(B) of this title are in excess of the needs of the State for resurfacing, restoring, or rehabilitating Interstate System routes and the State is adequately maintaining the Interstate System and the Secretary accepts such certification, the State may transfer such excess part to its apportionment under sections 104(b)(1) and 104(b)(3).
(2) Unconditional.—Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a State may transfer to its apportionment under sections 104(b)(1) and 104(b)(3) of this title—
(A) in fiscal year 1987, an amount not to exceed 20 percent of the funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(5)(B) which are not obligated at the time of the transfer; and
(B) in any fiscal year thereafter, an amount not to exceed 20 percent of the funds apportioned to the State under section 104(b)(5)(B) for such fiscal year.
(g) Limitation on New Capacity.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the portion of the cost of any project undertaken pursuant to this section that is attributable to the expansion of the capacity of any Interstate highway or bridge, where such new capacity consists of one or more new travel lanes that are not high-occupancy vehicle lanes or auxiliary lanes, shall not be eligible for funding under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §116(a), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2698; amended Pub. L. 96–106, §18, Nov. 9, 1979, 93 Stat. 799; Pub. L. 97–134, §§6, 7, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1701; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §116(a)(1), (2), (b), (c), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2109; Pub. L. 98–229, §8(b), Mar. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 56; Pub. L. 99–190, §101(e) [title III, §327], Dec. 19, 1985, 99 Stat. 1267, 1289; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §116(a)–(c)(1), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 154, 155; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(l) [title III, §347(b)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–358, 1329–388; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1009(a), (b), (e)(1), (3)–(5), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1933, 1934.)