23 U.S.C.
§410. Alcohol-impaired driving countermeasures
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to those States which adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Such grants may only be used by recipient States to implement and enforce such programs.
(b) Maintenance of Effort.—No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless such State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that such State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for alcohol traffic safety programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its 2 fiscal years preceding the date of the enactment of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991.
(c) Maximum Period of Eligibility; Federal Share for Grants.—No State may receive grants under this section in more than 5 fiscal years beginning after September 30, 1992. The Federal share payable for any grant under this section shall not exceed—
(1) in the first fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 75 percent of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year a program adopted by the State pursuant to subsection (a);
(2) in the second fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 50 percent of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program; and
(3) in the third, fourth, and fifth fiscal years the State receives a grant under this section, 25 percent of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program.
(d) Basic Grant Eligibility.—A State is eligible for a basic grant under this section in a fiscal year only if such State provides for 5 or more of the following:
(1) Establishes an expedited driver's license suspension or revocation system for persons who operate motor vehicles while under the influence of alcohol which requires that—
(A) when a law enforcement officer has probable cause under State law to believe a person has committed an alcohol-related traffic offense and such person is determined, on the basis of a chemical test, to have been under the influence of alcohol while operating the motor vehicle or refuses to submit to such a test as proposed by the officer, the officer shall serve such person with a written notice of suspension or revocation of the driver's license of such person and take possession of such driver's license;
(B) the notice of suspension or revocation referred to in subparagraph (A) shall provide information on the administrative procedures under which the State may suspend or revoke in accordance with the objectives of this section a driver's license of a person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol and shall specify any rights of the operator under such procedures;
(C) the State shall provide, in the administrative procedures referred to in subparagraph (B), for due process of law, including the right to an administrative review of a driver's license suspension or revocation;
* * *
(F) the suspension and revocation referred to under subparagraph (D) shall take effect not later than 30 days after the day on which the person first received notice of the suspension or revocation in accordance with subparagraph (B).
(2)(A) For each of the first three fiscal years in which a grant is received, any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated; and
(B) For each of the last two fiscal years in which a grant is received, any person with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.08 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated.
(3)(A) A statewide program for stopping motor vehicles on a nondiscriminatory, lawful basis for the purpose of determining whether or not the operators of such motor vehicles are driving while under the influence of alcohol.
(B) A State shall be treated as having met the requirement of this paragraph if—
(i) the State provides to the Secretary a written certification that the highest court of the State has issued a decision indicating that implementation of subparagraph (A) would constitute a violation of the constitution of the State; and
(ii) the State demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Secretary that—
(I) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has decreased in each of the 3 most recent calendar years for which statistics for determining such rate are available; and
(II) the alcohol fatal crash involvement rate in the State has been lower than the average such rate for all States in each of such calendar years.
(4) A self-sustaining drunk driving prevention program under which a significant portion of the fines or surcharges collected from individuals apprehended and fined for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol are returned, or an equivalent amount of non-Federal funds are provided, to those communities which have comprehensive programs for the prevention of such operations of motor vehicles.
(5) An effective system for preventing operators of motor vehicles under age 21 from obtaining alcoholic beverages. Such system may include the issuance of drivers’ licenses to individuals under age 21 that are easily distinguishable in appearance from drivers’ licenses issued to individuals age 21 years of age or older.
(6) Establishment of a mandatory sentence, which shall not be subject to suspension or probation, of (A) imprisonment for not less than 48 consecutive hours, or (B) not less than 10 days of community service, of any person convicted of driving while intoxicated more than once in any 5-year period.
(7) Any individual under age 21 with a blood alcohol concentration of 0.02 percent or greater when driving a motor vehicle shall be deemed to be driving while intoxicated or driving under the influence of alcohol.
* * *