23 U.S.C.
§120. Federal share payable
(a) Interstate System Projects.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the Federal share payable on account of any project on the Interstate System (including a project to add high occupancy vehicle lanes and a project to add auxiliary lanes but excluding a project to add any other lanes) shall be 90 percent of the total cost thereof, plus a percentage 
* * *
(c) Increased Federal Share for Certain Safety Projects.—The Federal share payable on account of any project for traffic control signalization, safety rest areas, pavement marking, commuter carpooling and vanpooling, or installation of traffic signs, traffic lights, guardrails, impact attenuators, concrete barrier endtreatments, breakaway utility poles, or priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections may amount to 100 percent of the cost of construction of such projects; except that not more than 10 percent of all sums apportioned for all the Federal-aid systems for any fiscal year in accordance with section 104 of this title shall be used under this subsection. In this subsection, the term “safety rest area” means an area where motor vehicle operators can park their vehicles and rest, where food, fuel, and lodging services are not available, and that is located on a segment of highway with respect to which the Secretary determines there is a shortage of public and private areas at which motor vehicle operators can park their vehicles and rest.
(d) The Secretary may rely on a statement from the Secretary of the Interior as to the area of the lands referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section. The Secretary of the Interior is authorized and directed to provide such statement annually.
(e) Emergency Relief.—The Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction provided for by funds made available under section 125 of this title on account of any project on a Federal-aid highway system, including the Interstate System, shall not exceed the Federal share payable on a project on such system as provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section; except that (1) the Federal share payable for eligible emergency repairs to minimize damage, protect facilities, or restore essential traffic accomplished within 180 days after the actual occurrence of the natural disaster or catastrophic failure may amount to 100 percent of the costs thereof; and (2) the Federal share payable on account of any repair or reconstruction of forest highways, forest development roads and trails, park roads and trails, parkways, public lands highways, public lands development roads and trails, and Indian reservation roads may amount to 100 percent of the cost thereof. The total cost of a project may not exceed the cost of repair or reconstruction of a comparable facility. As used in this section with respect to bridges and in section 144 of this title, “a comparable facility” shall mean a facility which meets the current geometric and construction standards required for the types and volume of traffic which such facility will carry over its design life.
(f) The Secretary is authorized to cooperate with the State highway departments and with the Department of the Interior in the construction of Federal-aid highways within Indian reservations and national parks and monuments under the jurisdiction of the Department of the Interior and to pay the amount assumed therefor from the funds apportioned in accordance with section 104 of this title to the State wherein the reservations and national parks and monuments are located.
(g) At the request of any State, the Secretary may from time to time enter into agreements with such State to reimburse the State for the Federal share of the costs of preliminary and construction engineering at an agreed percentage of actual construction costs for each project, in lieu of the actual engineering costs for such project. The Secretary shall annually review each such agreement to insure that such percentage reasonably represents the engineering costs actually incurred by such State.
(h) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of this title, the Federal share payable on account of any project under this title in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall be 100 per centum of the total cost of the project.
(i) Increased Non-Federal Share.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this title and subject to such criteria as the Secretary may establish, a State may contribute an amount in excess of the non-Federal share of a project under this title so as to decrease the Federal share payable on such project.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 898; Pub. L. 86–70, §21(d)(4), (e)(4), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 145, 146; Pub. L. 86–342, title I, §107(b), Sept. 21, 1959, 73 Stat. 613; Pub. L. 86–657, §3, July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 522; Pub. L. 88–658, Oct. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 1090; Pub. L. 89–574, §9(a), Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 769; Pub. L. 90–495, §§27(b), 34, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 829, 835; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§106(f), 108(a), 109(b), 128, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1718, 1719, 1731; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §§117, 129(a)–(c), (i), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2699, 2707, 2708; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §§109(b), 117, 123(a), 153(f), 156(c), Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2105, 2109, 2113, 2133, 2134; Pub. L. 98–78, title III, §318, Aug. 15, 1983, 97 Stat. 473; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §117(a)–(c)(1), (d), (e), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 155, 156; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §§1021(a), (b), 1022(a), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1950, 1951; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §310(a), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 582.)