23 U.S.C.
§215. Territorial highway program
(a) Recognizing the mutual benefits that will accrue to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and to the United States from the improvement of highways in such territories of the United States, the Secretary is authorized to assist each such territorial government in a program for the construction
* * *
1987—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–17 inserted reference in first sentence to Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
1979—Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 96–106 substituted “chapter 1” for “chapters 1 and 5”.
1978—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–599 substituted “100 per centum” for “70 per centum”.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–599 effective with respect to obligations incurred after Nov. 6, 1978, see section 129(h) of Pub. L. 95–599, set out as a note under section 120 of this title.
Authorization of Appropriations for Fiscal Years Ending September 30, 1979, 1980, and 1982
Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §104(a)(12), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2691, provided that: “For carrying out section 215(a) of title 23, United States Code—
“(A) for the Virgin Islands, not to exceed $5,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982.
“(B) for Guam, not to exceed $5,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982.
“(C) for American Samoa, not to exceed $1,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1979, September 30, 1980, September 30, 1981, and September 30, 1982.
“Sums authorized by this paragraph shall be available for obligation at the beginning of the period for which authorized in the same manner and to the same extent as if such sums were apportioned under chapter 1 of title 23, United States Code.”
Authorization of Appropriations, Three-Month Period Ending September 30, 1976, and Fiscal Years Ending September 30, 1977, and 1978
Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §105(a)(12), May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 427, authorized the appropriation of not to exceed $1,250,000 for the Virgin Islands and Guam and not to exceed $250,000 for American Samoa for the three-month period ending Sept. 30, 1976, and not to exceed $5,000,000 for the Virgin Islands and Guam and not to exceed $1,000,000 for American Samoa for the fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1977, and 1978, such sums to be available for obligation at the beginning of the fiscal year for which authorized.
Authorization of Appropriations, Fiscal Years Ending June 30, 1974, 1975, and 1976
Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §104(a)(12), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 252, authorized the appropriation for each of fiscal years ending June 30, 1974, 1975, and 1976 of not to exceed $5,000,000 for the Virgin Islands, not to exceed $2,000,000 for Guam, and not to exceed $1,000,000 for American Samoa, such sums to be available for obligation at the beginning of the fiscal year for which authorized.
Authorization of Appropriations, Fiscal Years Ending June 30, 1971, 1972, and 1973
* * *