23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
sum so deducted shall be available for expenditure from the unexpended balance of any appropriation made at any time for expenditure upon the Federal-aid systems, until such sum has been expended.
(b) On October 1, of each fiscal year except as provided in paragraph (5)(A) of this subsection, the Secretary, after making the deduction authorized by subsection (a) of this section and the set asides authorized by subsection (f) of this section and section 307 of this title, shall apportion the remainder of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System for that fiscal year, among the several States in the following manner:
(1) National highway system.—For the National Highway System 1 percent to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands and the remaining 99 percent apportioned in the same ratio as funds are apportioned under paragraph (3).
(2) Congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program.—For the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, in the ratio which the weighted nonattainment area population of each State bears to the total weighted nonattainment area population of all States. The weighted nonattainment area population shall be calculated by multiplying the population of each area within any State that was a nonattainment area (as defined in section 171(2) of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7501(2))) for ozone during any part of fiscal year 1994 by a factor of—
(A) 1.0 if the area is classified as a marginal ozone nonattainment area under subpart 2 of part D of title I of the Clean Air Act;
(B) 1.1 if the area is classified as a moderate ozone nonattainment area under such subpart;
(C) 1.2 if the area is classified as a serious ozone nonattainment area under such subpart;
(D) 1.3 if the area is classified as a severe ozone nonattainment area under such subpart; or
(E) 1.4 if the area is classified as an extreme ozone nonattainment area under such subpart.
* * *
such States based on their relative populations; except that none of such States shall be distributed more than 42 percent of the aggregate amount so apportioned to all of such States. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, each State shall receive a minimum apportionment of 1/2 of 1 percent of the funds apportioned under this paragraph. The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determining population figures.
(3) Surface transportation program.—
(A) General rule.—For the surface transportation program in a manner so that a State's current percentage share of apportionments is equal to the State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) a State's current percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all funds apportioned for a fiscal year under paragraph (1) for the National Highway System, under section 144 for the bridge program, under paragraph (5)(B) for Interstate maintenance, and under this paragraph; and
(ii) a State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all apportionments and allocations under this title for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 (except apportionments and allocations for Interstate construction under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 118, Interstate highway substitute under section 103(e)(4), Federal lands highways under section 202, and emergency relief under section 125, all allocations under section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, and the portion of allocations under section 157 (relating to minimum allocation) that would be attributable to apportionments made under Interstate construction and Interstate highway substitute programs under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 103(e)(4), respectively, for
* * *