23 U.S.C.
§158. National minimum drinking age
(a) Withholding of Funds for Noncompliance.—
(1) First year.—The Secretary shall withhold 5 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5), and 104(b)(6) of this title on the first day of the fiscal year succeeding the first fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.
(2) After the first year.—The Secretary shall withhold 10 per centum of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5), and 104(b)(6) of this title on the first day of each fiscal year after the second fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1985, in which the purchase or public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful.
(3) State grandfather law as complying.—If, before the later of (A) October 1, 1986, or (B) the tenth day following the last day of the first session the legislature of a State convenes after the date of the enactment of this paragraph, such State has in effect a law which makes unlawful the purchase and public possession in such State of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less than 21 years of age (other than any person who is 18 years of age or older on the day preceding the effective date of such law and at such time could lawfully purchase or publicly possess any alcoholic beverage in such State), such State shall be deemed to be in compliance with paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection in each fiscal year in which such law is in effect.
(b) Period of Availability; Effect of Compliance and Noncompliance.—
(1) Period of availability of withheld funds.—
(A) Funds withheld on or before september 30, 1988.—Any funds withheld under this section from apportionment to any State on or before September 30, 1988, shall remain available for apportionment to such State as follows:
(i) If such funds would have been apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A) of this title but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
(ii) If such funds would have been apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(B) of this title but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the second fiscal year following the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
(iii) If such funds would have been apportioned under section 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), or 104(b)(6) of this title but for this section, such funds shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year following the fiscal year for which such funds are authorized to be appropriated.
(B) Funds withheld after september 30, 1988.—No funds withheld under this section from apportionment to any State after September 30, 1988, shall be available for apportionment to such State.
(2) Apportionment of withheld funds after compliance.—If, before the last day of the period for which funds withheld under this section from apportionment are to remain available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1)(A), the State makes effective a law which is in compliance with subsection (a), the Secretary shall on the day following the effective date of such law apportion to such State the withheld funds remaining available for apportionment to such State.
(3) Period of availability of subsequently apportioned funds.—Any funds apportioned pursuant to paragraph (2) shall remain available for expenditure as follows:
(A) Funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A) of this title shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned.
(B) Funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), 104(b)(5)(B), or 104(b)(6) of this title shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned.
Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the case of funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5) of this title, shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b) of this title.
(4) Effect of noncompliance.—If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under this section from apportionment are available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State has not made effective a law which is in compliance with subsection (a), such funds shall lapse or, in the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section 104(b)(5) of this title, such funds shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b) of this title.
(c) Alcoholic Beverage Defined.—As used in this section, the term “alcoholic beverage” means—
(1) beer as defined in section 5052(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986,
(2) wine of not less than one-half of 1 per centum of alcohol by volume, or
(3) distilled spirits as defined in section 5002(a)(8) of such Code.
(Added Pub. L. 98–363, §6(a), July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 437; amended Pub. L. 99–272, title IV, §4104, Apr. 7, 1986, 100 Stat. 114; Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095.)