23 U.S.C.
§108. Advance acquisition of rights-of-way
(a) For the purpose of facilitating the acquisition of rights-of-way on any Federal-aid highway in the most expeditious and economical manner, and recognizing that the acquisition of rights-of-way requires lengthy planning and negotiations if it is to be done at a reasonable cost, the Secretary, upon the request of the State highway department, 
* * *
(3) Actual construction of a project on rights-of-way, with respect to which funds are advanced under this subsection, shall be commenced within a period of not less than two years nor more than 20 years following the end of the fiscal year in which the Secretary approves such advance of funds, unless the Secretary, in his discretion, shall provide for an earlier or later termination date. Immediately upon the termination of the period of time within which actual construction must be commenced, in the case of any project where such construction is not commenced before such termination, or upon approval by the Secretary of the plans, specifications, and estimates for such project for the actual construction of a project on rights-of-way with respect to which funds are advanced under this subsection, whichever shall occur first, the right-of-way revolving fund shall be credited with an amount equal to the Federal share of the funds advanced, as provided in section 120 of this title, out of any Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to the State in which such project is located and available for obligation for projects of the type funded and the State shall reimburse the Secretary in an amount equal to the non-Federal share of the funds advanced for deposit in, and credit to, the right-of-way revolving fund.
(d) Early Acquisition of Rights-of-Way.—
(1) General rule.—Subject to paragraph (2), funds apportioned to a State under this title may be used to participate in the payment of—
(A) costs incurred by the State for acquisition of rights-of-way, acquired in advance of any Federal approval or authorization, if the rights-of-way are subsequently incorporated into a project eligible for surface transportation program funds; and
(B) costs incurred by the State for the acquisition of land necessary to preserve environmental and scenic values.
(2) Terms and conditions.—The Federal share payable of the costs described in paragraph (1) shall be eligible for reimbursement out of funds apportioned to a State under this title when the rights-of-way acquired are incorporated into a project eligible for surface transportation program funds, if the State demonstrates to the Secretary and the Secretary finds that—
(A) any land acquired, and relocation assistance provided, complied with the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970;
(B) the requirements of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 have been complied with;
(C) the State has a mandatory comprehensive and coordinated land use, environment, and transportation planning process under State law and the acquisition is certified by the Governor as consistent with the State plans before the acquisition;
(D) the acquisition is determined in advance by the Governor to be consistent with the State transportation planning process pursuant to section 135 of this title;
(E) the alternative for which the right-of-way is acquired is selected by the State pursuant to regulations to be issued by the Secretary which provide for the consideration of the environmental impacts of various alternatives;
(F) before the time that the cost incurred by a State is approved for Federal participation, environmental compliance pursuant to the National Environmental Policy Act has been completed for the project for which the right-of-way was acquired by the State, and the acquisition has been approved by the Secretary under this Act,1 and in compliance with section 303 of title 49, section 7 of the Endangered Species Act, and all other applicable environmental laws shall be identified by the Secretary in regulations; and
(G) before the time that the cost incurred by a State is approved for Federal participation, both the Secretary and the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency have concurred that the property acquired in advance of Federal approval or authorization did not influence the environmental assessment of the project, the decision relative to the need to construct the project, or the selection of the project design or location.
* * *