23 U.S.C.
§159. Revocation or suspension of drivers’ licenses of individuals convicted of drug offenses
(a) Withholding of Apportionments for Noncompliance.—
(1) Beginning in fiscal year 1994.—For each fiscal year the Secretary shall withhold 5 percent of the amount required to be apportioned to any State under each of paragraphs (1), (3), and (5) of section 104(b) on the first day of each fiscal year which begins after the second calendar year following the effective date of this section if the State does not meet the requirements of paragraph (3) on such date.
* * *
(2) Apportionment of withheld funds after compliance.—If, before the last day of the period for which funds withheld under subsection (a) from apportionment are to remain available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State meets the requirements of subsection (a)(3), the Secretary shall, on the first day on which the State meets the requirements of subsection (a)(3), apportion to the State the funds withheld under subsection (a) that remain available for apportionment to the State.
(3) Period of availability of subsequently apportioned funds.—Any funds apportioned pursuant to paragraph (2) shall remain available for expenditure as follows:
(A) Funds which would have been originally apportioned under section 104(b)(5)(A) shall remain available until the end of the fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are apportioned under paragraph (2).
(B) Funds which would have been originally apportioned under paragraph (1), (3), or (5)(B) of section 104(b) shall remain available until the end of the third fiscal year succeeding the fiscal year in which such funds are so apportioned.
Sums not obligated at the end of such period shall lapse or, in the case of funds apportioned under section 104(b)(5), shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b).
(4) Effect of noncompliance.—If, at the end of the period for which funds withheld under subsection (a) from apportionment are available for apportionment to a State under paragraph (1), the State does not meet the requirements of subsection (a)(3), such funds shall lapse or, in the case of funds withheld from apportionment under section 104(b)(5), such funds shall lapse and be made available by the Secretary for projects in accordance with section 118(b).
(c) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—
(1) Driver's license.—The term “driver's license” means a license issued by a State to any individual that authorizes the individual to operate a motor vehicle on highways.
(2) Drug offense.—The term “drug offense” means any criminal offense which proscribes—
(A) the possession, distribution, manufacture, cultivation, sale, transfer, or the attempt or conspiracy to possess, distribute, manufacture, cultivate, sell, or transfer any substance the possession of which is prohibited under the Controlled Substances Act; or
(B) the operation of a motor vehicle under the influence of such a substance.
(3) Convicted.—The term “convicted” includes adjudicated under juvenile proceedings.
(Added Pub. L. 102–143, title III, §333(a), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 944; amended Pub. L. 102–388, title III, §327(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1547.)