23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
If the area was also classified under subpart 3 of part D of title I of such Act as a nonattainment area for carbon monoxide during any part of fiscal year 1994, for purposes of calculating the weighted nonattainment area population, the weighted nonattainment area population of the area, as determined under the preceding provisions of this paragraph, shall be further multiplied by a factor of 1.2. Notwithstanding any provision of this paragraph, in the case of States with a total 1990 census population of 15,000,000 or greater, the amount apportioned under this paragraph in a fiscal year to all of such States in the aggregate, shall be distributed among such States based on their relative populations; except that none of such States shall be distributed more than 42 percent of the aggregate amount so apportioned to all of such States. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, each State shall receive a minimum apportionment of 1/2 of 1 percent of the funds apportioned under this paragraph. The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determining population figures.
(3) Surface transportation program.—
(A) General rule.—For the surface transportation program in a manner so that a State's current percentage share of apportionments is equal to the State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments. For purposes of this paragraph—
(i) a State's current percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all funds apportioned for a fiscal year under paragraph (1) for the National Highway System, under section 144 for the bridge program, under paragraph (5)(B) for Interstate maintenance, and under this paragraph; and
(ii) a State's 1987–1991 percentage share of apportionments is the State's percentage share of all apportionments and allocations under this title for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991 (except apportionments and allocations for Interstate construction under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 118, Interstate highway substitute under section 103(e)(4), Federal lands highways under section 202, and emergency relief under section 125, all allocations under section 149 of the Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987, and the portion of allocations under section 157 (relating to minimum allocation) that would be attributable to apportionments made under Interstate construction and Interstate highway substitute programs under sections 104(b)(5)(A) and 103(e)(4), respectively, for such fiscal years if the minimum allocation percentage for such fiscal years had been 90 percent instead of 85 percent).
(B) Calculation rules.—In calculating a State's percentage share under this paragraph for the purpose of making apportionments for fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, each State shall be treated as having received 1/2 of 1 percent of all funds apportioned for the Interstate construction program under section 104(b)(5)(A) in fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991. Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, in any fiscal year no State shall receive a percentage of total apportionments and allocations that is less than 70 percent of its percentage of total apportionments and allocations for fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, and 1991, except for those States that receive an apportionment for Interstate construction under paragraph (5)(A) of more than $50,000,000 for fiscal year 1992.
(4) For the Interstate System, for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1957, June 30, 1958, and June 30, 1959:
One-half in the ratio which the population of each State bears to the total population of all the States as shown by the latest available Federal census, except that no States shall receive less than three-fourths of 1 per centum of the funds so apportioned; and one-half in the manner provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection. The sums authorized by section 108(b) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1958, and June 30, 1959, shall be apportioned on a date not less than six months and not more than twelve months in advance of the beginning of the fiscal year for which authorized.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B)—For the Interstate System for the fiscal years 1960 through 1996:
For the fiscal years 1960 through 1966, in the ratio which the estimated cost of completing the Interstate System in such State, as determined and approved in the manner provided in this paragraph, bears to the sum of the estimated cost of completing the Interstate System in all of the States. For the fiscal years 1967 through 1990, in the ratio which the Federal share of the estimated cost of completing the Interstate System in such State, as determined and approved in the manner provided in this paragraph, bears to the sum of the estimated cost of the Federal share of completing the Interstate System in all of the States. Each apportionment herein authorized for the fiscal years 1960 through 1996, inclusive, shall be made on October 1 of the year preceding the fiscal year for which authorized. As soon as the standards provided for in subsection (b) of section 109 of this title have been adopted, the Secretary, in cooperation with the State highway departments, shall make a detailed estimate of the cost of completing the Interstate System as then designated, after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section, based upon such standards and in accordance with rules and regulations adopted by him and applied uniformly to all of the States. The Secretary shall transmit such estimates to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1958. Upon approval of such estimate by the Congress by concurrent resolution, the Secretary shall use such approved estimate in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1960, June 30, 1961, and June 30, 1962. The Secretary shall make a revised estimate of the cost of completing the then designated Interstate System, after taking into account all previous apportionments made under this section, in the same manner as stated above, and transmit the same to the Senate and the House of Representatives within ten days subsequent to January 2, 1961. Upon approval of such estimate by the Congress by concurrent resolution, the Secretary shall use such approved estimate in making apportionments for the fiscal years ending June 30, 1963, June 30, 1964, June 30, 1965, and June 30, 1966.
* * *