23 U.S.C.
§408. Alcohol traffic safety programs
(a) Subject to the provisions of this section, the Secretary shall make grants to those States which adopt and implement effective programs to reduce traffic safety problems resulting from persons driving while under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance. Such grants may only be used by recipient States to implement and enforce such programs.
(b) No grant may be made to a State under this section in any fiscal year unless such State enters into such agreements with the Secretary as the Secretary may require to ensure that such State will maintain its aggregate expenditures from all other sources for alcohol traffic safety programs at or above the average level of such expenditures in its two fiscal years preceding the date of enactment of this section.
(c) No State may receive grants under this section in more than 5 fiscal years. The Federal share payable for any grant under this section shall not exceed—
(1) in the first fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 75 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year the alcohol and controlled substance traffic safety program adopted by the State pursuant to subsection (a);
(2) in the second fiscal year the State receives a grant under this section, 50 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program; and
(3) in the third, fourth, and fifth fiscal years the State receives a grant under this section, 25 per centum of the cost of implementing and enforcing in such fiscal year such program.
(d)(1) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a basic grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(1) shall equal 30 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1983 under section 402 of this title.
(2) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a supplemental grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(2) shall not exceed 20 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1983 under section 402 of this title. Such supplemental grant shall be in addition to any basic grant received by such State.
(3) Subject to subsection (c), the amount of a special grant made under this section for any fiscal year to any State which is eligible for such a grant under subsection (e)(3) shall not exceed 5 per centum of the amount apportioned to such State for fiscal year 1984 under sections 402 and 408 of this title. Such grant shall be in addition to any basic or supplemental grant received by such State.
(e)(1) For purposes of this section, a State is eligible for a basic grant if such State provides—
* * *
(2) for the creation and operation of rehabilitation and treatment programs for those arrested and convicted of driving while intoxicated;
(3) for the impoundment of any vehicle operated on a State road by any individual whose driver's license is suspended or revoked for an alcohol-related driving offense;
(4) for the establishment in each major political subdivision of a State of locally coordinated alcohol traffic safety programs which are administered by local officials and are financially self-sufficient;
(5) for the grant of presentence screening authority to the courts;
(6) for the setting of the minimum drinking age in such State at twenty-one years of age;
(7) for the consideration of and, where consistent with other provisions of State law and constitution the adoption of, recommendations that the Presidential Commission on Drunk Driving may issue during the period in which rules are being made to carry out this section; and
(8) for the creation and operation of rehabilitation and treatment programs for those arrested and convicted of driving while under the influence of a controlled substance or for the establishment of research programs to develop effective means of detecting use of controlled substances by drivers.
(g) There is hereby authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, out of the Highway Trust Fund, $25,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, and $50,000,000 per fiscal year for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985. All provisions of chapter 1 of this title that are applicable to Federal-aid primary highway funds, other than provisions relating to the apportionment formula and provisions limiting the expenditures of such funds to Federal-aid systems, shall apply to the funds authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section, except as determined by the Secretary to be inconsistent with this section and except that sums authorized by this subsection shall remain available until expended. Sums authorized by this subsection shall not be subject to any obligation limitation for State and community highway safety programs.
(Added Pub. L. 97–364, title I, §101(a), Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1738; amended Pub. L. 98–363, §§4, 7, July 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 436, 438; Pub. L. 100–17, title II, §203(a), (b), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 219.)