23 U.S.C.
§103. Federal-aid systems
(a) In General.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Purpose.—The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, a
* * *
(D) Modifications after initial approval.—After the date of the enactment of a law described in subparagraph (C)(i), a modification consisting of a connector to an intermodal transportation facility described in subparagraph (A) may be made in accordance with paragraph (6).
(8) Congressional high priority corridors.—Upon the completion of feasibility studies, the Secretary shall add to the National Highway System any congressional high priority corridor or any segment thereof established by section 1105 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (105 Stat. 2031–2037) which was not identified on the National Highway System designated by paragraph (5).
[(c), (d) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1006(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1925.]
(e) Interstate System.—
(1) Designation; mileage limitation.—The Interstate System shall be designated within the United States, including the District of Columbia, and, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, it shall not exceed forty-one thousand miles in total extent. It shall be so located as to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers, to serve the national defense, and to the greatest extent possible, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in the Dominion of Canada and the Republic of Mexico. The routes of this system, to the greatest extent possible, shall be selected by joint action of the State highway departments of each State and the adjoining States, subject to the approval by the Secretary as provided in subsection (f) of this section. All highways or routes included in the Interstate System as finally approved, if not already coincident with the primary system, shall be added to said system without regard to the mileage limitation set forth in subsection (b) of this section. This system may be located both in rural and urban areas.
(2) Modifications.—In addition to the mileage authorized by the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage for the Interstate System of five hundred miles, to be used in making modifications or revisions in the Interstate System as provided in this paragraph. Upon the request of a State highway department the Secretary may withdraw his approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System within that State selected and approved in accordance with this title, if he determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System (including urban routes necessary for metropolitan transportation) and will not be constructed as a part of the Interstate System, and if he receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by such route or portion thereof. After the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of any such route or portion
* * *
as a part of the Interstate System. No segment of the Interstate System removed under the authority of the preceding sentence shall thereafter be designated as a part of the Interstate System except as the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of national defense or for other reasons of national interest. This subsection shall not be applicable to any segment of the Interstate System referred to in section 23(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
(h) Notwithstanding subsections (e)(2) and (g) of this section, in any case where a segment of the Interstate System was a designated part of such System on June 1, 1973, and is entirely within the boundaries of an incorporated city and such city enters into an agreement with the Secretary to pay all non-Federal costs of construction of such segment, such segment shall be constructed.
(i) Eligible Projects for NHS.—Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(1) for the National Highway System may be obligated for any of the following:
(1) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of segments of such system.
(2) Operational improvements for segments of such system.
(3) Construction of, and operational improvements for, a Federal-aid highway not on the National Highway System and construction of a transit project eligible for assistance under chapter 53 of title 49—
(A) if such highway or transit project is in the same corridor as, and in proximity to, a fully access controlled highway designated to the National Highway System;
(B) if the construction or improvements will improve the level of service on the fully access controlled highway and improve regional travel; and
(C) if the construction or improvements are more cost effective than an improvement to the fully access controlled highway that has benefits comparable to the benefits which will be achieved by the construction of, or improvements to, the highway not on the National Highway System.
(4) Highway safety improvements for segments of the National Highway System.
(5) Transportation planning in accordance with sections 134 and 135.
(6) Highway research and planning in accordance with section 307.
(7) Highway-related technology transfer activities.
(8) Capital and operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control facilities and programs.
(9) Fringe and corridor parking facilities.
(10) Carpool and vanpool projects.
(11) Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways in accordance with section 217.
(12) Development and establishment of management systems under section 303.
* * *