23 U.S.C.
§146. Carpool and vanpool projects
(a) In order to conserve fuel, decrease traffic congestion during rush hours, improve air quality, and enhance the use of existing highways and parking facilities, the Secretary may approve for Federal financial assistance from funds apportioned under sections 104(b)(1), 104(b)(2), and 104(b)(6) of this title, projects designed to encourage the use of c
* * *
“(f) There is hereby authorized to be appropriated, out of the Highway Trust Fund, not to exceed $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, and $1,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, for expenditures incurred by the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out the provisions of subsection (d) of this section, and $3,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and $9,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, for the purpose of carrying out the program described in subsection (e) of this section.
“(g) The Secretary of Transportation shall not approve any project under subsection (d) or (e) of this section or under section 146 of title 23, United States Code; which will have an adverse effect on any mass transportation system.
“(h) The Secretary of Transportation is directed to study the administrative effectiveness of carpooling and vanpooling programs within the Department of Transportation, including programs of the Federal Highway Administration, the Federal Transit Administration, and the Office of the Secretary. Such study shall be completed no later than September 30, 1979. Upon completion of such study, the Secretary shall propose a plan to centralize or modify such programs to make delivery of services and grants more efficient, more cost-effective, and to avoid duplication of effort. Such plan shall list statutory changes needed to implement such a plan, which shall be sent to Congress no later than March 30, 1980.”
[“Federal Transit Administration” substituted for “Urban Mass Transit Administration” in section 126(h) of Pub. L. 95–599, set out above, pursuant to section 3004(a) of Pub. L. 102–240, set out as a note under section 107 of Title 49, Transportation.]
Federal Facility Ridesharing Program
For provisions relating to the Federal Facilities Ridesharing Program, see Ex. Ord. No. 12191, Feb. 1, 1980, 45 F.R. 7997, set out as a note under section 6361 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.