23 U.S.C.
§325. International highway transportation outreach program
(a) Activities.—The Secretary is authorized to engage in activities to inform the domestic highway community of technological innovations abroad that could significantly improve highway transportation in the United States, to promote United States highway transportation expertise internationally, and to increase transfers of United States highway transportation technology to foreign countries. Such activities may include—
(1) development, monitoring, assessment, and dissemination domestically of information about foreign highway transportation innovations that could significantly improve highway transportation in the United States;
(2) research, development, demonstration, training, and other forms of technology transfer and exchange;
(3) informing other countries about the technical quality of American highway transportation goods and services through participation in trade shows, seminars, expositions, and other such activities;
(4) offering those Federal Highway Administration technical services which cannot be readily obtained from the United States private sector to be incorporated into the proposals of United States firms undertaking foreign highway transportation projects if the costs for assistance will be recovered under the terms of each project; and
(5) conducting studies to assess the need for or feasibility of highway transportation improvements in countries that are not members of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development as of the date of the enactment of this section, and in Greece and Turkey.
(b) Cooperation.—The Secretary may carry out the authority granted by this section, in cooperation with appropriate United States Government agencies and any State or local agency, authority, association, institution, corporation (profit or nonprofit), foreign government, multinational institution, or any other organization or person.
(c) Funds.—The funds available to carry out the provisions of this section shall include funds deposited in a special account with the Secretary of the Treasury for such purposes by any cooperating organization or person. The funds shall be available for promotional materials, travel, reception and representation expenses necessary to carry out the activities authorized by this section. Reimbursements for services provided under this section shall be credited to the appropriation concerned.
(Added Pub. L. 102–240, title VI, §6003[(a)], Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2168.)