23 U.S.C.
§130. Railway-highway crossings
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) 1 of section 120 of this title and subsection (b) of this section, the entire cost of construction of projects for the elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, including the separation or protection of grades at crossings, the reconstruction of existing railroad grade crossing structures, and the relocat
* * *
“(l) The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a demonstration project in Sherman, Texas, for the relocation of rail lines in order to eliminate the ground level railroad crossing at the crossing of the Southern Pacific and Frisco Railroads with Grand Avenue-Roberts Road.
“(m) The Secretary of Transportation shall enter into such arrangements as may be necessary to carry out a demonstration project in Hammond, Indiana, for the relocation of railroad lines for the purposes of eliminating highway railroad grade crossings.
“(n) The Federal share payable on account of such projects shall be the Federal share provided in section 120(a) of title 23, United States Code. [sic] except those railroad-highway crossings segments which are already engaged in or have completed the preparation of the plans, specifications and estimates (PS&E) for the construction of the segment involved shall retain the Federal share as specified in subsection [sic] 163(n) [this subsection] as amended by section 134 of the Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1978 [section 134 of Pub. L. 95–599].
“[(o) Repealed. Pub. L. 104–66, title I, §1121(e), Dec. 21, 1995, 109 Stat. 724.]
“(p) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section (other than subsection (l)), not to exceed $15,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, $25,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976, $6,250,000, for the period beginning July 1, 1976, and ending September 30, 1976, $26,400,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, and $51,400,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $70,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, and $90,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $100,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $100,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1983, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1984, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, and $50,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, and $15,000,000 per fiscal year for each of fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, and 1994, except that not more than two-thirds of all funds authorized and expended under authority of this section in any fiscal year shall be appropriated out of the Highway Trust fund. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any project which is not under construction, according to the Secretary of Transportation, by September 30, 1985, shall not be eligible for additional funds under this authorization.
“(q) The Secretary, in cooperation with State highway departments and local officials, shall conduct a full and complete investigation and study of the problem of providing increased highway safety by the relocation of railroad lines from the central area of cities on a nationwide basis, and report to the Congress his recommendations resulting from such investigation and study not later than July 1, 1975, including an estimate of the cost of such a program. Funds authorized to carry out section 307 of title 23, United States Code, are authorized to be used to carry out the investigation and study required by this subsection.”
Demonstration Project, Railroad-Highway Crossings; Inclusion of Projects at Terre Haute, Indiana
Pub. L. 94–387, title I, §101, Aug. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 1176, provided in part: “That section 163 of Public Law 93–87 [set out as a note above] is hereby amended to include projects at Terre Haute, Indiana.”
Railroad-Highway Crossings
Pub. L. 93–87, title II, §203, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 283, as amended by Pub. L. 94–280, title II, §203, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 452; Pub. L. 95–599, title II, §203, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2728; Pub. L. 96–470, title II, §209(d), Oct. 19, 1980, 94 Stat. 2245; Pub. L. 97–327, §5(b), Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1612; Pub. L. 97–424, title II, §205, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2139, which directed each State to conduct a survey of all highways to identify those railway crossings requiring separation, relocation, or protective devices and to establish and implement a schedule of projects for such purpose, which at a minimum was to provide for signs at all crossings, authorized appropriations for elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, provided for State apportionments and for the Federal share of the costs of projects, required each State to annually report to the Secretary of Transportation and the Secretary of Transportation to annually report to Congress on progress in implementing railroad-highway crossings program, and authorized use of matching funds with local governments for improvement of railroad crossings, was repealed by Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §121(b), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 160.
Highway authorizations provisions of section 104(a) (1) and (2) of Pub. L. 93–87, referred to in section 203(d) of Pub. L. 93–87 provided that:
“(a) For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of title 23, United States Code, the following sums are hereby authorized to be appropriated:
“(1) For the Federal-aid primary system in rural areas, out of the Highway Trust Fund, $680,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, $700,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, and $700,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976. For the Federal-aid secondary system in rural areas, out of Highway Trust Fund, $390,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1974, $400,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1975, and $400,000,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1976.
* * *