23 U.S.C.
§103. Federal-aid systems
(a) In General.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Purpose.—The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, a
* * *
(2) Modifications.—In addition to the mileage authorized by the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage for the Interstate System of five hundred miles, to be used in making modifications or revisions in the Interstate System as provided in this paragraph. Upon the request of a State highway department the Secretary may withdraw his approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System within that State selected and approved in accordance with this title, if he determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System (including urban routes necessary for metropolitan transportation) and will not be constructed as a part of the Interstate System, and if he receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by such route or portion thereof. After the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of any such route or portion thereof the mileage of such route or portion thereof and the additional mileage authorized by the first sentence of this paragraph shall be available for the designation of interstate routes or portions thereof as provided in this subsection. The provisions of this title applicable to the Interstate System shall apply to all mileage designated under the third sentence of this paragraph. The Secretary shall not designate any Interstate route or portion thereof under authority of this paragraph after the date of enactment of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1978.
(3) Additional mileage for improved efficiency.—In addition to the mileage authorized by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage of not to exceed 1,500 miles for the designation of routes in the same manner as set forth in paragraph (1), in order to improve the efficiency and service of the Interstate System to better accomplish the purposes of that System.
(4) Interstate substitute program.—
(A) Withdrawal of approval.—Upon the joint request of a State Governor and the local governments concerned, the Secretary may withdraw approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System which was selected and approved in accordance with this title, if the Secretary determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System and if the Secretary receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by the route or portion thereof.
(B) Substitute projects.—When the Secretary withdraws approval under this paragraph, a sum equal to the Federal share of the cost to complete the withdrawn route or portion thereof, as that cost is included in the latest Interstate System cost estimate approved by Congress, or up to and including the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier, subject to increase or decrease, as determined by the Secretary based on changes in construction costs of the withdrawn route or portion thereof as of the date of approval of each substitute project under this paragraph, or the date of approval of the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier, shall be available to the Secretary to incur obligations for the Federal share of either public mass transit projects involving the construction of fixed rail facilities or the purchase of passenger equipment including rolling stock, for any mode of mass transit, or both, or highway construction projects on any public road, or both, which will serve the area or areas from which the interstate route or portion thereof was withdrawn, which are selected by the responsible local officials of the area or areas to be served, and which are selected by the Governor or the Governors of the State or the States in which the withdrawn route was located if the withdrawn route was not within an urbanized area or did not pass through and connect urbanized areas, and which are submitted by the Governors of the States in which the withdrawn route was located. Each project constructed under this paragraph on a Federal-aid system shall be subject to the provisions of this title applicable to such system. Each project constructed under this paragraph not on a Federal-aid system shall be subject to the provisions of this title applicable to projects on the Federal-aid secondary system.
(C) Deadline for withdrawal.—The Secretary shall not approve any withdrawal of a route under this paragraph after September 30, 1983—
(i) except that with respect to any route which on November 6, 1978, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction the Secretary may approve withdrawals until September 30, 1986, and
(ii) except that with respect to any route which on May 12, 1982, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction, the Secretary may approve withdrawals on such route until September 30, 1985.
(D) Project approval; federal share.—Approval by the Secretary of the plans, specifications, and estimates for a substitute project shall be deemed to be a contractual obligation of the Federal Government. The Federal share of each substitute project shall not exceed 85 percent of the cost thereof.
(E) Availability of funds for substitute projects.—
* * *