23 U.S.C.
§144. Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program
(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program be established to enable the several States to replace or rehabilitate highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary finds that a bridge is significantly important and is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.
(b) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on any Federal-aid system which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads; (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use; (3) based on that classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation; and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(c)(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads, other than those on any Federal-aid system, which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (3) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(2) The Secretary may, at the request of a State, inventory bridges, on and off the Federal-aid system, for historic significance.
* * *
(d) Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established under subsection (b) and (c) of this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge. Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for assistance in painting and seismic retrofit, or applying calcium magnesium acetate to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in the painting or seismic retrofit of, or application of such acetate to, such structure. The Secretary shall determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each State based upon the unsafe highway bridges in such State, except that a State may carry out a project for seismic retrofit of a bridge under this section without regard to whether the bridge is eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under this section. In approving projects (other than projects for bridge structure painting or seismic retrofit or application of such acetate) under this section, the Secretary shall give consideration to those projects which will remove from service those highway bridges most in danger of failure.
* * *
retrofit of a bridge shall not affect the apportionment of funds under this section.
(f) The Federal share payable on account of any project under this section shall be 80 per centum of the cost thereof.
(g) Set Asides.—
(1) Discretionary bridge program.—Of the amounts authorized for each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 by section 103 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, all but $57,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $68,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $69,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be apportioned as provided in subsection (e) of this section. $49,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $59,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 of the amount authorized for each of such fiscal years shall be available for obligation on the date of each such apportionment in the same manner and to the same extent as the sums apportioned on such date, except that the obligation of $49,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $59,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be at the discretion of the Secretary, and $8,500,000 per fiscal year ($8,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992) of the amount authorized for each of such fiscal years shall be available in accordance with section 1039 of the Intermodal Surface
* * *
(B) for a project for a highway bridge the replacement or rehabilitation cost of which is less than $10,000,000 if such cost is at least twice the amount apportioned to the State in which such bridge is located under subsection (e) for the fiscal year in which application is made for a grant for such bridge.
(3) Off-system bridges.—Not less than 15 percent nor more than 35 percent of the amount apportioned to each State in each of fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, shall be expended for projects to replace, rehabilitate, paint or seismic retrofit, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to highway bridges located on public roads, other than those on a Federal-aid system. The Secretary, after consultation with State and local officials, may, with respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges not on a Federal-aid system when the Secretary determines that such State has inadequate needs to justify such expenditure.
(4) Indian reservation bridges.—Not less than 1 percent of the amount apportioned to each State which has an Indian reservation within its boundaries for each fiscal year shall be expended for projects to replace, rehabilitate, paint, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to highway bridges located on Indian reservation roads. Upon determining a State bridge apportionment and before transferring funds to the States, the Secretary shall transfer the Indian reservation bridge allocation under this paragraph to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure pursuant to this paragraph. The Secretary, after consultation with State and Indian tribal government officials and with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Interior, may, with respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges under this paragraph when the Secretary determines that there are inadequate needs to justify such expenditure. The non-Federal share payable on account of such a project may be provided from funds made available for Indian reservation roads under chapter 2 of this title.
* * *