23 U.S.C.
§113. Prevailing rate of wage
(a) The Secretary shall take such action as may be necessary to insure that all laborers and mechanics employed by contractors or subcontractors on the construction work performed on highway projects on the Federal-aid highways authorized under the highway laws providing for the expenditure of Federal funds upon the Federal-aid systems, shall be paid wages at rates not less than those prevailing on the same type of work on similar construction in the immediate locality as determined by the Secretary of Labor in accordance with the Act of March 3, 1931, known as the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 276a).
(b) In carrying out the duties of subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary of Labor shall consult with the highway department of the State in which a project on any of the Federal-aid systems is to be performed. After giving due regard to the information thus obtained, he shall make a predetermination of the minimum wages to be paid laborers and mechanics in accordance with the provisions of subsection (a) of this section which shall be set out in each project advertisement for bids and in each bid proposal form and shall be made a part of the contract covering the project.
(c) The provisions of the section shall not be applicable to employment pursuant to apprenticeship and skill training programs which have been certified by the Secretary of Transportation as promoting equal employment opportunity in connection with Federal-aid highway construction programs.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 895; Pub. L. 90–495, §12(a), Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 821; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §149, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2131; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §133(b)(5), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 171; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1006(g)(2), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1927.)