23 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise—
The term “apportionment” in accordance with section 104 of this title includes unexpended apportionments made under prior acts.
The term “construction” means the supervising, inspecting, actual building, and all expenses incidental to the construction or reconstruction of a highway, including bond costs and other costs relating to the issuance in accordance with section 122 of bonds or other debt financing instruments, locating, surveying, and mapping (including the establishment of temporary and permanent geodetic markers in accordance with specifications of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration in the Department of Commerce) resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation, acquisition of rights-of-way, relocation assistance, elimination of hazards of railway grade crossings, elimination of roadside obstacles, acquisition of replacement housing sites, acquisition and rehabilitation, relocation, and construction of replacement housing, and improvements which directly facilitate and control traffic flow, such as grade separation of intersections, widening of lanes, channelization of traffic, traffic control systems, and passenger loading and unloading areas. The term also includes capital improvements which directly facilitate an effective vehicle weight enforcement program, such as scales (fixed and portable), scale pits, scale installation, and scale houses and also includes costs incurred by the State in performing Federal-aid project related audits which directly benefit the Federal-aid highway program.
* * *
The term “highway” includes roads, streets, and parkways, and also includes rights-of-way, bridges, railroad-highway crossings, tunnels, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, and protective structures, in connection with highways. It further includes that portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State highway department including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
The term “Federal-aid highways” means highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project which corrects or improves high hazard locations, eliminates roadside obstacles, improves highway signing and pavement marking, installs priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections, installs or replaces emergency motorist-aid call boxes, or installs traffic control or warning devices at high accident potential locations.
The term “Indian reservation roads” means public roads that are located within or provide access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land which is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically applicable to Indians.
The term “maintenance” means the preservation of the entire highway, including surface, shoulders, roadsides, structures and such traffic-control devices as are necessary for its safe and efficient utilization.
The term “park road” means a public road, including a bridge built primarily for pedestrian use, but with capacity for use by emergency vehicles, that is located within, or provides access to, an area in the national park system with title and maintenance responsibilities vested in the United States.
The term “parkway” as used in chapter 2 of this title, means a parkway authorized by an Act of Congress on lands to which title is vested in the United States.
* * *
142, 144, 146, 215, 217, 307, 320, 401, 402, and 403 of this title, section 6427 of Title 26, section 201 of Title 40, Appendix, section 5904 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, section 883 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping, and sections 1601, 1602, 1604, 1605, 1612, and 1653 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1978’.”
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 95–599 provided that: “This title [enacting sections 119 and 146 of this title, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 116, 118, 120, 122, 124, 125, 129, 131, 134, 141, 144, 148, 151, 152, 155, 203, 215, 217, 219, 320, and 406 of this title, and section 201 of Title 40, Appendix, Public Buildings, Property and Works, repealing section 153 of this title and provisions set out as notes under this section and section 1605 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 109, 111, 120, 122, 124, 129, 130, 134, 135, 141, 142, 144, 146, 217, 307, and 320 of this title, section 201 of Title 40, Appendix, section 5904 of Title 42, section 883 of Title 46, Appendix, Shipping, and section 1653 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978’.”
Section 501 of Pub. L. 95–599 provided that: “This title [amending section 4601–11 of Title 16, Conservation, sections 39, 4041, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 4482, 6156, 6412, 6421, 6427, 7210, 7603, 7604, and 7605 of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code, and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 120 and 307 of this title and section 6427 of Title 26] may be cited as the ‘Highway Revenue Act of 1978’.”
Short Title of 1976 Amendment
Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §101, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 425, provided that: “This title [enacting section 156 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 104, 106, 108, 117, 118, 121, 125, 127, 129, 131, 135, 138 to 140, 142, 147, 152, 153, 202, 203, 217, 219, 319, and 320 of this title, repealing sections 146 and 405 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 124, 134, 135, 215, 218, 319, and 320 of this title, and section 1605 of former Title 49, Transportation, and amending provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 120, 130, and 142 of this title, and section 1605 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976’.”
Short Title of 1974 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–643, §1, Jan. 4, 1975, 88 Stat. 2281, provided: “That this Act [enacting sections 141, 154, 155, 219, and 406, amending this section and sections 103, 115, 127, 129, 131, 136, 144, 208, 320, 322, 323, and 405, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 142, 217, and 320, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 130 and 142, and repealing provisions set out as a note under this section] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Amendments of 1974’.”
Short Title of 1973 Amendment
Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §101, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 250, provided that: “This title [enacting sections 145 to 150, 217, 218, 323, and 324 of this title and section 1602a of former Title 49, Transportation, amending this section and sections 103 to 105, 108, 109, 114, 117, 121, 126, 129, 135, 140, 142, 143, 149, 207, 303, 307 to 310, 312, 314, and 320 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 120, 130, 142, 218, 307, 319, and 320 of this title, and sections 1608 and 1637 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1973’.”
Short Title of 1970 Amendment
Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §101, Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1713, provided that: “This title [enacting sections 142, 143, 215, 216, 321, and 510 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 104, 105, 106, 109, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 134, 135, 136, 139, 140, 303, 307, 320, 506, 511, 512 of this title and section 517 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 104, 120, 129, 131, 134, 215, 216, 303, 307, 320, and 510 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1970’.”
Short Title of 1968 Amendment
Pub. L. 90–495, §1, Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 815, provided that: “This Act [enacting sections 135, 139, 140, and 141 of this title, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 108, 112, 113, 115, 116, 120, 125, 128, 129, 131, 135, 136, 138, 205, 319, 402, and 501 to 512 of this title, section 636 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade, section 1653 of former Title 49, Transportation, and provisions set out as a note under this section, repealing section 133 of this title and enacting provisions formerly set out as notes under this section
* * *