23 U.S.C.
§144. Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program
(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program be established to enable the several States to replace or rehabilitate highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary finds that a bridge is significantly important and is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.
(b) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on any Federal-aid system which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads; (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use; (3) based on that classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation; and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(c)(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads, other than those on any Federal-aid system, which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (3) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(2) The Secretary may, at the request of a State, inventory bridges, on and off the Federal-aid system, for historic significance.
* * *
safety, and essentiality for public use, (C) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation, and (D) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(d) Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established under subsection (b) and (c) of this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge. Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for assistance in painting and seismic retrofit, or applying calcium magnesium acetate to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in the painting or seismic retrofit of, or application of such acetate to, such structure. The Secretary shall determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each State based upon the unsafe highway bridges in such State, except that a State may carry out a project for seismic retrofit of a bridge under this section without regard to whether the bridge is eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under this section. In approving projects (other than projects for bridge structure painting or seismic retrofit or application of such acetate) under this section, the Secretary shall give
* * *
(1) report to the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate and the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives on projects approved under this section;
(2) annually revise the current inventories authorized by subsections (b) and (c) of this section;
(3) report to such committees on such inventories; and
(4) report to such committees such recommendations as the Secretary may have for improvements of the program authorized by this section.
Such reports shall be submitted to such committees biennially at the same time as the report required by section 307(f) 1 of this title is submitted to Congress.
(j) Sums apportioned to a State under this section shall be made available for obligation throughout such State on a fair and equitable basis.
(k) Not later than six months after the date of enactment of this subsection, and periodically thereafter, the Secretary shall review the procedure used in approving or disapproving applications submitted under this section to determine what changes, if any, may be made to expedite such procedure. Any such changes shall be implemented by the Secretary as soon as possible. Not later than nine months after the date of enactment of this subsection, the Secretary shall submit a report to Congress which describes such review and such changes, including any recommendations for legislative changes.
* * *
that the applicant agency has insufficient reserves, surpluses, and projected revenues (over and above those required for bridge and transit capital and operating costs) to fund the necessary bridge replacement or rehabilitation project. Any non-Federal funds expended for the seismic retrofit of the bridge may be credited toward the non-Federal share required as a condition of receipt of any Federal funds for seismic retrofit of the bridge made available after the date of the expenditure.
(m) Replacement of Destroyed Bridges and Ferryboat Service.—
(1) General rule.—Notwithstanding any other provision of this section or of any other provision of law, a State may utilize any of the funds provided under this section to construct any bridge which—
(A) replaces any low water crossing (regardless of the length of such low water crossing),
(B) replaces any bridge which was destroyed prior to 1965,
(C) replaces any ferry which was in existence on January 1, 1984, or
(D) replaces any road bridges rendered obsolete as a result of United States Corps of Engineers flood control or channelization projects and not rebuilt with funds from the United States Corps of Engineers.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share payable on any bridge construction carried out under paragraph (1) shall be 80 percent of the cost of such construction.
* * *
“(1) sufficiency rating computed as illustrated in appendix A of the Recording and Coding Guide for the Structure Inventory and Appraisal of the Nation's Bridges, USDOT/FHWA (latest edition);
“(2) average daily traffic using the most current value from the national bridge inventory data;
“(3) average daily truck traffic;
“(4) defense highway system status;
“(5) the State's unobligated balance of funds received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code, and the total funds received under section 144 of title 23, United States Code;
“(6) total project cost; and
“(7) special consideration should be given to bridges closed to all traffic or restricted to loads less than ten tons. Other unique considerations and the need to administer the program from a balanced national perspective should also be considered.”
Transfer of Discretionary Bridge Funds
Section 8(b) of Pub. L. 96–106 provided for the transfer of discretionary bridge funds authorized under subsec. (g) of this section for fiscal year 1980 to a State's apportionment under section 104(b)(6) of this title to repay funds obligated under section 104(b)(6) between June 1 and July 31, 1979, for bridge projects which are eligible for funding by virtue of the amendment of subsec. (g) of this section by section 8(a) of Pub. L. 96–106.
Time for Completion of Inventory and Classification of Highway Bridges
Section 124(c) of Pub. L. 95–599 directed Secretary of Transportation to complete the requirements of subsec. (c) of this section, as amended by subsec. (a) of section 124 of Pub. L. 95–599, not later than the last day of the second full calendar year which begins after Nov. 6, 1978.
* * *