23 U.S.C.
§144. Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program
(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program be established to enable the several States to replace or rehabilitate highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary finds that a bridge is significantly important and is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.
* * *
(e) Funds authorized to carry out this section shall be apportioned among the several States on October 1 of the fiscal year for which authorized in accordance with this subsection. Each deficient bridge shall be placed into one of the following categories: (1) Federal-aid system bridges eligible for replacement, (2) Federal-aid system bridges eligible for rehabilitation, (3) off-system bridges eligible for replacement, and (4) off-system bridges eligible for rehabilitation. The square footage of deficient bridges in each category shall be multiplied by the respective unit price on a State-by-State basis, as determined by the Secretary; and the total cost in each State divided by the total cost of the deficient bridges in all States shall determine the apportionment factors. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the total cost of deficient bridges in a State and in all States shall be reduced by the total cost of any highway bridges constructed under subsection (m) in such State, relating to replacement of destroyed bridges and ferryboat services. No State shall receive more than 10 per centum or less than 0.25 per centum of the total apportionment for any one fiscal year. The Secretary shall make these determinations based upon the latest available data, which shall be updated annually. Funds apportioned under this section shall be available for expenditure for the same period as funds apportioned for projects on the Federal-aid primary system under this title. Any funds not obligated at the expiration of such period shall be reapportioned by the Secretary to the other States in accordance with this subsection. The use of funds authorized under this section to carry out a project for the seismic retrofit of a bridge shall not affect the apportionment of funds under this section.
(f) The Federal share payable on account of any project under this section shall be 80 per centum of the cost thereof.
(g) Set Asides.—
(1) Discretionary bridge program.—Of the amounts authorized for each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997 by section 103 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, all but $57,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $68,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $69,000,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be apportioned as provided in subsection (e) of this section. $49,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992, $59,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 of the amount authorized for each of such fiscal years shall be available for obligation on the date of each such apportionment in the same manner and to the same extent as the sums apportioned on such date, except that the obligation of
* * *
in the case of fiscal years 1993 and 1994, and $60,500,000 in the case of fiscal years 1995, 1996, and 1997 shall be at the discretion of the Secretary, and $8,500,000 per fiscal year ($8,000,000 in the case of fiscal year 1992) of the amount authorized for each of such fiscal years shall be available in accordance with section 1039 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, relating to highway timber bridges.
(2) Eligible discretionary projects.—Subject to section 149(d) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987, amounts made available by paragraph (1) for obligation at the discretion of the Secretary may be obligated only—
(A) for a project for a highway bridge the replacement or rehabilitation cost of which is more than $10,000,000, and
(B) for a project for a highway bridge the replacement or rehabilitation cost of which is less than $10,000,000 if such cost is at least twice the amount apportioned to the State in which such bridge is located under subsection (e) for the fiscal year in which application is made for a grant for such bridge.
(3) Off-system bridges.—Not less than 15 percent nor more than 35 percent of the amount apportioned to each State in each of fiscal years 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, shall be expended for projects to replace, rehabilitate, paint or seismic retrofit, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to highway bridges located on public roads, other than those on a Federal-aid system. The Secretary, after consultation with State and local officials, may, with respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges not on a Federal-aid system when the Secretary determines that such State has inadequate needs to justify such expenditure.
(4) Indian reservation bridges.—Not less than 1 percent of the amount apportioned to each State which has an Indian reservation within its boundaries for each fiscal year shall be expended for projects to replace, rehabilitate, paint, or apply calcium magnesium acetate to highway bridges located on Indian reservation roads. Upon determining a State bridge apportionment and before transferring funds to the States, the Secretary shall transfer the Indian reservation bridge allocation under this paragraph to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure pursuant to this paragraph. The Secretary, after consultation with State and Indian tribal government officials and with the concurrence of the Secretary of the Interior, may, with respect to such State, reduce the requirement for expenditure for bridges under this paragraph when the Secretary determines that there are inadequate needs to justify such expenditure. The non-Federal share
* * *