23 U.S.C.
§101. Definitions and declaration of policy
(a) As used in this title, unless the context requires otherwise—
The term “apportionment” in accordance with section 104 of this title includes unexpended apportionments made under prior acts.
* * *
The term “highway” includes roads, streets, and parkways, and also includes rights-of-way, bridges, railroad-highway crossings, tunnels, drainage structures, signs, guardrails, and protective structures, in connection with highways. It further includes that portion of any interstate or international bridge or tunnel and the approaches thereto, the cost of which is assumed by a State highway department including such facilities as may be required by the United States Customs and Immigration Services in connection with the operation of an international bridge or tunnel.
The term “Federal-aid highways” means highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors.
The term “highway safety improvement project” means a project which corrects or improves high hazard locations, eliminates roadside obstacles, improves highway signing and pavement marking, installs priority control systems for emergency vehicles at signalized intersections, installs or replaces emergency motorist-aid call boxes, or installs traffic control or warning devices at high accident potential locations.
The term “Indian reservation roads” means public roads that are located within or provide access to an Indian reservation or Indian trust land or restricted Indian land which is not subject to fee title alienation without the approval of the Federal Government, or Indian and Alaska Native villages, groups, or communities in which Indians and Alaskan Natives reside, whom the Secretary of the Interior has determined are eligible for services generally available to Indians under Federal laws specifically
* * *
1601, 1602, 1608, and 2204 of former Title 49, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, 146, and 401 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title 33] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation and Uniform Relocation Assistance Act of 1987’.”
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 100–17 provided that: “This title [enacting sections 151, 156, and 409 of this title and section 508 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters, amending this section, sections 103, 104, 106, 109, 111, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 121, 122, 123, 125, 127, 129, 130, 138, 140, 144, 152, 154, 157, 204, 210, 215, 217, 307, 315, 319, 321, 323, 401, and 402 of this title, section 1761 of Title 18, Crimes and Criminal Procedure, sections 494 and 1414 of Title 33, section 303 of Title 49, Transportation, and sections 1655, 2311, and 2716 of former Title 49, repealing sections 211, 213, 219, and 322 of this title and sections 498a, 498b, 503 to 507, 526, 526a, 529, and 535d of Title 33, enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 116, 120, 125, 127, 130, 144, 202, 307, and 402 of this title, amending provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 103, 104, 130, 141, 144, and 146 of this title, and repealing provisions set out as notes under sections 114, 130, and 217 of this title and section 526a of Title 33]
* * *
154, 307, 401, and 408 of this title, section 713c–3 of Title 15, sections 1, 39, 46, 165, 274, 3304, 4041, 4051, 4061, 4071, 4081, 4481, 6012, 6427, and 9503 of Title 26, section 602 of Title 42, and sections 1601, 1612, and 2315 of former Title 49] may be cited as the ‘Surface Transportation Assistance Act of 1982’.”
Section 101 of title I of Pub. L. 97–424 provided that: “This title [enacting section 157 of this title, amending this section and sections 103, 105, 109, 112, 113, 114, 115, 116, 118, 119, 120, 122, 125, 127, 137, 139, 140, 142, 144, 150, 152, 201, 202, 203, 204, 210, 214, 217, 218, and 307 of this title, repealing sections 101 notes, 104 note, and 206 to 209 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section, sections 103, 104, 105, 109, 111, 119, 120, 125, 144, and 146 of this title, and section 2315 of former Title 49, Transportation] may be cited as the ‘Highway Improvement Act of 1982’.”
Section 1 of Pub. L. 97–327, Oct. 15, 1982, 96 Stat. 1611, provided: “That this Act [amending section 144 of this title, provisions set out as notes under this section and section 130 of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 104 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1982’.”
Short Title of 1981 Amendment
* * *
“(2) recommendations of the Secretary as to whether the program should be expanded or made a part of the Federal-aid highway and transit programs.
“(l) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
“(1) Capital project.—The term ‘capital project’ has the meaning such term has under section 5302 of title 49, United States Code.
“(2) Construction; federal-aid highway.—The terms ‘construction’ and ‘Federal-aid highway’ have the meanings such terms have under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.
“(3) Other assistance.—The term ‘other assistance’ includes any use of funds in an infrastructure bank—
“(A) to provide credit enhancements;
“(B) to serve as a capital reserve for bond or debt instrument financing;
“(C) to subsidize interest rates;
“(D) to ensure the issuance of letters of credit and credit instruments;
“(E) to finance purchase and lease agreements with respect to transit projects;
“(F) to provide bond or debt financing instrument security; and
“(G) to provide other forms of debt financing and methods of leveraging funds that are approved by the Secretary and that relate to the project with respect to which such assistance is being provided.
“(4) State.—The term ‘State’ has the meaning such term has under section 101 of title 23, United States Code.”
Compliance With Buy American Act
Section 359(c) of Pub. L. 104–59 provided that:
“(1) Study.—The Secretary [of Transportation] shall conduct a study on compliance with the Buy American Act (41 U.S.C. 10a–10c) with respect to contracts entered into using amounts made available from the Highway Trust Fund.
* * *