23 U.S.C.
§104. Apportionment
(a) Whenever an apportionment is made of the sums authorized to be appropriated for expenditure on the surface transportation program, the congestion mitigation and air quality improvement program, the National Highway System, and the Interstate System, the Secretary shall deduct a sum, in such amount not to exceed 33/4 per centum of all sums so authorized as the Secr
* * *
(3) The funds apportioned to any State under paragraph (2) of this subsection shall be made available by the State to the metropolitan planning organizations responsible for carrying out the provisions of section 134 of this title, except that States receiving the minimum apportionment under paragraph (2) may, in addition, subject to the approval of the Secretary, use the funds apportioned to finance transportation planning outside of urbanized areas. These funds shall be matched in accordance with section 120(j) 3 of this title unless the Secretary determines that the interests of the Federal-aid highway program would be best served without such matching.
(4) The distribution within any State of the planning funds made available to agencies under paragraph (3) of this subsection shall be in accordance with a formula developed by each State and approved by the Secretary which shall consider but not necessarily be limited to, population, status of planning, attainment of air quality standards, metropolitan area transportation needs, and other factors necessary to provide for an appropriate distribution of funds to carry out the requirements of section 134 and other applicable requirements of Federal law.
(5) Determination of population figures.—For the purposes of determining population figures under this subsection, the Secretary shall use the most recent estimate published by the Secretary of Commerce.
(g) Not more than 40 per centum of the amount apportioned in any fiscal year to each State in accordance with sections 130, 144, and 152 of this title may be transferred from the apportionment under one section to the apportionment under any other of such sections if such a transfer is requested by the State highway department and is approved by the Secretary as being in the public interest. The Secretary may approve the transfer of 100 per centum of the apportionment under one such section to the apportionment under any other of such sections if such transfer is requested by the State highway department, and is approved by the Secretary as being in the public interest, if he has received satisfactory assurances from such State highway department that the purposes of the program from which such funds are to be transferred have been met. A State may transfer not to exceed 50 percent of the State's apportionment under section 144 in any fiscal year to the apportionment of such State under subsection (b)(1) or subsection (b)(3) of this section. Any transfer to subsection (b)(3) shall not be subject to section 133(d). Nothing in this subsection authorizes the transfer of any amount apportioned from the Highway Trust Fund to any apportionment the funds for which were not from the Highway Trust Fund, and nothing in this subsection authorizes the transfer of any amount apportioned from funds not from the Highway Trust Fund to any apportionment the funds for which were from the Highway Trust Fund.
(h) National Recreational Trails Funding.—In addition to funds made available from the National Recreational Trails Trust Fund, the Secretary shall obligate, from administrative funds (contract authority) deducted under subsection (a), to carry out section 1302 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (16 U.S.C. 1261) $15,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997.
(i) Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge.—
(1) Expenditure.—From any available administrative funds deducted under subsection (a), the Secretary shall obligate such sums as are necessary for each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997 for the rehabilitation of the Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge and for environmental studies and documentation, planning, preliminary engineering and design, and final engineering for a new crossing of the Potomac River as part of the Project, as defined by section 404 of the Woodrow Wilson Memorial Bridge Authority Act of 1995.
(2) Federal share.—The Federal share of the cost of any project funded with amounts expended under paragraph (1) shall be 100 percent.
(j) The Secretary shall submit to Congress not later than the 20th day of each calendar month which begins after the date of enactment of this subsection a report on (1) the amount of obligation, by State, for Federal-aid highways and the highway safety construction programs during the preceding calendar month, (2) the cumulative amount of obligation, by State, for that fiscal year, (3) the balance as of the last day of such preceding month of the unobligated apportionment of each State by fiscal year, and (4) the balance of unobligated sums available for expenditure at the discretion of the Secretary for such highways and programs for that fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 85–767, Aug. 27, 1958, 72 Stat. 889; Pub. L. 86–70, §21(e)(2), June 25, 1959, 73 Stat. 146; Pub. L. 86–657, §8(g), July 14, 1960, 74 Stat. 525; Pub. L. 87–866, §10(a), Oct. 23, 1962, 76 Stat. 1148; Pub. L. 88–157, §§2, 3, Oct. 24, 1963, 77 Stat. 276; Pub. L. 88–423, §4(a), Aug. 13, 1964, 78 Stat. 397; Pub. L. 89–574, §4(b), Sept. 13, 1966, 80 Stat. 767; Pub. L. 90–495, §4(b), Aug. 23, 1968, 82 Stat. 816; Pub. L. 91–605, title I, §§104(b), 106(c), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1714, 1717; Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §§106(b), 111(a), 112, title II, §227, Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 254, 256, 257, 292; Pub. L. 94–280, title I, §§106(b), 107(b), 112(a)–(g), 113(a), title II, §206, May 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 429, 430, 433–435, 453; Pub. L. 95–599, title I, §§108–110, 116(b), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2695, 2696, 2699; Pub. L. 97–134, §§4(c), 5, Dec. 29, 1981, 95 Stat. 1700; Pub. L. 100–17, title I, §§102(b)(1), (2), 114(e)(1), Apr. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 135, 153; Pub. L. 100–202, §101(l) [title III, §347(a)], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–358, 1329–388; Pub. L. 101–516, title III, §333 [part], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2184; Pub. L. 102–143, title III, §333(c), Oct. 28, 1991, 105 Stat. 947; Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §§1001(c)–(e), 1006(e), (f), 1007(b), 1008(b), 1009(d), 1010, 1024(b), (c)(2), 1028(g), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1915, 1916, 1926, 1930, 1932, 1934, 1962, 1968; Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §§302, 319(a)(2), 337(f), title IV,
* * *