23 U.S.C.
§204. Federal Lands Highways Program
(a) Recognizing the need for all Federal roads which are public roads to be treated under the same uniform policies as roads which are on the Federal-aid systems, there is established a coordinated Federal lands highways program which shall consist of the public lands highways, park roads, parkways, and Indian reservation roads as defined in section 1
* * *
(b) Funds available for public lands highways shall be used by the Secretary to pay for the cost of planning, research, engineering and construction thereof. Funds available for park roads, parkways, and Indian reservation roads shall be used by the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior to pay for the cost of construction and improvement thereof. In connection therewith, the Secretary and the Secretary of the Interior, as appropriate, may enter into construction contracts and such other contracts with a State or civil subdivision thereof or Indian tribe as deemed advisable. In the case of Indian reservation roads, Indian labor may be employed in such construction and improvement under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. No ceiling on Federal employment shall be applicable to construction or improvement of Indian reservation roads. Funds available for each class of Federal lands highways shall be available for any kind of transportation project eligible for assistance under this title that is within or adjacent to or provides access to the areas served by the particular class of Federal lands highways. The Secretary of Interior may reserve funds from the Bureau of Indian Affairs’ administrative funds associated with the Indian reservation roads program to finance the Indian technical centers authorized under section 326.
(c) Before approving as a project on an Indian reservation road any project eligible for funds apportioned under section 104 or section 144 of this title in a State, the Secretary must determine that the obligation of funds for such project is supplementary to and not in lieu of the obligation, for projects on Indian reservation roads, of a fair and equitable share of funds apportioned to such State under section 104 of this title. Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, Indian reservation roads under the jurisdiction of the Bureau of Indian Affairs of the Department of the Interior shall be eligible to expend not more than 15 percent funds 1 apportioned for Indian reservation roads from the Highway Trust Fund for the purpose of road sealing projects. The Bureau of Indian Affairs shall continue to retain responsibility, including annual funding request responsibility, for road maintenance programs on Indian reservations.
(d) Cooperation of States, counties, or other local subdivisions may be accepted in construction and improvement, and any funds received from a State, county, or local subdivision shall be credited to appropriations available for the class of Federal lands highways to which such funds were contributed.
* * *