23 U.S.C.
§133. Surface transportation program
(a) Establishment.—The Secretary shall establish a surface transportation program in accordance with this section.
(b) Eligible Projects.—A State may obligate funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(3) for the surface transportation program only for the following:
(1) Construction, reconstruction, rehabilitation, resurfacing, restoration, and operational improvements for highways (including Interstate highways) and bridges (including bridges on public roads of all functional classifications), including any such construction or reconstruction necessary to accommodate other transportation modes, and including the seismic retrofit and painting of and application of calcium magnesium acetate on bridges and approaches thereto and other elevated structures, mitigation of damage to wildlife, habitat, and ecosystems caused by a transportation project funded under this title.
(2) Capital costs for transit projects eligible for assistance under chapter 53 of title 49 and publicly owned intracity or intercity bus terminals and facilities.
(3) Carpool projects, fringe and corridor parking facilities and programs, and bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways in accordance with section 217.
(4) Highway and transit safety improvements and programs, hazard eliminations, projects to mitigate hazards caused by wildlife, and railway-highway grade crossings.
(5) Highway and transit research and development and technology transfer programs.
(6) Capital and operating costs for traffic monitoring, management, and control facilities and programs.
(7) Surface transportation planning programs.
(8) Transportation enhancement activities.
(9) Transportation control measures listed in section 108(f)(1)(A) (other than clauses (xii) and (xvi)) of the Clean Air Act.
(10) Development and establishment of management systems under section 303.
* * *
(ii) Limitation on amounts.—Amounts advanced under this subparagraph shall be limited to such amounts as are necessary to make prompt payments for project costs.
(iii) Effect on other requirements.—This subparagraph shall not exempt a State from other requirements of this title relating to the surface transportation program.
(4) Population determinations.—The Secretary shall use estimates prepared by the Secretary of Commerce when determining population figures for purposes of this section.
(5) Transportation enhancement activities.—
(A) Categorical exclusions.—To the extent appropriate, the Secretary shall develop categorical exclusions from the requirement that an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement under section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4332) be prepared for transportation enhancement activities funded from the allocation required by subsection (d)(2).
(B) Nationwide programmatic agreement.—The Secretary, in consultation with the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers and the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation established under title II of the National Historic Preservation Act (16 U.S.C. 470i et seq.), shall develop a nationwide programmatic agreement governing the review of transportation enhancement activities funded from the allocation required by subsection (d)(2), in accordance with—
(i) section 106 of such Act (16 U.S.C. 470f); and
(ii) the regulations of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation.
(f) Allocation of Obligation Authority.—A State which is required to obligate in an urbanized area with an urbanized area population of over 200,000 under subsection (d) funds apportioned to it under section 104(b)(3) shall allocate during the 6-fiscal year period 1992 through 1997 an amount of obligation authority distributed to the State for Federal-aid highways and highway safety construction for use in such area determined by multiplying—
* * *