23 U.S.C.
§401. Authority of the Secretary
The Secretary is authorized and directed to assist and cooperate with other Federal departments and agencies, State and local governments, private industry, and other interested parties, to increase highway safety. For the purposes of this chapter, the term “State” means any one of the fifty States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
* * *
“(2) Equipment.—Equipment developed under the study shall be directed toward, but not limited to, advance warning to operators of all types of motor vehicles of—
“(A) temporary obstructions in a highway;
“(B) poor visibility and highway surface conditions caused by adverse weather; and
“(C) movement of emergency vehicles.
“(3) Safety applications.—In conducting the study, the Secretary shall determine whether the technology described in this subsection has other appropriate safety applications.”
Work Zone Safety Program
Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §358(b), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 625, provided that: “In carrying out the work zone safety program under section 1051 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 [Pub. L. 102–240] (23 U.S.C. 401 note; 105 Stat. 2001), the Secretary shall utilize a variety of methods to increase safety at highway construction sites, including each of the following:
“(1) Conducting conferences to explore new techniques and stimulate dialogue for improving work zone safety.
“(2) Establishing a national clearinghouse to assemble and disseminate, by electronic and other means, information relating to the improvement of work zone safety.
“(3) Conducting a national promotional campaign in cooperation with the States to provide timely, site-specific information to motorists when construction workers are actually present.
“(4) Encouraging the use of enforceable speed limits in work zones.
“(5) Developing training programs for work site designers and construction workers to promote safe work zone practices.
“(6) Encouraging the use of unit price bid items in contracts for traffic control devices and implementation of traffic control plans.”
Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1051, Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 2001, provided that: “The Secretary shall develop and implement a work zone safety program which will improve work zone safety at highway construction sites by enhancing the quality and effectiveness of traffic control devices, safety appurtenances, traffic control plans, and bidding practices for traffic control devices and services.”
Older Drivers and Other Special Driver Groups
Pub. L. 104–59, title III, §358(a), Nov. 28, 1995, 109 Stat. 625, provided that:
“(1) Study.—The Secretary shall conduct a study of technologies and practices to improve the driving performance of older drivers and other special driver groups.
* * *