23 U.S.C.
§144. Highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program
(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge replacement and rehabilitation program be established to enable the several States to replace or rehabilitate highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary finds that a bridge is significantly important and is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.
* * *
(c)(1) The Secretary, in consultation with the States, shall (1) inventory all those highway bridges on public roads, other than those on any Federal-aid system, which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (2) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (3) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation and (4) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(2) The Secretary may, at the request of a State, inventory bridges, on and off the Federal-aid system, for historic significance.
(3) Inventory of indian reservation and park bridges.—As part of the activities carried out under paragraph (1), the Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of the Interior, shall (A) inventory all those highway bridges on Indian reservation roads and park roads which are bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, and railroads, (B) classify them according to serviceability, safety, and essentiality for public use, (C) based on the classification, assign each a priority for replacement or rehabilitation, and (D) determine the cost of replacing each such bridge with a comparable facility or of rehabilitating such bridge.
(d) Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established under subsection (b) and (c) of this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge. Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for assistance in painting and seismic retrofit, or applying calcium magnesium acetate to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in the painting or seismic retrofit of, or application of such acetate to, such structure. The Secretary shall determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each State based upon the unsafe highway bridges in such State, except that a State may carry out a project for seismic retrofit of a bridge under this section without regard to whether the bridge is eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under this section. In approving projects (other than projects for bridge structure painting or seismic retrofit or application of such acetate) under this section, the Secretary shall give consideration to those projects which will remove from service those highway bridges most in danger of failure.
* * *