23 U.S.C.
§135. Statewide planning
(a) General Requirements.—It is in the national interest to encourage and promote the development of transportation systems embracing various modes of transportation in a manner that will serve all areas of the State efficiently and effectively. Subject to section 134 of this title, the State shall develop transportation plans and programs for all areas of the State. Such plans and programs shall provide for development of transportation facilities (including pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities) which will function as an intermodal State transportation system. The process for developing such plans and programs shall provide for consideration of all modes of transportation and shall be continuing, cooperative, and comprehensive to the degree appropriate, based on the complexity of the transportation problems.
(b) Coordination With Metropolitan Planning; State Implementation Plan.—In carrying out planning under this section, a State shall coordinate such planning with the transportation planning activities carried out under section 134 of this title for metropolitan areas of the State and shall carry out its responsibilities for the development of the transportation portion of the State implementation plan to the extent required by the Clean Air Act.
(c) State Planning Process.—Each State shall undertake a continuous transportation planning process which shall, at a minimum, consider the following:
(1) The results of the management systems required pursuant to subsection (b).
(2) Any Federal, State, or local energy use goals, objectives, programs, or requirements.
(3) Strategies for incorporating bicycle transportation facilities and pedestrian walkways in projects where appropriate throughout the State.
(4) International border crossings and access to ports, airports, intermodal transportation facilities, major freight distribution routes, national parks, recreation and scenic areas, monuments and historic sites, and military installations.
(5) The transportation needs of nonmetropolitan areas through a process that includes consultation with local elected officials with jurisdiction over transportation.
(6) Any metropolitan area plan developed pursuant to section 134.
(7) Connectivity between metropolitan areas within the State and with metropolitan areas in other States.
(8) Recreational travel and tourism.
(9) Any State plan developed pursuant to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act.
(10) Transportation system management and investment strategies designed to make the most efficient use of existing transportation facilities.
(11) The overall social, economic, energy, and environmental effects of transportation decisions.
(12) Methods to reduce traffic congestion and to prevent traffic congestion from developing in areas where it does not yet occur, including methods which reduce motor vehicle travel, particularly single-occupant motor vehicle travel.
(13) Methods to expand and enhance transit services and to increase the use of such services.
* * *