23 U.S.C.
§103. Federal-aid systems
(a) In General.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Purpose.—The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, a
* * *
(ii) Interim eligibility.—Notwithstanding clause (i), a project to construct a connector to an intermodal transportation facility described in subparagraph (A) shall be eligible for funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1) for the National Highway System if the Secretary finds that the project is consistent with criteria developed by the Secretary for construction of such connectors.
(iii) Period of eligibility.—A project which is eligible under clause (ii) for funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1) shall remain eligible for such funds pursuant to clause (ii) only until the date of the enactment of a law described in clause (i).
(D) Modifications after initial approval.—After the date of the enactment of a law described in subparagraph (C)(i), a modification consisting of a connector to an intermodal transportation facility described in subparagraph (A) may be made in accordance with paragraph (6).
(8) Congressional high priority corridors.—Upon the completion of feasibility studies, the Secretary shall add to the National Highway System any congressional high priority corridor or any segment thereof established by section 1105 of the Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (105 Stat. 2031–2037) which was not identified on the National Highway System designated by paragraph (5).
[(c), (d) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1006(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1925.]
(e) Interstate System.—
(1) Designation; mileage limitation.—The Interstate System shall be designated within the United States, including the District of Columbia, and, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, it shall not exceed forty-one thousand miles in total extent. It shall be so located as to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers, to serve the national defense, and to the greatest extent possible, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in the Dominion of Canada and the Republic of Mexico. The routes of this system, to the greatest extent possible, shall be selected by joint action of the State highway departments of each State and the adjoining States, subject to the approval by the Secretary as provided in subsection (f) of this section. All highways or routes included in the Interstate System as finally approved, if not already coincident with the primary system, shall be added to said system without regard to the mileage limitation set forth in subsection (b) of this section. This system may be located both in rural and urban areas.
(2) Modifications.—In addition to the mileage authorized by the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage for the Interstate System of five hundred miles, to be used in making modifications or revisions in the Interstate System as provided in this paragraph. Upon the request of a State highway department the Secretary may withdraw his approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System within that State selected and approved in accordance with this title, if he determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System (including urban routes necessary for metropolitan transportation) and will not be constructed as a part of the Interstate System, and if he receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by such route or portion thereof. After the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of any such route or portion thereof the mileage of such route or portion thereof and the additional mileage authorized by the first sentence of this paragraph shall be available for the designation of interstate routes or portions thereof as provided in this subsection. The provisions of this title applicable to the Interstate System shall apply to all mileage designated under the third sentence of this paragraph. The Secretary shall not designate any Interstate route or portion thereof under authority of this paragraph after the date of enactment of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1978.
(3) Additional mileage for improved efficiency.—In addition to the mileage authorized by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage of not to exceed 1,500 miles for the designation of routes in the same manner as set forth in paragraph (1), in order to improve the efficiency and service of the Interstate System to better accomplish the purposes of that System.
(4) Interstate substitute program.—
(A) Withdrawal of approval.—Upon the joint request of a State Governor and the local governments concerned, the Secretary may withdraw approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System which was selected and approved in accordance with this title, if the Secretary determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System and if the Secretary receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by the route or portion thereof.
* * *