23 U.S.C.
§218. Alaska Highway
(a) Recognizing the benefits that will accrue to the State of Alaska and to the United States from the reconstruction of the Alaska Highway from the Alaskan border to Haines Junction in Canada and the Haines Cutoff Highway from Haines Junction in Canada to the south Alaskan border, the Secretary is authorized out of the funds appropriated for the purpose of this section to provide for necessary reconstruction of such highway. Such appropriations shall remain available until expended. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in addition to such funds, upon agreement with the State of Alaska, the Secretary is authorized to expend on such highway any Federal-aid highway funds apportioned to the State of Alaska under this title at a Federal share of 100 per centum. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any obligation limitation enacted for fiscal year 1983 or for any other fiscal year thereafter shall not apply to projects authorized by the preceding sentence. No expenditures shall be made for the construction of such highways until an agreement has been reached by the Government of Canada and the Government of the United States which shall provide, in part, that the Canadian Government—
(1) will provide, without participation of funds authorized under this title, all necessary right-of-way for the reconstruction of such highways;
(2) will not impose any highway toll, or permit any such toll to be charged for the use of such highways by vehicles or persons;
(3) will not levy or assess, directly or indirectly, any fee, tax, or other charge for the use of such highways by vehicles or persons from the United States that does not apply equally to vehicles or persons of Canada;
(4) will continue to grant reciprocal recognition of vehicle registration and drivers’ licenses in accordance with agreements between the United States and Canada; and
(5) will maintain such highways after their completion in proper condition adequately to serve the needs of present and future traffic.
(b) The survey and construction work undertaken pursuant to this section shall be under the general supervision of the Secretary.
(Added Pub. L. 93–87, title I, §127(a)(1), Aug. 13, 1973, 87 Stat. 264; amended Pub. L. 94–147, Dec. 12, 1975, 89 Stat. 803; Pub. L. 97–424, title I, §158, Jan. 6, 1983, 96 Stat. 2135.)