23 U.S.C.
§125. Emergency relief
(a) An emergency fund is authorized for expenditure by the Secretary, subject to the provisions of this section and section 120 of this title, for the repair or reconstruction of highways, roads, and trails which the Secretary shall find have suffered serious damage as the result of (1) natural disaster over a wide area such as by floods, hurricanes, tidal waves, earthquakes, severe storms, or landslides, or (2) catastrophic failures from any external cause, in any part of the United States. In no event shall funds be used pursuant to this section for the repair or reconstruction of bridges which have been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State or responsible local official because of imminent danger of collapse due to structural deficiencies or physical deterioration. Subject to the following limitations, there is hereby authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund such sums as may be necessary to establish the fund authorized by this section and to replenish it on an annual basis: (1) Not more than $50,000,000 is authorized to be expended in any fiscal year ending before July 1, 1972, and not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be expended in any one fiscal year commencing after June 30, 1972, and ending before June 1, 1976, to carry out the provisions of this section and an additional amount not to exceed $100,000,000 is further authorized to be expended in the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, to carry out the provisions of this section, and not more than $25,000,000 for the three-month period beginning July 1, 1976, and ending September 30, 1976, is authorized to be expended to carry out the provisions of this section, and not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be expended in any one fiscal year commencing after September 30, 1976, and not more than $100,000,000 is authorized to be expended in any one fiscal year commencing after September 30, 1980, to carry out the provisions of this section, except that, if in any fiscal year the total of all expenditures under this section is less than the amount authorized to be expended in such fiscal year, the unexpended balance of such amount shall remain available for expenditure during the next two succeeding fiscal years in addition to amounts otherwise available to carry out this section in such years, and (2) prior to the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, 60 per centum of the expenditures under this section for any fiscal year are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund and the remaining 40 per centum of such expenditures are authorized to be appropriated only from any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, and for any fiscal year thereafter, 100 per centum of such expenditures are authorized to be appropriated out of the Highway Trust Fund. For the purposes of this section the period beginning July 1, 1976, and ending September 30, 1976, shall be deemed to be a part of the fiscal
* * *
in accordance with the provisions of this title, including existing Federal-aid appropriations, such sums as may be necessary for the immediate prosecution of the work herein authorized, such appropriations to be reimbursed from the appropriations herein authorized when made.
(b) The Secretary may expend funds from the emergency fund herein authorized for the repair or reconstruction of highways on Federal-aid highways, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter: Provided, That (1) obligations for projects under this section, including those on highways, roads, and trails mentioned in subsection (c) of this section, resulting from a single natural disaster or a single catastrophic failure in a State shall not exceed $100,000,000, and (2) the total obligations for projects under this section in any fiscal year in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands shall not exceed $20,000,000. Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter actual and necessary costs of maintenance and operation of ferryboats providing temporary substitute highway traffic service, less the amount of fares charged, may be expended from the emergency fund herein authorized on Federal-aid highways. Except as to highways, roads, and trails mentioned in subsection (c) of this section, no funds shall be so expended unless the Secretary has received an application therefor from the State highway department, and unless an emergency has been declared by the Governor of the State and concurred in by the Secretary, except that if the President has declared such emergency to be a major disaster for the purposes of the Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (Public Law 93–288) concurrence of the Secretary is not required.
* * *