23 U.S.C.
§103. Federal-aid systems
(a) In General.—For purposes of this title, the Federal-aid systems are the Interstate System and the National Highway System.
(b) National Highway System.—
(1) Purpose.—The purpose of the National Highway System is to provide an interconnected system of principal arterial routes which will serve major population centers, international border crossings, ports, airports, public transportation facilities, and other intermodal transportation facilities and other major travel destinations; meet national defense requirements; and serve interstate and interregional travel.
(2) Components.—The National Highway System shall consist of the following:
(A) Highways designated as part of the Interstate System under subsection (e) and section 139 of this title.
(B) Other urban and rural principal arterials and highways (including toll facilities) which provide motor vehicle access between such an arterial and a major port, airport, public transportation facility, or other intermodal transportation facility. The States, in cooperation with local and regional officials, shall propose to the Secretary arterials and highways for designation to the National Highway System under this paragraph. In urbanized areas, the local officials shall act through the metropolitan planning organizations designated for such areas under section 134 of this title. The routes on the National Highway System, as shown on the map submitted by the Secretary to the Committee on Public Works and Transportation of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate in 1991, illustrating the National Highway System, shall serve as the basis for the States in proposing arterials and highways for designation to such system. The Secretary may modify or revise such proposals and submit such modified or revised proposals to Congress for approval in accordance with paragraph (3).
(C) A strategic highway network which is a network of highways which are important to the United States strategic defense policy and which provide defense access, continuity, and emergency capabilities for the movement of personnel, materiels, and equipment in both peace time and war time. Such highways may include highways on and off the Interstate System and shall be designated by the Secretary in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and the States and be subject to approval by Congress in accordance with paragraph (3).
(D) Major strategic highway network connectors which are highways that provide motor vehicle access between major military installations and highways which are part of the strategic highway network. Such highways shall be designated by the Secretary in consultation with appropriate Federal agencies and the States and subject to approval by Congress in accordance with paragraph (3).
(3) Approval of designations.—
* * *