23 U.S.C.
§307. Research and planning
(a) Research and Technology Program.—
(1) Authority of the secretary.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary may engage in research, development, and technology transfer activities with respect to motor carrier transportation and all phases of highway planning and development (including construction, operation, modernization, development, design, maintenance, safety, financing, and traffic conditions) and the effect thereon of State laws and may test, develop, or assist in testing and developing any material, invention, patented article, or process.
(B) Cooperation, grants, and contracts.—The Secretary may carry out this section either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities or by making grants to, and entering into contracts and cooperative agreements with, the National Academy of Sciences, the American Association of State Highway and Transportation Officials, or any State agency, authority, association, institution, corporation (profit or nonprofit), organization, or person.
(C) Research fellowships.—
(i) General authority.—The Secretary may, acting either independently or in cooperation with other Federal departments, agencies, and instrumentalities, make grants for research fellowships for any purpose for which research is authorized by this section.
(ii) Dwight david eisenhower transportation fellowship program.—The Secretary shall establish and implement a transportation research fellowship program for the purpose of attracting qualified students to the field of transportation engineering and research. Such program shall be known as the “Dwight David Eisenhower Transportation Fellowship Program”. Of the funds made available pursuant to paragraph (3) for each fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1991, the Secretary shall expend not less than $2,000,000 per fiscal year to carry out such program.
(2) Collaborative research and development.—
(A) In general.—For the purposes of encouraging innovative solutions to highway problems and stimulating the marketing of new technology by private industry, the Secretary is authorized to undertake, on a cost-shared basis, collaborative research and development with non-Federal entities, including State and local governments, foreign governments, colleges and universities, corporations, institutions, partnerships, sole proprietorships, and trade associations which are incorporated or established under the laws of any State.
(B) Agreements.—In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary may enter into cooperative research and development agreements, as such term is defined under section 12 of the Stevenson-Wydler Technology Innovation Act of 1980 (15 U.S.C. 3710a).
* * *