5 U.S.C.
§5545a. Availability pay for criminal investigators
(a) For purposes of this section—
(1) the term “available” refers to the availability of a criminal investigator and means that an investigator shall be considered generally and reasonably accessible by the agency employing such investigator to perform unscheduled duty based on the needs of an agency;
* * *
(e)(1) Each criminal investigator receiving availability pay under this section and the appropriate supervisory officer, to be designated by the head of the agency, shall make an annual certification to the head of the agency that the investigator has met, and is expected to meet, the requirements of subsection (d). The head of a law enforcement agency may prescribe regulations necessary to administer this subsection.
(2) Involuntary reduction in pay resulting from a denial of certification under paragraph (1) shall be a reduction in pay for purposes of section 7512(4) of this title.
(f)(1) A criminal investigator who is eligible for availability pay shall receive such pay during any period such investigator is—
(A) attending agency sanctioned training;
(B) on agency approved sick leave or annual leave;
(C) on agency ordered travel status; or
(D) on excused absence with pay for relocation purposes.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1)(A), agencies or departments may provide availability pay to investigators during training which is considered initial, basic training usually provided in the first year of service.
(3) Agencies or departments may provide availability pay to investigators when on excused absence with pay, except as provided in paragraph (1)(D).
(g) Section 5545(c) shall not apply to any criminal investigator who is paid availability pay under this section.
(h) Availability pay under this section shall be—
(1) 25 percent of the rate of basic pay for the position; and
(2) treated as part of the basic pay for purposes of—
(A) sections 5595(c), 8114(e), 8331(3), 8431, and 8704(c); and
(B) such other purposes as may be expressly provided for by law or as the Office of Personnel Management may by regulation prescribe.
(Added Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §633(b)(1), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2425.)
References in Text
Title II of Public Law 99–399, referred to in subsec. (a)(2), is title II of Pub. L. 99–399, Aug. 27, 1986, 100 Stat. 858, as amended, which is classified generally to subchapter II (§4821 et seq.) of chapter 58 of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4801 of Title 22 and Tables.
Effective Date
Section 633(e) of Pub. L. 103–329 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [enacting this section and amending sections 5542 and 5547 of this title and section 213 of Title 29, Labor] shall take effect on the first day of the first applicable pay period which begins on or after the later of October 1, 1994, or the 30th day following the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1994], except that:
“(1) Criminal investigators, employed in Offices of Inspectors General, who are not receiving administratively uncontrollable overtime compensation or who are receiving such premium pay at a rate less than 25 percent prior to the date of enactment of this Act, may implement availability pay at any time prior to September 30, 1995, after which date availability pay as authorized under this section shall be provided to such criminal investigators.
“(2) Criminal investigators, employed by Offices of Inspectors General, who are receiving administratively uncontrollable overtime at a rate less than 25 percent, shall continue to receive this compensation at the same rate or higher until availability pay compensation is provided, which shall be no later than the last pay period ending on or before September 30, 1995.”
Certification of Criminal Investigators
* * *