5 U.S.C.
§5547. Limitation on premium pay
(a) An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542, 5545(a), (b), and (c), 5545a, and 5546(a) and (b) of this title only to the extent that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS–15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law). The first sentence of this subsection shall not apply to any employee of the Federal Aviation Administration or the Department of Defense who is paid premium pay under section 5546a of this title.
(b)(1) Subject to regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the first sentence of subsection (a) shall not apply to an employee who is paid premium pay by reason of work in connection with an emergency which involves a direct threat to life or property, including a forest wildfire emergency.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), no employee referred to in such paragraph may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) if, or to the extent that, the aggregate of such employee's basic pay and premium pay under those provisions would, in any calendar year, exceed the maximum rate payable for GS–15 in effect at the end of such calendar year.
(c)(1) Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a law enforcement officer.
(2) A law enforcement officer may be paid premium pay under the provisions of law cited in the first sentence of subsection (a) only to the extent that the payment does not cause the officer's aggregate rate of pay for any pay period to exceed the lesser of—
(A) 150 percent of the minimum rate payable for GS–15 (including any applicable locality-based comparability payment under section 5304 or similar provision of law and any applicable special rate of pay under section 5305 or similar provision of law); or
(B) the rate payable for level V of the Executive Schedule.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(31), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 97–276, §151(e), Oct. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 1201; Pub. L. 98–525, title XV, §1537(d), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2636; Pub. L. 100–523, §2, Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2605; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title II, §204, title IV, §410(b)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427, 1456, 1469; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(43), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1352; Pub. L. 103–329, title VI, §633(b)(2), Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2427.)