5 U.S.C.
§5595. Severance pay
(a) For the purpose of this section—
(1) “agency” means—
(A) an Executive agency;
(B) the Library of Congress;
(C) the Government Printing Office;
(D) the government of the District of Columbia; and
* * *
(viii) such other employee as may be excluded by regulations of the President or such other officer or agency as he may designate.
(b) Under regulations prescribed by the President or such officer or agency as he may designate, an employee who—
(1) has been employed currently for a continuous period of at least 12 months; and
(2) is involuntarily separated from the service, not by removal for cause on charges of misconduct, delinquency, or inefficiency;
is entitled to be paid severance pay in regular pay periods by the agency from which separated. However, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to the agencies specified in subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section.
(c) Severance pay consists of—
(1) a basic severance allowance computed on the basis of 1 week's basic pay at the rate received immediately before separation for each year of civilian service up to and including 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority and 2 weeks’ basic pay at that rate for each year of civilian service beyond 10 years for which severance pay has not been received under this or any other authority; and
(2) an age adjustment allowance computed on the basis of 10 percent of the total basic severance allowance for each year by which the age of the recipient exceeds 40 years at the time of separation.
Total severance pay under this section may not exceed 1 year's pay at the rate received immediately before separation. For the purpose of this subsection, “basic pay” includes premium pay under section 5545(c)(1) of this title.
(d) If an employee is reemployed by the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia before the end of the period covered by payments of severance pay, the payments shall be discontinued beginning with the date of reemployment and the service represented by the unexpired portion of the period shall be recredited to the employee for use in any later computations of severance pay. For the purpose of subsection (b) (1) of this section, reemployment that causes severance pay to be discontinued is deemed employment continuous with that serving as the basis for severance pay.
(e) If the employee dies before the end of the period covered by payments of severance pay, the payments of severance pay with respect to the employee shall be continued as if the employee were living and shall be paid on a pay period basis to the survivor of the employee in accordance with section 5582(b) of this title.
(f) Severance pay under this section is not a basis for payment, and may not be included in the basis for computation, of any other type of United States or District of Columbia Government benefits. A period covered by severance pay is not a period of United States or District of Columbia Government service or employment.
(g) The Secretary of Agriculture shall prescribe regulations to effect the application and operation of this section to an individual named by subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section.
(h)(1) Severance pay under this section may not be paid to—
* * *