5 U.S.C.
§5532. Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay
(a) For the purpose of this section, “period for which he receives pay” means the full calendar period for which a retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service receives the pay of a position when employed on a full-time basis, but only the days for which he actually receives that pay when employed on a part-time or intermittent basis.
* * *
(i) the first 30-day period for which he receives pay under one appointment from the position in which he is employed, if he is serving under not more than one appointment; and
(ii) the first period for which he receives pay under more than one appointment, in a fiscal year, which consists in the aggregate of 30 days, from all positions in which he is employed, if he is serving under more than one appointment in that fiscal year.
(e) The Office of Personnel Management may, during the 5-year period after the effective date of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 authorize exceptions to the restrictions in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section only when necessary to meet special or emergency employment needs which result from a severe shortage of well qualified candidates in positions of medical officers which otherwise cannot be readily met. An exception granted by the Office with respect to any individual shall terminate upon a break in service of 3 days or more.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the retired or retainer pay of a former member of a uniformed service shall not be reduced while such former member is temporarily employed, during the period described in paragraph (2) or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or of the Secretary of Defense to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train others to perform such duties.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in effect for any period ending not later than December 31, 1989, during which the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or the Secretary of Defense determines that there is an unusual shortage of air traffic controllers performing duties under the administrative authority of such Administrator or such Secretary, respectively.
(g)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency—
(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
(B) grant authority to the head of such agency to waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section, on a case-by-case basis, for an employee serving on a temporary basis, but only if, and for so long as, the authority is necessary due to an emergency involving a direct threat to life or property or other unusual circumstances.
(2) The Office shall prescribe regulations for the exercise of any authority under this subsection, including criteria for any exercise of authority and procedures for terminating a delegation of authority under paragraph (1)(B).
(h)(1) If warranted by circumstances described in subsection (g)(1)(A) or (B) (as applicable), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall, with respect to an employee in the judicial branch, have the same waiver authority as would be available to the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, or a duly authorized agency head, under subsection (g) with respect to an employee of an Executive agency.
(2) Authority under this subsection may not be exercised with respect to a justice or judge of the United States, as defined in section 451 of title 28.
* * *