5 U.S.C.
§5508. Officer entitled to leave; effect on pay status
An officer in the executive branch and an officer of the government of the District of Columbia to whom subchapter I of chapter 63 of this title applies are not entitled to the pay of their offices solely because of their status as officers.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 477.)