5 U.S.C.
§5548. Regulations
(a) The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations, subject to the approval of the President, necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except section 5545(d) insofar as this subchapter affects employees in or under an Executive agency.
(b) The Office shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of section 5545(d).
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 488; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(32), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 201; Pub. L. 92–392, §12, Aug. 19, 1972, 86 Stat. 575; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(2), (3), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(44)(C), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1352.)