5 U.S.C.
§5509. Appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated sums necessary to carry out the provisions of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 477.)
Historical and Revision Notes
DerivationU.S. CodeRevised Statutes and Statutes at Large
[Uncodified]. June 30, 1945, ch. 212, §609, 59 Stat. 306.
[Uncodified]. Oct. 28, 1949, ch. 782, §1107, 63 Stat. 972.
[Uncodified]. Sept. 30, 1950, ch. 1123, §13, 64 Stat. 1100.
42 U.S.C. 1370. Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1212, §4(a) “Sec. 1510”, 68 Stat. 1135.
[Uncodified]. Sept. 6, 1960, Pub. L. 86–707, §501(a), 74 Stat. 800.
The remainder of the authority for this section is implied from the statutes from which this title is derived.
Merit Systems Protection Board and Office of Special Counsel; Authorization of Appropriations; Restriction on Appropriations
Pub. L. 101–12, §8(a), (b), Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 34, as amended by Pub. L. 103–424, §1, Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4361, provided that:
“(a) Authorization of Appropriations.—There are authorized to be appropriated, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
“(1) for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, such sums as necessary to carry out subchapter I of chapter 12 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this Act); and
“(2) for each of fiscal years 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, and 1997, such sums as necessary to carry out subchapter II of chapter 12 of title 5, United States Code (as amended by this Act).
“(b) Restriction Relating to Appropriations Under the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978.—No funds may be appropriated to the Merit Systems Protection Board or the Office of Special Counsel pursuant to section 903 of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 [Pub. L. 95–454] (5 U.S.C. 5509 note).”
Authorization of Appropriations
Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §903, Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1224, provided that: “There are authorized to be appropriated, out of any moneys in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, such sums as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act [For classification of Pub. L. 95–454, see Tables].”
SUBCHAPTER II—WITHHOLDING PAY
Cross References
Enforcement of legal obligations to provide child support and make alimony payments, see section 659 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare.