1980—Pub. L. 96–347, §1(d), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1150, substituted “controller; Secretary” for “controller” in item 2109.
1978—Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §401(e), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154, added item 2101a.
* * *
1978—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 95–454 substituted “7204” for “7154”, and “Office of Personnel Management” for “Civil Service Commission”. Amendments by section 703(c)(1) and (c)(2) of Pub. L. 95–454 appear to have been inadvertently reversed. Subsec. (c)(1) purported to amend subsec. (c)(1) of this section, and subsec. (c)(2) purported to amend section 3302(2) of this title. However, the amendments specified by Pub. L. 95–454, §703(c)(1) and (2), were impossible to execute literally. Thus, the amendment by Pub. L. 95–454, §703(c)(2) was executed to this section, and the amendment by section 703(c)(1) was executed to section 3302(2) of this title as the probable intent of Congress.
1972—Subsec. (c)(1). Pub. L. 92–392 substituted “laws (other than subchapter IV of chapter 53 and sections 5550 and 7154 of this title)” for “laws”.
1970—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 91–375 added subsec. (e).
1968—Subsec. (a)(1)(F). Pub. L. 90–486 added subpar. (F).
Amendment by Pub. L. 103–3 effective 6 months after Feb. 5, 1993, see section 405(b)(1) of Pub. L. 103–3, set out as an Effective Date note under section 2601 of Title 29, Labor.
Section 7202(m) of Pub. L. 101–508 provided that:
“(1) The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 3502, 5334, 5335, 5365, 5551, 6308, 6312, 8331, 8347, 8401, 8461, and 8901 of this title] shall apply with respect to any individual who, on or after January 1, 1987—
“(A) moves without a break in service of more than 3 days from employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is described in section 2105(c) of title 5, United States Code, to employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is not described in such section 2105(c); or
“(B) moves without a break in service from employment in the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard that is not described in such section 2105(c) to employment in a nonappropriated fund instrumentality of the Department of Defense or the Coast Guard, respectively, that is described in such section 2105(c).
“(2) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Director of the Office of Personnel Management, and the Executive Director of the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board, as applicable, shall take such actions as may be practicable to ensure that each individual who has moved as described under paragraph (1) on or after January 1, 1987, and before the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 5, 1990], receives the benefit of the amendments made by this section as if such amendments had been in effect at the time such individual so moved. Each such individual who wishes to make an election of retirement coverage under the amendments made by subsection (j) or (k) of this section [amending sections 8331, 8347, 8401, and 8461 of this title] shall complete such election within 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.”
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–335 effective Jan. 1, 1987, see section 702(a) of Pub. L. 99–335, set out as an Effective Date note under section 8401 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–54 effective July 12, 1979, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–54, set out as a note under section 305 of this title.
* * *
(a) Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, the Secretary of State shall make out and record, and affix the seal of the United States to, the commission of an officer appointed by the President. The seal of the United States may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(b) The commission of an officer in the civil service or uniformed services under the control of the Secretary of Agriculture, the Secretary of Commerce, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of the Interior, or the Secretary of the Treasury shall be made out and recorded in the department in which he is to serve under the seal of that department. The departmental seal may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(c) The commissions of judicial officers and United States attorneys and marshals, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, and other commissions which before August 8, 1888, were prepared at the Department of State on the requisition of the Attorney General, shall be made out and recorded in the Department of Justice under the seal of that department and countersigned by the Attorney General. The departmental seal may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 411; Pub. L. 94–183, §2(3), Dec. 31, 1975, 89 Stat. 1057.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | 4 U.S.C. 42 (as applicable to civil commissions). | [None.] |
| (b) | 5 U.S.C. 11. | Mar. 3, 1875, ch. 131, §14, 18 Stat. 420. |
| Mar. 28, 1896, ch. 73, 29 Stat. 75. | ||
| Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1422, 33 Stat. 990. | ||
| (c) | 5 U.S.C. 12. | Aug. 8, 1888, ch. 786, 25 Stat. 387. |
In subsection (a), the words “Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c) of this section,” are added on authority of former sections 11 and 12, which are codified in subsections (b) and (c) of this section. The words “the commission of an officer” are substituted for “all civil commissions for officers of the United States” because of the definition of “officer” in section 2104. The words “by the President” are coextensive with and substituted for “by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, or by the President alone”.
* * *