1980—Pub. L. 96–347, §1(d), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1150, substituted “controller; Secretary” for “controller” in item 2109.
1978—Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §401(e), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154, added item 2101a.
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 95–454, title I, §101(a), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1114; amended Pub. L. 101–12, §4, Apr. 10, 1989, 103 Stat. 32; Pub. L. 101–474, §5(d), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1099; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(5), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1346; Pub. L. 103–94, §8(c), Oct. 6, 1993, 107 Stat. 1007; Pub. L. 103–359, title V, §501(c), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3429; Pub. L. 103–424, §5, Oct. 29, 1994, 108 Stat. 4363.)
The civil service laws, referred to in subsec. (c), are set out in this title. See, particularly, section 3301 et seq. of this title.
1994—Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(a)(3), in concluding provisions, inserted before semicolon “, and in the case of an alleged prohibited personnel practice described in subsection (b)(8), an employee or applicant for employment in a Government corporation as defined in section 9101 of title 31”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(A)(x), (xi). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(a)(1), (2), added cls. (x) and (xi) and struck out former cl. (x) which read as follows: “any other significant change in duties or responsibilities which is inconsistent with the employee's salary or grade level;”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(b), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “ ‘covered position’ means any position in the competitive service, a career appointee position in the Senior Executive Service, or a position in the excepted service, but does not include—
“(i) a position which is excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character; or
“(ii) any position excluded from the coverage of this section by the President based on a determination by the President that it is necessary and warranted by conditions of good administration.”
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(c), inserted before semicolon “, except in the case of an alleged prohibited personnel practice described under subsection (b)(8)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 103–359 inserted “the Central Imagery Office,” after “Defense Intelligence Agency,”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(d), inserted before period at end of first sentence “, and for ensuring (in consultation with the Office of Special Counsel) that agency employees are informed of the rights and remedies available to them under this chapter and chapter 12 of this title”.
1993—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–94 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “solicit or consider any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any individual who requests or is under consideration for any personnel action unless such recommendation or statement is based on the personal knowledge or records of the person furnishing it and consists of—
“(A) an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, or general qualifications of such individual; or
* * *
1975—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 94–183 struck out “the Postmaster General,” after “under the control of”.
This section is referred to in title 4 section 42.
(a) The oath of office required by section 3331 of this title may be administered by an individual authorized by the laws of the United States or local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered.
(b) An employee of an Executive agency designated in writing by the head of the Executive agency, or the Secretary of a military department with respect to an employee of his department, may administer—
(1) the oath of office required by section 3331 of this title, incident to entrance into the executive branch; or
(2) any other oath required by law in connection with employment in the executive branch.
(c) An oath authorized or required under the laws of the United States may be administered by—
(1) the Vice President; or
(2) an individual authorized by local law to administer oaths in the State, District, or territory or possession of the United States where the oath is administered.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 411.)
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| (a) | 5 U.S.C. 18. | R.S. §1758. |
| (b) | 5 U.S.C. 16a(a) (less 1st 9 words after last comma). | June 26, 1943, ch. 145, §206 (less 1st 9 words after last comma), 57 Stat. 196. |
| (c) | 5 U.S.C. 16a(b). | Sept. 30, 1961, Pub. L. 87–322 (par. under “General Provision”), 75 Stat. 743. |
| 5 U.S.C. 92a. | July 3, 1926, ch. 752, 44 Stat. 830. |
In subsection (b), the words “On and after June 26, 1943” are omitted as executed, and the word “officer” is omitted as included in “employee”. The words “Executive agency” are coextensive with and substituted for “executive departments or independent establishments, including any agency the majority of the stock of which is owned by the Government of the United States” because of the definition of “Executive agency” in section 105. The words “or the Secretary of a military department with respect to an employee of his department” are inserted to preserve the application of the source law. Before enactment of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (63 Stat. 578), the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force were Executive departments. The National Security Act Amendments of 1949 established the Department of Defense as an Executive Department including the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force as military departments, not as Executive departments. However, the source law for this section, which was in effect in 1949, remained applicable to the Secretaries of the military departments by virtue of section 12(g) of the National Security Act Amendments of 1949 (63 Stat. 591), which is set out in the reviser's note for section 301. The words “of the Federal
* * *