1980—Pub. L. 96–347, §1(d), Sept. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 1150, substituted “controller; Secretary” for “controller” in item 2109.
1978—Pub. L. 95–454, title IV, §401(e), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1154, added item 2101a.
1972—Pub. L. 92–297, §1(b), May 16, 1972, 86 Stat. 141, added item 2109.
For the purpose of this title—
(1) the “civil service” consists of all appointive positions in the executive, judicial, and legislative branches of the Government of the United States, except positions in the uniformed services;
(2) “armed forces” means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, and Coast Guard; and
(3) “uniformed services” means the armed forces, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and the commissioned corps of the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 408; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(4), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(4), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 381.)
The section is supplied to establish basis of reference to employees in this title.
This section amends various sections [§§2101, 4102, 4109, 5541, 8101] of title 5, United States Code, to reflect 1965 Reorganization Plan No. 2 (79 Stat. 1318), effective July 13, 1965, which consolidated the Coast and Geodetic Survey and the Weather Bureau to form a new agency in the Department of Commerce to be known as the Environmental Science Services Administration.
1979—Par. (3). Pub. L. 96–54 substituted “National Oceanic and Atmospheric” for “Environmental Science Services”.
Amendment by Pub. L. 96–54 effective July 12, 1979, see section 2(b) of Pub. L. 96–54, set out as a note under section 305 of this title.
Pub. L. 103–226, §1, Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 111, provided that: “This Act [amending sections 3381, 4101, 4103, 4105, 4107, 4108, 4113, 4118, 5597, 8351, 8433 to 8435, 8437, 8440a to 8440d of this title and section 1206 of Title 45, Railroads, repealing sections 4106 and 4114 of this title, enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 3101, 3381, 5597, 8331, and 8351 of this title, and amending provisions set out as a note under section 403–4 of Title 50, War and National Defense] may be cited as the ‘Federal Workforce Restructuring Act of 1994’.”
Pub. L. 101–508, title VII, §7202(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–335, provided that: “This section [amending sections 2105, 3502, 5334, 5335, 5365, 5551, 6308, 6312, 8331, 8347, 8401, 8461, and 8901 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under section 2105 of this title] may be cited as the ‘Portability of Benefits for Nonappropriated Fund Employees Act of 1990’.”
* * *
Subsec. (a)(2)(B). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(b), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “ ‘covered position’ means any position in the competitive service, a career appointee position in the Senior Executive Service, or a position in the excepted service, but does not include—
“(i) a position which is excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character; or
“(ii) any position excluded from the coverage of this section by the President based on a determination by the President that it is necessary and warranted by conditions of good administration.”
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(i). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(c), inserted before semicolon “, except in the case of an alleged prohibited personnel practice described under subsection (b)(8)”.
Subsec. (a)(2)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 103–359 inserted “the Central Imagery Office,” after “Defense Intelligence Agency,”.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–424, §5(d), inserted before period at end of first sentence “, and for ensuring (in consultation with the Office of Special Counsel) that agency employees are informed of the rights and remedies available to them under this chapter and chapter 12 of this title”.
1993—Subsec. (b)(2). Pub. L. 103–94 amended par. (2) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (2) read as follows: “solicit or consider any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any individual who requests or is under consideration for any personnel action unless such recommendation or statement is based on the personal knowledge or records of the person furnishing it and consists of—
“(A) an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, or general qualifications of such individual; or
“(B) an evaluation of the character, loyalty, or suitability of such individual;”.
1992—Subsec. (b)(8)(B). Pub. L. 102–378 substituted “Special Counsel” for “Special Counsel of the Merit Systems Protection Board”.
1990—Subsec. (a)(2)(C). Pub. L. 101–474 struck out “, the Administrative Office of the United States Courts,” after “means an Executive agency”.
1989—Subsec. (b)(8). Pub. L. 101–12, §4(a), in introductory provision inserted “, or threaten to take or fail to take,” after “fail to” and substituted “because of” for “as a reprisal for”, in subpar. (A) substituted “any disclosure” for “a disclosure”, in subpar. (A)(ii) inserted “gross” before “mismanagement”, in subpar. (B) substituted “any disclosure” for “a disclosure”, and in subpar. (B)(ii) inserted “gross” before “mismanagement”.
Subsec. (b)(9). Pub. L. 101–12, §4(b), amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (9) read as follows: “take or fail to take any personnel action against any employee or applicant for employment as a reprisal for the exercise of any appeal right granted by any law, rule, or regulation;”.
* * *