49 U.S.C.
§41302. Permits of foreign air carriers
The Secretary of Transportation may issue a permit to a person (except a citizen of the United States) authorizing the person to provide foreign air transportation as a foreign air carrier if the Secretary finds that—
(1) the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the foreign air transportation to be authorized by the permit and to comply with this part and regulations of the Secretary; and
(2)(A) the person is qualified, and has been designated by the government of its country, to provide the foreign air transportation under an agreement with the United States Government; or
(B) the foreign air transportation to be provided under the permit will be in the public interest.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1126.)