49 U.S.C.
§40105. International negotiations, agreements, and obligations
(a) Advice and Consultation.—The Secretary of State shall advise the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration and the Secretaries of Transportation and Commerce, and consult with them as appropriate, about negotiations for an agreement with a government of a foreign country to establish or develop air navigation, including air routes and services. The Secretary of Transportation shall consult with the Secretary of State in carrying out this part to the extent this part is related to foreign air transportation.
(b) Actions of Secretary and Administrator.—(1) In carrying out this part, the Secretary of Transportation and the Administrator—
(A) shall act consistently with obligations of the United States Government under an international agreement;
(B) shall consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country; and
(C) may not limit compliance by an air carrier with obligations or liabilities imposed by the government of a foreign country when the Secretary takes any action related to a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under chapter 411 of this title.
(2) This subsection does not apply to an agreement between an air carrier or an officer or representative of an air carrier and the government of a foreign country, if the Secretary of Transportation disapproves the agreement because it is not in the public interest. Section 40106(b)(2) of this title applies to this subsection.
(c) Consultation on International Air Transportation Policy.—In carrying out section 40101(e) of this title, the Secretaries of State and Transportation, to the maximum extent practicable, shall consult on broad policy goals and individual negotiations with—
(1) the Secretaries of Commerce and Defense;
(2) airport operators;
(3) scheduled air carriers;
(4) charter air carriers;
(5) airline labor;
(6) consumer interest groups;
(7) travel agents and tour organizers; and
(8) other groups, institutions, and governmental authorities affected by international aviation policy.
(d) Congressional Observers at International Aviation Negotiations.—The President shall grant to at least one representative of each House of Congress the privilege of attending international aviation negotiations as an observer if the privilege is requested in advance in writing.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1102.)
Historical and Revision Notes
Revised SectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
40105(a) 49 App.:1462. Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §802, 72 Stat. 783.
  49 App.:1551(b) (1)(B). Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)(B); added Oct. 24, 1978, Pub. L. 95–504, §40(a), 92 Stat. 1745.
  49 App.:1655(c)(1). Oct. 15, 1966, Pub. L. 89–670, §6(c)(1), 80 Stat. 938; Jan. 12, 1983, Pub. L. 97–449, §7(b), 96 Stat 2444.
40105(b) 49 App.:1502(a). Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, §1102(a), 72 Stat. 797; Feb. 15, 1980, Pub. L. 96–192, §17, 94 Stat. 42.
  49 App.:1551(b) (1)(E). Aug. 23, 1958, Pub. L. 85–726, 72 Stat. 731, §1601(b)(1)((E); added Oct. 4, 1984, Pub. L. 98–443, §3(e), 98 Stat. 1704.
  49 App.:1655(c)(1).
* * *
the President of the United Mexican States, His Majesty the King of Norway, Her Majesty the Queen of the Netherlands, the President of the Republic of Poland, His Majesty the King of Rumania, His Majesty the King of Sweden, the Swiss Federal Council, the President of the Czechoslovak Republic, the Central Executive Committee of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, the President of the United States of Venezuela, His Majesty the King of Yugoslavia:
Having recognized the advantage of regulating in a uniform manner the conditions of international transportation by air in respect of the documents used for such transportation and of the liability of the carrier,
Have nominated to this end their respective Plenipotentiaries, who being thereto duly authorized, have concluded and signed the following convention:
Chapter I—Scope—Definitions
Article 1
(1) This convention shall apply to all international transportation of persons, baggage, or goods performed by aircraft for hire. It shall apply equally to gratuitous transportation by aircraft performed by an air transportation enterprise.
(2) For the purpose of this convention the expression “international transportation” shall mean any transportation in which, according to the contract made by the parties, the place of departure and the place of destination, whether or not there be a break in the transportation or a transshipment, are situated either within the territories of two High Contracting Parties, or within the territory of a single High Contracting Party, if there is an agreed stopping place within a territory subject to the sovereignty, suzerainty, mandate or authority of another power, even though that power is not a party to this convention. Transportation without such an agreed stopping place between territories subject to the sovereignty, suzerainty, mandate, or authority of the same High Contracting Party shall not be deemed to be international for the purposes of this convention.
(3) Transportation to be performed by several successive air carriers shall be deemed, for the purposes of this convention, to be one undivided transportation, if it has been regarded by the parties as a single operation, whether it has been agreed upon under the form of a single contract or of a series of contracts, and it shall not lose its international character merely because one contract or series of contracts is to be performed entirely within a territory subject to the sovereignty, suzerainty, mandate, or authority of the same High Contracting Party.
Article 2
(1) This convention shall apply to transportation performed by the state or by legal entities constituted under public law provided it falls within the conditions laid down in article 1.
* * *