49 U.S.C.
§40117. Passenger facility fees
(a) Definitions.—In this section—
(1) “airport”, “commercial service airport”, and “public agency” have the same meanings given those terms in section 47102 of this title.
* * *
(f) Limitations on Contracts, Leases, and Use Agreements.—(1) A contract between an air carrier or foreign air carrier and an eligible agency made at any time may not impair the authority of the agency to impose a passenger facility fee or to use the passenger facility revenue as provided in this section.
(2) A project financed with a passenger facility fee may not be subject to an exclusive long-term lease or use agreement of an air carrier or foreign air carrier, as defined by regulations of the Secretary.
(3) A lease or use agreement of an air carrier or foreign air carrier related to a project whose construction or expansion was financed with a passenger facility fee may not restrict the eligible agency from financing, developing, or assigning new capacity at the airport with passenger facility revenue.
(g) Treatment of Revenue.—(1) Passenger facility revenue is not airport revenue for purposes of establishing a price under a contract between an eligible agency and an air carrier or foreign air carrier.
(2) An eligible agency may not include in its price base the part of the capital costs of a project paid for by using passenger facility revenue to establish a price under a contract between the agency and an air carrier or foreign air carrier.
(3) For a project for terminal development, gates and related areas, or a facility occupied or used by at least one air carrier or foreign air carrier on an exclusive or preferential basis, a price payable by an air carrier or foreign air carrier using the facilities must at least equal the price paid by an air carrier or foreign air carrier using a similar facility at the airport that was not financed with passenger facility revenue.
(h) Compliance.—(1) As necessary to ensure compliance with this section, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations requiring recordkeeping and auditing of accounts maintained by an air carrier or foreign air carrier and its agent collecting a passenger facility fee and by the eligible agency imposing the fee.
(2) The Secretary periodically shall audit and review the use by an eligible agency of passenger facility revenue. After review and a public hearing, the Secretary may end any part of the authority of the agency to impose a passenger facility fee to the extent the Secretary decides that the revenue is not being used as provided in this section.
(3) The Secretary may set off amounts necessary to ensure compliance with this section against amounts otherwise payable to an eligible agency under subchapter I of chapter 471 of this title if the Secretary decides a passenger facility fee is excessive or that passenger facility revenue is not being used as provided in this section.
(i) Regulations.—The Secretary shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out this section. The regulations—
(1) may prescribe the time and form by which a passenger facility fee takes effect; and
(2) shall—
* * *