49 U.S.C.
§46301. Civil penalties
(a) General Penalty.—(1) A person is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for violating—
(A) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40116, and 40117), chapter 411, any of sections 41301–41306, 41308–41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701, 41702, 41705–41709, 41711, 41712, or 41731–41742, chapter 419, subchapter II of chapter 421, chapter 441 (except section 44109), or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44907(d)(1)(B), 44909(a), 44912–44915, 44932–44938, 46302, 46303, 47107(b) (including any assurance made under such section), or 41715 of this title;
(B) a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies;
(C) any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title; or
(D) a regulation of the United States Postal Service under this part.
(2) A person operating an aircraft for the transportation of passengers or property for compensation (except an airman serving as an airman) is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for violating—
(A) chapter 401 (except sections 40103(a) and (d), 40105, 40106(b), 40116, and 40117) or any of sections 44701(a) or (b), 44702–44716, 44901, 44903(b) or (c), 44905, 44906, 44912–44915, or 44932–44938 of this title; or
(3) A civil penalty of not more than $10,000 may be imposed for each violation under paragraph (1) of this subsection related to—
(A) the transportation of hazardous material; or
(B) the registration or recordation under chapter 441 of this title of an aircraft not used to provide air transportation.
(4) A separate violation occurs under this subsection for each day the violation (other than a violation of section 41715) continues or, if applicable, for each flight involving the violation (other than a violation of section 41715).
(5) In the case of a violation of section 47107(b) of this title, the maximum civil penalty for a continuing violation shall not exceed $50,000.
(6) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the maximum civil penalty for violating section 41715 shall be $5,000 instead of $1,000.
(b) Smoke Alarm Device Penalty.—(1) A passenger may not tamper with, disable, or destroy a smoke alarm device located in a lavatory on an aircraft providing air transportation or intrastate air transportation.
(2) An individual violating this subsection is liable to the Government for a civil penalty of not more than $2,000.
(c) Procedural Requirements.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may impose a civil penalty for the following violations only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing:
(A) a violation of subsection (b) of this section or chapter 411, any of sections 41301–41306, 41308–41310(a), 41501, 41503, 41504, 41506, 41510, 41511, 41701, 41702, 41705–41709, 41711, 41712, or 41731–41742, chapter 419, or subchapter II of chapter 421 of this title.
(B) a violation of a regulation prescribed or order issued under any provision to which clause (A) of this paragraph applies.
(C) a violation of any term of a certificate or permit issued under section 41102, 41103, or 41302 of this title.
* * *