49 U.S.C.
§46310. Reporting and recordkeeping violations
(a) General Criminal Penalty.—An air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier shall be fined under title 18 for intentionally—
(1) failing to make a report or keep a record under this part;
(2) falsifying, mutilating, or altering a report or record under this part; or
(3) filing a false report or record under this part.
(b) Safety Regulation Criminal Penalty.—An air carrier or an officer, agent, or employee of an air carrier shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both, for intentionally falsifying or concealing a material fact, or inducing reliance on a false statement of material fact, in a report or record under section 44701(a) or (b) or any of sections 44702–44716 of this title.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1238; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(56), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385.)