49 U.S.C.
§45106. Relationship to other laws, regulations, standards, and orders
(a) Effect on State and Local Government Laws, Regulations, Standards, or Orders.—A State or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this chapter. However, a regulation prescribed under this chapter does not preempt a State criminal law that imposes sanctions for reckless conduct leading to loss of life, injury, or damage to property.
(b) International Obligations and Foreign Laws.—(1) In prescribing regulations under this chapter, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration—
(A) shall establish only requirements applicable to foreign air carriers that are consistent with international obligations of the United States; and
(B) shall consider applicable laws and regulations of foreign countries.
(2) The Secretaries of State and Transportation jointly shall request the governments of foreign countries that are members of the International Civil Aviation Organization to strengthen and enforce existing standards to prohibit crewmembers in international civil aviation from using alcohol or a controlled substance in violation of law or a United States Government regulation.
(c) Other Regulations Allowed.—This section does not prevent the Administrator from continuing in effect, amending, or further supplementing a regulation prescribed before October 28, 1991, governing the use of alcohol or a controlled substance by airmen, crewmembers, airport security screening contract employees, air carrier employees responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as decided by the Administrator), or employees of the Administration with responsibility for safety-sensitive functions.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1224.)