49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
(6) an air carrier using the airport may service itself or use any fixed-base operator allowed by the airport operator to service any carrier at the airport;
* * *
(b) Written Assurances on Use of Revenue.—(1) The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that local taxes on aviation fuel (except taxes in effect on December 30, 1987) and the revenues generated by a public airport will be expended for the capital or operating costs of—
(A) the airport;
(B) the local airport system; or
(C) other local facilities owned or operated by the airport owner or operator and directly and substantially related to the air transportation of passengers or property.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection does not apply if a provision enacted not later than September 2, 1982, in a law controlling financing by the airport owner or operator, or a covenant or assurance in a debt obligation issued not later than September 2, 1982, by the owner or operator, provides that the revenues, including local taxes on aviation fuel at public airports, from any of the facilities of the owner or operator, including the airport, be used to support not only the airport but also the general debt obligations or other facilities of the owner or operator.
(3) This subsection does not prevent the use of a State tax on aviation fuel to support a State aviation program or the use of airport revenue on or off the airport for a noise mitigation purpose.
(c) Written Assurances on Acquiring Land.—(1) In this subsection, land is needed for an airport purpose (except a noise compatibility purpose) if—
(A)(i) the land may be needed for an aeronautical purpose (including runway protection zone) or serves as noise buffer land; and
* * *
(4)(A) In complying with paragraph (1) of this subsection, an airport owner or operator shall include the revenues of car rental firms at the airport in the base from which the percentage goal in paragraph (1) is calculated.
(B) An airport owner or operator may require a car rental firm to meet a requirement under paragraph (1) of this subsection by purchasing or leasing goods or services from a disadvantaged business enterprise. If an owner or operator requires such a purchase or lease, a car rental firm shall be permitted to meet the requirement by including purchases or leases of vehicles from any vendor that qualifies as a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual.
(C) This subsection does not require a car rental firm to change its corporate structure to provide for direct ownership arrangements to meet the requirements of this subsection.
(5) This subsection does not preempt—
(A) a State or local law, regulation, or policy enacted by the governing body of an airport owner or operator; or
(B) the authority of a State or local government or airport owner or operator to adopt or enforce a law, regulation, or policy related to disadvantaged business enterprises.
(6) An airport owner or operator may provide opportunities for a small business concern owned and controlled by a socially and economically disadvantaged individual to participate through direct contractual agreement with that concern.
* * *