49 U.S.C.
§41708. Reports
(a) Application.—To the extent the Secretary of Transportation finds necessary to carry out this subpart, this section and section 41709 of this title apply to a person controlling an air carrier or affiliated (within the meaning of section 11343(c) of this title) with a carrier.
(b) Requirements.—The Secretary may require an air carrier or foreign air carrier—
(1)(A) to file annual, monthly, periodical, and special reports with the Secretary in the form and way prescribed by the Secretary; and
(B) to file the reports under oath;
(2) to provide specific answers to questions on which the Secretary considers information to be necessary; and
(3) to file with the Secretary a copy of each agreement, arrangement, contract, or understanding between the carrier and another carrier or person related to transportation affected by this subpart.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1141.)