49 U.S.C.
§40102. Definitions
(a) General Definitions.—In this part—
(1) “aeronautics” means the science and art of flight.
(2) “air carrier” means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.
* * *
(4) “air navigation facility” means a facility used, available for use, or designed for use, in aid of air navigation, including—
(A) a landing area;
(B) a light;
(C) apparatus or equipment for distributing weather information, signaling, radio-directional finding, or radio or other electromagnetic communication; and
(D) another structure or mechanism for guiding or controlling flight in the air or the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
(5) “air transportation” means foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.
(6) “aircraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.
(7) “aircraft engine” means an engine used, or intended to be used, to propel an aircraft, including a part, appurtenance, and accessory of the engine, except a propeller.
(8) “airman” means an individual—
(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way;
(B) except to the extent the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may provide otherwise for individuals employed outside the United States, who is directly in charge of inspecting, maintaining, overhauling, or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances; or
(C) who serves as an aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control-tower operator.
(9) “airport” means a landing area used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.
* * *
(19) “conveyance” means an instrument, including a conditional sales contract, affecting title to, or an interest in, property.
(20) “Federal airway” means a part of the navigable airspace that the Administrator designates as a Federal airway.
(21) “foreign air carrier” means a person, not a citizen of the United States, undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide foreign air transportation.
(22) “foreign air commerce” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft for compensation, the transportation of mail by aircraft, or the operation of aircraft in furthering a business or vocation, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation or operation is by aircraft.
(23) “foreign air transportation” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft as a common carrier for compensation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft, between a place in the United States and a place outside the United States when any part of the transportation is by aircraft.
(24) “interstate air commerce” means the transportation of passengers or property by aircraft for compensation, the transportation of mail by aircraft, or the operation of aircraft in furthering a business or vocation—
(A) between a place in—
(i) a State, territory, or possession of the United States and a place in the District of Columbia or another State, territory, or possession of the United States;
(ii) a State and another place in the same State through the airspace over a place outside the State;
* * *
(27) “intrastate air transportation” means the transportation by a common carrier of passengers or property for compensation, entirely in the same State, by turbojet-powered aircraft capable of carrying at least 30 passengers.
(28) “landing area” means a place on land or water, including an airport or intermediate landing field, used, or intended to be used, for the takeoff and landing of aircraft, even when facilities are not provided for sheltering, servicing, or repairing aircraft, or for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.
(29) “mail” means United States mail and foreign transit mail.
(30) “navigable airspace” means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations under this subpart and subpart III of this part, including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.
(31) “navigate aircraft” and “navigation of aircraft” include piloting aircraft.
(32) “operate aircraft” and “operation of aircraft” mean using aircraft for the purposes of air navigation, including—
(A) the navigation of aircraft; and
(B) causing or authorizing the operation of aircraft with or without the right of legal control of the aircraft.
(33) “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a governmental authority and a trustee, receiver, assignee, and other similar representative.
(34) “predatory” means a practice that violates the antitrust laws as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12).
(35) “price” means a rate, fare, or charge.
(36) “propeller” includes a part, appurtenance, and accessory of a propeller.
(37) “public aircraft”—
(A) means an aircraft—
(i) used only for the United States Government; or
(ii) owned and operated (except for commercial purposes), or exclusively leased for at least 90 continuous days, by a government (except the United States Government), including a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, or political subdivision of that government; but
(B) does not include a government-owned aircraft—
(i) transporting property for commercial purposes; or
(ii) transporting passengers other than—
* * *
of government, if the unit of government on whose behalf the operation is conducted certifies to the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration that the operation was necessary to respond to a significant and imminent threat to life or property (including natural resources) and that no service by a private operator was reasonably available to meet the threat.
(38) “spare part” means an accessory, appurtenance, or part of an aircraft (except an aircraft engine or propeller), aircraft engine (except a propeller), propeller, or appliance, that is to be installed at a later time in an aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance.
(39) “State authority” means an authority of a State designated under State law—
(A) to receive notice required to be given a State authority under subpart II of this part; or
(B) as the representative of the State before the Secretary of Transportation in any matter about which the Secretary is required to consult with or consider the views of a State authority under subpart II of this part.
(40) “ticket agent” means a person (except an air carrier, a foreign air carrier, or an employee of an air carrier or foreign air carrier) that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out as selling, providing, or arranging for, air transportation.
* * *