49 U.S.C.
§40102. Definitions
(a) General Definitions.—In this part—
(1) “aeronautics” means the science and art of flight.
(2) “air carrier” means a citizen of the United States undertaking by any means, directly or indirectly, to provide air transportation.
* * *
(4) “air navigation facility” means a facility used, available for use, or designed for use, in aid of air navigation, including—
(A) a landing area;
(B) a light;
(C) apparatus or equipment for distributing weather information, signaling, radio-directional finding, or radio or other electromagnetic communication; and
(D) another structure or mechanism for guiding or controlling flight in the air or the landing and takeoff of aircraft.
(5) “air transportation” means foreign air transportation, interstate air transportation, or the transportation of mail by aircraft.
(6) “aircraft” means any contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, or fly in, the air.
(7) “aircraft engine” means an engine used, or intended to be used, to propel an aircraft, including a part, appurtenance, and accessory of the engine, except a propeller.
(8) “airman” means an individual—
(A) in command, or as pilot, mechanic, or member of the crew, who navigates aircraft when under way;
(B) except to the extent the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may provide otherwise for individuals employed outside the United States, who is directly in charge of inspecting, maintaining, overhauling, or repairing aircraft, aircraft engines, propellers, or appliances; or
(C) who serves as an aircraft dispatcher or air traffic control-tower operator.
(9) “airport” means a landing area used regularly by aircraft for receiving or discharging passengers or cargo.
* * *
(30) “navigable airspace” means airspace above the minimum altitudes of flight prescribed by regulations under this subpart and subpart III of this part, including airspace needed to ensure safety in the takeoff and landing of aircraft.
(31) “navigate aircraft” and “navigation of aircraft” include piloting aircraft.
(32) “operate aircraft” and “operation of aircraft” mean using aircraft for the purposes of air navigation, including—
(A) the navigation of aircraft; and
(B) causing or authorizing the operation of aircraft with or without the right of legal control of the aircraft.
(33) “person”, in addition to its meaning under section 1 of title 1, includes a governmental authority and a trustee, receiver, assignee, and other similar representative.
(34) “predatory” means a practice that violates the antitrust laws as defined in the first section of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. 12).
(35) “price” means a rate, fare, or charge.
(36) “propeller” includes a part, appurtenance, and accessory of a propeller.
(37) “public aircraft”—
(A) means an aircraft—
(i) used only for the United States Government; or
(ii) owned and operated (except for commercial purposes), or exclusively leased for at least 90 continuous days, by a government (except the United States Government), including a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States, or political subdivision of that government; but
(B) does not include a government-owned aircraft—
(i) transporting property for commercial purposes; or
(ii) transporting passengers other than—
* * *