49 U.S.C.
§44107. Recordation of conveyances, leases, and security instruments
(a) Establishment of System.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall establish a system for recording—
(1) conveyances that affect an interest in civil aircraft of the United States;
(2) leases and instruments executed for security purposes, including conditional sales contracts, assignments, and amendments, that affect an interest in—
(A) a specifically identified aircraft engine having at least 750 rated takeoff horsepower or its equivalent;
(B) a specifically identified aircraft propeller capable of absorbing at least 750 rated takeoff shaft horsepower;
(C) an aircraft engine, propeller, or appliance maintained for installation or use in an aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, by or for an air carrier holding a certificate issued under section 44705 of this title; and
(D) spare parts maintained by or for an air carrier holding a certificate issued under section 44705 of this title; and
(3) releases, cancellations, discharges, and satisfactions related to a conveyance, lease, or instrument recorded under clause (1) or (2) of this subsection.
(b) General Description Required.—A lease or instrument recorded under subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D) of this section only has to describe generally the engine, propeller, appliance, or spare part by type and designate its location.
(c) Acknowledgment.—Except as the Administrator otherwise may provide, a conveyance, lease, or instrument may be recorded under subsection (a) of this section only after it has been acknowledged before—
(1) a notary public; or
(2) another officer authorized under the laws of the United States, a State, the District of Columbia, or a territory or possession of the United States to acknowledge deeds.
(d) Records and Indexes.—The Administrator shall—
(1) keep a record of the time and date that each conveyance, lease, and instrument is filed and recorded with the Administrator; and
(2) record each conveyance, lease, and instrument filed with the Administrator, in the order of their receipt, and index them by—
(A) the identifying description of the aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller, or location specified in a lease or instrument recorded under subsection (a)(2)(C) or (D) of this section; and
(B) the names of the parties to each conveyance, lease, and instrument.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1164.)