49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
(6) an air carrier using the airport may service itself or use any fixed-base operator allowed by the airport operator to service any carrier at the airport;
(7) the airport and facilities on or connected with the airport will be operated and maintained suitably, with consideration given to climatic and flood conditions;
(8) a proposal to close the airport temporarily for a nonaeronautical purpose must first be approved by the Secretary;
(9) appropriate action will be taken to ensure that terminal airspace required to protect instrument and visual operations to the airport (including operations at established minimum flight altitudes) will be cleared and protected by mitigating existing, and preventing future, airport hazards;
* * *
(ii) revenue from interim uses of the land contributes to the financial self-sufficiency of the airport; and
(B) for land purchased with a grant the owner or operator received not later than December 30, 1987, the Secretary of Transportation or the department, agency, or instrumentality of the Government that made the grant was notified by the owner or operator of the use of the land and did not object to the use and the land is still being used for that purpose.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application under this subchapter for an airport development project grant only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that if an airport owner or operator has received or will receive a grant for acquiring land and—
(A) if the land was or will be acquired for a noise compatibility purpose—
(i) the owner or operator will dispose of the land at fair market value at the earliest practicable time after the land no longer is needed for a noise compatibility purpose;
(ii) the disposition will be subject to retaining or reserving an interest in the land necessary to ensure that the land will be used in a way that is compatible with noise levels associated with operating the airport; and
* * *
(B) for use under section 47114(d)(2) of this title at another airport in the State in which the land was disposed of under subsection (c)(2)(B)(ii) of this section; and
(3) subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) of this section is in addition to an amount made available to the Secretary under section 48103 of this title and not subject to apportionment under section 47114 of this title.
(g) Ensuring Compliance.—(1) To ensure compliance with this section, the Secretary of Transportation—
(A) shall prescribe requirements for sponsors that the Secretary considers necessary; and
(B) may make a contract with a public agency.
(2) The Secretary of Transportation may approve an application for a project grant only if the Secretary is satisfied that the requirements prescribed under paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection have been or will be met.
(h) Modifying Assurances and Requiring Compliance With Additional Assurances.—Before modifying an assurance required of a person receiving a grant under this subchapter and in effect after December 29, 1987, or to require compliance with an additional assurance from the person, the Secretary of Transportation must—
(1) publish notice of the proposed modification in the Federal Register; and
(2) provide an opportunity for comment on the proposal.
* * *