49 U.S.C.
§47107. Project grant application approval conditioned on assurances about airport operations
(a) General Written Assurances.—The Secretary of Transportation may approve a project grant application under this subchapter for an airport development project only if the Secretary receives written assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that—
(1) the airport will be available for public use on reasonable conditions and without unjust discrimination;
(2) air carriers making similar use of the airport will be subject to substantially comparable charges—
(A) for facilities directly and substantially related to providing air transportation; and
(B) regulations and conditions, except for differences based on reasonable classifications, such as between—
(i) tenants and nontenants; and
(ii) signatory and nonsignatory carriers;
(3) the airport operator will not withhold unreasonably the classification or status of tenant or signatory from an air carrier that assumes obligations substantially similar to those already imposed on air carriers of that classification or status;
(4) a person providing, or intending to provide, aeronautical services to the public will not be given an exclusive right to use the airport, with a right given to only one fixed-base operator to provide services at an airport deemed not to be an exclusive right if—
(A) the right would be unreasonably costly, burdensome, or impractical for more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services; and
(B) allowing more than one fixed-base operator to provide the services would require reducing the space leased under an existing agreement between the one fixed-base operator and the airport owner or operator;
(5) fixed-base operators similarly using the airport will be subject to the same charges;
* * *
(15) the airport owner or operator will submit any annual or special airport financial and operations reports to the Secretary that the Secretary reasonably requests and make such reports available to the public;
(16) the airport owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the airport that meets the following requirements:
(A) the plan will be in a form the Secretary prescribes;
(B) the Secretary will approve the plan and any revision or modification before the plan, revision, or modification takes effect;
(C) the owner or operator will not make or allow any alteration in the airport or any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the plan the Secretary approves, and the Secretary is of the opinion that the alteration may affect adversely the safety, utility, or efficiency of the airport; and
(D) when an alteration in the airport or its facility is made that does not conform to the approved plan and that the Secretary decides adversely affects the safety, utility, or efficiency of any property on or off the airport that is owned, leased, or financed by the Government, the owner or operator, if requested by the Secretary, will—
(i) eliminate the adverse effect in a way the Secretary approves; or
(ii) bear all cost of relocating the property or its replacement to a site acceptable to the Secretary and of restoring the property or its replacement to the level of safety, utility, efficiency, and cost of operation that existed before the alteration was made;
* * *
(iii) the part of the proceeds from disposing of the land that is proportional to the Government's share of the cost of acquiring the land will be paid to the Secretary for deposit in the Airport and Airway Trust Fund established under section 9502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. 9502) or, as the Secretary prescribes, reinvested in an approved noise compatibility project; or
(B) if the land was or will be acquired for an airport purpose (except a noise compatibility purpose)—
(i) the owner or operator, when the land no longer is needed for an airport purpose, will dispose of the land at fair market value or make available to the Secretary an amount equal to the Government's proportional share of the fair market value;
(ii) the disposition will be subject to retaining or reserving an interest in the land necessary to ensure that the land will be used in a way that is compatible with noise levels associated with operating the airport; and
(iii) the part of the proceeds from disposing of the land that is proportional to the Government's share of the cost of acquiring the land will be reinvested, on application to the Secretary, in another eligible airport development project the Secretary approves under this subchapter or paid to the Secretary for deposit in the Fund if another eligible project does not exist.
(3) Proceeds referred to in paragraph (2)(A)(iii) and (B)(iii) of this subsection and deposited in the Airport and Airway Trust Fund are available as provided in subsection (f) of this section.
* * *
and such other relevant information as the Secretary may by law consider.
(2) Revenue diversion.—Policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall prohibit, at a minimum, the diversion of airport revenues (except as authorized under subsection (b) of this section) through—
(A) direct payments or indirect payments, other than payments reflecting the value of services and facilities provided to the airport;
(B) use of airport revenues for general economic development, marketing, and promotional activities unrelated to airports or airport systems;
(C) payments in lieu of taxes or other assessments that exceed the value of services provided; or
(D) payments to compensate nonsponsoring governmental bodies for lost tax revenues exceeding stated tax rates.
(3) Efforts to be self-sustaining.—With respect to subsection (a)(13) of this section, policies and procedures to be established pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection shall take into account, at a minimum, whether owners and operators of airports, when entering into new or revised agreements or otherwise establishing rates, charges, and fees, have undertaken reasonable efforts to make their particular airports as self-sustaining as possible under the circumstances existing at such airports.
* * *