49 U.S.C.
§47109. United States Government's share of project costs
(a) General.—Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the United States Government's share of allowable project costs is—
(1) 75 percent for a project at a primary airport having at least .25 percent of the total number of passenger boardings each year at all commercial service airports; and
(2) 90 percent for a project at any other airport.
(b) Increased Government Share.—If, under subsection (a) of this section, the Government's share of allowable costs of a project in a State containing unappropriated and unreserved public lands and nontaxable Indian lands (individual and tribal) of more than 5 percent of the total area of all lands in the State, is less than the share applied on June 30, 1975, under section 17(b) of the Airport and Airway Development Act of 1970, the Government's share under subsection (a) of this section shall be increased by the lesser of—
(1) 25 percent;
(2) one-half of the percentage that the area of unappropriated and unreserved public lands and nontaxable Indian lands in the State is of the total area of the State; or
(3) the percentage necessary to increase the Government's share to the percentage that applied on June 30, 1975, under section 17(b) of the Act.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §114, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1579.)