49 U.S.C.
§44501. Plans and policy
(a) Long Range Plans and Policy Requirements.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall make long range plans and policy for the orderly development and use of the navigable airspace, and the orderly development and location of air navigation facilities, that will best meet the needs of, and serve the interests of, civil aeronautics and the national defense, except for needs of the armed forces that are peculiar to air warfare and primarily of military concern.
(b) Airway Capital Investment Plan.—The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall review, revise, and publish a national airways system plan, known as the Airway Capital Investment Plan, before the beginning of each fiscal year. The plan shall set forth—
(1) for a 10-year period, the research, engineering, and development programs and the facilities and equipment that the Administrator considers necessary for a system of airways, air traffic services, and navigation aids that will—
(A) meet the forecasted needs of civil aeronautics;
(B) meet the requirements that the Secretary of Defense establishes for the support of the national defense; and
(C) provide the highest degree of safety in air commerce;
(2) for the first and 2d years of the plan, detailed annual estimates of—
(A) the number, type, location, and cost of acquiring, operating, and maintaining required facilities and services;
(B) the cost of research, engineering, and development required to improve safety, system capacity, and efficiency; and
(C) personnel levels required for the activities described in subclauses (A) and (B) of this clause;
(3) for the 3d, 4th, and 5th years of the plan, estimates of the total cost of each major program for the 3-year period, and additional major research programs, acquisition of systems and facilities, and changes in personnel levels that may be required to meet long range objectives and that may have significant impact on future funding requirements; and
(4) a 10-year investment plan that considers long range objectives that the Administrator considers necessary to—
(A) ensure that safety is given the highest priority in providing for a safe and efficient airway system; and
(B) meet the current and projected growth of aviation and the requirements of interstate commerce, the United States Postal Service, and the national defense.
(c) National Aviation Research Plan.—(1) The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall prepare and publish annually a national aviation research plan and submit the plan to the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives. The plan shall be submitted not later than the date of submission of the President's budget to Congress.
(2)(A) The plan shall describe, for a 15-year period, the research, engineering, and development that the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration considers necessary—
(i) to ensure the continued capacity, safety, and efficiency of aviation in the United States, considering emerging technologies and forecasted needs of civil aeronautics; and
(ii) to provide the highest degree of safety in air travel.
(B) The plan shall cover all research conducted under sections 40119, 44504, 44505, 44507, 44511–44513, and 44912 of this title and shall identify complementary and coordinated research efforts that the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration conducts with amounts specifically appropriated to the Administration. For projects for which the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration anticipates requesting an appropriation, the plan shall include—
(i) for the first 2 years of the plan, detailed annual estimates of the schedule, cost, and work-force levels for each research project, including a description of the scope and content of each major contract, grant, or interagency agreement;
(ii) for the 3d, 4th, and 5th years of the plan, estimates of the total cost of each major project and any additional major research projects that may be required to meet long-term objectives and that may have significant impact on future appropriations requirements;
(iii) for the 6th and subsequent years of the plan, the long-term objectives the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration considers necessary to ensure that aviation safety will be given the highest priority; and
(iv) details of a program to disseminate to the private sector the results of aviation research conducted by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration, including any new technologies developed.
(3) Subject to section 40119(b) of this title and regulations prescribed under section 40119(b), the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall submit to the committees named in paragraph (1) of this subsection an annual report on the accomplishments of the research completed during the prior fiscal year. The report shall be submitted with the plan required under paragraph (1) and be organized to allow comparison with the plan in effect for the prior fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1173.)