49 U.S.C.
§44705. Air carrier operating certificates
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration shall issue an air carrier operating certificate to a person desiring to operate as an air carrier when the Administrator finds, after investigation, that the person properly and adequately is equipped and able to operate safely under this part and regulations and standards prescribed under this part. An air carrier operating certificate shall—
(1) contain terms necessary to ensure safety in air transportation; and
(2) specify the places to and from which, and the airways of the United States over which, a person may operate as an air carrier.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1189.)