49 U.S.C.
§47110. Allowable project costs
(a) General Authority.—Except as provided in section 47111 of this title, the United States Government may pay or be obligated to pay, from amounts appropriated to carry out this subchapter, a cost incurred in carrying out a project under this subchapter only if the Secretary of Transportation decides the cost is allowable.
* * *
(2) In making a decision under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Secretary may approve as allowable costs the expenses of terminal development in a revenue-producing area and construction, reconstruction, repair, and improvement in a nonrevenue-producing parking lot if—
(A) the airport does not have more than .05 percent of the total annual passenger boardings in the United States; and
(B) the sponsor certifies that any needed airport development project affecting safety, security, or capacity will not be deferred because of the Secretary's approval.
(e) Letters of Intent.—(1) The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to the sponsor stating an intention to obligate from future budget authority an amount, not more than the Government's share of allowable project costs, for an airport development project (including costs of formulating the project) at a primary or reliever airport. The letter shall establish a schedule under which the Secretary will reimburse the sponsor for the Government's share of allowable project costs, as amounts become available, if the sponsor, after the Secretary issues the letter, carries out the project without receiving amounts under this subchapter.
(2) Paragraph (1) of this subsection applies to a project—
(A) about which the sponsor notifies the Secretary, before the project begins, of the sponsor's intent to carry out the project;
(B) that will comply with all statutory and administrative requirements that would apply to the project if it were carried out with amounts made available under this subchapter; and
(C) the Secretary decides will enhance system-wide airport capacity significantly and meets the criteria of section 47115(d) of this title.
(3) A letter of intent issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection is not an obligation of the Government under section 1501 of title 31, and the letter is not deemed to be an administrative commitment for financing. An obligation or administrative commitment may be made only as amounts are provided in authorization and appropriation laws.
(4) The total estimated amount of future Government obligations covered by all outstanding letters of intent under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not be more than the amount authorized to carry out section 48103 of this title, less an amount reasonably estimated by the Secretary to be needed for grants under section 48103 that are not covered by a letter.
(5) A letter of intent issued under paragraph (1) of this subsection may not condition the obligation of amounts on the imposition of a passenger facility fee.
(6) Limitation on statutory construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the obligation of amounts pursuant to a letter of intent under this subsection in the same fiscal year as the letter of intent is issued.
(f) Nonallowable Costs.—Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section and section 47118(f) of this title, a cost is not an allowable airport development project cost if it is for—
(1) constructing a public parking facility for passenger automobiles;
(2) constructing, altering, or repairing part of an airport building, except to the extent the building will be used for facilities or activities directly related to the safety of individuals at the airport;
(3) decorative landscaping; or
(4) providing or installing sculpture or art works.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1264; Pub. L. 103–305, title I, §115, Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1579; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(64), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4385.)