49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE COMMERCE
CHAPTER 109 - LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER II - OTHER CARRIERS AND MOTOR CARRIER BROKERS
Sec. 10922 - Certificates of motor and water common carriers
* * *
(D) Subject to subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, any intrastate transportation authorized by issuance of a certificate under this paragraph shall be deemed to be transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title. Upon issuance of such certificate, the carrier shall establish initial rates, rules, and practices applicable to such transportation to the same extent and in the same manner as a motor common carrier of passengers providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under such subchapter establishes rates, rules, and practices applicable to such interstate transportation. Any such rate, rule, or practice (including changes thereto) shall be subject to the provisions of chapter 107 of this title as if such rate, rule, or practice were related to interstate transportation.
(E) Not later than 30 days after the date on which a motor common carrier of passengers first begins providing transportation entirely in one State pursuant to a certificate issued under this paragraph, the carrier shall take all action necessary to establish under the laws of such State rates, rules, and practices applicable to such transportation.
(F) Transportation entirely in one State authorized by issuance of a certificate under this paragraph shall remain subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission, and rates, rules, and practices applicable to such transportation established under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph shall remain in effect, until permanent rates, rules, and practices applicable to such transportation are established under the laws of such State.
(G) The Commission shall take final action upon an application filed under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for authority to provide transportation entirely in one State not later than 90 days after the date the application is filed with the Commission.
(H) This paragraph shall not apply to any regular-route transportation of passengers provided entirely in one State which is in the nature of a special operation.
(I) Notwithstanding subparagraph (F) of this paragraph, intrastate transportation authorized under this paragraph may be suspended or revoked by the Commission under section 10925 of this title.
(J) Limitation on intrastate certificates.—Each certificate issued under this paragraph to provide intrastate transportation of passengers on any route shall be subject to a condition which limits the authority of the carrier to provide intrastate transportation service under the certificate only if the carrier provides regularly scheduled interstate transportation service on the route.
(3) In making any findings relating to public interest under paragraphs (1) and (2)(B) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider, to the extent applicable—
(A) the transportation policy of section 10101(a) of this title;
(B) the value of competition to the traveling and shipping public;
(C) the effect of issuance of the certificate on motor carrier of passenger service to small communities;
(D) whether issuance of the certificate would impair the ability of any other motor common carrier of passengers to provide a substantial portion of the regular-route passenger service which such carrier provides over its entire regular-route system; except that diversion of revenue or traffic from a motor common carrier of passengers in and of itself shall not be sufficient to support a finding that issuance of the certificate would impair the ability of the carrier to provide a substantial portion of the regular-route passenger service which the carrier provides over its entire regular-route system; and
(E) the amount and extent of governmental financial assistance which the applicant for the certificate received before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph for the purchase or operation of buses.
In addition, in making any finding relating to public interest under paragraph (1)(D) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider whether or not the person objecting to issuance of the certificate is a motor common carrier of passengers which is providing, or is willing and able to provide, the transportation to be authorized by the certificate.
(4) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection relating to the Commission finding that transportation to be authorized by issuance of a certificate is not consistent with the public interest shall not apply to any application under this subsection for authority to provide—
(A) interstate transportation service to any community not regularly served by a motor common carrier of passengers under this section;
(B) interstate transportation service which will be a substitute for discontinued rail or commercial-air passenger service to a community if such discontinuance results in such community not having any rail and commercial-air passenger service and if such application is filed within 180 days after such discontinuance becomes effective; and
(C) interstate transportation service to any community with respect to which the only motor common carrier of passengers providing interstate transportation service to such community applies for authority to discontinue providing such interstate service under section 10925(b) of this title or applies for permission to discontinue or reduce its level of intrastate service to such community under section 10935 of this title.
(5) The Commission may not make any finding under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(6) The requirement that persons issued certificates under this subsection be fit, willing, and able means safety fitness and proof of minimum financial responsibility under section 18 1 of the Bus Regulatory Reform Act of 1982.
(7) No motor common carrier of passengers may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection or a request to remove an operating restriction under section 10922(i)(4) 1 of this title unless—
(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied;
(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the traveling public; and
* * *