49 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 49 - TRANSPORTATION
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE COMMERCE
CHAPTER 109 - LICENSING
SUBCHAPTER II - OTHER CARRIERS AND MOTOR CARRIER BROKERS
Sec. 10922 - Certificates of motor and water common carriers
* * *
(4) A person may protest an application under this subsection to provide transportation only on the ground that the applicant fails or will fail to comply with this subtitle, the regulations of the Commission, the safety requirements of the Commission, or the safety fitness or minimum financial responsibility requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection.
(c)(1) Except as provided in this section, the Interstate Commerce Commission shall issue a certificate to a person authorizing that person to provide transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title as a motor common carrier of household goods if the Commission finds—
(A) that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the transportation to be authorized by the certificate and to comply with this subtitle and regulations of the Commission; and
(B) on the basis of evidence presented by persons supporting the issuance of the certificate, that the service proposed will serve a useful public purpose, responsive to a public demand or need;
unless the Commission finds, on the basis of evidence presented by persons objecting to the issuance of a certificate, that the transportation to be authorized by the certificate is inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(2) In making a finding under paragraph (1) of this subsection, the Commission shall consider and, to the extent applicable, make findings on at least the following:
(A) the transportation policy of section 10101(a) of this title; and
(B) the effect of issuance of the certificate on existing carriers, except that the Commission shall not find diversion of revenue or traffic from an existing carrier to be in and of itself inconsistent with the public convenience and necessity.
(3) The Commission may not make a finding relating to public convenience and necessity under paragraph (1) of this subsection which is based upon general findings developed in rulemaking proceedings.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any motor carrier providing transportation of shipments weighing 100 pounds or less transported in a motor vehicle in which no one package exceeds 100 pounds operating one or more commercial motor vehicles with a gross vehicle weight rating of 10,000 pounds or more shall be subject to commercial motor vehicle safety regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Transportation pursuant to this title with respect to its entire operations, including the operations of commercial motor vehicles with gross vehicle weight ratings less than 10,000 pounds.
(5) No motor common carrier of household goods may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection unless—
(A)(i) it possesses authority to handle, in whole or in part, the traffic for which authority is applied;
(ii) it is willing and able to provide service that meets the reasonable needs of the shippers involved; and
(iii) it has performed service within the scope of the application during the previous 12-month period or has, actively in good faith, solicited service within the scope of the application during such period;
(B) it has pending before the Commission an application filed prior in time to the application being considered for substantially the same traffic; or
(C) the Commission grants leave to intervene upon a showing of other interests that are not contrary to the transportation policy set forth in section 10101(a) of this title.
(6) No motor contract carrier of household goods may protest an application to provide transportation filed under this subsection.
* * *