49 U.S.C.
§10521. General jurisdiction
(a) Subject to this chapter and other law, the Interstate Commerce Commission has jurisdiction over transportation by motor carrier and the procurement of that transportation, except by a freight forwarder (other than a household goods freight forwarder), to the extent that passengers, property, or both, are transported by motor carrier—
(1) between a place in—
(A) a State and a place in another State;
(B) a State and another place in the same State through another State;
(C) the United States and a place in a territory or possession of the United States to the extent the transportation is in the United States;
(D) the United States and another place in the United States through a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; or
(E) the United States and a place in a foreign country to the extent the transportation is in the United States; and
(2) in a reservation under the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States or on a public highway.
(b) This subtitle does not—
(1) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2),1 10935, 10936, 11501(e), and 11501(h) of this title, affect the power of a State to regulate intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier;
(2) except as provided in sections 10922(c)(2) 1 and 11501(e), authorize the Commission to prescribe or regulate a rate for intrastate transportation provided by a motor carrier;
(3) except as provided in section 10922(c)(2) 1 of this title, allow a motor carrier to provide intrastate transportation on the highways of a State; or
(4) except as provided in section 11503a and section 11504(b) of this title, affect the taxation power of a State over a motor carrier.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1361; Pub. L. 96–296, §31(b), July 1, 1980, 94 Stat. 824; Pub. L. 97–261, §6(f), Sept. 20, 1982, 96 Stat. 1107; Pub. L. 99–521, §6(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2994; Pub. L. 103–305, title VI, §601(b)(2)(C), Aug. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 1606; Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §211(b)(1), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1689.)