49 U.S.C.
§10530. Certificates of registration for certain foreign carriers
(a) In this section—
[(1) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9111(a)(1), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4531]
(2) “foreign motor carrier” means a person (including a motor carrier of property but excluding a motor private carrier)—
* * *
(Added Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(a)(1), Oct. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 2848; amended Pub. L. 99–514, §2, Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095; Pub. L. 100–690, title IX, §9111(a)–(f), Nov. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 4531–4533; Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(18), (o), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1369, 1371.)
Historical and Revision Notes
I74Pub. L. 103–272
Section 4(o) corrects technical errors in the introductory language of section 9111(b) and (f) of the Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1988 (Public Law 100–690, 102 Stat. 4351).
References in Text
Sections 4481 and 4482(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (c)(2), are classified to sections 4481 and 4482(c) of Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.
Section 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, referred to in subsec. (e)(2)(A), is section 30 of Pub. L. 96–296, which was formerly set out as a note under section 10927 of this title and was repealed and reenacted as section 31139 of this title by Pub. L. 103–272, §§1(e), 7(b), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1006, 1379, the first section of which enacted subtitles II, III, and V to X of this title.
Section 10922(l) of this title, referred to in subsec. (i)(1), was redesignated section 10922(m) of this title by Pub. L. 103–311, title II, §207(a)(1), Aug. 26, 1994, 108 Stat. 1686.
The effective date of this section, referred to in subsec. (i)(1), is the effective date of Pub. L. 98–554, title II, §226(a)(1), which is May 1, 1985, see Effective Date note below.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–272, §4(o)(1), (2), made technical amendments to directory language of Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(b)(1), (2). See 1988 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 103–272, §4(o)(3), (4), made technical amendments to directory language of Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(f)(1), (2). See 1988 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (i)(2). Pub. L. 103–272, §4(j)(18), which directed substitution of “notified” for “notifed” in par. (3), was executed by making the substitution in par. (2) to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
1988—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(a)(1), struck out par. (1) which read as follows: “ ‘registrable year’ means the six-month period beginning July 1, 1985, and ending December 31, 1985, calendar year 1986, and each calendar year thereafter.”
Subsec. (a)(2), (3). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(a)(2), (3), amended pars. (2) and (3) generally. Prior to amendment, pars. (2) and (3) read as follows:
“(2) ‘foreign motor carrier’ means a motor carrier of property—
“(A) which does not hold a certificate issued under section 10922 of this title or a permit issued under section 10923 of this title; and
“(B)(i) which is domiciled in any contiguous foreign country; or
“(ii) which is owned or controlled by persons of any contiguous foreign country and is not domiciled in the United States.
“(3) ‘foreign motor private carrier’ means a motor private carrier—
“(A) which is domiciled in any contiguous foreign country; or
“(B) which is owned or controlled by persons of any contiguous foreign country and is not domiciled in the United States.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(b), as amended by Pub. L. 103–272, §4(o)(1), (2), inserted subsec. and par. (1) headings, generally amended text of par. (1) which read as follows: “Except as provided in this section, no foreign motor carrier may provide interstate transportation of exempt items in any registrable year unless the Commission has issued to the carrier a certificate of registration under this section authorizing the carrier to provide such transportation in such year.”, and in par. (2) inserted heading and “by motor vehicle” after “items)”, struck out “in any registrable year” before “unless” and “in such year” after “such transportation”, and realigned margins.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(c), substituted “property (including exempt items) by motor vehicle” for “exempt items in any registrable year” and “by motor vehicle, if” for “in any registrable year, if” in introductory provisions and struck out “ending before the first day of such registrable year” after “of such Code)” in par. (2).
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(d), inserted “by motor vehicle” before period at end of first sentence.
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(e), inserted subpars. (A) and (B) and concluding provisions and struck out former subpars. (A) and (B) which read as follows:
“(A) under section 30 of the Motor Carrier Act of 1980, in the case of a foreign motor carrier or foreign motor private carrier which provides transportation in the United States of an item referred to in subsection (b)(1) of such section; and
“(B) under the laws of the State or States in which the carrier is operating, in the case of a foreign motor private carrier which provides interstate transportation in the United States of property (other than an item referred to in such subsection).”
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 100–690, §9111(f), as amended by Pub. L. 103–272, §4(o)(3), (4), inserted subsec. and par. (1) headings, generally amended text of par. (1) which read as follows: “Any motor vehicle which is used to provide transportation under a certificate of registration issued under this section shall have a copy of such certificate in such motor vehicle at any time such vehicle is being used to provide such transportation.”, and in par. (2) inserted heading, substituted “certificate or permit” for “certificate of registration”, and realigned margins.
1986—Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 99–514 substituted “Internal Revenue Code of 1986” for “Internal Revenue Code of 1954”.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Section 9111(k) of Pub. L. 100–690 provided that: “The amendments made by this section [amending this section and sections 10922, 10927, 11701, and 11702 of this title] shall take effect January 1, 1990.”
Effective Date
* * *