49 U.S.C.
§10523. Exempt motor vehicle transportation in terminal areas
(a)(1) The Interstate Commerce Commission does not have jurisdiction under this subchapter over transportation by motor vehicle provided in a terminal area when the transportation—
(A) is a transfer, collection, or delivery;
(B) is provided by—
(i) a rail carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of this chapter;
(ii) a water carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of this chapter; or
(iii) a household goods freight forwarder subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of this chapter; and
(C) is incidental to transportation provided by the carrier or service provided by the household goods freight forwarder that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under any of those subchapters.
(2) Transportation exempt from the jurisdiction of the Commission under paragraph (1) of this subsection is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of this chapter when provided by such a rail carrier, under subchapter III of this chapter when provided by such a water carrier, and under subchapter IV of this chapter when provided by such a household goods freight forwarder.
(b)(1) Except to the extent provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the Commission does not have jurisdiction under this subchapter over transportation by motor vehicle provided in a terminal area when the transportation—
(A) is a transfer, collection, or delivery; and
(B) is provided by a person as an agent or under other arrangement for—
(i) a rail carrier or express carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of this chapter;
(ii) a motor carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under this subchapter;
(iii) a water carrier subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter III of this chapter; or
(iv) a household goods freight forwarder subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter IV of this chapter.
(2) Transportation exempt from the jurisdiction of the Commission under paragraph (1) of this subsection is considered transportation provided by the carrier or service provided by the household goods freight forwarder for whom the transportation was provided and is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under subchapter I of this chapter when provided for such a rail carrier or express carrier, under this subchapter when provided for such a motor carrier, under subchapter III of this chapter when provided for such a water carrier, and under subchapter IV of this chapter when provided for such a household goods freight forwarder.
(Pub. L. 95–473, Oct. 17, 1978, 92 Stat. 1362; Pub. L. 99–521, §6(b), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2994.)