49 U.S.C.
§10102. Definitions
In this subtitle—
(1) “broker” means a person, other than a motor carrier or an employee or agent of a motor carrier, that as a principal or agent sells, offers for sale, negotiates for, or holds itself out by solicitation, advertisement, or otherwise as selling, providing, or arranging for, transportation by motor carrier for compensation.
(2) “carrier” means a common carrier and a contract carrier.
(3) “car service” includes (A) the use, control, supply, movement, distribution, exchange, interchange, and return of locomotives, cars, other vehicles, and special types of equipment used in the transportation of property by a rail carrier, and (B) the supply of trains by a rail carrier.
(4) “common carrier” means an express carrier, a pipeline carrier, a rail carrier, a sleeping car carrier, a motor common carrier, a water common carrier, and a household goods freight forwarder.
(5) “commuter bus operations” means short-haul regularly scheduled passenger service provided by motor vehicle in metropolitan and suburban areas, whether within or across the geographical boundaries of a State, and utilized primarily by passengers using reduced-fare, multiple-ride, or commutation tickets during morning and evening peak period operations.
(6) “contract carrier” means a motor contract carrier and a water contract carrier.
(7) “control”, when referring to a relationship between persons, includes actual control, legal control, and the power to exercise control, through or by (A) common directors, officers, stockholders, a voting trust, or a holding or investment company, or (B) any other means.
(8) “express carrier” means a person providing express transportation for compensation.
(9) “freight forwarder” means a person holding itself out to the general public (other than as an express, pipeline, rail, sleeping car, motor, or water carrier) to provide transportation of property for compensation and in the ordinary course of its business—
(A) assembles and consolidates, or provides for assembling and consolidating, shipments and performs or provides for break-bulk and distribution operations of the shipments;
* * *
(13) “individually determined rate, classification, rule, or practice” means a rate, classification, rule, or practice established by—
(A) a single motor common carrier for application to transportation that it can provide over its line; or
(B) 2 or more interlining carriers without participation in an organization established or continued under an agreement approved under section 10706(b) for application to transportation that the interlining carriers can provide jointly over their lines.
(14) “motor carrier” means a motor common carrier and a motor contract carrier.
(15) “motor common carrier” means a person holding itself out to the general public to provide motor vehicle transportation for compensation over regular or irregular routes, or both.
(16) “motor contract carrier” means—
(A) a person, other than a motor common carrier, providing motor vehicle transportation of passengers for compensation under continuing agreements with a person or a limited number of persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person; and
(B) a person providing motor vehicle transportation of property for compensation under continuing agreements with one or more persons—
(i) by assigning motor vehicles for a continuing period of time for the exclusive use of each such person; or
(ii) designed to meet the distinct needs of each such person.
(17) “motor private carrier” means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by motor vehicle when—
(A) the transportation is as provided in section 10521(a)(1) and (2) of this title;
(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and
(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment, or to further a commercial enterprise.
* * *