42 U.S.C.
§300g–1. National drinking water regulations
(a) National primary drinking water regulations; maximum contaminant level goals; simultaneous publication of regulations and goals
(1) Effective on June 19, 1986, each national interim or revised primary drinking water regulation promulgated under this section before June 19, 1986, shall be deemed to be a national primary drinking water regul
* * *
(B) If the Administrator identifies one or more contaminants for substitution under this paragraph, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register not later than one year after June 19, 1986, a list of contaminants proposed for substitution, the contaminants referred to in paragraph (1) for which substitutions are to be made, and the basis for the judgment that regulation of such proposed substitute contaminants is more likely to be protective of public health (taking into account the schedule for regulation under such paragraph). Following a period of 60 days for public comment, the Administrator shall publish in the Federal Register a final list of contaminants to be substituted and contaminants referred to in paragraph (1) for which substitutions are to be made, together with responses to significant comments.
(C) Any contaminant referred to in paragraph (1) for which a substitution is made, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, shall be included on the priority list to be published by the Administrator not later than January 1, 1988, pursuant to paragraph (3)(A).
(D) The Administrator's decision to regulate a contaminant identified pursuant to this paragraph in lieu of a contaminant referred to in paragraph (1) shall not be subject to judicial review.
(3)(A) The Administrator shall publish maximum contaminant level goals and promulgate national primary drinking water regulations for each contaminant (other than a contaminant referred to in paragraph (1) or (2) for which a national primary drinking water regulation was promulgated) which, in the judgment of the Administrator, may have any adverse effect on the health of persons and which is known or anticipated to occur in public water systems. Not later than January 1, 1988, and at 3 year intervals thereafter, the Administrator shall publish a list of contaminants which are known or anticipated to occur in public water systems and which may require regulation under this chapter.
(B) For the purpose of establishing the list under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall form an advisory working group including members from the National Toxicology Program and the Environmental Protection Agency's Offices of Drinking Water, Pesticides, Toxic Substances, Ground Water, Solid Waste and Emergency Response and any others the Administrator deems appropriate. The Administrator's consideration of priorities shall include, but not be limited to, substances referred to in section 9601(14) of this title, and substances registered as pesticides under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act [7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.].
(C) Not later than 24 months after the listing of contaminants under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall publish proposed maximum contaminant level goals and national primary drinking water regulations for not less than 25 contaminants from the list established under subparagraph (A).
(D) Not later than 36 months after the listing of contaminants under subparagraph (A), the Administrator shall publish a maximum contaminant goal and promulgate a national primary drinking water regulation for those contaminants for which proposed maximum contaminant level goals and proposed national primary drinking water regulations were published under subparagraph (C).
* * *