42 U.S.C.
§300f. Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) The term “primary drinking water regulation” means a regulation which—
(A) applies to public water systems;
(B) specifies contaminants which, in the judgment of the Administrator, may have any adverse effect on the health of persons;
(C) specifies for each such contaminant either—
(i) a maximum contaminant level, if, in the judgment of the Administrator, it is economically and technologically feasible to ascertain the level of such contaminant in water in public water systems, or
(ii) if, in the judgment of the Administrator, it is not economically or technologically feasible to so ascertain the level of such contaminant, each treatment technique known to the Administrator which leads to a reduction in the level of such contaminant sufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 300g–1 of this title; and
(D) contains criteria and procedures to assure a supply of drinking water which dependably complies with such maximum contaminant levels; including quality control and testing procedures to insure compliance with such levels and to insure proper operation and maintenance of the system, and requirements as to (i) the minimum quality of water which may be taken into the system and (ii) siting for new facilities for public water systems.
(2) The term “secondary drinking water regulation” which applies to public water systems and which specifies the maximum contaminant levels which, in the judgment of the Administrator, are requisite to protect the public welfare. Such regulations may apply to any contaminant in drinking water (A) which may adversely affect the odor or appearance of such water and consequently may cause a substantial number of the persons served by the public water system providing such water to discontinue its use, or (B) which may otherwise adversely affect the public welfare. Such regulations may vary accordingly to geographic and other circumstances.
(3) The term “maximum contaminant level” means the maximum permissible level of a contaminant in water which is delivered to any user of a public water system.
(4) The term “public water system” means a system for the provision to the public of piped water for human consumption, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves at least twenty-five individuals. Such term includes (A) any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facilities under control of the operator of such system and used primarily in connection with such system, and (B) any collection or pretreatment storage facilities not under such control which are used primarily in connection with such system.
(5) The term “supplier of water” means any person who owns or operates a public water system.
(6) The term “contaminant” means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.
(7) The term “Administrator” means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(8) The term “Agency” means the Environmental Protection Agency.
(9) The term “Council” means the National Drinking Water Advisory Council established under section 300j–5 of this title.
(10) The term “municipality” means a city, town, or other public body created by or pursuant to State law, or an Indian Tribe.
(11) The term “Federal agency” means any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States.
(12) The term “person” means an individual, corporation, company, association, partnership, State, municipality, or Federal agency (and includes officers, employees, and agents of any corporation, company, association, State, municipality, or Federal agency).
(13) The term “State” includes, in addition to the several States, only the District of Columbia, Guam, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
(14) The term “Indian Tribe” means any Indian tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over any area.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1401, as added Dec. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), 88 Stat. 1660; amended June 23, 1976, Pub. L. 94–317, title III, §301(b)(2), 90 Stat. 707; Oct. 12, 1976, Pub. L. 94–484, title IX, §905(b)(1), 90 Stat. 2325; Nov. 16, 1977, Pub. L. 95–190, §8(b), 91 Stat. 1397; June 19, 1986, Pub. L. 99–339, title III, §302(b), 100 Stat. 666.)