42 U.S.C.
§300h. Regulations for State programs
(a) Publication of proposed regulations; promulgation; amendments; public hearings; administrative consultations
(1) The Administrator shall publish proposed regulations for State underground injection control programs within 180 days after December 16, 1974. Within 180 days after publication of such proposed regulations, he shall promulgate such regulations with such modifications as he deems appropriate. Any regulation under this subsection may be amended from time to time.
(2) Any regulation under this section shall be proposed and promulgated in accordance with section 553 of title 5 (relating to rulemaking), except that the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing prior to promulgation of such regulations. In proposing and promulgating regulations under this section the Administrator shall consult with the Secretary, the National Drinking Water Advisory Council, and other appropriate Federal entities and with interested State entities.
(b) Minimum requirements; restrictions
(1) Regulations under subsection (a) of this section for State underground injection programs shall contain minimum requirements for effective programs to prevent underground injection which endangers drinking water sources within the meaning of subsection (d)(2) of this section. Such regulations shall require that a State program, in order to be approved under section 300h–1 of this title—
(A) shall prohibit, effective on the date on which the applicable underground injection control program takes effect, any underground injection in such State which is not authorized by a permit issued by the State (except that the regulations may permit a State to authorize underground injection by rule);
(B) shall require (i) in the case of a program which provides for authorization of underground injection by permit, that the applicant for the permit to inject must satisfy the State that the underground injection will not endanger drinking water sources, and (ii) in the case of a program which provides for such an authorization by rule, that no rule may be promulgated which authorizes any underground injection which endangers drinking water sources;
(C) shall include inspection, monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements; and
(D) shall apply (i) as prescribed by section 300j–6(b) of this title, to underground injections by Federal agencies, and (ii) to underground injections by any other person whether or not occurring on property owned or leased by the United States.
(2) Regulations of the Administrator under this section for State underground injection control programs may not prescribe requirements which interfere with or impede—
(A) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or
* * *
(C) that available technology or other means have been employed (and will be employed) to reduce the volume and toxicity of the fluid and to minimize the potentially adverse effect of the injection on the public health.
(d) “Underground injection” defined; underground injection endangerment of drinking water sources
For purposes of this part:
(1) The term “underground injection” means the subsurface emplacement of fluids by well injection. Such term does not include the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage.
(2) Underground injection endangers drinking water sources if such injection may result in the presence in underground water which supplies or can reasonably be expected to supply any public water system of any contaminant, and if the presence of such contaminant may result in such system's not complying with any national primary drinking water regulation or may otherwise adversely affect the health of persons.
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, §1421, as added Dec. 16, 1974, Pub. L. 93–523, §2(a), 88 Stat. 1674; amended Nov. 16, 1977, Pub. L. 95–190, §6(b), 91 Stat. 1396; Dec. 5, 1980, Pub. L. 96–502, §§3, 4(c), 94 Stat. 2738; June 19, 1986, Pub. L. 99–339, title II, §201(a), 100 Stat. 653.)