23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 103 - Federal-aid systems
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§103. Federal-aid systems
* * *
the State or the States in which the withdrawn route was located if the withdrawn route was not within an urbanized area or did not pass through and connect urbanized areas, and which are submitted by the Governors of the States in which the withdrawn route was located. Each project constructed under this paragraph on a Federal-aid system shall be subject to the provisions of this title applicable to such system. Each project constructed under this paragraph not on a Federal-aid system shall be subject to the provisions of this title applicable to projects on the Federal-aid secondary system.
(C) Deadline for withdrawal.—The Secretary shall not approve any withdrawal of a route under this paragraph after September 30, 1983—
(i) except that with respect to any route which on November 6, 1978, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction the Secretary may approve withdrawals until September 30, 1986, and
(ii) except that with respect to any route which on May 12, 1982, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction, the Secretary may approve withdrawals on such route until September 30, 1985.
(D) Project approval; federal share.—Approval by the Secretary of the plans, specifications, and estimates for a substitute project shall be deemed to be a contractual obligation of the Federal Government. The Federal share of each substitute project shall not exceed 85 percent of the cost thereof.
(E) Availability of funds for substitute projects.—
(i) Time period.—The sums apportioned and the sums allocated under this paragraph for public mass transit projects and for highway construction projects in a State shall remain available for obligation in such State for the fiscal year for which apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, and for the succeeding fiscal year. In the case of funds authorized to be appropriated for substitute transit projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 and for substitute highway projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1995, such funds shall remain available until expended.
(ii) Reapportionment or reallocation.—Any sums which are apportioned or allocated to a State and are unobligated (other than an amount which, by itself, is insufficient to pay the Federal share of the cost of a substitute project which has been submitted by the State to the Secretary for approval) at the end of the period of availability established by clause (i) shall be apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, among those States which have obligated all sums (other than such an amount) apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, to them. Such reapportionments shall be in accordance with the latest approved or adjusted estimate of the cost of completing substitute projects, and such reallocations shall be at the discretion of the Secretary.
* * *
(A) upon the withdrawal of approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System under this section, a State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund any sums paid to the State for intangible costs;
(B) refund will not be required for the costs of construction items, materials, or rights-of-way of the withdrawn route or portion of the Interstate System which will be or have been applied (i) to a transportation project permissible under this title, (ii) to a public conservation or public recreation purpose, or (iii) to such other public purpose as may be determined by the Secretary to be in the public interest on condition that the State shall make assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such construction items or materials or rights-of-way have been or will be so applied by the State of any political subdivision thereof to a project under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) within 10 years from the date of the withdrawal of approval.
(6) Limitation on refunds for withdrawals on and after november 6, 1978.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law—
(A) in the case of any withdrawal of approval on or after November 6, 1978, of a route or portion thereof on the Interstate System, a State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund any sums paid to the State for intangible costs;
(B) in the case of any withdrawal of approval on or after November 6, 1978, of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System under this section, a State shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund the costs of construction items, materials, or rights-of-way of the withdrawn route or portion thereof if such items, materials, and rights-of-way were acquired before November 6, 1978, if by the date of withdrawal of approval the Secretary has not approved the environmental impact statement required by the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, and if such construction items, materials, or rights-of-way will be or have been applied (i) to a transportation project permissible under this title, (ii) to a public conservation or public recreation purpose, or (iii) to any other public purpose determined by the Secretary to be in the public interest on condition that the State gives assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such construction items, materials, or rights-of-way have been or will be so applied by the State, or any political subdivision thereof, to a project under clause (i), (ii), or (iii) within ten years from the date of withdrawal of approval.
* * *