23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 103 - Federal-aid systems
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§103. Federal-aid systems
* * *
(9) Limitation on funding of modified mileage projects.—Interstate mileage authorized for any State and withdrawn and transferred under the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection after the date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976, must be constructed by the State receiving such mileage as part of its Interstate System. Any State receiving such transfer of mileage may not, with respect to that transfer, avail itself of the optional use of Interstate funds under the second sentence of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(f) The Secretary shall have authority to approve in whole or in part the Interstate System, as and when such systems or portions thereof are designated, or to require modifications or revisions thereof.
(g) The Secretary, on July 1, 1974, shall remove from designation as a part of the Interstate System each segment of such system for which a State has not notified the Secretary that such State intends to construct such segment, and which the Secretary finds is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System. Any segment of the Interstate System, with respect to which a State has not submitted by July 1, 1975, a schedule for the expenditure of funds for completion of construction of such segment or alternative segment within the period of availability of funds authorized to be appropriated for completion of the Interstate System, and with respect to which the State has not provided the Secretary with assurances satisfactory to him that such schedule will be met, shall be removed from designation as a part of the Interstate System. No segment of the Interstate System removed under the authority of the preceding sentence shall thereafter be designated as a part of the Interstate System except as the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of national defense or for other reasons of national interest. This subsection shall not be applicable to any segment of the Interstate System referred to in section 23(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
(h) Notwithstanding subsections (e)(2) and (g) of this section, in any case where a segment of the Interstate System was a designated part of such System on June 1, 1973, and is entirely within the boundaries of an incorporated city and such city enters into an agreement with the Secretary to pay all non-Federal costs of construction of such segment, such segment shall be constructed.
(i) Eligible Projects for NHS.—Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(1) for the National Highway System may be obligated for any of the following:
(1) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of segments of such system.
(2) Operational improvements for segments of such system.
(3) Construction of, and operational improvements for, a Federal-aid highway not on the National Highway System and construction of a transit project eligible for assistance under chapter 53 of title 49—
(A) if such highway or transit project is in the same corridor as, and in proximity to, a fully access controlled highway designated to the National Highway System;
(B) if the construction or improvements will improve the level of service on the fully access controlled highway and improve regional travel; and
(C) if the construction or improvements are more cost effective than an improvement to the fully access controlled highway that has benefits comparable to the benefits which will be achieved by the construction of, or improvements to, the highway not on the National Highway System.
(4) Highway safety improvements for segments of the National Highway System.
(5) Transportation planning in accordance with sections 134 and 135.
(6) Highway research and planning in accordance with section 307.
(7) Highway-related technology transfer activities.
(8) Startup costs for traffic management and control if such costs are limited to the time period necessary to achieve operable status but not to exceed 2 years following the date of project approval, if such funds are not used to replace existing funds.
(9) Fringe and corridor parking facilities.
(10) Carpool and vanpool projects.
(11) Bicycle transportation and pedestrian walkways in accordance with section 217.
(12) Development and establishment of management systems under section 303.
* * *