23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 103 - Federal-aid systems
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§103. Federal-aid systems
* * *
or portion thereof the mileage of such route or portion thereof and the additional mileage authorized by the first sentence of this paragraph shall be available for the designation of interstate routes or portions thereof as provided in this subsection. The provisions of this title applicable to the Interstate System shall apply to all mileage designated under the third sentence of this paragraph. The Secretary shall not designate any Interstate route or portion thereof under authority of this paragraph after the date of enactment of the Federal Aid Highway Act of 1978.
(3) Additional mileage for improved efficiency.—In addition to the mileage authorized by paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage of not to exceed 1,500 miles for the designation of routes in the same manner as set forth in paragraph (1), in order to improve the efficiency and service of the Interstate System to better accomplish the purposes of that System.
(4) Interstate substitute program.—
(A) Withdrawal of approval.—Upon the joint request of a State Governor and the local governments concerned, the Secretary may withdraw approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System which was selected and approved in accordance with this title, if the Secretary determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System and if the Secretary receives assurances that the State does not
* * *
(i) except that with respect to any route which on November 6, 1978, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction the Secretary may approve withdrawals until September 30, 1986, and
(ii) except that with respect to any route which on May 12, 1982, is under judicial injunction prohibiting its construction, the Secretary may approve withdrawals on such route until September 30, 1985.
(D) Project approval; federal share.—Approval by the Secretary of the plans, specifications, and estimates for a substitute project shall be deemed to be a contractual obligation of the Federal Government. The Federal share of each substitute project shall not exceed 85 percent of the cost thereof.
(E) Availability of funds for substitute projects.—
(i) Time period.—The sums apportioned and the sums allocated under this paragraph for public mass transit projects and for highway construction projects in a State shall remain available for obligation in such State for the fiscal year for which apportioned or allocated, as the case may be, and for the succeeding fiscal year. In the case of funds authorized to be appropriated for substitute transit projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1993 and for substitute highway projects under this paragraph for fiscal year 1995, such funds shall remain available until expended.
* * *
(i) Supplementary funds.—Funds available for expenditure to carry out the purposes of this paragraph shall be supplementary to and not in substitution for funds authorized and available for obligation pursuant to chapter 53 of title 49.
(ii) Labor protection.—The provisions of section 5323(a)(1)(D) of title 49 shall apply in carrying out this paragraph.
(M) Limitation on interstate designations.—After the date of the enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1978, the Secretary may not designate any mileage as part of the Interstate System pursuant to this paragraph or under any other provision of law. The preceding sentence shall not apply to a designation made under section 139 of this title.
(N) Open to traffic requirement.—After September 30, 1979, the Secretary shall not withdraw his approval under this paragraph of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System open to traffic before the date of the proposed withdrawal. Any withdrawal of approval of any such route or portion thereof before September 30, 1979, is hereby determined to be authorized by this paragraph.
(O) Limitation on substitution for statutorily designated routes.—Any route or segment which was statutorily designated after March 7, 1978, to be on the Interstate System shall not be eligible for withdrawal or substitution under this subsection.
(P) Right-of-way payback.—
* * *
(ii) Limitation on applicability.—Clause (i) shall not apply to sums apportioned or allocated under this paragraph to a State for a fiscal year if the projected total amount of funds to be apportioned and allocated under this paragraph to such State in succeeding fiscal years exceeds the amount of Federal funds expended to purchase the right-of-way.
(iii) Release of funds.—The Secretary may obligate for projects in a State under this paragraph any funds withheld from obligation in such State if the State repays an equivalent amount in accordance with paragraph (5)(B), (6)(B), or (7), as the case may be, or if the Secretary determines that such repayment is not required under such paragraph.
(5) Limitation on refunds for withdrawals before november 6, 1978.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, in the case of any withdrawal of approval before November 6, 1978—
(A) upon the withdrawal of approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System under this section, a State, subject to the approval of the Secretary, shall not be required to refund to the Highway Trust Fund any sums paid to the State for intangible costs;
(B) refund will not be required for the costs of construction items, materials, or rights-of-way of the withdrawn route or portion of the Interstate System which will be or have been applied (i) to a transportation project permissible under this title, (ii) to a public conservation or public recreation purpose, or (iii) to such other public purpose as may be determined by the Secretary to be in the public interest on condition that the State shall make assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that such construction items or materials or rights-of-way have been or will be so applied by the State of any political subdivision thereof to a project under clause (i), (ii),
* * *