23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 103 - Federal-aid systems
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§103. Federal-aid systems
* * *
(4) Interim system.—For fiscal years 1992, 1993, 1994, and 1995, highways classified as principal arterials by the States shall be treated as being on the National Highway System for purposes of this title.
[(c), (d) Repealed. Pub. L. 102–240, title I, §1006(b)(1), Dec. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 1925.]
(e) Interstate System.—
(1) Designation; mileage limitation.—The Interstate System shall be designated within the United States, including the District of Columbia, and, except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, it shall not exceed forty-one thousand miles in total extent. It shall be so located as to connect by routes, as direct as practicable, the principal metropolitan areas, cities, and industrial centers, to serve the national defense, and to the greatest extent possible, to connect at suitable border points with routes of continental importance in the Dominion of Canada and the Republic of Mexico. The routes of this system, to the greatest extent possible, shall be selected by joint action of the State highway departments of each State and the adjoining States, subject to the approval by the Secretary as provided in subsection (f) of this section. All highways or routes included in the Interstate System as finally approved, if not already coincident with the primary system, shall be added to said system without regard to the mileage limitation set forth in subsection (b) of this section. This system may be located both in rural and urban areas.
(2) Modifications.—In addition to the mileage authorized by the first sentence of paragraph (1) of this subsection, there is hereby authorized additional mileage for the Interstate System of five hundred miles, to be used in making modifications or revisions in the Interstate System as provided in this paragraph. Upon the request of a State highway department the Secretary may withdraw his approval of any route or portion thereof on the Interstate System within that State selected and approved in accordance with this title, if he determines that such route or portion thereof is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System (including urban routes necessary for metropolitan transportation) and will not be constructed as a part of the Interstate System, and if he receives assurances that the State does not intend to construct a toll road in the traffic corridor which would be served by such route or portion thereof. After the Secretary has withdrawn his approval of any such route or portion thereof the mileage of such route or portion thereof and the additional mileage authorized by the first sentence of this paragraph shall be available for the designation of interstate routes or portions thereof as provided in this subsection. The provisions of this title applicable to the Interstate System shall apply to all mileage designated under the third sentence of this paragraph. The Secretary shall not designate any Interstate
* * *
(8) Protection of property rights.—Nothing in this subsection shall in any way alter rights under State law of persons owning property within the right-of-way immediately prior to such property being obtained by the State. The Federal share of the cost of property sold or otherwise transferred to previous owners under State law shall be refunded and credited to the unobligated balance of the State's apportionment for interstate highways.
(9) Limitation on funding of modified mileage projects.—Interstate mileage authorized for any State and withdrawn and transferred under the provisions of paragraph (2) of this subsection after the date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1976, must be constructed by the State receiving such mileage as part of its Interstate System. Any State receiving such transfer of mileage may not, with respect to that transfer, avail itself of the optional use of Interstate funds under the second sentence of paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(f) The Secretary shall have authority to approve in whole or in part the Interstate System, as and when such systems or portions thereof are designated, or to require modifications or revisions thereof.
(g) The Secretary, on July 1, 1974, shall remove from designation as a part of the Interstate System each segment of such system for which a State has not notified the Secretary that such State intends to construct such segment, and which the Secretary finds is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System. Any segment of the Interstate System, with respect to which a State has not submitted by July 1, 1975, a schedule for the expenditure of funds for completion of construction of such segment or alternative segment within the period of availability of funds authorized to be appropriated for completion of the Interstate System, and with respect to which the State has not provided the Secretary with assurances satisfactory to him that such schedule will be met, shall be removed from designation as a part of the Interstate System. No segment of the Interstate System removed under the authority of the preceding sentence shall thereafter be designated as a part of the Interstate System except as the Secretary finds necessary in the interest of national defense or for other reasons of national interest. This subsection shall not be applicable to any segment of the Interstate System referred to in section 23(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
(h) Notwithstanding subsections (e)(2) and (g) of this section, in any case where a segment of the Interstate System was a designated part of such System on June 1, 1973, and is entirely within the boundaries of an incorporated city and such city enters into an agreement with the Secretary to pay all non-Federal costs of construction of such segment, such segment shall be constructed.
(i) Eligible Projects for NHS.—Subject to project approval by the Secretary, funds apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(1) for the National Highway System may be obligated for any of the following:
(1) Construction, reconstruction, resurfacing, restoration, and rehabilitation of segments of such system.
(2) Operational improvements for segments of such system.
* * *