23 U.S.C.
United States Code, 1994 Edition
Title 23 - HIGHWAYS
CHAPTER 1 - FEDERAL-AID HIGHWAYS
Sec. 103 - Federal-aid systems
From the U.S. Government Publishing Office, www.gpo.gov
§103. Federal-aid systems
* * *
1987—Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(A)–(D), (H)–(J), inserted heading, indented par. (1) and aligned such par. and pars. (2), (3), and (5) to (9) with par. (4), as amended, and inserted headings for pars. (1) to (3), (8), and (9).
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(b), amended par. (4) generally, revising and restating as subpars. (A) to (P) provisions formerly contained in a single paragraph.
Subsec. (e)(5). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(E), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted “withdrawal of approval.” for “withdrawal of approval; and” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(6). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(F), (K), inserted heading, aligned subpars. (A) and (B) with subpar. (A) of par. (4), and substituted “withdrawal of approval.” for “withdrawal of approval;” in subpar. (B).
Subsec. (e)(7). Pub. L. 100–17, §103(f)(1)(G), inserted heading and substituted “are to be applied.” for “are to be applied; and”.
1983—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97–424, §108(f), substituted “Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands” for “or Puerto Rico” after “Hawaii, Alaska,”.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 97–424, §107(a)(1), struck out eighth sentence and substituted provision relating to authorizations and apportionment of funds for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1983, through Sept. 30, 1986, and relating to substitute highway projects and substitute transit projects for provision that there were authorized to be appropriated for liquidation of the obligations incurred under this paragraph such sums as might be necessary out of the general fund of the Treasury.
Pub. L. 97–424, §107(a)(2), struck out sixth sentence and substituted provisions relating to the period of availability of sums apportioned under this paragraph and of sums available for obligation and the disposition of funds apportioned to a State and unobligated for provision that the sums available for obligation would remain available until obligated.
Pub. L. 97–424, §107(b), inserted at end provision that any route or segment thereof which was statutorily designed after March 7, 1978, to be on the Interstate System shall not be eligible for withdrawal or substitution under this subsection.
Pub. L. 97–424, §107(c)(1)(A), inserted “or up to and including the 1983 interstate cost estimate, whichever is earlier,” after “approved by Congress,” and before “subject to increase or decrease” in provision in second sentence relating to the action of the Secretary in withdrawing his approval under this paragraph.
* * *
Subsec. (e)(2). Pub. L. 93–87, §137(a), substituted in first sentence “additional mileage for the Interstate System of five hundred miles” for “additional mileage for the Interstate System of two hundred miles”; in fourth sentence “1972 Interstate System cost estimate set forth in House Public Works Committee Print Numbered 92–29, as revised in House Report Numbered 92–1443” for “1968 Interstate System cost estimate set forth in House Document Numbered 199, Ninetieth Congress, as revised”; and in fifth sentence “preference, along with due regard for interstate highway type needs on a nationwide basis,” for “due regard”, respectively.
Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 93–87, §137(b), added par. (4).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 93–87, §110(a), substituted first sentence reading “the Secretary, on July 1, 1974, shall remove from designation as a part of the Interstate System each segment of such system for which a State has not notified the Secretary that such State intends to construct such segment, and which the Secretary finds is not essential to completion of a unified and connected Interstate System.” for “The Secretary, on July 1, 1973, shall remove from designation as a part of the Interstate System every segment of such System for which a State has not established a schedule for the expenditure of funds for completion of construction of such segment within the period of availability of funds authorized to be appropriated for completion of the Interstate System, and with respect to which the State has not provided the Secretary with assurances satisfactory to him that such schedule will be met.”; deleted former second sentence reading “Nothing in the preceding sentence shall be construed to prohibit the substitution prior to July 1, 1973, of alternative segments of the Interstate System which will meet the requirements of this title.”; substituted “Any segment of the Interstate System, with respect to which a State has not submitted by July 1, 1975, a schedule for the expenditure of funds for completion of construction of such segment or alternative segment within the period of availability of funds authorized to be appropriated for completion of the Interstate System, and with respect to which the State has not provided the Secretary with assurances satisfactory to him such schedule will be met,” for “Any segment of the Interstate System with respect to which a State has not submitted plans, specifications, and estimates for approval by the Secretary by July 1, 1975,” before “shall be removed from designation as a part of the Interstate System”; authorized the Secretary to designate as a part of the Interstate System any segment previously removed from the System when necessary in the interest of national defense or for other reasons of national interest; and made subsec. (g) inapplicable to any segment of the Interstate System referred to in section 23(a) of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1968.
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 93–87, §110(b), added subsec. (h).
1970—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 91–605, §106(b)(3), substituted “four” for “three” and added the urban system to the list of Federal-aid systems.
Subsecs. (b), (c). Pub. L. 91–605, §106(b)(1), substituted “subsection (f)” for “subsection (e)”.
* * *