[105th Congress Public Law 277]
[…] pending opportunity for public comment, in order to implement the
amendments made by this section in a timely manner.
SEC. 5202. EXPANSION OF MEMBERSHIP OF MEDPAC TO 17.
(a) In General.--Section 1805(c)(1) of the Social Security Act (42
U.S.C. 1395b-6(c)(1)), as added by section 4022 of the Balanced Budget
Act of 1997, is amended by striking ``15'' and inserting ``17''.
<<NOTE: 42 USC 1395b-6 note.>> (b) Initial Terms of Additional
Members.--
(1) In general.--For purposes of staggering the initial
terms of members of the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission
(under section 1805(c)(3) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1395b-6(c)(3)),
the initial terms of the two additional members of
[[Page 112 STAT. 2681-918]]
the Commission provided for by the amendment under subsection
(a) are as follows:
(A) One member shall be appointed for one year.
(B) One member shall be appointed for two years.
(2) Commencement of terms.--Such terms shall begin on May 1,
1999.
Subtitle C--Revenue Offsets
SEC. 5301. TAX TREATMENT OF CASH OPTION FOR QUALIFIED PRIZES.
(a) In General.--Section 451 (relating to taxable year for which
items of gross income included) is amended by adding at the end the