[Deschler's Precedents, Volume 3, Chapters 10 - 14]
[…] impeach him, the latter decision being officially notified to 
        the Senate at 12:55 p.m. on the 3rd . . . on May 27, 1876, in a 
        roll-call vote of 37 to 29 (with seven not voting) the Senate 
        ruled that Belknap was amenable to trial by impeachment for 
        acts done as Secretary of War, notwithstanding his resignation 
        of said office before he was impeached.

        Mr. Speaker, there is precedent for the impeachment of a civil 
    officer after he has resigned.
        Another point to make, Mr. Speaker, is that article I of 
    section 3 of the Constitution states, inter alia:

            Judgment in Cases of Impeachment shall not extend further 
        than to removal from Office, and disqualification to hold and 
        enjoy any Office of honor, Trust or Profit under the United 
        States.

        There is a twofold penalty provided for in this article and 
    removal from office is but one part of the penalty.
        Mr. Speaker, the former President has not been held accountable 
    for his

[[Page 2194]]

    actions. He has avoided accountability through the impeachment