[Deschler's Precedents, Volume 1, Chapters 1 - 6]
[…] engage in any act of physical violence upon the Capitol grounds or 
within any of the Capitol buildings; or to parade, demonstrate, or 
picket within any of the Capitol buildings.(8)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 5. 40 USC Sec. Sec. 193f and 193g (1970).
 6. 40 USC Sec. 193f(a)(1) (1970).
 7. 40 USC Sec. 193f(b)(1)-(3) (1970).
 8. 40 USC Sec. 193f(b)(4)-(7) (1970).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

    On Nov. 6, 1972,(9) the Supreme Court ruled that section 
193g of title 40 unconstitutionally abridges the first amendment right 
to assemble and petition the government. Section 193g provides:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
 9. Chief of Capitol Police v Jeannette Rankin Brigade, 409 U.S. 972 
        (Nov. 6, 1972).
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

        It is forbidden to parade, stand, or move in processions or 
    assemblages in said United States Capitol Grounds, or to display 
    therein any flag, banner, or device designed or adapted to bring 
    into public notice any party, organization, or movement, except as 
    hereinafter provided in sections 193j and 193k of this title.

Sections 193j and 193k provide that on ``proper occasions'' the 
prohibitions contained in sections 193b-193g may be suspended by the 
President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House, or in their 
absence by the Capitol Police Board.