[Deschler's Precedents, Volume 1, Chapters 1 - 6]
[…] space:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
15. 113 Cong. Rec. 5218, 90th Cong. 1st Sess.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------

        Mr. McCormack: Mr. Speaker, for the information of the Members, 
    I include an action recently taken by the House Office Building 
    Commission:

                  Assignment of Rooms, House Office Buildings

        In connection with assignment of rooms to Members of the House 
    of Representatives in the House Office Buildings, 40 U.S.C. 178 
    provides, in part, as follows:
        If two or more requests are made for the same vacant room, 
    preference shall be given to the Representative making the request 
    who has been longest in continuous service as a Member and Member-
    elect of the House of Representatives.
        The question was raised before the House Office Building 
    Commission as to whether the wording ``longest continuous service'' 
    should refer to any period of continuous service whether or not 
    such continuous service occurred before or after a break in service 
    in the House.
        At a meeting of February 27, 1967, the House Office Building 
    Commission unanimously ruled on this point, as follows:
        ``The term `longest continuous service' as used in 40 U.S.C. 
    178, governing seniority in assignment of rooms in the House Office 
    Buildings, is held to refer to the longest period of uninterrupted 
    service as a Member and Member-elect of the House of 
    Representatives (not necessarily the last period of uninterrupted 
    service as held in Cannon's Precedents, Vol. 8, Page 981, Sec. 
    3651).''
        This ruling is effective February 27, 1967 and is being 
    submitted as a matter of record for the information of all Members