Regarding Recommendation 4, the officials stated that BLM would propose a rule or revised regulations by December 29, 2000, for retaining supporting records for future notifications and subsequent periods. **FOOTNOTES** [1]:According to 43 CFR 3103.4-2, a stripper well property is "any Federal lease or portion thereof segregated for royalty purposes, a communitization agreement, or a participating area of a unit agreement, operated by the same operator, that produces an average of less than 15 barrels of oil per eligible well per well-day for the qualifying period." Also, 43 CFR 3105.2-2 states, "When a lease or portion thereof cannot be independently developed and operated in conformity with an established well-spacing or well-development program, the authorized office may approve communitization or drilling agreements for such lands with other lands whether or not owned by the United States, upon a determination that it is in the public interest." [2]: The "Monthly Report of Operations" contains monthly production data reported by operators for individual leases and wells, including data on lease identification; well location; well production of oil, gas, and water; number of days during the month that each well produced or injected; and