This uncertainty could occur even if a contract states that the FSMC will adhere to the lunch program's regulations because USDA's guidance is more specific than the regulations and specifies that the contracts must contain certain provisions. For example, the guidance requires the contract to include a provision that the food authority retain control of the school food service account and overall financial responsibility for the school nutrition program. In contrast, the lunch program's regulation (7 C.F.R. 210.16(a)(4)) states that the food authority shall "retain control of the quality, extent, and general nature of food service."