Federal Firearms Licensee Data: ATF's Compliance with Statutory
[…] maintained by Federal firearms licensees" within the Department of
the Treasury.\18
--------------------
\15 43 Fed. Reg. 11,800 (Mar. 21, 1978).
\16 P.L. 95-429, 92 Stat. 1002 (Oct. 10, 1978).
\17 S. Rep. No. 95-939, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 11-12 (1978); see
also H.R. Rep. No. 95-1249, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 9-10 (1978).
\18 P.L. 104-52, 109 Stat. 471 (Nov. 19, 1995).
18 U.S.C. 926(A)
------------------------------------------------------ Appendix VIII:3
Congress passed the second data restriction as part of the Firearms
Owners' Protection Act (FOPA) in 1986. Specifically, the act amended
18 U.S.C. 926 to provide in part:
"(a) The Secretary may prescribe only such rules and regulations
as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter,
including--
"(1) regulations providing that a person licensed under this
chapter, when dealing with another person so licensed, shall
provide such other licensed person a certified copy of this
license;
"(2) regulations providing for the issuance, at a reasonable