Institutions General Requirements for According to FHFB regulations issued pursuant to the FHLBank Act, Terms on Advance Pricing FHLBank advances may not be priced below the marginal cost to the FHLBank of raising matching term and maturity funds in the marketplace, including embedded options, plus the administrative and operating costs associated with making advances. 16 FHLBanks are allowed to differentiate in advance prices based on the FHLBank*s assessment of the credit and other risk of lending to any particular member, or other reasonable criteria. 15 Section 7( j) of the FHLBank Act (12 U. S. C. 1427( j)) requires that each Bank's board of directors administer the affairs of the Bank "fairly and impartially and without discrimination in favor of or against a member," and section 9 of the FHLBank Act (12 U. S. C. 1429) provides that a Bank "may at its discretion deny any such application (for an advance) or may grant it on such conditions as the (Bank) may prescribe." 16 12 C. F. R. 950.5( b)( 1).