BNUMBER: B-260896
[…] follows concerning travel and transportation expenses:
"An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as
an expert or consultant and paid on a daily
when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a
year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under
this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of
business and at the place of employment or service."
A separate statute, expressly bars the use of appropriated funds to
pay the travel costs of private citizens to attend meetings. This
statute, 31 U.S.C. sec. 1345, states in pertinent part:
"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not
be used for travel, transportation, and subsistence expenses for
a meeting. This section does not prohibit-
"(1) an agency from paying the expenses of an officer or
employee of the United States Government carrying out an
official duty; . . . "
Although we did not directly address the relationship between 5 U.S.C. sec.
5703 and 31 U.S.C. sec. 1345 until 1976 (55 Comp. Gen. 750, supra), the
relevant principles were established in several earlier cases. In one