BNUMBER: B-260896
[…] This office views
attendance at these conferences as a necessary part of the
functions our School Board members."[1]
Nevertheless, payment was denied based on an April 8, 1994, memorandum
issued by DOD's Office of General Counsel, stating that 5 U.S.C. sec.
5703 applies only to persons performing a direct service for the
government and that the school board members did not meet the "direct
service" test as set forth in 55 Comp. Gen. 750, 752 (1976).
ANALYSIS
The issuance of invitational travel orders to individuals outside the
government is authorized by 5 U.S.C. sec. 5703 (1994), which provides as
follows concerning travel and transportation expenses:
"An employee serving intermittently in the Government service as
an expert or consultant and paid on a daily
when-actually-employed basis, or serving without pay or at $1 a
year, may be allowed travel or transportation expenses, under
this subchapter, while away from his home or regular place of
business and at the place of employment or service."
A separate statute, expressly bars the use of appropriated funds to
pay the travel costs of private citizens to attend meetings. This
statute, 31 U.S.C. sec. 1345, states in pertinent part:
"Except as specifically provided by law, an appropriation may not