NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0001]

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Weeks of July 20, 27, and August 3, 10, 17, 24, 2026. The schedule for Commission meetings is subject to change on short notice. The NRC Commission Meeting Schedule can be found on the internet at: https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/schedule.html.

PLACE: The NRC provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in these public meetings or need this meeting notice or the transcript or other information from the public meetings in another format (e.g., braille, large print), please contact the Reasonable Accommodations Resource by email at Reasonable_Accommodations.Resource@nrc.gov. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

STATUS: Public.

Members of the public may request to receive the information in these notices electronically. If you would like to be added to the distribution, please contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, Washington, DC 20555, at 301-415-1969, or by email at Betty.Thweatt@nrc.gov or Samantha.Miklaszewski@nrc.gov.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Week of July 20, 2026

Tuesday, July 21, 2026

9:00 a.m. Advanced Reactor Landscape: Current Status and Moving Forward (Public Meeting) (Contact: Wesley Held: 301-287-3591).

Additional Information: The meeting will be held in the Commissioners' Hearing Room, 11555 Rockville Pike, Rockville, Maryland. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting in person or watch live via webcast at the Web address— https://video.nrc.gov/.

Week of July 27, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of July 27, 2026.

Week of August 3, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of August 3, 2026.

Week of August 10, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of August 10, 2026.

Week of August 17, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of August 17, 2026.

Week of August 24, 2026—Tentative

There are no meetings scheduled for the week of August 24, 2026.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For more information or to verify the status of meetings, contact Wesley Held at 301-287-3591 or via email at Wesley.Held@nrc.gov.

The NRC is holding the meetings under the authority of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: July 15, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Wesley W. Held,
Policy Coordinator, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14534 Filed 7-15-26; 4:15 pm]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P