POSTAL SERVICE

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Notice of new systems of records.

SUMMARY: The United States Postal Service (USPS) is proposing to create a new General Privacy Act System of Records (SOR) to coincide with its proposal to amend the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), regarding the transmission of mail-in or absentee ballots for federal elections. See U.S. Postal Service, Proposed Rule: Ballot Mail for Federal Elections, 91 FR 32,915 (June 2, 2026). The proposal to amend the DMM is the subject of active litigation, including two injunctions that are currently being appealed. The Postal Service will not publish a final rule unless and until the government obtains relief from all relevant injunctions. In the event that the Postal Service obtains such relief and thereafter publishes a final rule that proceeds with the DMM amendments, it intends this System of Record to take effect on the timeline set forth below.

DATES: If the Postal Service issues a final rule to amend the Mailing Standards of the United States Postal Service, Domestic Mail Manual (DMM), regarding the transmission of mail-in or absentee ballots for federal elections. See U.S. Postal Service, Proposed Rule: Ballot Mail for Federal Elections, 91 FR 32,915 (June 2, 2026), this System of Record will become effective without further notice on the latest of (1) 30 days from the publication date of this Notice, if no comments are received; (2) the publication date of the Postal Service's responses to comments received (which will under no circumstances be published prior to 30 days from the publication date of this Notice); or (3) the effective date of any final rule in connection with that rulemaking. If the Postal Service does not issue any final rule in connection with that rulemaking, then this System of Record will not take effect.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted via email to the Privacy and Records Management Office, United States Postal Service Headquarters at USPSPrivacyFedRegNotice@usps.gov. To facilitate public inspection, arrangements to view copies of any written comments received will be made upon request.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Privacy Office, 202-268-2000 or USPSPrivacyFedRegNotice@usps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is in accordance with the Privacy Act requirement that agencies publish their systems of records in the Federal Register when there is a revision, change, or addition, or when the agency establishes a new system of records (SOR). The Postal Service has determined that the creation of a new SOR would be necessary if it issues a final rule that is similar to the proposal set forth in its June 2, 2026, notice of proposed rulemaking. See U.S. Postal Service, Proposed Rule: Ballot Mail for Federal Elections, 91 FR 32,915 (June 2, 2026).

I. Background

On March 31, 2026, the President issued Executive Order 14399, Ensuring Citizenship Verification and Integrity in Federal Elections (“Order”). Following the issuance of the Order, the Postal Service issued a proposed rule that (if finalized) would apply uniform standards for themailing of absentee ballots, which the Postal Service understands will facilitate the faithful execution of federal law. See U.S. Postal Service, Proposed Rule: Ballot Mail for Federal Elections, 91 FR 32,915 (June 2, 2026). That rulemaking is ongoing, subject to injunctions issued in cases regarding the proposed rule.

II. Rationale for Creation of a New USPS Privacy Act Systems of Records

In conjunction with the proposed rule, which would amend the Domestic Mail Manual, the Postal Service is also proposing to create a new Privacy Act SOR to maintain a list of individuals, each individual's address, the unique Intelligent Mail barcodes printed on each individual's outbound and return ballot envelope for a federal election, and the state or political subdivision thereof that issued such ballot for inclusion on a state's Mail-in and Absentee Participation List. If the rulemaking results in a final rule and this new SOR takes effect, the information covered by this SOR would be provided to the Postal Service by the chief election official of each state or any individual or entity, such as a mail service provider or an election official of that state or a political subdivision thereof, authorized by the chief election official to provide such information.

III. Description of the New or Modified System of Records

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(11), interested persons are invited to submit relevant written data, views, arguments or comments on this proposal. A report of the proposed new SOR has been sent to Congress and to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for their evaluation. The Postal Service does not expect this new SOR to have any adverse effect on individual privacy rights. The new SOR is provided below in its entirety.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

USPS 820.225 Federal Ballot Mail.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

None.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

USPS Headquarters, Supplier cloud computing environment.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Chief Customer and Marketing Officer and Executive Vice President, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Chief Information Officer and Executive Vice President, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

39 U.S.C. 401 and 404.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

1. To help determine adherence to federal law and facilitate law enforcement efforts.

2. To receive a list of individuals to whom a mail-in or absentee ballot is sent for a federal election, each individual's address, the unique Intelligent Mail barcode printed on the outbound and return ballot envelopes containing themail-in or absentee ballot that was sent to each individual, and the issuing state of such ballot provided by a state's chief election official, or an authorized designee.

3. To provide relevant election officials access to a Postal Service Federal Ballot Portal web page for submitting lists described in purpose 2.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Individuals receiving an absentee or mail-in ballot for federal elections through the U.S. Mail.

Individuals using the Postal Service Federal Ballot Portal.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

1. Mail in voter information: Name, address, Unique IMb barcode numbers, originating election office state.

2. Postal Service Ballot Portal Users: Name, email address, password, username, phone number, position/title, affiliated election jurisdiction, address

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

State, or authorized designee, provided lists of individuals, addresses, and barcodes.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

Standard routine uses 1. through 9.

Further, the following special routine use will apply:

1. For federal elections to the chief election official of each state; any authorized election official of that state or a political subdivision thereof who is responsible for sending mail-in or absentee ballots to eligible voters of that state or jurisdiction; or an individual or entity that an election official has authorized to send mail-in or absentee ballots by mail on the election official's behalf.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Automated database, computer storage media, digital files, and paper files.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records are retrievable by personal identifiers including first and last name, address, issuing state, and barcode.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records are retained for 5 years.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Paper records, computers, and computer storage media are located in controlled-access areas under supervision of program personnel. Access to the facility is limited to authorized personnel, who must be identified with a badge. The facility is not open to the public. Access to records is limited to individuals whose official duties require such access.

Contractors and licensees are subject to contract controls and unannounced on-site audits and inspections. Computers are protected by mechanical locks, card key systems, or other physical access control methods.

The use of computer systems is regulated with installed security software, computer logon identifications, and operating system controls including access controls, terminal and transaction logging, and file management software. Access is controlled by logon ID and password. Online data transmissions are protected by encryption.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Requests for access must be made in accordance with the Notification Procedure above and USPS Privacy Act regulations regarding access to records and verification of identity under 39 CFR 266.5.

CONTESTING RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

See Notification Procedure and Record Access Procedures.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals wanting to know if information about them is maintained in this system of records must address inquiries to the system manager in writing. Inquiries should include name, address, email address and other identifying information that confirms the requestor's identity.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

None.

Kevin Rayburn,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14508 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P