NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2025-0874]

Information Collection: NRC Form 361, Reactor Plant Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361A, Fuel Cycle and Materials Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361N, Non-Power Reactor (NPR) Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361S, Plant Event Notification Worksheet

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice of submission to the Office of Management and Budget; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) has recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review. The information collection is entitled, NRC Form 361, Reactor Plant Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361A, Fuel Cycle and Materials Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361N, Non-Power Reactor (NPR) Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361S, Plant Event Notification Worksheet.

DATES: Submit comments by August 17, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the Commission is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kristen Benney, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, telephone: 301-415-6355; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2025-0874 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2025-0874. A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by accessing Docket ID NRC-2025-0874 on this website.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by accessing ADAMS Accession Nos. ML26174A010, ML26174A011, ML26174A012, and ML26174A013. The supporting statement is available in ADAMS under Accession Nos. ML26174A428.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• NRC's Clearance Officer: A copy of the collection of information and related instructions may be obtained without charge by contacting the NRC's Clearance Officer, Kristen Benney, Office of the Chief Information Officer, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission; telephone: 301-415-6355; email: Infocollects.Resource@nrc.gov.

B. Submitting Comments

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information in comment submissions that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. All comment submissions are posted at https://www.regulations.gov and entered into ADAMS. Comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the OMB, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that comment submissions are not routinely edited to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Background

Under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. Chapter 35), the NRC recently submitted a request for renewal of an existing collection of information to OMB for review entitled, “NRC Form 361, Reactor Plant Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361A, Fuel Cycle and Materials Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361N, Non-Power Reactor (NPR) Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361S, Part 53 Plant Event Notification Worksheet.” The NRC hereby informs potential respondents that an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and that a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The NRC published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day comment period on this information collection on April 21, 2026, 91 FR 21333.

1. The title of the information collection: NRC Form 361, Reactor Plant Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361A, Fuel Cycle and Materials Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361N, Non-Power Reactor (NPR) Event Notification Worksheet; NRC Form 361S, Part 53 Plant Event Notification Worksheet.

2. OMB approval number: 3150-0238.

3. Type of submission: Revision.

4. The form number, if applicable: NRC Form 361, NRC Form 361A, NRC Form 361N, NRC Form 361S.

5. How often the collection is required or requested: On occasion. NRC licensee events are reportable when they occur.

6. Who will be required or asked to respond: Holders of NRC licenses for commercial nuclear power plants, fuel cycle facilities, NRC material licensees, and nonpower reactors.

7. The estimated number of annual responses: 563.

8. The estimated number of annual respondents: 143.

9. The estimated number of hours needed annually to comply with the information collection requirement or request: 281.5.

10. Abstract: The NRC requires its licensees to report by telephone certain events and emergencies that have potential impact to public health and safety. In order to efficiently process the information received through such reports from licensees, the NRC created Forms 361, 361A, 361N, and 361S to provide a worksheet for licensees to record the information for the report. NRC licensees are not required to fill out or submit the form, but the form describes the order in which data about the event will be requested to enable a licensee to efficiently make the telephonic notification. Without the format provided by the NRC Forms 361, 361A, 361N, and 361S the information exchange between licensees and NRC Headquarters Operations Officers via telephone could result in delays in completing the notification as the licensee answers questions from the NRC staff taking the report.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: July 15, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Kristen Benney,
NRC Clearance Officer, Office of the Chief Information Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-14504 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P