DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration

[Docket No. PHMSA-2026-1156]

Pipeline Safety: Joint Meeting of the Gas and Liquid Pipeline Advisory Committees

AGENCY: Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA); Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of advisory committee meeting.

SUMMARY: This notice announces a joint public meeting of the Technical Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, also known as the Gas Pipeline Advisory Committee (GPAC), and the Technical Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Standards Committee, also known as the Liquid Pipeline Advisory Committee (LPAC). The meeting will be held virtually to discuss 13 notices of proposed rulemaking (NPRMs) covering topics such as special permit conditions, in-plant piping, incidental gathering lines, coating damage assessments, atmospheric corrosion, class change pressure tests, maximum allowable operating pressure (MAOP) reconfirmation, operator identification notifications, limitations on welding operators, remote monitoring valves, property damage definition, right-of-way patrols, and reporting deadlines.

DATES: The GPAC and LPAC will meet on Thursday, July 30, 2026, from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. ET to discuss the NPRMs. The meeting may end early or later depending on when the committees complete their review. Members of the public who wish to attend are asked to register on the meeting website on https://primis-meetings.phmsa.dot.gov/ no later than July 25, 2026. Individuals who require accommodations because of a disability must notify Joe Berry by email at joseph.berry1@dot.gov by that date as well.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held virtually. The agenda, registration details, and virtual access instructions will be posted at: https://primis-meetings.phmsa.dot.gov/. Presentations will be available on the meeting website and at https://www.regulations.gov/ in docket number PHMSA-2026-1156 as soon as practicable following the meeting.

Comments: Public comments must be submitted by August 31, 2026. Submit comments to the docket number corresponding to the relevant proposal listed in section I below using any of the following methods:

• E-Gov Web: https://www.regulations.gov. This site allows the public to enter comments on any Federal Register notice issued by any agency. Follow the online instructions for submitting comments.

• Mail or Hand Delivery: Docket Management System: U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, Washington, DC 20590-0001. Hand delivery is available between 9:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. Submit two copies if you submit your comment by mail, and, include a self-addressed stamped postcard if you wish to receive confirmation of receipt.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Instructions: Identify the docket number PHMSA-2026-1156 and the docket number corresponding to the relevant proposal listed in section I below at the beginning of your comments.

Note: All comments received are posted without edits to http://www.regulations.gov, including any personal information provided.

• Privacy Act Statement: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edit, including any personal information the commenter provides, to http://www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at http://www.dot.gov/ privacy.

• Confidential Business Information: Confidential Business Information (CBI) is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments in response to this notice contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this notice, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Pursuant to 49 CFR 190.343, you may ask PHMSA to provide confidential treatment to information you give to the agency by taking the following steps: (1) mark each page of the original document submission containing CBI as “Confidential;” (2) send PHMSA a copy of the original document with the CBI deleted along with the original, unaltered document; and (3) explain why the information you are submitting is CBI. Unless you are notified otherwise, PHMSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the Freedom of Information Act and they will not be placed in the public docket of this notice. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Joseph Berry at the email address listed below. Any material PHMSA receives that is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket.

• Docket: Access the dockets of each rulemaking at http://www.regulations.gov. Specific docket numbers are provided below in section I. The dockets contain background documents and comments received. Alternatively, you may review the documents in person at the street address listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joe Berry by phone at 720-601-3577 or by email at joseph.berry1@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Meeting Agenda

The GPAC and LPAC will meet on Thursday, July 30, 2026, to discuss the following NPRMs:

1. Pipeline Safety: Rationalize Special Permit Conditions, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0135. PHMSA proposed amendments to ensure that special permit conditions are connected directly to the provision being waived.

2. Pipeline Safety: Integration of Innovative Remote Sensing Technologies for Right-of-Way Patrols on Gas and Hazardous Liquid Pipelines, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0118. PHMSA proposed to clarify that right-of-way patrol requirements for gas, hazardous liquid, and carbon dioxide pipelines are technology neutral, and that operators can use remote sensing technologies, such as unmanned aerial systems and satellites, to satisfy those requirements.

3. Pipeline Safety: Property Damage Definition forReporting Incidentson Gas Pipelines and Accidents on Hazardous Liquidand Carbon DioxidePipelines, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0109. PHMSA proposed to revise the definition of property damage fordeterminingwhen a release from a gas, hazardous liquid, or carbon dioxide pipeline facility meets the definition of a reportable incident or accident, including for immediate notifications to the National Response Center.

4. Pipeline Safety:Adjustment to OPID Notifications for Construction, Docket Number PHMSA-2026-1551. PHMSA proposed to increasethe monetary threshold for Operator Identification Number (OPID) notifications for certain construction and maintenance tasks on gas, hazardous liquid, and carbon dioxide pipeline facilities. PHMSA also proposed to providea mechanism in 49 CFR part 191, appendix A for annual updates to these thresholds.

5. Pipeline Safety:Timeframe to MakeRMVsOperational, Docket Number PHMSA-2026-1553. PHMSA proposed to amend the requiredtimeframesfor making rupture-mitigation valves and alternative equivalent technology operational on gas transmission, hazardous liquid, and carbon dioxide pipelines.

6. Pipeline Safety: Exception for In-Plant Piping Systems, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0112. PHMSA proposed amendments to codify an exception in the gas pipeline safety regulations for in-plant piping systems.

7. Pipeline Safety: Adjust Annual ReportDeadlines, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0108. PHMSA proposed to extend from March 15 to June 15 the annual report data submission deadline for operators of gas pipelines, specifically gas distribution pipelines, gas transmission pipelines, regulated gas gathering pipelines, Type R gas gathering lines, underground natural gas storage facilities, and liquefied natural gas facilities. PHMSA also proposed to extend the National Pipeline Mapping System information submission deadline for operators of gas transmission and liquefied natural gas facilities.

8. Pipeline Safety: Eliminating Limitations on Welders and Welding Operators, Docket Number PHMSA-2026-1552. PHMSA proposed to remove the exclusion from welding on compressor station pipe and components for welders or welding operators qualified by nondestructive testing.

9. Pipeline Safety: Harmonize Class Change Pressure Test Requirements with Subpart J Pressure Test Requirements, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0116. PHMSA proposed amendments to align the minimum pressure testing duration for certain short segments affected by class location changes with the longstanding pressure test duration requirements for other short segments.

10. Pipeline Safety:Removing Unnecessary Provision for Material Properties Verification During MAOP Reconfirmation, Docket Number PHMSA-2026-1549. PHMSA proposed to remove an unnecessary provision from the MAOP reconfirmation requirements for testing pipe materials cut out from test manifold sites.

11. Pipeline Safety: Codify Enforcement Discretion on Incidental Gathering Lines, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0113. PHMSA proposed to codify a 2022 exercise of limited enforcement discretion applicable to certain incidental gathering lines.

12. Pipeline Safety: Eliminating Burdensome and Duplicative Deadlines for Gas Pipeline Coating Damage Assessments and Remedial Actions, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0114. PHMSA proposed toeliminate unnecessarily prescriptive and burdensome deadlines on gas transmission and certain gas gathering lines for completing coating damage assessments following trench backfilling of newly installed pipe and remedial actions following failed coating assessments.This proposal wouldreplace those existing requirements with a general requirement to complete, prior to the in-service date of the pipeline, any coating damage assessments for newly installed pipe, as well as remedial actions undertaken in response to a failed coating damage assessment.

13. Pipeline Safety: Atmospheric Corrosion Reassessment for Pipeline Replacements, Docket Number PHMSA-2025-0115. PHMSA proposed to eliminate an existing requirement for a 3-year atmospheric corrosion reassessment interval for gas distribution service lines following replacement of pipeline segments or components undertaken in response to a previous identification of atmospheric corrosion. Operators replacing a pipeline facility would instead be able to employ on that replacement facility the default 5-year reassessment interval provided for elsewhere in the Federal pipeline safety regulations.

The GPAC and LPAC will review the NPRMs and their associated regulatory analyses, including, but not limited to, the cost-benefit and risk assessment analyses contained in the preliminary regulatory impact analyses, environmental assessments, and other materials pertaining to the NPRM provided in the respective public docket.

Following the meeting, PHMSA will evaluate the recommendations provided by the GPAC and LPAC and publish final rules that address the comments received and relevant information from the meeting report.

II. Information on the Committees

The GPAC and LPAC are statutorily mandated advisory committees that provide PHMSA and the Secretary of Transportation with recommendations on proposed standards for the transportation of gas and liquid by pipelines. The committees were established in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 60115 and the Federal Advisory Committee Act of 1972 (FACA, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10) to review PHMSA's regulatory initiatives and determine their technical feasibility, reasonableness, cost-effectiveness, and practicability. Each committee consists of 15 members, with membership evenly divided among Federal and State governments, regulated industry, and the general public.

III. Public Participation

This virtual meeting will be open to the public. PHMSA will also record the meeting and post a record to the public docket.

Though verbal statements from members of the public will not be permitted during this meeting, PHMSA invites written comments during a 30-day period following the meeting. Written public comments on the proceedings of the meeting must be submitted by August 31, 2026.

PHMSA is not always able to publish a notice in the Federal Register quickly enough to provide timely notice regarding last-minute issues that impact a previously announced advisory committee meeting. Therefore, individuals should check the meeting website or contact Joe Berry regarding any possible changes.

Issued in Washington, DC, under authority delegated in 49 CFR 1.97.
Linda Daugherty,
Acting Associate Administrator for Pipeline Safety.

[FR Doc. 2026-14503 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-60-P