DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0150]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is amending existing regulations relating to safety zones that occur annually in Captain of The Port Zone Eastern Great Lakes. This action is necessary to provide for the safety of life on these navigable waters.

DATES: This rule is effective August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0150.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rulemaking, call or email Ensign Sarah Eacho, Waterways Management at Sector Eastern Great Lakes, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 716-931-4680, email D09-SMB-SECBuffalo-WWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard lists annually recurring marine events in the CFR. For USCG Sector Eastern Great Lakes, safety zones are listed in Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939. Over the 2025 calendar year, the Coast Guard was notified of multiple marine events currently recorded in Table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939 that must be amended to keep that table current and accurate. The Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) also determined that some events currently listed in the regulation are obsolete. On May 27, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone (91 FR 31392). In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM, listed the proposed amendments to the events in the rule, and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to these events.

The purpose of this rulemaking is to ensure the safety of vessels and the navigable waters before, during, and after each respective scheduled event. The Coast Guard is amending this rule under authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034.

III. Discussion of Comments and the Rule

During the comment period that ended on June 26, 2026, we received two comments. One commenter was generally supportive of this regulation, while also urging the Coast Guard to continue to ensure the safety zones are enforced for the shortest practical amount of time to minimize impact on recreational boaters and businesses. We appreciate the commenter's support and affirm that the Coast Guard's safety zone regulations and enforcement efforts endeavor to balance public safety with reasonable access. The second comment was not related to the proposed regulation or to safety zones.

There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The Coast Guard certifies under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that this proposed rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities for the following reasons.

Vessel traffic will be able to safely transit around these regulated areas. This regulation will only impact small areas for a few hours per event. In general, the enforcement periods are during times when vessel traffic is normally low. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans, and the rule allows vessels to request permission to enter a regulated area from the COTP.

If you think that your business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction qualifies as a small entity and that this proposed rule would have a significant economic impact on it, please submit a comment (see ADDRESSES) explaining why you think it qualifies and how and to what degree this proposed rule would economically affect it.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this proposed rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a safety zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. In § 165.939, paragraph (e) revise Table 1 to § 165.939 to read as follows:

Table 1 to § 165.939
Event | Location 1 2 | Date ³
(a) January Safety Zones
[Reserved] |  |
(b) February Safety Zones
[Reserved] |  |
(c) March Safety Zones
[Reserved] |  |
(d) April Safety Zones
(1) United Refining Company of Pennsylvania Fireworks | Erie, PA. All waters of the Presque Isle Bay, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a 583-foot radius around the Dobbins Landing Launch site at 42°08′19.87″ N, 80°05′29.54″ W in Erie, PA | On or around the last week in April.
(e) May Safety Zones
[Reserved] |  |
(f) June Safety Zones
(1) Festival of the Fish | Vermilion, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie within a 500-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located at position 41°25′45″ N and 082°21′54″ W | On or around the 3rd Saturday in June.
(2) City of Syracuse Fireworks Celebration | Syracuse, NY. All U.S. waters of Onondaga Lake within a 350-foot radius of land position 43°03′37.0″ N, 076°09′59.0″ W in Syracuse, NY | On or around the last weekend of June.
(3) Rochester Harbor and Carousel Festival | Rochester, NY. All U.S. waters of Lake Ontario within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°15′40.2″ N, 077°36′05.1″ W in Rochester, NY | On or around the 4th Monday of June.
(4) Seneca River Days | Baldwinsville, NY. All U.S. waters of the Seneca River within an 840-foot radius of land position 43°09′25.0″ N, 076°20′21.0″ W in Baldwinsville, NY | On or around the 2nd weekend of June.
(5) Flagship Niagara Mariner's Ball Fireworks | Erie, PA. All waters of Presque Isle Bay, Erie, PA within a 350-foot radius from the Dobbins Landing launch site located at position 42°08′21.79″ N, 080°05′15.89″ W | On or around the 1st weekend in June.
(6) Hope Chest Buffalo Niagara Dragon Boat Festival | Buffalo, NY. All waters of the Buffalo River, Buffalo, NY starting at position 42°52′12.0″ N, 078°52′17.0″ W then Southeast to 42°52′03.0″ N, 078°52′12.0″ W then East to 42°52′03.0″ N, 078°52′10.0″ W then Northwest to 42°52′13.0″ N, 078°52′16.0″ W and then returning to the point of origin | On or around the 3rd weekend in June.
(7) Boaters Against Cancer Fireworks | Kendall, NY. All waters of Lake Ontario contained within a 210-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located at 43°22′02.04″ N, 078°01′48.06″ W in Kendall, NY | On or around the last weekend of June.
(8) NYSOPRHP Patriotic-Themed Fireworks Display | Varying event names. Hamlin, NY. All waters of Lake Ontario, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a 1000-foot radius around 43°21′51.9″ N, 077°56′59.6″ W | On or around the last weekend of June or first weekend in July.
(g) July Safety Zones
(1) Cleveland Triathlon | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie at North Coast Harbor, Cleveland, OH within 100 feet of a line starting at position 41°30′34.6″ N and 081°41′51.3″ W extending in a straight line to the East Basin Break wall at position 41°30′51.8″ N and 081°42′08.5″ W | On or around the 4th or 5th Sunday in July.
(2) Riverfest Fireworks Display | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie, Cleveland, OH within a 280-foot radius from position 41°30′34.23″ N and 081°08′55.73″ W | On or around the 2nd or 3rd weekend in July.
(3) Blazing Paddles | Cleveland, OH. All waters of the Cuyahoga River in Cleveland OH, between approximate position 41°29′54″ N, 081°42′17″ W and 41°27′54″ N, 081°40′32″ W, which is between the Main Avenue Bridge/Nautica waterfront and Cleveland Cliffs Cleveland Works waterfront. | On or around the 3rd weekend of July.
(4) City of Cleveland July 4th Fireworks | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie and Cleveland Harbor within a 1,000-foot radius of land position 41°30′10″ N, 081°42′36″ W at Dock 20 | On or around the 4th of July.
(5) Mentor Harbor Yacht Club | Mentor, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie and Mentor Harbor within a 500-foot radius of land position 41°43′36″ N, 081°21′09″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(6) Whiskey Island Boat Club Parade of Lights | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters within 25 feet of the vessels participating in the Cleveland Parade of Lights in the Cuyahoga River. The safety zone will move with participating vessels as they transit from the mouth of the Cuyahoga River in the vicinity of approximate position 41°29′59″ N, 081°43′31″ W, to Merwin's Wharf in the vicinity of 41°29′23″ N, 081°42′16″ W, and returning to the mouth of the Old River at 41°29′55″ N, 081°42′18″ W | On or around the 3rd or 4th Weekend in July.
(7) Lorain Independence Day | Lorain, OH. All U.S. waters within a 750-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located at approximate position 41°28′35.42″ N and 082°10′51.28″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(8) Conneaut Red, White, and Boomfest | Conneaut, OH. All U.S. waters within a 600-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located at approximate position 41°58′09.00″ N and 080°33′31.38″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(9) Fairport Harbor Mardi Gras | Fairport, OH. All U.S. waters within a 340-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located at approximate position 41°45′29.55″ N and 081°16′19.97″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(10) Sheffield Lake Community Days | Sheffield Lake, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie and Sheffield Lake Boat ramp within a 350-foot radius of land position 41°29′27.65″ N, 082°6′47.71″ W | On or around the 2nd weekend in July.
(11) Bay Village Independence Day Celebration | Bay Village, OH. All U.S. waters within a 560-foot radius of the fireworks launch site located in Lake Erie, at position 41°29′23.9″ N and 081°55′44.5″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(12) Brogan Open Water Swim | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie within a 400-yard radius of approximate position 41°29′23.0″ N, 081°44′25.0″ W | On or around the 2nd or 3rd weekend in July.
(13) Boldt Castle 4th of July Fireworks | Heart Island, NY. All U.S. waters of the Saint Lawrence River within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 44°20′38.5″ N, 075°55′19.1″ W at Heart Island, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(14) Clayton Chamber of Commerce Fireworks | Calumet Island, NY. All U.S. waters of the Saint Lawrence River within an 840-foot radius of land position 44°15′04.0″ N, 076°05′40″ W at Calumet Island, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(15) French Festival Fireworks | Cape Vincent, NY. All U.S. waters of the Saint Lawrence River within an 840-foot radius of land position 44°07′54.6.0″ N, 076°20′01.3″ W in Cape Vincent, NY | On or around the 2nd weekend of July.
(16) Lyme Community Days | Chaumont, NY. All U.S. waters of Chaumont Bay within a 560-foot radius of land position 44°04′06.3″ N, 076°08′56.8″ W in Chaumont, NY | On or around the 4th weekend of July.
(17) Village Fireworks | Sackets Harbor, NY. All U.S. waters of Black River Bay within an 840-foot radius of land position 43°56′51.9″ N, 076°07′46.9″ W in Sackets Harbor, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(18) Can-Am Festival | Sackets Harbor, NY. All U.S. waters of Black River Bay within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°57′15.9″ N, 076°06′39.2″ W in Sackets Harbor, NY | On or around the 3rd weekend of July.
(19) Fort Brewerton Greater Oneida Lake Chamber of Commerce Fireworks | Brewerton, NY. All U.S. waters of Lake Oneida within an 840-foot radius of the barge at position 43°14′16.4″ N, 076°08′03.6″ W in Brewerton, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(20) Celebrate Baldwinsville Fireworks | Baldwinsville, NY. All U.S. waters of the Seneca River within a 700-foot radius of land position 43°09′24.9″ N, 076°20′18.9″ W in Baldwinsville, NY | On or around the 1st weekend of July.
(21) Island Festival Fireworks | Baldwinsville, NY. All U.S. waters of the Seneca River within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°09′22.0″ N, 076°20′15.0″ W in Baldwinsville, NY | On or around the 1st weekend of July.
(22) Village of Sodus Point Fourth of July Fireworks | Sodus Point, NY. All U.S. waters of Sodus Bay within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°16′33″ N, 076°58′27″ W in Sodus Point, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(23) Olcott Fireworks | Olcott, NY. All U.S. waters of Lake Ontario within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°20′23.6″ N, 078°43′09.5″ W in Olcott, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(24) North Tonawanda Fireworks | North Tonawanda, NY. All U.S. waters of the East Niagara River within a 1,400-foot radius of land position 43°00′56.3″ N, 078°53′38.6″ W in North Tonawanda, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(25) Tonawanda's Canal Fest Fireworks | Tonawanda, NY. All U.S. waters of the East Niagara River within a 210-foot radius of land position 43°01′17.8″ N, 078°52′40.9″ W in Tonawanda, NY | On or around the 4th Sunday of July.
(26) Tom Graves Memorial Fireworks | Port Bay, NY. All waters of Port Bay, NY, within an 840-foot radius of the barge located in position 43°17′52.4″ N, 076°49′55.7″ W in Port Bay, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(27) Oswego Harborfest | Oswego, NY. All waters of Oswego Harbor, Oswego, NY contained within a 700-foot radius of position 43°28′06.9″ N, 076°31′08.1″ W along with a 350-foot radius of the breakwall between positions 43°27′53.0″ N, 076°31′25.3″ W then Northeast to 43°27′58.6″ N, 076°31′12.1″ W | On or around the last week of July.
(28) City of Oswego, NY 4th of July Display | Oswego, NY. All waters of Lake Ontario, Oswego, NY within a 490-foot radius from the launch site located at position 43°27′55.8″ N, 076°30′59.0″ W | On or around the 4th of July.
(29) Wine and Walleye Festival Fireworks | Ashtabula, OH. All waters of the Ashtabula River between the Arch located at approximate position 41°54′09″ N, 80°47′53″ W and the Lift Bridge located at position 41°54′ 01″ N, 080°47′ 51″ W. (NAD 83) | On or around the last weekend of July.
(30) City of Erie 4th of July Fireworks | Erie, PA. All waters of Lake Erie contained within a 280-foot radius of the Dobbins Landing launch site located at 42°08′17.13″ N, 080°05′30.17″ W in Erie, PA | On or around the 4th of July.
(31) Buffalo Italian Fest | Buffalo, NY. All waters of Lake Erie contained within a 420-foot radius of 42°52′04.23″ N, 078°53′00.67″ W in Buffalo, NY | On or around 2nd or 3rd weekend of July.
(32) Hamburg Beach Blast | Hamburg, NY. All waters of Lake Erie contained within a 280-foot radius of 42°45′59.21″ N, 078°52′41.51″ W in Hamburg, NY | On or around the last weekend of July.
(33) Christmas in July Fireworks | Henderson Harbor, NY. All waters within a 420-foot radius of the barge at position 43°86′66″ N, 076°20′97″ W in Henderson Harbor, NY | On or around the last weekend of July.
(34) SamSen Operation/Seneca Lake Resorts 4th of July | Romulus, NY. All waters of the Seneca Lake, contained in a 420-foot radius of 42°43′39.28″ N, 076°54′59.47″ W in Romulus, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(35) Town of Newfane Annual Fireworks Show | Olcott, NY. All waters of Lake Ontario within a 1,120-foot radius of land position 43°20′23.6″ N, 078°43′09.5″ W in Olcott, NY | On or around the 4th of July.
(h) August Safety Zones
(1) Whiskey Island Paddlefest | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie and Cleveland Harbor offshore Wendy Park within the polygon bounded by the approximate positions: 41°29′59.5″ N and 081°42′59.3″ W to 41°30′4.4″ N and 081°42′44.5″ W to 41°30′17.4″ N and 081°43′0.6″ W to 41°30′14.0″ N and 081°43′8.0″ W to 41°29′59.0″ N and 081°43′35.0″ W to 41°29′55.0″ N and 081°43′35.0″ W and back to 41°29′59.5″ N and 081°42′59.3″ W | On or around the 3rd or 4th weekend in August.
(2) D-Day Conneaut | Conneaut, OH. All U.S. waters of Conneaut Township Park, Lake Erie, within an area starting at 41°57′43.4″ N 80°34′07.2″ W to 41°58′03.2″ N 80°34′20.0″ W to 41°58′08.7″ N 80°33′32.0″ W to 41°58′04″ N 80°33′31″ W to 41°58′00″ N to 80°33′36″ W and returning to the point of origin. | On or around the 3rd weekend in August.
(3) Celebrate Erie Fireworks | Erie, PA. All U.S. waters of Presque Isle Bay within an 800-foot radius of the Dobbins Landing launch site, at 42°08′19.0″ N, 080°05′29.0″ W in Erie, PA | On or around the 3rd weekend of August.
(4) Thunder on the Niagara Hydroplane Boat Races | North Tonawanda, NY. All U.S. waters of the Niagara River near the North Grand Island Bridge, encompassed by a line starting at 43°03′32.9″ N, 078°54′46.9″ W to 43°03′14.6″ N, 078°55′16.0″ W then to 43°02′39.7″ N, 078°54′13.1″ W then to 43°02′59.9″ N, 078°53′42.0″ W and returning to the point of origin | On or around the last weekend in July to the 2nd weekend of August.
(5) Ski Show Sylvan Beach | Sylvan Beach, NY. All waters where Fish Creek meets Oneida Lake starting at position 43°11′36.6″ N, 75°43′53.8″ W then South to 43°11′33.7″ N, 75°43′51.2″ W then East to 43°11′42.4″ N, 75°43′38.6″ W then North to 43°11′44.5″ N, 75°43′39.7″ W then returning to the point of origin | On or around the 2nd or 3rd weekend of August.
(6) Great Lakes Offshore Grand Prix | Dunkirk, NY. All waters of Lake Erie starting at position 42°29′37.7″ N, 079°21′17.7″ W then Northwest to 42°29′45.2″ N, 079°21′28.2″ W then Northeast to 42°30′15.0″ N, 079°21′20.0″ W then Northeast to 42°30′39.0″ N, 079°19′46.0″ W then Southeast to 42°30′09.3″ N, 079°19′03.1″ W | On or around the 2nd or 3rd weekend of August.
(7) County Commissioners Association of Pennsylvania Fireworks | Erie, PA. All waters of Presque Isle Bay, from surface to bottom, encompassed by 350-foot radius around the Dobbins Landing Launch site, at 42°8′19.6008″ N 80°5′29.2806″ W | On or around the 1st or 2nd week of August.
(8) Tri CLE Rock Roll Run | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie offshore Edgewater Beach and immediately adjacent waters within the following approximate safety zone rectangle: (1) 41°29′15.76″ N, 081°44′46.34″ W; (2) 41°29′27.96″ N, 081°44′49.87″ W; (3) 41°29′31.98″ N, 081°44′24.01″ W, (4) 41°29′27.46″ N, 081°44′22.51″ W. | On or around the 2nd weekend of August.
(9) Madison Light Up the Park | Madison Township, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie, within a 400-foot radius of approximate position 41°50′18.35″ N and 081°02′52.94″ W | On or around the 2nd Saturday in August.
(i) September Safety Zones
(1) Cleveland National Airshow | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of Lake Erie and Cleveland Harbor (near Burke Lakefront Airport) from position 41°30′20″ N and 081°42′20″ W to 41°30′50″ N and 081°42′49″ W, to 41°32′09″ N and 081°39′49″ W, to 41°31′53″ N and 081°39′24″ W, then return to the original position (NAD 83) | Wednesday before Labor Day through Labor Day.
(2) Head of the Cuyahoga | Cleveland, OH. All U.S. waters of the Cuyahoga River, between a line drawn perpendicular to the river banks from position 41°29′55″ N, 081°42′23″ W (NAD 83) just past the Detroit-Superior Viaduct bridge at MM 1.42 of the Cuyahoga River south to a line drawn perpendicular to the river banks at position 41°28′32″ N, 081°40′16″ W (NAD 83) just south of the Interstate 490 bridge at MM 4.79 of the Cuyahoga River | The 3rd weekend in September.
(3) Village of Sodus Point Labor Day Fireworks | Sodus Point, NY. All waters of Lake Ontario, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a 560-foot radius around 43°16′33″ N 076°58′27″ W in Sodus Point, NY | On or around the 1st weekend of September.
(j) October Safety Zones
(1) Light the Night at Canalside | Buffalo, NY. All waters of Lake Erie, from surface to bottom, encompassed by 350-foot radius around 42°52′07.96″ N 78°53′00.87″ W | On or around the 1st weekend of October.
(k) November Safety Zones
(1) City of Oswego Tree Lighting Display | Oswego, NY. All waters of the Oswego River, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a 210-foot radius around 43°27′15.18″ N, 76°30′27.89″ W | On or around the 4th weekend in November.
(l) December Safety Zones
(1) City of North Tonawanda NYE Fireworks | North Tonawanda, NY. All waters of the Erie Canal, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a 105-foot radius around 43°01′17.96″ N 78°52′41.04″ W | On or around the last night in December.
¹ All geographic coordinates in Table 1 to § 165.939 are North American Datum of 1983 (NAD 83).
² Location and zone size subject to change. Exact location and size will be posted in a Notice of Enforcement and Local Notice to Mariners.
³ Date subject to change. Exact date will be posted in a Notice of Enforcement and Local Notice to Mariners.

M.J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-14501 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P