DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0815]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Cayuga Lake, Ithaca, NY

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary special local regulation (SLR) for certain waters of the Cayuga Lake. The SLR is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment during a marine event on August 8, 2026. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from being in the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes or a designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 6 a.m. to 12 p.m. on August 8, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0815.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact MST1 Joseph Stranc, U.S. Coast Guard Marine Safety Unit Thousand Islands; telephone 315-774-8545, email SMB-MSUThousandIslands-WaterwaysManagement@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLR Special Local Regulation

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

On April 08, 2026, an organization notified the Coast Guard that it will be conducting an open water swim event from 6 a.m. to 12 p.m. on August 8, 2026, at the location specified in Table 1 to 33 CFR 100.901, Event (4). The organization later notified the Coast Guard that the location of the event had changed and will now take place within the following boundaries: starting at point 42°31′07.1″ N 76°33′02.6″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°31′17.1″ N 76°33′10.1″ W; thence to 42°32′13.2″ N 76°33′02.8″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°32′08.3″ N 76°32′59.8″ W; thence back to the starting position.

The Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) is issuing this Special Local Regulation (SLR) under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. The COTP has determined that potential hazards associated with the open water swim include the possibility of participants swimming within the navigable channel, as well as the possibility that participants swimming within approaches to local public and private boat facilities might collide with or otherwise interfere with boaters near those facilities. The purpose of this rulemaking is to protect event participants, non-participants, and transiting vessels before, during, and after the scheduled event.

Because of these potential hazards, the Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is impracticable. Due to the short notice of the change in location we must establish the SLR by August 8, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment. Therefore, we have do not have enough time to solicit and respond to comments.

For the same reason, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule establishes a temporary SLR from 6 a.m. to 12 p.m. on August 8, 2026. The special local regulation will cover all navigable waters starting at point 42°31′07.1″ N 76°33′02.6″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°31′17.1″ N 76°33′10.1″ W; thence to 42°32′13.2″ N 76°33′02.8″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°32′08.3″ N 76°32′59.8″ W; thence back to the starting position. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security Measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Add § 100.T999-0815 to read as follows:

§ 100.T999-0815 Special Local Regulation; Cayuga Lake, Ithaca, NY.

(a) Location. This special local regulation applies to the following regulated area: All waters of Cayuga Lake, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a line connecting the following points beginning at 42°31′07.1″ N 76°33′02.6″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°31′17.1″ N 76°33′10.1″ W; thence to 42°32′13.2″ N 76°33′02.8″ W; running adjacent to the shore to point 42°32′08.3″ N 76°32′59.8″ W; thence back to the starting position. These coordinates are based on the North American Datum 83 (NAD 83).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes (COTP) in the enforcement of the regulated area. Participant means all persons and vessels registered with the event sponsor as a participant in the race.

(c) Regulations. (1) All non-participants are prohibited from entering, transiting through, anchoring in, or remaining within the regulated area described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP Sector Eastern Great Lakes or their designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (888) 230-4703. Those in the special regulated area must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 6 a.m. to 12 p.m. on August 8, 2026.

Matthew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-14500 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P