DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-570-233, C-557-837, C-552-857]

Stationary and Portable Air Compressors From the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Hall-Eastman and Maria Teresa Aymerich at (202) 482-6467 and (202) 482-0499, respectively (the People's Republic of China (China)), Ted Pearson and Ethan Lewis at (202) 482-2631 and (202) 482-4046, respectively (Malaysia), and Henry Wolfe and Laurel Smalley at (202) 482-0574 and (202) 482-3456, respectively (the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of imports of stationary and portable air compressors from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than July 24, 2026.

¹ See Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam, 91 FR 31425 (May 27, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a countervailing duty investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; ² or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination.

² See MAT Industries, LLC's Letter, “Petitioner's Request to Postpone Preliminary Determinations,” dated July 6, 2026. The petitioner in these proceedings is MAT Industries, LLC. In its letter, the petitioner requested that Commerce use its authority to postpone these preliminary determinations because interested parties are cooperating and these investigations are extraordinarily complicated.

Commerce has determined that parties involved in these proceedings are cooperating because parties have submitted responses to Commerce's Quantity and Value (Q&V) questionnaires,³ requested extensions of time to respond to questionnaires,⁴ and/or submitted portions of questionnaire responses.⁵ In addition, we find that these investigations are extraordinarily complicated within the meaning of section 703(c)(1)(B)(i) of the Act and that Commerce requires additional time to reach its preliminary determinations.

³ See, e.g., Chongqing Hybest Tools Group Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Response to Quantity and Value Questionnaire,” dated June 12, 2026; see also FNA (Zhejiang) Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Quantity & Value Questionnaire Response,” dated June 10, 2026; Greenworks (Jiangsu) Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Response to Quantity and Values Questionnaire,” dated June 11, 2026; HongKong Sun Rise Trading Ltd.'s Letter, “Response to Quantity and Values Questionnaire,” dated June 11, 2026; Jiangsu Jinfeida Power Tools Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Quantity and Value Questionnaire,” dated June 10, 2026; Suzhou Alton Electrical & Mechanical Industry Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Response to Quantity and Value Questionnaire,” dated June 12, 2026; Suzhou Yifeng Technology Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Response to Quantity and Value Questionnaire,” dated June 12, 2026; Yancheng Jianlong Mechanoelectron Manufacture Co., Ltd.'s Letter, “Quantity & Value Questionnaire Response,” dated June 12, 2026; HongKong Sun Rise Trading Limited's Letter, “Response to Quantity and Values Questionnaire,” dated June 11, 2026; and Hybest Vietnam, Limited Liability Company's Letter, “Response to Quantity & Value Questionnaire,” dated June 9, 2026.

⁴ See Alton Intelligent Technology Sdn. Bhd. (Alton Malaysia)'s Letter, “Extension Request for Response to Section III Identifying Affiliated Companies,” dated June 18, 2026; see also Alton Malaysia's Letter, “Extension Request for Response to First Supplemental Questionnaire,” dated July 2, 2026.

⁵ See Alton Malaysia's Letter, “Response to Section III Identifying Affiliated Companies Questionnaire,” dated June 29, 2026.

Section 703(c)(1)(B)(i)(I) of the Act provides that “the number and complexity of the alleged countervailable subsidy practices” is a consideration in determining whether a case is extraordinarily complicated. In these cases, Commerce is investigating an unusually high number of alleged subsidy programs in China, Malaysia, and Vietnam and will require additional time to analyze the questionnaire responses and issue appropriate requests for clarification and additional information, particularly regarding questions of affiliation and cross-ownership and program use by the respondents. In accordance with section 703(c)(1)(B) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the due date for the preliminary determination of this investigation to 130 days after the date on which this investigation was initiated, i.e., September 28, 2026.⁶ Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determination of this investigation will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determination.

⁶ Postponing the preliminary determination to 130 days after initiation would place the deadline on Sunday, September 27, 2026, a weekend. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 9, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14498 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P