FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0027, OMB 3060-0029; FR ID 356218]

Information Collections Being Submitted for Review and Approval to Office of Management and Budget

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or the Commission) invites the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, the FCC seeks specific comment on how it can further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments should be sent to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Your comment must be submitted into www.reginfo.gov per the above instructions for it to be considered. In addition to submitting in www.reginfo.gov also send a copy of your comment on the proposed information collection to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov. Include in the comments the OMB control number as shown in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION below.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information or copies of the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918. To view a copy of this information collection request (ICR) submitted to OMB: (1) go to the web page http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, (2) look for the section of the web page called “Currently Under Review,” (3) click on the downward-pointing arrow in the “Select Agency” box below the “Currently Under Review” heading, (4) select “Federal Communications Commission” from the list of agencies presented in the “Select Agency” box, (5) click the “Submit” button to the right of the “Select Agency” box, (6) when the list of FCC ICRs currently under review appears, look for the Title of this ICR and then click on the ICR Reference Number. A copy of the FCC submission to OMB will be displayed.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invited the general public and other Federal Agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collection. Comments are requested concerning: (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimates; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. Pursuant to the Small Business Paperwork Relief Act of 2002, Public Law 107-198, see 44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(4), the FCC seeks specific comment on how it might “further reduce the information collection burden for small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.”

OMB Control Number: 3060-0027.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Title: Application for Construction Permit for Commercial Broadcast Station, Form 2100, Schedule A—Application for Media Bureau Video Service Authorization; 47 CFR 73.3700(b)(1) and (b)(2) and § 73.3800, Post Auction Licensing; Form 2100, Schedule 301-FM—Commercial FM Station Construction Permit Application; Form 2100, Schedule 301-AM—AM Station Construction Permit Application.

Form Number: FCC Form 301; Form 2100, Schedule A; and Form 2100, Schedule 301-FM.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not-for-profit institutions; State, local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 3,092 respondents and 4,199 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.075 to 6.25 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; One time reporting requirement; Third party disclosure requirement.

Total Annual Burden: 12,435 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $61,420,108.

Needs and Uses: The Commission is requesting an extension of this information collection in order to receive approval/clearance from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for three years. FCC Form 2100, Schedules 301-FM and 301-AM is used to apply for authority to construct a new commercial AM or FM broadcast station and to make changes to existing facilities of such a station. It may be used to request a change of a station's community of license by AM and non-reserved band FM permittees and licensees. In addition, FM licensees or permittees may request upgrades on adjacent and co-channels, modifications to adjacent channels of the same class, and downgrades to adjacent channels. All applicants using this one-step process must demonstrate that a suitable site exists that would comply with allotment standards with respect to minimum distance separation and principal community coverage and that would be suitable for tower construction.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0029.

Title: FCC Form 2100, Schedule 340—Noncommercial Educational Station for Reserved Channel Construction Permit Application.

Form Number: FCC Form 2100, Schedule 340.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, not-for-profit institutions and State, local or Tribal government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 2,820 respondents; 2,820 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.5-6 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement and third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection is contained in sections 154(i), 303 and 308 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 6,603 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $30,039,119.

Needs and Uses: Schedule 340 is used by licensees and permittees to apply for authority to construct a new noncommercial educational (NCE) FM and DTV broadcast station (including a DTS facility), or to make changes in the existing facilities of such a station. Schedule 340 is only used if the station will operate on a channel that is reserved exclusively for NCE use, or in the situation where applications for NCE stations on non-reserved channels are mutually exclusive only with one another. Also, Schedule 340 is used by Native American Tribes and Alaska Native Villages (Tribes), tribal consortia, or entities owned or controlled by Tribes when qualifying for the “Tribal Priority” under 47 CFR 73.7000, 73.7002. Additionally, Schedule 340 contains a third party disclosure requirement, pursuant to § 73.3580. This rule requires local public notice of the filing of all applications to construct a new full-service NCE FM or DTV broadcast station. Notice is given by an NCE applicant by posting notice of the application filing on its station's website, its licensee's website, its parent entity's website, or on a publicly accessible, locally targeted website, for 30 consecutive days beginning within five business days of acceptance of the application for filing. Furthermore, the online notice must link to a copy of the application as filed, either in the station's Online Public Inspection File or in another Commission database. This recordkeeping information collection requirement is contained in OMB Control No. 3060-0214, which covers § 73.3527.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14494 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P