DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-232, A-557-836, A-552-856]

Stationary and Portable Air Compressors From the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jinny Ahn at (202) 482-0339 (the People's Republic of China (China)), Anne Entz at (202) 482-3845 (Malaysia), and Patrick Barton at (202) 482-0012 (the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam)), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigations of stationary and portable air compressors (air compressors) from China, Malaysia, and Vietnam.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations are due no later than October 7, 2026.

¹ See Stationary and Portable Air Compressors from the People's Republic of China, Malaysia, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 31406 (May 27, 2026).

Postponement of Preliminary Determination

Section 733(b)(1)(A) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in an LTFV investigation within 140 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 733(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 190 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On July 6, 2026, the petitioner ² submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary determinations in these LTFV investigations.³ The petitioner stated that it requested postponement because, inter alia, “this extension would allow petitioner's counsel and other interested parties sufficient time to analyze the respondents' questionnaire responses and provide comments on those responses.” ⁴

² The petitioner is MAT Industries, LLC.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Petitioner's Request to Postpone Preliminary Determinations,” dated July 6, 2026.

⁴ Id. at 2.

For the reason stated above and because there are no compelling reasons to deny the request, Commerce, in accordance with section 733(c)(1)(A) of the Act, is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations by 50 days (i.e., 190 days after the date on which these investigations were initiated). As a result, Commerce will issue its preliminary determinations no later than November 27, 2026.⁵ In accordance with section 735(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

⁵ Postponing the preliminary determination to 190 days after initiation would place the deadline on Thursday, November 26, 2026, a federal holiday. Commerce's practice dictates that where a deadline falls on a weekend or federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 733(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14491 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P