DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

[Docket No. BOEM-2026-0331]

Notice of Availability of Outer Continental Shelf Official Protraction Diagrams

AGENCY: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM), in accordance with its authority and responsibility under the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, is announcing the availability of new World Geodetic System 1984 (WGS84)-based Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Official Protraction Diagrams (OPDs). These OPDs depict geographic areas located on the OCS offshore American Samoa covering the extent of the area identified for further consideration for potential OCS mineral leasing and environmental analysis in BOEM's American Samoa Area Identification that was finalized on October 15, 2025. These diagrams may be used for the description of potential OCS mineral lease sales off of American Samoa. Additional OPDs for areas offshore American Samoa not included in the October 2025 Area Identification are expected to be published in the future.

ADDRESSES: Copies of the OPDs are available for download in .pdf format from the Offshore Marine Cadastre (OMC) Navigator at https://experience.arcgis.com/experience/eb21d5af8cf74c93b139c38c5b4163d1.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dr. Megan Carr, Associate Director for Strategic Resources, at (202) 294-3998 or via email at megan.carr@boem.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The extent of the published diagram coverage is shown in Figure 1 below.

American Samoa Outer Continental Shelf OPDs

[image: EN17JY26.006]

BOEM is announcing the following OPDs for the OCS off American Samoa:

Description/Date

SC02-03 (Achilles Tang)—1/1/2025

SD02-03 (Hutchinson Seamount)—1/1/2025

SD02-09 (Small Toothed Jobfish)—1/1/2025

SD02-12 (Dusky Frillgoby)—1/1/2025

SE02-09 (Arrowhead Soapfish)—1/1/2025

SE02-12 (Flowery Flounder)—1/1/2025

SD03-01 (Slimy Cuskeel)—1/1/2025

SD03-02 (Honeycomb Toby)—1/1/2025

SD03-04 (Sixblotch Hind)—1/1/2025

SD03-05 (Sculptured Pipefish)—1/1/2025

SD03-07 (Paletail Chromis)—1/1/2025

SD03-08 (Mosaic Gulper Shark)—1/1/2025

SD03-10 (Clown Coris)—1/1/2025

SE03-07 (Knife Razorfish)—1/1/12025

SE03-10 (Dusky Sleeper)—1/1/2025

SE03-11 (Brokenbar Dwarfgoby)—1/1/2025

Authority: 43 U.S.C. 1331 et seq. (Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended)

Matthew N. Giacona,
Acting Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-14480 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-MR-P