DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

[Docket No. BOEM-2026-0331]

Notice of Availability of the Proposed Leasing Notice for the American Samoa Outer Continental Shelf Pacific Mineral Lease Sale 1 (PACM-1)

AGENCY: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) announces the availability of the Proposed Leasing Notice (PLN) for the American Samoa Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) Pacific Mineral Lease Sale 1 (PACM-1). BOEM publishes this notice pursuant to its regulatory authority under 30 CFR part 581. Pursuant to 30 CFR 581.16, the Secretary of the Interior provides the Governor of American Samoa with the opportunity to review and comment on the PLN within 60 days of publication of this notice of availability. The PLN describes the proposed lease sale's size, timing, and location, along with information to lessees about clauses, lease stipulations, and terms and conditions, such as minimum bids, royalty rates, and rental rates.

DATES: Comments received from the Governor of American Samoa must be submitted to BOEM no later than September 15, 2026. BOEM will publish the Final Leasing Notice in the Federal Register at least 30 days prior to the date of the American Samoa OCS Pacific Mineral Lease Sale 1 (PACM-1). BOEM proposes to hold PACM-1 sale on November 19, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The PLN for the proposed PACM-1 sale and other information essential to potential bidders may be obtained from the Office of Strategic Resources, Pacific Region, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, 760 Paseo Camarillo, Suite 102, Camarillo, California 93010; telephone: 805-384-6305. The PLN and other essential information are available for downloading or viewing on BOEM's website at https://www.boem.gov/marine-minerals/american-samoa-activities.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joshua Gange, Acting Supervisor for Leasing and Technical Review, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Pacific Region, 760 Paseo Camarillo (CM102), Camarillo, CA 93010, at pacific.region@boem.gov or at 805-384-6305.

Authority: This notice is published pursuant to 43 U.S.C. 1337(k) (Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act, as amended) and 30 CFR 581.16.

Matthew N. Giacona,
Acting Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-14479 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4340-98-P