DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection: Public Comment Request; Information Collection Request Title: National Practitioner Data Bank for Adverse Information on Physicians and Other Health Care Practitioners—45 CFR Part 60 Regulations and Forms, OMB No. 0906-0081—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement for opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA announces plans to submit an Information Collection Request (ICR), described below, to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB). Prior to submitting the ICR to OMB, HRSA seeks comments from the public regarding the burden estimate, below, or any other aspect of the ICR.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than September 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to paperwork@hrsa.gov or mail the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, Room 13N82, 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and draft instruments, email paperwork@hrsa.gov or call Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the information request collection title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: National Practitioner Data Bank for Adverse Information on Physicians and Other Health Care Practitioners—45 CFR part 60 Regulations and Forms, OMB No. 0906-0081—Revision.

Abstract: This is a request for a revision of the OMB-approved information collection contained in regulations found in 45 CFR part 60 governing the National Practitioner Data Bank (NPDB) and the forms to be used in registering with, reporting information to, and requesting information from the NPDB. Administrative forms are also included to aid in monitoring compliance with federal reporting and querying requirements. Responsibility for NPDB implementation and operation resides in HRSA's Bureau of Health Workforce.

The intent of the NPDB is to improve the quality of health care by encouraging entities such as hospitals, state licensing boards, professional societies, and other eligible entities ¹ providing health care services to identify and discipline those who engage in unprofessional behavior, and to restrict the ability of incompetent health care practitioners, providers, or suppliers to move from state to state without disclosure or discovery of previous damaging or incompetent performance. It also serves as a fraud and abuse clearinghouse for the reporting and disclosing of certain final adverse actions taken against health care practitioners, providers, or suppliers by health plans, federal agencies, and state agencies (excluding settlements in which no findings of liability have been made). Users of the NPDB include reporters (entities that are required to submit reports) and queriers (entities and individuals that are authorized to request information).

¹ “Other eligible entities” that participate in the NPDB are defined in the provisions of Title IV, Section 1921, Section 1128E, and implementing regulations. In addition, a few federal agencies also participate with the NPDB through federal memorandums of understanding. Eligible entities are responsible for complying with all reporting and/or querying requirements that apply; some entities may qualify as more than one type of eligible entity. Each eligible entity must certify its eligibility in order to report to the NPDB, query the NPDB, or both. Information from the NPDB is available only to those entities specified as eligible in the statutes and regulations. Not all entities have the same reporting requirements or level of query access.

The reporting forms, request for information forms (query forms), and administrative forms (used to monitor compliance) are accessed, completed, and submitted to the NPDB electronically through the NPDB website at https://www.npdb.hrsa.gov/. All reporting and querying is performed through the secure portal of this website. This revision proposes changes to update burden totals as well as minor text changes. In addition, this revision eliminates the Account Balance Transfer Request form which allowed registered entities to transfer funds between their accounts. The data collected on this form is part of an electronic workflow that falls under a Paperwork Reduction Act exemption for voluntary commercial transactions.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: The NPDB acts primarily as a flagging system; its principal purpose is to facilitate comprehensive review of practitioners' professional credentials and background. Information is collected from, and disseminated to, eligible entities (entities that are entitled to query and/or report to the NPDB as authorized in Title 45 CFR part 60 of the Code of Federal Regulations) on the following: (1) medical malpractice payments, (2) licensure actions taken by Boards of Medical Examiners, (3) state licensure and certification actions, (4) federal licensure and certification actions, (5) negative actions or findings taken by peer review organizations or private accreditation entities, (6) adverse actions taken against clinical privileges, (7) federal or state criminal convictions related to the delivery of a health care item or service, (8) civil judgments related to the delivery of a health care item or service, (9) exclusions from participation in federal or state health care programs, and (10) other adjudicated actions or decisions. It is intended for NPDB information to be considered with other relevant information in evaluating credentials of health care practitioners, providers, and suppliers.

Likely Respondents: Eligible entities or individuals that are entitled to query and/or report to the NPDB as authorized in regulations found at 45 CFR part 60.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and utilize technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Regulation citation | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours (rounded up)
§ 60.6: Reporting errors, omissions, revisions or whether an action is on appeal | Correction, Revision-to-Action, Void, Notice of Appeal (manual) | 9,103 | 1 | 9,103 | .2500 | 2,276
| Correction, Revision-to-Action, Void, Notice of Appeal (automated) | 16,192 | 1 | 16,192 | .0003 | 5
§ 60.7: Reporting medical malpractice payments | Medical Malpractice Payment (manual) | 11,232 | 1 | 11,232 | .7500 | 8,424
| Medical Malpractice Payment (automated) | 702 | 1 | 702 | .0003 | 1
§ 60.8: Reporting licensure actions taken by Boards of Medical Examiners | State Licensure or Certification (manual) | 16,608 | 1 | 16,608 | .7500 | 12,456
§ 60.9: Reporting licensure and certification actions taken by States | State Licensure or Certification (automated) | 15,436 | 1 | 15,436 | .0003 | 5
§ 60.10: Reporting Federal licensure and certification actions | DEA/Federal Licensure | 674 | 1 | 674 | .7500 | 506
§ 60.11: Reporting negative actions or findings taken by peer review organizations or private accreditation entities | Peer Review Organization | 10 | 1 | 10 | .7500 | 8
| Accreditation | 10 | 1 | 10 | .7500 | 8
§ 60.12: Reporting adverse actions taken against clinical privileges | Title IV Clinical Privileges Actions | 827 | 1 | 827 | .7500 | 621
| Professional Society | 24 | 1 | 24 | .7500 | 18
§ 60.13: Reporting Federal or State criminal convictions related to the delivery of a health care item or service | Criminal Conviction (Guilty Plea or Trial) (manual) | 1,043 | 1 | 1,043 | .7500 | 783
| Criminal Conviction (Guilty Plea or Trial) (automated) | 246 | 1 | 246 | .0003 | 1
| Deferred Conviction or Pre-Trial Diversion | 60 | 1 | 60 | .7500 | 45
| Nolo Contendere (no contest plea) | 34 | 1 | 34 | .7500 | 26
| Injunction | 2 | 1 | 2 | .7500 | 2
§ 60.14: Reporting civil judgments related to the delivery of a health care item or service | Civil Judgment | 10 | 1 | 10 | .7500 | 8
§ 60.15: Reporting exclusions from participation in Federal or State health care programs | Exclusion or Debarment (manual) | 1,455 | 1 | 1,455 | .7500 | 1,092
| Exclusion or Debarment (automated) | 3,560 | 1 | 3,560 | .0003 | 2
§ 60.16: Reporting other adjudicated actions or decisions | Government Administrative (manual) | 791 | 1 | 791 | .7500 | 594
| Government Administrative (automated) | 1,690 | 1 | 1,690 | .0003 | 1
| Health Plan Action | 445 | 1 | 445 | .7500 | 334
§ 60.17 Information which hospitals must request from the National Practitioner Data Bank | One-Time Query for an Individual (manual) | 1,584,245 | 1 | 1,584,245 | .0800 | 126,740
| One-Time Query for an Individual (automated) | 4,040,137 | 1 | 4,040,137 | .0003 | 1,213
| One-Time Query for an Organization (manual) | 83,748 | 1 | 83,748 | .0800 | 6,700
§ 60.18 Requesting Information from the NPDB | One-Time Query for an Organization (automated) | 43,869 | 1 | 43,869 | .0003 | 14
| Self-Query on an Individual | 266,839 | 1 | 266,839 | .4200 | 112,073
| Self-Query on an Organization | 665 | 1 | 665 | .4200 | 280
| Continuous Query (manual) | 1,315,205 | 1 | 1,315,205 | .0800 | 105,217
| Continuous Query (automated) | 1,779,886 | 1 | 1,779,886 | .0003 | 534
§ 60.21: How to dispute the accuracy of NPDB information | Subject Statement and Dispute | 3,453 | 1 | 3,453 | .7500 | 2,590
| Request for Dispute Resolution | 117 | 1 | 117 | 8.0000 | 936
Administrative | Entity Registration (Initial) | 4,176 | 1 | 4,176 | 1.0000 | 4,176
| Entity Registration (Renewal & Update) | 15,020 | 1 | 15,020 | .2500 | 3,755
| State Licensing Board Data Request | 51 | 1 | 51 | 10.5000 | 536
| State Licensing Board Attestation | 346 | 1 | 346 | 1.0000 | 346
| Authorized Agent Attestation | 193 | 1 | 193 | 1.0000 | 193
| Health Center Attestation | 781 | 1 | 781 | 1.0000 | 781
| Hospital Attestation | 3,293 | 1 | 3,293 | 1.0000 | 3,293
| Medical Malpractice Payer, Peer Review Organization, or Private Accreditation Organization Attestation | 260 | 1 | 260 | 1.0000 | 260
| Other Eligible Entity Attestation | 5,349 | 1 | 5,349 | 1.0000 | 5,349
| Corrective Action Plan (Entity) | 10 | 1 | 10 | .0800 | 1
| Reconciling Missing Actions | 1,924 | 1 | 1,924 | .0800 | 154
| Agent Registration (Initial) | 107 | 1 | 107 | 1.0000 | 107
| Agent Registration (Renewal & Update) | 380 | 1 | 380 | .0800 | 31
| Electronic Funds Transfer Authorization | 632 | 1 | 632 | .0800 | 51
| Authorized Agent Designation | 167 | 1 | 167 | .2500 | 42
| Account Discrepancy | 19 | 1 | 19 | .2500 | 5
| New Administrator Request | 191 | 1 | 191 | .0800 | 16
| Purchase Query Credits | 7,282 | 1 | 7,282 | .0800 | 583
| Education Request | 10 | 1 | 10 | .0800 | 1
| Missing Report from Query Form | 10 | 1 | 10 | .0800 | 1
| Total | 9,238,519 |  | 9,238,519 |  | 403,194

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-14476 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P