DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

National Center for Complementary & Integrative Health; Notice of Meeting

Pursuant to section 1009 of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, notice is hereby given of a meeting of the National Advisory Council for Complementary and Integrative Health.

The meeting will be held as a virtual meeting and will be open to the public as indicated below. Once available, the open session meeting link can be accessed through the Institute's/Center's home page: https://nccih.nih.gov/about/naccih and through the NIH Videocast web page https://videocast.nih.gov/.

The meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with the provisions set forth in sections 552b(c)(4) and 552b(c)(6), Title 5 U.S.C., as amended. The grant applications and the discussions could disclose confidential trade secrets or commercial property such as patentable material, and personal information concerning individuals associated with the grant applications, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.

Name of Committee: National Advisory Council for Complementary and Integrative Health.

Date: September 11, 2026.

Closed: 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.

Agenda: To review and evaluate grant applications.

Address: National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health, National Institutes of Health, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Suite 401 Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Open: 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m.

Agenda: Reports and Updates about Recent and Ongoing NCCIH Led or Involved Activities by NCCIH staff and its Director.

Address: National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health, National Institutes of Health, 6707 Democracy Boulevard, Suite 401 Bethesda, MD 20892.

Meeting Format: Virtual Meeting.

Contact Person: Martina Schmidt, Ph.D., Director, Division of Extramural Activities, National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health, National Institutes of Health, 6707 Democracy Boulevard., Suite 401, Bethesda, MD 20892, (301) 594-3456, schmidma@mail.nih.gov.

Any interested person may file written comments with the committee by forwarding the statement to the Contact Person listed on this notice. The statement should be less than 700 words in length, and should include the name, email address, telephone number and when applicable, the business or professional affiliation of the interested person. Any member of the public may submit written comments no later than August 28th, 2026 (14 days before the council meeting).

Information is also available on the Institute's/Center's home page: https://nccih.nih.gov/about/naccih, where an agenda and any additional information for the meeting will be posted when available.

(Catalogue of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Nos. 93.213, Research and Training in Complementary and Alternative Medicine, National Institutes of Health, HHS)

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Bruce A. George,
Program Analyst, Office of Federal Advisory Committee Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-14475 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P