DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF869]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Spiny Dogfish Advisory Panel will hold a public meeting.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, from 4 p.m. until 6 p.m. EDT. For agenda details, see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the Council's calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Spiny Dogfish Advisory Panel will meet via webinar on Tuesday, August 4, 2026, from 4 p.m. until 6 p.m. The main purpose of the meeting is for the Advisory Panel to develop a fishery performance report. The Council primarily uses the fishery performance report to inform the specifications process. The Council will be reviewing previously adopted 2027 specifications for spiny dogfish, which would maintain the 2026 specifications into the 2027 fishing year.

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251 at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

(Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.)

Dated: July 15, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14474 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P