NATIONAL AERONAUTICS AND SPACE ADMINISTRATION

[NASA Document Number: 26-038]

Name of Information Collection: Software Catalog

AGENCY: National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA).

ACTION: Revision of a currently approved collection.

SUMMARY: The National Aeronautics and Space Administration, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on proposed and/or continuing information collections.

DATES: Comments are due by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review-Open for Public Comments”.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional information or copies of the information collection instrument(s) and instructions should be directed to NASA PRA Clearance Officer, Stayce Hoult, NASA Headquarters, 300 E Street SW, JC0000, Washington, DC 20546, phone 256-714-8575, or email stayce.d.hoult@nasa.gov or hq-ocio-pra-program@mail.nasa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Abstract

The NASA Software Catalog provides public access to hundreds of NASA-developed software tools and enables users to request and obtain software releases through a streamlined, qualification-based submission process. The information submitted by government entities, companies, academic institutions, and individuals is a software request form for those who wish to obtain NASA Software. All software requestors must submit the intended use of the software. The collected information is used by NASA to ensure that the software requestor meets the qualifications to receive the NASA software technology. NASA is committed to effectively performing the Agency's communication function in accordance with Section 203(a)(3) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (as amended) dictates that NASA “provide for the widest practicable and appropriate dissemination of information concerning its activities and the results thereof”, and to enhance public understanding of, and participation in, the nation's aeronautical and space program.

II. Methods of Collection

Electronically.

III. Data

Title: Software Catalog.

OMB Number: 2700-0193.

Type of Review: Revision.

Affected Public: Government entities, companies, academic institutions, and individuals.

Estimated Annual Number of Activities: 1.

Estimated Number of Respondents per Activity: 7,000.

Annual Responses: 7,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 7,000

IV. Request for Comments

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of NASA, including whether the information collected has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of NASA's estimate of the burden (including hours and cost) of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval of this information collection. They will also become a matter of public record.

Stayce Hoult,
PRA Clearance Officer, National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-14469 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7510-13-P