DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1105-0030]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revision of a Previously Approved Collection; Electronic Applications for the Attorney General's Honors Program and the Summer Law Intern Program (HP/SLIP)

AGENCY: Office of Adjudication, Recruitment, and Management, Justice Management Division, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Adjudication, Recruitment and Management, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until August 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Deana Willis, Assistant Director, Office of Adjudication, Recruitment, and Management, c/o Deana Willis, 450 5th Street NW, Suite 10200, Washington, DC 20530, 202-514-8900, Deana.Willis@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on May 15, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number [1105-0030]. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Abstract: Candidates enter information pertinent to legal employment on a series of electronic screens (the number of screens varies by Program; hiring organizations vary by year). The data is then certified and submitted into a database for OARM review and transmission to the components that consider the candidates for legal employment. The candidate is automatically notified by email that his/her application has been received when he/she certifies and submits his/her electronic application and provided other hiring status updates throughout the hiring cycle.

The Department of Justice developed an in-house electronic application managed by the Office of Chief Information Office (OCIO) Service Delivery Staff (SDS) Application Services Branch (ASB) to replace one previously managed by contract with an outside vendor. There is no impact on the public burden.

The questions presented to applicants are unchanged except for the following deletions:

• Questions relating to geographic preference;

• A checklist of practice area interests;

• Two “check the box” questions about undergraduate awards;

• A “yes/no” question presented only to SLIP-Pathways applicants asking whether the law school transcript listed failing grades;

The estimate of annualized cost to the federal government is $71,429.00.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Electronic Applications for the Attorney General's Honors Program and the Summer Law Intern Program.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: N/A.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public—Individuals. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: An estimated 1,900 candidates apply to the HP & SLIP annually. It is estimated that the electronic application takes approximately one hour to complete and submit. It is further estimated that it takes an average of an additional 45 minutes to review the instructions, search existing data sources, gather and maintain the data needed, and complete and review the information collected. In addition, approximately 600 HP applicants will complete a Virtual Interview Scheduling form. Each Interview Scheduling Form will take approximately 10 minutes to complete. Thus, the annual burden would be 3,425 hours based on 1900 applicants (the average number of applications received in the last several years) × 1.75 response hours (estimated time to collect the appropriate information and complete the Program application) plus 100 hours (time for 600 HP candidates to complete the Virtual Interview Scheduling Form).

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual burden hours for this collection is 3,425 hours.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: $71,492.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response (minutes) | Total annual burden (hours)
Electronic application (individuals) | 1,900 | 1 | 1,900 | 105 | 3,325
Virtual Interview Scheduling Form (Individuals) | 600 | 1 | 600 | 10 | 100
Unduplicated Totals | 2,500 |  | 2,500 |  | 3,425

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: July 15, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-14462 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-PB-P