DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Final Evaluation Findings of Five State Coastal Management Programs and Seven National Estuarine Research Reserves

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given of the availability of final evaluation findings for five State and Territory coastal management programs (Minnesota, New Jersey, Puerto Rico, Rhode Island, and Wisconsin) and seven National Estuarine Research Reserves (Jacques Cousteau, Jobos Bay, North Inlet-Winyah Bay, Old Woman Creek, Padilla Bay, Rookery Bay, and Wells), which were prepared pursuant to Sections 312 and 315 of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA).

ADDRESSES: Copies of these final evaluation findings may be found at https://coast.noaa.gov/czm/evaluations/evaluation_findings/index.html or requested by emailing czma.evaluations@noaa.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Migliori, Manager, Evaluation and Compliance, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, at (443) 332-8936 or Michael.Migliori@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: NOAA's Office for Coastal Management (OCM) has completed the coastal zone management program final evaluation findings for the States of Minnesota, New Jersey, Rhode Island, and Wisconsin and the Territory of Puerto Rico. The States and Territory were found to be implementing and enforcing their federally approved coastal zone management programs, addressing the national coastal management objectives identified in Section 303(2) of the CZMA and adhering to the programmatic terms of their financial assistance awards. In addition, OCM has completed the final evaluation findings for Jacques Cousteau, Jobos Bay, North Inlet-Winyah Bay, Old Woman Creek, Padilla Bay, Rookery Bay, and Wells Reserves. The Jacques Cousteau, North Inlet-Winyah Bay, Old Woman Creek, Padilla Bay, Rookery Bay, and Wells Reserves were found to be adhering to the terms of the reserves' financial assistance awards and to the programmatic requirements of the CZMA, including the requirements of the CZMA's Section 315(b)(2) and its implementing regulations. The Jobos Bay Reserve was found to be not fully adhering to the programmatic requirements of the CZMA and its implementing regulations in the operation of the Jobos Bay National Estuarine Research Reserve.

NOAA published notices in the Federal Register for public meetings and opportunities to submit public comments on the evaluation of these State and Territory coastal zone management programs and National Estuarine Research Reserves. See Minnesota, July 14, 2025 (90 FR 31165); New Jersey, August 8, 2023 (88 FR 53476); Puerto Rico, August 2, 2023 (88 FR 50848); Rhode Island, August 22, 2024 (89 FR 67935); Wisconsin, May 24, 2024 (89 FR 45858); Jacques Cousteau, December 20, 2024 (89 FR 104097); Jobos Bay, May 30, 2023 (88 FR 34488); North Inlet-Winyah Bay, July 8, 2025 (90 FR 30053); Old Woman Creek, May 29, 2024 (89 FR 46375); Padilla Bay, July 9, 2024 (89 FR 56317); Rookery Bay, April 25, 2025 (90 FR 17422); and Wells, March 14, 2025 (90 FR 12145). NOAA addressed the public comments it received in the final evaluation findings.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1458, 1461(f); 15 CFR 921.40, 923.133.

Keelin S. Kuipers,
Acting Director, Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-14457 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P