DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

Evaluation of Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve; Notice of Public Meeting; Request for Comments

AGENCY: Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration, Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting; opportunity to comment.

SUMMARY: The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's (NOAA) Office for Coastal Management (OCM) will hold a hybrid-format public meeting to solicit input on the performance evaluation of the Mission-Aransas National Estuarine Research Reserve (MANERR). NOAA also invites the public to submit written comments.

DATES: NOAA will hold a hybrid-format public meeting from 6 p.m. to 7 p.m. Central Time (CT) on Wednesday, September 2, 2026 at Bay Education Center, 121 Seabreeze Drive, Rockport, Texas 78382. NOAA may close the meeting 10 minutes after the conclusion of public testimony and after responding to any clarifying questions from meeting participants. NOAA will consider all relevant written comments received by Monday, September 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Hybrid-Format Public Meeting: Provide oral comments in-person or virtually during the hybrid-format public meeting on Wednesday, September 2, 2026 at Bay Education Center, 121 Seabreeze Drive, Rockport, Texas 78382 by registering as a speaker at https://forms.gle/aCJHznAA7JTaHved7. Please register by Tuesday, September 1, 2026, at 6 p.m. (CT). Registration is requested but not mandatory, and you may change your mode of participation after registering. Virtual meeting registrants may remain anonymous by typing “Anonymous” in the “First Name” and “Last Name” fields on the registration form. The speaker lineup is based on the date and time of registration. If time allows, non-registered participants will be able to provide comments after registered speakers. At least one hour prior to the start of the September 2, 2026 hybrid-format meeting, NOAA will send an email to all registrants with instructions for attending the public meeting virtually and a reminder of the physical location: Bay Education Center, 121 Seabreeze Drive, Rockport, Texas. The virtual meeting link will be posted at least an hour prior to the public meeting. NOAA may close the meeting 10 minutes after the conclusion of public testimony and after responding to any clarifying questions from meeting participants.

• Email: Send written comments to Carrie Hall, Evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, at czma.evaluations@noaa.gov by Friday, September 11, 2026. Include “MANERR Comments on Performance Evaluation” in the subject line of the message. NOAA will accept anonymous comments; however, all comments NOAA receives are considered part of the public record, and the entirety of the comment, including the name of the commenter, email address, attachments, and other supporting materials, will be publicly accessible. Do not submit confidential business information or otherwise sensitive or personally identifiable information, such as account numbers and Social Security numbers. Comments that are not related to the performance evaluation of MANERR or that contain profanity, vulgarity, threats, or other inappropriate language will not be considered.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carrie Hall, Evaluator, NOAA Office for Coastal Management, by email at Carrie.Hall@noaa.gov or by phone at (240) 410-3422. Copies of the previous evaluation findings may be viewed and downloaded at https://coast.noaa.gov/czm/evaluations/. A copy of the evaluation notification letter, reserve management plan, reserve site profile, and most recent progress report may be obtained upon request by contacting Carrie Hall.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 315(f) of the Coastal Zone Management Act (CZMA) requires NOAA to conduct periodic evaluations of federally approved National Estuarine Research Reserves. The evaluation process includes holding one or more public meetings, considering public comments, and consulting with interested Federal, State, and local agencies and members of the public. During the evaluation, NOAA will consider the extent to which the University of Texas at Austin has met the national objectives and adhered to the management plan approved by the Secretary of Commerce, the requirements of Section 315 of the CZMA, and the terms of financial assistance under the CZMA. When the evaluation is complete, OCM will place a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of the final evaluation findings.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1451 et seq.

Keelin S. Kuipers,
Acting Director, Office for Coastal Management, National Ocean Service, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-14456 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-08-P