DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Marketing Service

[Doc No. AMS-SC-26-0991]

Export Fruit Acts; Notice of Request for Renewal of a Recordkeeping Burden

AGENCY: Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Agricultural Marketing Service's (AMS) intention to request for renewal a recordkeeping burden for a currently approved information collection for the Export Fruit Acts covering exports of apples and grapes.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by September 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit written comments concerning this notice. Comments can be sent to the Docket Clerk, Market Development Division, Specialty Crops Program, AMS, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, STOP 0237, Washington, DC 20250-0237. Comments can also be submitted to the Docket Clerk electronically by email: MarketingOrderComment@usda.gov or via the internet at: https://www.regulations.gov. Comments should reference the docket number and the date and page number of this issue of the Federal Register. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be included in the record, will be made available to the public, and may be viewed at: https://www.regulations.gov. Please be advised that comments are posted to regulations.gov without change.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Taylor Johnson, Marketing Specialist, or Matthew Pavone, Chief, Rulemaking Services Branch, Market Development Division, Specialty Crops Program, AMS, USDA, 1400 Independence Avenue SW, Stop 0237, Washington, DC 20250-0237; telephone: (202) 720-8085, or email: Taylor.Johnson3@usda.gov or Matthew.Pavone@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Export Fruit Regulations—Export Apple Act (7 CFR part 33) and the Export Grape and Plum Act (7 CFR part 35).

OMB Number: 0581-0143.

Expiration Date of Approval: December 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Renewal of a recordkeeping burden.

Abstract: Fresh apples and grapes grown in the United States shipped to any foreign destination must meet minimum quality and other requirements established by regulations issued under the Export Apple Act (7 U.S.C. 581-590) and the Export Grape and Plum Act (7 U.S.C. 591-599) (Acts), which are codified under 7 CFR part 33 and 7 CFR part 35, respectively. Both Acts were designed to promote foreign trade in the export of apples, grapes, and plums grown in the United States; to protect the reputation of American-grown commodities; and to prevent deception or misrepresentation of the quality of such products moving through foreign commerce. The Acts have been in effect since 1933 (apples) and 1960 (grapes). Currently, plums are not regulated under the Export Grape and Plum Act.

The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized to oversee the implementation of the Acts and issue regulations regarding the Acts accordingly. Regulations issued under the Acts cover exports of fresh apples and grapes grown in the United States and shipped to foreign destinations (except grapes shipped to Canada or Mexico and apples shipped in bulk bins to Canada). Certain limited quantity provisions may exempt some shipments from this information collection. Regulations issued under the Acts (§ 33.11 for apples and § 35.12 for grapes) require that the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) officially inspect and certify that each export shipment of fresh apples and grapes complies with quality and shipping requirements effective under the Acts.

The information collection requirements in this request are essential to carry out the intent and administration of the Acts and the information collection burden for this action is primarily in the form of recordkeeping. The currently approved collection under OMB No. 0581-0143 authorizes the use of an “Export Form Certificate” (SC-205). Federal or Federal-State Inspection Program (FSIP) inspectors use the Export Form Certificate to certify inspection of the shipment for exports bound for non-Canadian destinations. The certificate is not completed by exporters and is not filed with USDA by exporters. The certificates are retained by each exporter to verify their compliance with the Acts. To monitor compliance with regulations, shippers are required to maintain and provide, upon USDA's request, a paper or electronic copy of the SC-205 when needed. Based on amended procedures in 2016 that were approved by OMB for information collection purposes, carriers, which transport goods on behalf of shippers, are no longer required to maintain a copy of the SC-205.

Estimate of Burden: Public recordkeeping burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 0.108 hours per response.

Respondents (Recordkeepers): Apple and grape export shippers and carriers.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 200 (150 shippers and carriers of exported apples and 50 shippers and carriers of exported grapes).

Estimated Total Annual of Responses: 90,000.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 450.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 9,750.

Comments are invited on: (1) Whether this collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information has practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Erin Morris
Administrator, Agricultural Marketing Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14455 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-02-P