DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF850]

Endangered and Threatened Species; Take of Anadromous Fish

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of availability.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that NMFS has received two applications for renewal pursuant to the Endangered Species Act (ESA) for operation of the Snake River Sockeye Salmon Hatchery Program. The applications from the Idaho Department of Fish and Game (IDFG) and NMFS's Northwest Fisheries Science Center (NWFSC) include a Hatchery and Genetic Management Plan (HGMP). The HMGP describes the hatchery program operated by IDFG, NWFSC, Shoshone-Bannock Tribe (SBT), and Oregon Department of Fish and Wildlife (ODFW), and funded by the Bonneville Power Administration (BPA). This document serves to notify the public of the availability and opportunity to comment on the HGMP on the proposed hatchery program.

DATES: Comments must be received no later than 5 p.m. Pacific time on August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments on this document, identified by NOAA-NMFS-2026-1784, by electronic submission:

• Electronic submission: Submit all electronic public comments via the Federal e-Rulemaking Portal. Visit https://www.regulations.gov and type NOAA-NMFS-2026-1784 in the Search box. Click on the “Comment” icon, complete the required fields, and enter or attach your comments.

Instructions: Comments sent by any other method, to any other address or individual, or received after the end of the comment period, may not be considered by NMFS. All comments received are a part of the public record and will generally be posted for public viewing on https://www.regulations.gov without change. All personal identifying information (e.g., name, address, etc.), confidential business information, or otherwise sensitive information submitted voluntarily by the sender will be publicly accessible. NMFS will accept anonymous comments (enter “N/A” in the required fields if you wish to remain anonymous).

The HGMP available for public comment is available on the internet at: https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/action/snake-river-sockeye-salmon-production-program.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Andreas Raisch at (503) 230-5405 or by email at andreas.raisch@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

ESA-Listed Species Covered in This Notice

• Sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka): endangered, naturally and artificially propagated Snake River Sockeye Evolutionary Significant Unit (ESU);

• Chinook salmon (O. tshawytscha): threatened, naturally and artificially propagated Snake River Spring/Summer-run ESU;

• Steelhead (O. mykiss): threatened, naturally and artificially propagated Snake River Steelhead Distinct Population Segment.

Background

Section 9 of the ESA and Federal regulations prohibit the “taking” of a species listed as endangered or threatened. The term “take” is defined under the ESA to mean harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct. NMFS may make exceptions to the take prohibitions in section 9 of the ESA for programs that are approved by NMFS under section 10(a)(1)(A) of the ESA (50 CFR 222.308).

The operators and funding agencies, including IDFG, SBT, ODFW, NMFS's NWFSC and BPA, submitted an HGMP to NMFS pursuant to NMFS' ESA Section 10(a)(1)(A) for hatchery activities in the Snake River basin.

The programs are intended to contribute to the survival and recovery of Snake River Sockeye salmon in the Snake River basin. The proposed program would maintain the Snake River sockeye salmon captive broodstock, collect and spawn adult sockeye salmon returning to the Snake River basin, rear juveniles, and release eggs, juveniles, and adult fish in upper Salmon River basin lakes, as well as into Tanner Creek, Oregon. Adult fish that return to Tanner Creek, would be transported to Eagle Fish Hatchery, Idaho for processing, and released to spawn upstream in Redfish and Pettit Lake. The proposed continuation of the program would indicate best management practices to minimize adverse effects on the ESU.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Jennifer Quan,
Regional Administrator, West Coast Region, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-14451 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P