DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Office of the Secretary

[Docket No. USGS-ECO-2026-0004; GX26EN05ESB0500; OMB Control Number 1028-0096]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers (CASCs)

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew an information collection authorization.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before September 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-ECO-2026-0004.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request (ICR), contact Shawn Carter, Chief Administrator (Acting) and Senior Scientist of the USGS National Climate Adaptation Science Center, by email at scarter@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 571-314-2788.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor, and you are not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The USGS manages one National and nine CASCs. Each regional CASC involves a cooperative agreement with a host institution. The host institution agreements are periodically re-competed, requiring collection of information from potential host institutions. In addition, this information collection addresses annual and biannual reporting required of host institutions as part of their hosting agreement and associated research agreements.

Title of Collection: Department of the Interior Regional Climate Adaptation Science Centers.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0096.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Institutions that propose to serve as CASC host or partner institutions including state, local government, and tribal entities, and academic institutions. Existing host institutions are state academic institutions.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 10.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 307 Responses (see table below).

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Each proposal for CASC hosting is expected to take 200 hours to complete. The time required to complete annual reports for any specific host cooperative agreement is expected to take 5 hours per report and annual reports for each research agreement are expected to total 2.5 hours per report.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 2,590 Hours (see table below).

Type of report | Annual number of reports | Annual burden hours per report | Total annual burden
Host Recompete | 9 | 200 | 1,800
Host Performance Report | 9 | 5 | 45
Host Financial Report | 9 | 5 | 45
Research Performance Report | 135 | 2.5 | 337.5
Research Financial Report | 135 | 2.5 | 337.5
NCASC Performance Report | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5
NCASC Financial Report | 5 | 2.5 | 12.5
Grand Total | 307 | 220 | 2,590

Respondent's Obligation: Required to Obtain or Retain a Benefit.

Frequency of Collection: Information will be collected once every five years for each CASC to enable re-competition of CASC hosting agreements. In addition, host institutions are required to provide annual financial reports and performance reports, as well as annual or biannual financial and performance reports on the associated research agreements.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: There are no “non-hour cost” burdens associated with this collection of information.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Brian D. Kimbrell,
Information Collection Clearance Officer, Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-14449 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4334-63-P