INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-687 and 731-TA-1614 (Final) (Remand)]

Brass Rod From Israel

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice of remand proceedings

SUMMARY: The U.S. International Trade Commission (“Commission”) hereby gives notice of the procedures it intends to follow to comply with the court-ordered remand of its final determinations in the antidumping and countervailing duty investigations of brass rod from Israel. For further information concerning the conduct of these remand proceedings and rules of general application, consult the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A through E (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subpart A (19 CFR part 207).

DATES: July 17, 2026

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nathanael Comly ((202) 205-3174), Office of Investigations, or John Henderson ((202) 205-2130), Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for Investigation Nos. 701-TA-687 and 731-TA-1614 (Final) may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background.—In September 2024, the Commission determined that an industry in the United States was materially by reason of imports of brass rod from Israel that were determined by the U.S. Department of Commerce to be sold in the United States at less than fair value and subsidized by the government of Israel. Brass Rod from Israel, Inv. Nos. 701-TA-687 and 731-TA-1614 (Final), USITC Pub. No. 5545 (Sept. 2024). In those determinations, the Commission adopted its findings and analyses from its prior determination and views in Brass Rod from India, Inv. Nos. 701-TA-686 (Final), USITC Pub. No. 5485 (Feb. 2024) with respect to, inter alia, the issues of cumulation and material injury by reason of subject imports from Israel. Respondent Government of Israel, Ministry of Economy and Industry, contested the Commission's determinations regarding Israel before the U.S. Court of International Trade (“CIT”). The CIT remanded for the Commission to “provide an adequate explanation of whether the volume of subject imports, or any increase in that volume, either in absolute terms or relative to apparent consumption, is significant.” Government of Israel, Ministry of Economy and Industry v. United States, Court No. 24-00197, Slip Op. 26-57 (June 8, 2026). “As part of its explanation,” the Court elaborated, “the Commission must examine the volume of subject imports in the context of the conditions of competition. . . .” Id.

Participation in the remand proceedings.—Only those persons who were interested parties that participated in the investigations (i.e., persons listed on the Commission Secretary's service list) and also parties to the appeal may participate in the remand proceedings. Such persons need not file any additional appearances with the Commission to participate in the remand proceedings, unless they are adding new individuals to the list of persons entitled to receive business proprietary information (“BPI”) under administrative protective order. BPI referred to during the remand proceedings will be governed, as appropriate, by the administrative protective order issued in the investigations. The Secretary will maintain a service list containing the names and addresses of all persons or their representatives who are parties to the remand proceedings, and the Secretary will maintain a separate list of those authorized to receive BPI under the administrative protective order during the remand proceedings.

Written submissions.—The Commission is not reopening the record and will not accept the submission of new factual information for the record. The Commission will permit the parties to file comments concerning how the Commission could best comply with the Court's remand instructions.

The comments must be based solely on the information in the Commission's record. The Commission will reject submissions containing additional factual information or arguments pertaining to issues other than the issue on which the Court has remanded this matter. The deadline for filing comments is August 3, 2026. Comments must be limited to no more than ten (10) double-spaced and single-sided pages of textual material, inclusive of attachments and exhibits.

Parties are advised to consult with the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A through E (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subpart A (19 CFR part 207) for provisions of general applicability concerning written submissions to the Commission. All written submissions must conform to the provisions of section 201.8 of the Commission's rules; any submissions that contain BPI must also conform with the requirements of sections 201.6, 207.3, and 207.7 of the Commission's rules. Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings at this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice. The Commission's Handbook on E-Filing, available on the Commission's website at http://edis.usitc.gov, elaborates upon the Commission's rules with respect to electronic filing.

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to section 201.12 of the Commission's rules, will not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with sections 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the investigation must be served on all other parties to the investigation (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: July 14, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-14428 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P