DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-83-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 37, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc.; (Surface Coatings and Application Equipment); Westbury, New York

Oerlikon Metco (US) Inc. submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Westbury, New York within Subzone 37H. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 29, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: aluminum oxide powder; chromium oxide powder; titanium oxide powder; yttrium stabilized zirconium oxide; sealants; mixtures of oxides and carbides; and, thermal spray coating machines (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 5.5%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: tungsten carbide; contact grease; dry lubricant; Teflon spray; graphite atomizer; coolants; non-agglomerated carbides with metallic binders; water conditioning chemicals; plastic hoses; plastic hoses without fittings; plastic hoses with fittings; plastic parts for thermal-spray coating machines; plastic bottles; rubber connecting hoses; timing belts; rubber buffers for discharge funnels; ceramic insulating disks for gas distribution; ceramic insulating rings for gas distribution; glass sheets used in thermal spray coating; glass filter mats; round steel sire used for welding; stainless steel wire used for thermal spray coating; nickel alloy steel tubes; steel seals; steel hoppers; steel screws; steel nuts; steel retaining rings; steel seal shafts; steel bolts; steel tension springs; steel pressure springs; steel sound absorbers; bronze alloy wire; copper bushings; copper adapters; nickel alloy power; nickel power with additions of chrome, aluminum, and bentonite; 14 gauge nickel wire; aluminum alloy powder with addition of silica and polyester; aluminum wire, of non-alloyed aluminum, cross section higher than 7 mm; aluminum insulating rings; aluminum container for powders; zinc aluminum alloy wire; tin wire; cobalt alloy powder; titanium alloy powder; chrome wire; ceramic metals (cermets) in powder form; hexagon keys with handle; teaching tool sets; quick clamping levers; non-alloy steel wire for welding or spray-coating; base metal wire for welding; base metal wire; drive unit for powder disc; steel shafts; rotary pumps; pressure transducers; electric fan; ceiling fans; fluid and electrical feedthrough; chillers; filter inserts for thermal spray coating machines; equipment rearing housings; equipment maintenance kits; hard drives; monitors; printed circuits; stirrers; powder feed tubes; flanged valves; gas switches; pressure regulators; solenoid valves; mechanical supply assemblies; groove ball bearings; sealing rings; steel planetary gears; toothed drive belts; pressure sensing switches; DC motors with gear for blunger drives; servo drives; AC servo motors; control transformers; transformers; power supply interface modules; electrical throttles; swivel axle guns; sealing lips for thermal spray coating machines; heating jackets; interfaces switches for thermal spay coating machines; RFIDs; service tools (software kits); transmitters; capacitors; ceramic capacitors; resistors; valve connectors; fuses; programmed relays; programmable controllers; key fobs and door interlocks, switch selectors; plug connectors and cable lugs; stirrer components; computer parts controlling thermal spray machines; interface modules; signal lamps; over-voltage limiters; amplifiers and converters; ignition devices; nozzles for thermal spray coating; cables and connectors for thermal spray coating; steel gauges; digital mass flow controllers and sensors for air and liquids; pressure transmitters and manometers; conductivity meters; flow switches; gas flow measuring modules; alignment valves; voltmeters; optical sensing heads; voltage frequence transducers; thermostats; diagnostic sets for thermal spray coating machines; and, powder injectors (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 15%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122) or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122 and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is August 26, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-14424 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P