DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-016]

Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires From the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that producers/exporters subject to this review made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), August 1, 2024, through July 31, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to 19 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Chen, AD/CVD Operations, Office IX, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-2860.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On September 25, 2025, based on timely requests for review, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i), we initiated an administrative review of the antidumping duty order on certain passenger vehicle and light truck (PVLT) tires from the People's Republic of China (China).¹ On October 15, 2025, Pirelli Tyre Co., Ltd. (Pirelli Tyre) timely withdrew its request for review.² On December 22, 2025, Qingdao Keter International Co., Limited (Keter) timely withdrew its request for review.³ Further, we intend to refer the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Allied Industrial and Service Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC's (petitioner's) concerns to CBP.⁴

¹ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 46173 (September 25, 2025) (Initiation Notice); see also Certain Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination and Antidumping Duty Order; and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination and Countervailing Duty Order, 80 FR 47902 (August 10, 2015) (Order).

² See Pirelli Tyre's Letter, “Pirelli's Withdrawal Request for AD Review,” dated October 15, 2025.

³ See Keter's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated December 22, 2025 (Keter Withdrawal).

⁴ See Petitioner's Letters, “Petitioner's Comments on Customs Entry Data,” dated December 18, 2025; and “Petitioner's Comments and Rebuttal Information on Customs Entry Documents for Yongsheng,” dated May 1, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceeding by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ On July 2, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results by three days.⁷ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now July 13, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁷ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of 2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated July 2, 2026.

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the scope of this Order is PVLT tires from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see Appendix I.

Rescission of Administrative Review, in Part

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested a review withdraws its request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation. As noted above, Pirelli Tyre and Keter timely withdrew their review requests and no other party requested an administrative review of these companies. Therefore, we are rescinding this administrative review with respect to these companies, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1).

Further, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁸ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.⁹ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to liquidate at the calculated antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹⁰

⁸ See, e.g., Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4154 (January 24, 2023).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁰ See, e.g., Shanghai Sunbeauty Trading Co. v. United States, 380 F.Supp.3d 1328, 1337 (CIT 2019), at 12 (referring to section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) held that “{w}hile the statute does not explicitly require that an entry be suspended as a prerequisite for establishing entitlement to a review, it does explicitly state the determined rate will be used as the liquidation rate for the reviewed entries. This result can only obtain if the liquidation of entries has been suspended”; see also Certain Frozen Fish Fillets from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2018-2019, 86 FR 36102 (July 8, 2021), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 4; and Solid Fertilizer Grade Ammonium Nitrate from the Russian Federation: Notice of Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 77 FR 65532 (October 29, 2012) (noting that “for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry to be liquidated at the newly calculated assessment rate”).

We received timely filed no-shipment certifications letter from: (1) Qingdao Fullrun Tyre Corp., Ltd. (Qingdao Fullrun), (2) Qingdao Nama Industrial Co., Ltd. (Qingdao Nama), (3) Shandong Haohua Tire Co., Ltd. (Shandong Haohua), (4) Shandong Yongsheng Rubber Group Co., Ltd. (Yongsheng), and (5) Triangle Tyre Co., Ltd (Triangle).¹¹ Because the CBP data we placed on the record indicated that Triangle and Yongsheng may have had entries during the POR,¹² in April and May 2026, we obtained CBP entry documentation for Triangle and Yongsheng, which we placed on the record.¹³ Because this information indicates that Triangle and Yongsheng had knowledge that their merchandise was destined for the United States, we preliminarily determine that Triangle and Yongsheng had reviewable entries during the POR.¹⁴

¹¹ See Triangle's Letter, “Notice of No Sales,” dated October 13, 2025; see also Yongsheng's Letter, “Notice of No Sales,” dated October 13, 2025; Qingdao Fullrun's Letter, “No Sales Certification,” dated October 28, 2025; Shandong Haohua's Letter, “No Sales Certification,” dated October 28, 2025; and Qingdao Nama's Letter, “Submission of Nama's No Shipment Certification,” dated November 3, 2025.

¹² See Memorandum, “Release of Customs Entry Data,” dated December 11, 2025.

¹³ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Documents for Yongsheng,” dated April 24, 2026; see also Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Documents for Triangle,” dated May 15, 2026.

¹⁴ For the details of our analysis of these entries, which involves business proprietary information, see Memorandum, “2024-2025 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the People's Republic of China: Business Proprietary Information Accompanying the Federal Register Notice for the Preliminary Results,” dated concurrently with this notice (BPI Memorandum) at 1-3.

On May 14, 2026, Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding the companies listed in Appendix II (including Qingdao Fullrun, Qingdao Nama, and Shandong Hoahua) because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁵ We only received comments on this memorandum from Yongsheng, which was not listed, arguing that it did not sell or ship subject merchandise to the United States during the POR.¹⁶ Therefore, in the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from the 17 companies listed in Appendix II during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for these companies, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁵ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated May 14, 2026.

¹⁶ See Yongsheng's Letter, “Comments on Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated May 21, 2026.

Methodology

Commerce considers China to be a non-market economy (NME) country.¹⁷ In accordance with section 771(18)(C)(i) of the Act, any determination that a foreign country is an NME country shall remain in effect until revoked by the administering authority. Therefore, for these preliminary results, we treated China as an NME country and applied our current NME methodology in accordance with section 773(c) of the Act.

¹⁷ See Antidumping Duty Investigation of Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Affirmative Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value and Postponement of Final Determination, 82 FR 50858, 50861 (November 2, 2017), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM) at 7-8 (citing Memorandum, “China's Status as a Non-Market Economy,” dated October 26, 2017), unchanged in Certain Aluminum Foil from the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 83 FR 9282 (March 5, 2018).

Separate Rate Determinations

In a proceeding involving an NME country, Commerce maintains a rebuttable presumption that all companies within the country are subject to government control and, therefore, should be assessed a single weighted-average dumping margin.¹⁸ Commerce notified parties in the Initiation Notice that “{t}he deadline and requirement for submitting a Separate Rate Application {(SRA)} applies equally to NME-owned firms, wholly foreign-owned firms, and foreign sellers that purchase and export subject merchandise to the United States.” ¹⁹ Also in the Initiation Notice, Commerce notified parties of the application process by which exporters may obtain separate rate status in this administrative review.²⁰ This process requires exporters to submit an SRA and to demonstrate the absence of both de jure and de facto government control over their export activities.²¹ In the Initiation Notice, Commerce required that all firms listed in the notice “that wish to qualify for separate rates status in the administrative reviews involving NME countries must complete, as appropriate, either a {SRA} or {separate rate certification (SRC)} . . .” ²²

¹⁸ See, e.g., Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip from the People's Republic of China: Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 73 FR 55039, 55040 (September 24, 2008).

¹⁹ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 46174.

²⁰ Id.

²¹ For a description of our practice, see Enforcement and Compliance's Policy Bulletin No. 05.1, regarding “Separate-Rates Practice and Application of Combination Rates in Antidumping Investigations Involving Non-Market Economy Countries,” (April 5, 2005), available on Commerce's website at https://www.trade.gov/enforcement-and-compliance-policy-bulletins-0.

²² See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 46174.

Commerce's policy is to assign all exporters of merchandise under consideration that are in an NME country this single rate unless an exporter can demonstrate that it is sufficiently independent so as to be entitled to a separate rate.²³ Commerce analyzes whether each entity exporting the merchandise under consideration is sufficiently independent under the test established in Sparklers from China ²⁴ and further developed in Silicon Carbide from China.²⁵ In accordance with this separate rate test, Commerce will assign a separate rate in an NME proceeding if a respondent can demonstrate the absence of both de jure and de facto government control over its export activities.²⁶ If, however, Commerce determines that a company is wholly foreign owned, then a separate rate analysis is not necessary to determine whether that company is independent from government control and eligible for a separate rate.

²³ See Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Sparklers from the People's Republic of China, 56 FR 20588, 20589 (May 6, 1991) (Sparklers from China).

²⁴ Id.

²⁵ See Notice of Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Silicon Carbide from the People's Republic of China, 59 FR 22585 (May 2, 1994) (Silicon Carbide from China).

²⁶ Id.

Commerce continues to evaluate its practice with regard to the separate rates analysis in light of the Diamond Sawblades from China proceedings and its determinations therein.²⁷ In particular, in litigation involving the Diamond Sawblades from China proceeding, the CIT found Commerce's existing separate rates analysis deficient in the circumstances of that case, in which a government-owned and controlled entity exercised control over the respondent exporter.²⁸ Following the CIT's reasoning, in recent proceedings, we have concluded that where a government entity holds a majority equity ownership, either directly or indirectly, in the respondent exporter, this interest in and of itself means that the government exercises or has the potential to exercise control over the company's operations generally.²⁹ This may include control over, for example, the selection of board members and management, key factors in determining whether a company has sufficient independence in its export activities to merit a separate rate. Consistent with our normal separate rate practice, any ability to control, or possess an interest in controlling, the operations of the company including the selection of board members, management, and the profit distribution of the company by a government entity is subject to Commerce's rebuttable presumption that all companies within the NME country are subject to government control.

²⁷ See Final Results of Redetermination Pursuant to Court Remand, Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China, Consol. Court No. 09-00511, Slip Op. 12-147 (CIT November 30, 2012), dated May 6, 2013, available at https://access.trade.gov/FinalRemandRedetermination, in Advanced Technology & Materials Co., Ltd., et al. v. United States, 885 F.Supp.2d 1343 (CIT 2012) (Advanced Technology I), aff'd Advanced Technology & Materials Co. v. United States, 938 F.Supp.2d 1342 (CIT 2013), aff'd Advanced Technology & Materials Co. v. United States, Court No. 2014-1154 (Fed. Cir. 2014); see also Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2011-2012, 78 FR 77098 (December 20, 2013), and accompanying PDM at 7, unchanged in Diamond Sawblades and Parts Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2011-2012, 79 FR 35723 (June 24, 2014), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1 (collectively, Diamond Sawblades from China).

²⁸ See, e.g., Advanced Technology I, 885 F.Supp.2d at 1349 (CIT 2012) (“The court remains concerned that Commerce has failed to consider important aspects of the problem and offered explanations that run counter to the evidence before it.”); Id., 885 F.Supp.2d at 1351 (“Further substantial evidence of record does not support the inference that SASAC's {state-owned assets supervision and administration commission} `management' of its `state-owned assets' is restricted to the kind of passive-investor de jure `separation' that Commerce concludes.”) (footnotes omitted); Id., 885 F.Supp.2d at 1355 (“The point here is that `government control' in the context of the separate rate test appears to be a fuzzy concept, at least to this court, since a `degree' of it can obviously be traced from the controlling shareholder, to the board, to the general manager, and so on along the chain to `day-to-day decisions of export operations,' including terms, financing, and inputs into finished product for export.”); Id., 885 F.Supp.2d at 1357 (“AT&M itself identifies its `controlling shareholder' as CISRI {owned by SASAC} in its financial statements and the power to veto nomination does not equilibrate the power of control over nomination.”) (footnotes omitted).

²⁹ See Carbon and Certain Alloy Steel Wire Rod from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, 79 FR 53169 (September 8, 2014), and accompanying PDM at 5-9.

In order to demonstrate eligibility for separate rate status, Commerce normally requires an exporter for which a review was requested, and which was assigned a separate rate in a previous completed segment of the proceeding and which remains active for that exporter, to submit an SRC stating that it continues to meet the criteria for obtaining a separate rate.³⁰ For an exporter that was not assigned a separate rate in a previously completed segment of the proceeding and which remains active for that exporter, to demonstrate eligibility, Commerce requires an SRA.³¹ A company that submits an SRA or SRC and which is subsequently selected for examination must respond to all parts of Commerce's questionnaire in order to be eligible for a separate rate.³²

³⁰ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 46174.

³¹ Id.

³² Id.

In the Initiation Notice, Commerce stated that submission of SRAs and SRCs were due 14 days after publication of the notice, i.e., October 9, 2025.³³ Moreover, Commerce specifically noted that “{t}he deadline and requirement for submitting a Separate Rate Application applies equally to NME-owned firms, wholly foreign-owned firms, and foreign sellers who purchase and export subject merchandise to the United States.” ³⁴ We timely received an SRC from Keter; ³⁵ however, as discussed above, Keter subsequently timely withdrew its request for review.³⁶ No other company provided an SRA or SRC, including the companies remaining under review (i.e., Shandong Zhongyi Rubber Co., Ltd. (Zhongyi), Triangle, and Yongsheng). As such, consistent with Commerce's practice for when a party fails to submit an SRA or SRC, we preliminarily find that Triangle, Yongsheng, and Zhongyi are ineligible for a separate rate, and, therefore, are part of the China-wide entity.³⁷ Commerce's practice with respect to an exporter that fails to submit an SRA or SRC has been upheld by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.³⁸ Commerce further notes that the companies remaining under review failed to submit an SRA or SRC, meaning there are no remaining companies subject to review, including the China-wide entity.³⁹ As a result, Commerce did not need to limit examination or select respondents. Furthermore, because no company or the China-wide entity were eligible for examination in this review, Commerce did not issue a questionnaire.

³³ Id.

³⁴ Id.

³⁵ See Keter's Letter, “Separate Rate Certification,” dated October 9, 2025.

³⁶ See Keter Withdrawal.

³⁷ See e.g., Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not Assembled Into Modules, from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Determination of No Shipments; 2012-2013, 80 FR 40998 (July 14, 2015) (treating a company as part of the China-wide entity for failure to submit an SRA, and explaining that “{t}he failure to provide a separate rate certification is not a ministerial error, but rather, a failure to comply with {Commerce}'s well established separate rate methodology.”); see also, e.g., Hydrofluorocarbon Blends from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2019-2020, 86 FR 49516, 49517 (September 3, 2021) (finding that PureMann, Inc. (PureMann), the sole company subject to the review, did not file an SRA and did not demonstrate its eligibility for separate rate status and that, therefore, PureMann was part of the China-wide entity).

³⁸ See Repwire LLC v. United States, 628 F.Supp.3d 1288 (CIT 2023), aff'd 2025 WL 2399398 (Fed. Cir. Aug. 19, 2025) (finding that “Commerce's actions were reasonable and supported by substantial evidence” in a case in which Commerce retracted its issuance of the initial questionnaire and found that Jin Tiong Electrical Materials Manufacturer PTE. Ltd. was part of the China-wide entity due to its failure to submit a timely SRA).

³⁹ See Initiation Notice, 90 FR at 46180.

The China-Wide Entity

Commerce's policy regarding conditional review of the China-wide entity applies to this administrative review.⁴⁰ Under this policy, the China-wide entity will not be under review unless a party specifically requests, or Commerce self-initiates, a review of the entity. Because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity, the entity is not under review, and the entity's rate (i.e., 76.46 percent) ⁴¹ is not subject to change.

⁴⁰ See Antidumping Proceedings: Announcement of Change in Department Practice for Respondent Selection in Antidumping Duty Proceedings and Conditional Review of the Nonmarket Economy Entity in NME Antidumping Duty Proceedings, 78 FR 65963 (November 4, 2013).

⁴¹ See Order, 80 FR 47902 at 47904.

Preliminary Results of Review

Because Triangle, Yongsheng, and Zhongyi failed to timely file either an SRA or SRC in this review, we preliminarily find that these companies are ineligible for a separate rate and, as such, are part of the China-wide entity. As a result, there is no decision memorandum accompanying this notice.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we preliminarily find that Triangle, Yongsheng, and Zhongyi are a part of the China-wide entity, there are no calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.⁴² Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed not later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.⁴³ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.⁴⁴

⁴² See 19 CFR 351.309.

⁴³ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

⁴⁴ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs a public executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.⁴⁵ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public, executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public, executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public, executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).⁴⁶

⁴⁵ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

⁴⁶ See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants and whether any participant is a foreign national; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Oral presentations at the hearing will be limited to issues raised in the briefs. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce will inform parties of the scheduled date for the hearing.⁴⁷

⁴⁷ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review.

For the companies listed in Appendix II for which the review is being rescinded, Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate for estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue rescission instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register.

For the final results, if we continue to treat Triangle, Yongsheng, and Zhongyi as part of the China-wide entity, we will instruct CBP to apply an ad valorem assessment rate of 76.46 percent to all entries of subject merchandise during the POR which were produced and/or exported by those companies.

If a timely summons is filed at the CIT, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

The final results of this review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by the final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of this administrative review for shipments of the subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided by sections 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for previously investigated or reviewed China and non-China exporters that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (2) for all China exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be the existing rate for the China-wide entity of 76.46 percent; and (3) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the China exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Final Results of Review

Unless otherwise extended, Commerce intends to issue the final results of this administrative review, which will include the results of its analysis of issues raised in case and rebuttal briefs, within 120 days of publication of these preliminary results of review in the Federal Register, pursuant to section 751(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results of review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Order

The scope of the Order is passenger vehicle and light truck tires. Passenger vehicle and light truck tires are new pneumatic tires, of rubber, with a passenger vehicle or light truck size designation. Tires covered by the Order may be tube-type, tubeless, radial, or non-radial, and they may be intended for sale to original equipment manufacturers or the replacement market.

Subject tires have, at the time of importation, the symbol “DOT” on the sidewall, certifying that the tire conforms to applicable motor vehicle safety standards. Subject tires may also have the following prefixes or suffix in their tire size designation, which also appears on the sidewall of the tire:

Prefix designations:

P—Identifies a tire intended primarily for service on passenger cars

LT—Identifies a tire intended primarily for service on light trucks

Suffix letter designations:

LT—Identifies light truck tires for service on trucks, buses, trailers, and multipurpose passenger vehicles used in nominal highway service.

All tires with a “P” or “LT” prefix, and all tires with an “LT” suffix in their sidewall markings are covered by this Order regardless of their intended use.

In addition, all tires that lack a “P” or “LT” prefix or suffix in their sidewall markings, as well as all tires that include any other prefix or suffix in their sidewall markings, are included in the scope, regardless of their intended use, as long as the tire is of a size that is among the numerical size designations listed in the passenger car section or light truck section of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook, as updated annually, unless the tire falls within one of the specific exclusions set out below

Passenger vehicle and light truck tires, whether or not attached to wheels or rims, are included in the scope. However, if a subject tire is imported attached to a wheel or rim, only the tire is covered by the scope. Specifically excluded from the scope are the following types of tires:

(1) racing car tires; such tires do not bear the symbol “DOT” on the sidewall and may be marked with “ZR” in size designation;

(2) new pneumatic tires, of rubber, of a size that is not listed in the passenger car section or light truck section of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook;

(3) pneumatic tires, of rubber, that are not new, including recycled and retreaded tires;

(4) non-pneumatic tires, such as solid rubber tires;

(5) tires designed and marketed exclusively as temporary use spare tires for passenger vehicles which, in addition, exhibit each of the following physical characteristics:

(a) the size designation and load index combination molded on the tire's sidewall are listed in Table PCT-1B (“T” Type Spare Tires for Temporary Use on Passenger Vehicles) of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook,

(b) the designation “T” is molded into the tire's sidewall as part of the size designation, and,

(c) the tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by Tire and Rim Association Yearbook, and the rated speed is 81 MPH or a “M” rating;

(6) tires designed and marketed exclusively for specialty tire (ST) use which, in addition, exhibit each of the following conditions:

(a) the size designation molded on the tire's sidewall is listed in the ST sections of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook,

(b) the designation “ST” is molded into the tire's sidewall as part of the size designation,

(c) the tire incorporates a warning, prominently molded on the sidewall, that the tire is “For Trailer Service Only” or “For Trailer Use Only”,

(d) the load index molded on the tire's sidewall meets or exceeds those load indexes listed in the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook for the relevant ST tire size, and

(e) either

(i) the tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by Tire and Rim Association Yearbook, and the rated speed does not exceed 81 MPH or an “M” rating; or

(ii) the tire's speed rating molded on the sidewall is 87 MPH or an “N” rating, and in either case the tire's maximum pressure and maximum load limit are molded on the sidewall and either

(1) both exceed the maximum pressure and maximum load limit for any tire of the same size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook; or

(2) if the maximum cold inflation pressure molded on the tire is less than any cold inflation pressure listed for that size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the Tire and Rim Association Year Book, the maximum load limit molded on the tire is higher than the maximum load limit listed at that cold inflation pressure for that size designation in either the passenger car or light truck section of the Tire and Rim Association Year Book;

(7) tires designed and marketed exclusively for off-road use and which, in addition, exhibit each of the following physical characteristics:

(a) the size designation and load index combination molded on the tire's sidewall are listed in the off-the-road, agricultural, industrial or ATV section of the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook,

(b) in addition to any size designation markings, the tire incorporates a warning, prominently molded on the sidewall, that the tire is “Not for Highway Service” or “Not for Highway Use”,

(c) the tire's speed rating is molded on the sidewall, indicating the rated speed in MPH or a letter rating as listed by the Tire and Rim Association Yearbook, and the rated speed does not exceed 55 MPH or a “G” rating, and

(d) the tire features a recognizable off-road tread design.

The products covered by the Order are currently classified under the following Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings: 4011.10.10.10, 4011.10.10.20, 4011.10.10.30, 4011.10.10.40, 4011.10.10.50, 4011.10.10.60, 4011.10.10.70, 4011.10.50.00, 4011.20.10.05, and 4011.20.50.10. Tires meeting the scope description may also enter under the following HTSUS subheadings: 4011.90.2050, 4011.99.45.10, 4011.99.45.50, 4011.99.85.10, 4011.99.85.50, 8708.70.45.30, 8708.70.45.45, 8708.70.45.46, 8708.70.45.48, 8708.70.45.60, 8708.70.60.30, 8708.70.60.45, and 8708.70.60.60. While HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and for customs purposes, the written description of the subject merchandise is dispositive.

Appendix II

Companies Rescinded From Administrative Review

Companies With No Suspended Entries:

1. Qingdao Fullrun Tyre Corp., Ltd.

2. Qingdao Lakesea Tyre Co., Ltd.

3. Qingdao Landwinner Tyre Co., Ltd

4. Qingdao Nama Industrial Co., Ltd.

5. Qingdao Nexen Tire Corporation

6. Qingzhou Detai International Trading Co., Ltd

7. Riversun Industry Limited

8. Shandong Changfeng Tyres Co., Ltd.

9. Shandong Guofeng Rubber Plastics Co., Ltd.

10. Shandong Haohua Tire Co., Ltd.

11. Shandong Qilun Rubber Co., Ltd

12. Shandong Yongtai Group Co., Ltd.

13. Shandong Yonking Rubber Co., Ltd.

14. Shengtai Group Co., Ltd.

15. Techking Tires Limited

16. Weihai Zhongwei Rubber Co., Ltd.

17. Windforce Tyre Co., Limited

Companies Withdrawn from Review Request:

1. Pirelli Tyre Co., Ltd.

2. Qingdao Keter International Co., Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-14423 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P