DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-552-850]

Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes From the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing the antidumping duty (AD) order on polypropylene corrugated boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam (Vietnam).

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alex Cipolla, AD/CVD Operations, Office III Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-4956.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On May 20, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative Final Determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).¹ On July 6, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of dumped imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam, within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.²

¹ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, and Final Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, 91 FR 29457 (May 20, 2026) (Final Determination).

² See ITC's Letter, “Notification of Final Determination,” dated July 6, 2026.

Scope of the Order

The products covered by this order are polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam. For a complete description of the scope of the order, see the appendix to this notice.

AD Order

Based on the above-referenced affirmative final determination by the ITC, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Because the ITC determined that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from Vietnam, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after December 31, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination,³ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determination, as further described below.

³ See Polypropylene Corrugated Boxes from the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Critical Circumstances, in Part, Postponement of Final Determination, and Extension of Provisional Measures, 90 FR 61377 (December 31, 2025) (Preliminary Determination).

Critical Circumstances

In addition, the ITC found that critical circumstances do not exist with respect to imports of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam. As a result, we intend to instruct CBP to lift the suspension of liquidation and to refund all cash deposits for estimated antidumping duties with respect to entries of subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after October 2, 2025 (i.e., 90 days prior to the date of publication of the affirmative Preliminary Determination), but before December 31, 2025 (i.e., the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination).⁴

⁴ Id.

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 736 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register. Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the tables below. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the tables below. These instructions suspending liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins
Producer or exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Vietnam-Wide Entity | * 130.58
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the LTFV Preliminary Determination on December 31, 2025. Therefore, the six-month period beginning on the date of publication ended on June 28, 2026. Pursuant to section 737(b) of the Act, the collection of cash deposits will begin on the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations.

Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act, Commerce will instruct CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after June 29, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

Commerce published the Final Rule and the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register on September 20, 2021, and September 27, 2021, respectively.⁵ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.⁶

⁵ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement on Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule); and Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

⁶ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov/, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL-Annual Inquiry Service List.” ⁷

⁷ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL-January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,⁸ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

⁸ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ⁹ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for this order for which they qualify as interested parties. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and the foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

⁹ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD order with respect to polypropylene corrugated boxes from Vietnam, pursuant to section 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and countervailing duty orders currently in effect at https://www.trade.gov/data-visualization/adcvd-proceedings.

This AD order is published in accordance with section 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: July 8, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to this order is polypropylene corrugated boxes. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are boxes, bins, totes, or other load-bearing containers made for holding goods, that are made of corrugated polypropylene sheets, also known as polypropylene hollow core sheets, polypropylene fluted sheets, polypropylene twin wall sheets, or multi wall sheets. Such polypropylene sheets are “corrugated,” “fluted,” or “hollow core,” meaning the inside of the sheet contains channels or pockets of air which make the sheets lightweight, while retaining strength and durability. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are typically produced from a plastic resin consisting of 50 percent or more polypropylene. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are covered by the scope irrespective of the particular mix of polypropylene homo-polymer, polypropylene co-polymer, recycled or virgin polypropylene, or ancillary chemicals such as electrostatic agents or flame retardants. Polypropylene corrugated boxes are formed by corrugated polypropylene sheets cut to length, die-cut into specific box shapes, and may be cut or scored to allow each side of the box to be folded into shape. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may include a tab or attached portion of polypropylene corrugated sheet (commonly referred to as a “manufacturer's joint”) that has been cut, slotted, or scored to facilitate the formation of the box by stapling, gluing, welding, or taping the sides together to form a tight seal. One-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are die-cut or otherwise formed so that the top, bottom, and sides form a single, contiguous unit. Two-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with a folded bottom and a folded top as separate pieces. Multi-piece polypropylene corrugated boxes are those with separate bottoms and tops that are fitted to a single folded piece comprising the sides of the box. Polypropylene corrugated boxes may be printed with ink or digital designs.

The subject merchandise includes polypropylene corrugated boxes with or without handles, with or without lids or tops, with or without reinforcing wire, whether in a one-piece, two-piece, or multi-piece configuration, and whether folded into shape or in an unfolded form. The subject merchandise includes all polypropylene corrugated boxes regardless of size, shape, or dimension. The subject merchandise also includes polypropylene corrugated box lids or tops when imported separately from polypropylene corrugated boxes.

The products subject to this order are currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) under statistical reporting number 3923.10.9000. Although the HTSUS statistical reporting number is provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the merchandise is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-14421 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P