DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-533-843]

Certain Lined Paper Products From India: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that certain lined paper products (lined paper) from India were sold in the United States at less than normal value during the period of review (POR), September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Samuel Brummitt, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-7851.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 26, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Results of this review in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment on those results.¹ For a summary of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.² Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act). On June 12, 2026, we extended the deadline for these final results to July 10, 2026.³

¹ See Certain Lined Paper Products from India: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 9559 (February 26, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

² See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Certain Lined Paper Products from India; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

³ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024,” dated June 12, 2026.

Scope of the Order ⁴

⁴ See Notice of Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value: Certain Lined Paper Products from the People's Republic of China; Notice of Antidumping Duty Orders: Certain Lined Paper Products from India, Indonesia and the People's Republic of China; and Notice of Countervailing Duty Orders: Certain Lined Paper Products from India and Indonesia, 71 FR 56949 (September 28, 2006) (Order).

The product covered by this Order is lined paper from India. For a complete description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues that parties raised and to which we responded in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is attached at an appendix to this notice. The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), which is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on minor corrections we accepted during the verification of Navneet's questionnaire responses, we made certain adjustments to Navneet's margin calculations for these final results, as detailed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rates for Companies Not Selected for Individual Examination

For the rate for non-selected respondents in an administrative review, generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in an investigation. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero or de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.”

In this administrative review, we calculated estimated weighted-average dumping margins for Lotus Global and Navneet that are not zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts otherwise available. Thus, in accordance with section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act, we are assigning to the companies not individually examined a margin of 1.69 percent, which is the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for Lotus Global and Navneet based on publicly ranged U.S. sales values.⁵ The companies not selected for individual examination are listed in Appendix II.

⁵ With two respondents under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly-ranged U.S. sales values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed-Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53662 (September 1, 2010), and accompanying Issues and Decision Memorandum at Comment 1. As complete publicly ranged sales data were available, Commerce based the rate for the non-examined companies on the publicly ranged sales data of the mandatory respondents. See Preliminary Decision Memorandum at “Companies Not Selected For Individual Examination;” see also Memorandum, “Calculation of the Rate for Non-Selected Respondents,” dated concurrently with this notice.

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period September 1, 2023, through August 31, 2024:

⁶ In the Preliminary Results, we collapsed Lotus Global Private Limited and its affiliate LGPL Paper Industries Private Limited, and have treated these companies as a single entity. See Preliminary Results, 91 FR at 9560.

⁷ See Appendix II for a full list of the companies not individually examined in this review.

Producer or exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Lotus Global Private Limited/LGPL Paper Industries Private Limited ⁶ | 5.29
Navneet Education Ltd | 0.75
Non-Individually Examined Companies ⁷ | 1.69

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed to interested parties for these final results within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rate

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), where the respondent reported the entered value of its U.S. sales, we calculated importer-specific antidumping duty assessment rates by aggregating the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales of each importer and dividing each of these amounts by the total entered value associated with those sales. Where the respondent did not report entered value, we calculated a per-unit assessment rate for each importer by dividing the total amount of dumping calculated for the examined sales made to that importer by the total quantity associated with those sales. To determine whether an importer-specific, per-unit assessment rate is de minimis, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2), we also calculated an importer-specific ad valorem ratio based on estimated entered values. Where either the respondent's weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

Commerce's “automatic assessment” will apply to entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by the mandatory respondents for which the companies did not know that the merchandise they sold to an intermediary (e.g., a reseller, trading company, or exporter) was destined for the United States. In such instances, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rates for the companies identified above in the “Final Results of Review” section will be equal to the company-specific weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by a company not covered in this administrative review but covered in a completed prior segment of the proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or completed prior segment of this proceeding but the producer is, the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 3.91 percent, the rate established in the investigation of this proceeding.⁸ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁸ See Order, 71 FR at 56952.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties has occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing this notice in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5) and 19 CFR 351.213(h)(1).

Dated: July 10, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Lotus Global's Packing Costs

Comment 2: ITC Limited's Withdrawal of its Request for Review

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Non-Individually Examined Companies Receiving a Review-Specific Rate

1. Cellpage Ventures Private Limited

2. ITC Limited

3. Pioneer Stationery Private Limited

4. PP Bafna Ventures Private Limited

[FR Doc. 2026-14419 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P