DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-104]

Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod From the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that exporters of alloy and certain carbon steel threaded rod (steel threaded rod) from the People's Republic of China (China) sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value during the period of review April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Alexander Stephens, AD/CVD Operations, Office I, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0114.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 19, 2026, Commerce published the preliminary results of this administrative review of the antidumping duty order on steel threaded rod from China in the Federal Register and invited interested parties to comment.¹ We received no comments from interested parties on the Preliminary Results and have made no changes to the Preliminary Results. Accordingly, no decision memorandum accompanies this Federal Register notice. The Preliminary Results are hereby adopted in these final results. Commerce conducted this administrative review in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

¹ See Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results and Partial Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025, 91 FR 13282 (March 19, 2026) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum (PDM).

Scope of the Order ²

² See Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 85 FR 19929 (April 9, 2020) (Order).

The merchandise subject to the Order is alloy and certain carbon steel threaded rod from China. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Preliminary Results.³

³ See Preliminary Results PDM at 3-5.

Affiliation and Single Entity Treatment

Commerce continues to determine that Ningbo Dingtuo Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd., and Ningbo Jinding Fastening Piece Co., Ltd. are a single entity (collectively, Jinding Single Entity).⁴

⁴ See Preliminary Results, 91 FR 13283.

Separate Rates

Commerce continues to determine that the Jinding Single Entity, Ningbo Dongxin High-Strength Nut Co., Ltd., and Zhejiang Junyue Standard Part Co., Ltd., are eligible to receive a separate rate in this administrative review.⁵

⁵ Id.

Dumping Margin for Non-Selected Separate Rate Companies

Commerce continues to assign the non-selected separate rate respondents a dumping margin equal to the Jinding Single Entity's dumping margin.⁶

⁶ Id.

⁷ Id.; see also Order, 85 FR at 19930, adjusted for export subsidies as outlined in Alloy and Certain Carbon Steel Threaded Rod from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 18117 (March 27, 2023).

⁸ Commerce continues to determine that the Jinding Single Entity sold subject merchandise in the United States at prices below normal value. Further, because the Jinding Single Entity includes the two companies which were selected for individual examination in this administrative review, it is the only party for which a weighted-average dumping margin has been calculated. See Preliminary Results, 91 FR at 13284, n.19.

China-Wide Entity

As stated in the Preliminary Results, because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity in this review, the China-wide entity is not under review and the China-wide entity's rate, i.e., 48.91 percent, is not subject to change.⁷

Final Results of Review

We determine that the following weighted-average dumping margin exists for the period April 1, 2024, through March 31, 2025, for the following respondents:

Exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Ningbo Dingtuo Imp. & Exp. Co., Ltd.; Ningbo Jinding Fastening Piece Co., Ltd.⁸ | 0.74
Rate for Non-Selected Separate Rate Respondents
Ningbo Dongxin High-Strength Nut Co., Ltd | 0.74
Zhejiang Junyue Standard Part Co., Ltd | 0.74

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations of the final results of an administrative review within five days of a public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because we have made no changes to the Preliminary Results, there are no calculations to disclose.

Assessment Rates

Consistent with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce has determined, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise covered this review. Because the Jinding Single Entity's weighted-average dumping margin is not zero or de minimis, i.e., less than 0.50 percent, we intend to instruct CBP to liquidate entries at the importer-specific assessment rate for antidumping duties based on the ratio of the total amount of dumping calculated for each importer's examined sales and the total entered value of those same sales in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).⁹

⁹ See Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101, 8102-03 (February 14, 2012).

Where the Jinding Single Entity did not report entered value, we intend to calculate a per-unit importer or customer-specific assessment rate based on the ratio of the total amount of antidumping duties calculated for the examined sales to the total quantity of those sales.¹⁰ We will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review when the importer-specific ad valorem assessment rate calculated in the final results of this review is not zero or de minimis. Where the Jinding Single Entity's ad valorem weighted-average dumping margin is zero or de minimis, or an importer-specific assessment rate is zero or de minimis,¹¹ we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties. For entries that were not reported in the U.S. sales data submitted by the Jinding Single Entity, but that entered under the case number of the Jinding Single Entity (i.e., at the individually examined exporter's cash deposit rate), Commerce will instruct CBP to liquidate such entries at the rate for the China-wide entity.

¹⁰ Id.

¹¹ See 19 CFR 351.106(c)(2).

For all non-selected separate rate respondents subject to this review, we will instruct CBP to liquidate all entries of subject merchandise that entered the United States during the POR at the rate calculated for the Jinding Single Entity as listed above.

These final results of administrative review shall be the basis for the assessment of antidumping duties on entries of merchandise covered by these final results of this review and for future deposits of estimated duties, where applicable.¹² For the individually calculated respondent and non-selected separate rate respondents under review, Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

¹² See section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act.

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective upon publication of the final results of administrative review for shipments of subject merchandise from China entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date, as provided in section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for the subject merchandise exported by the companies listed above that have a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review, i.e., 0.74 percent; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed Chinese and non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise not listed above that received a separate rate in a prior segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate; (3) for all Chinese exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, the cash deposit rate will be that for the China-wide entity, i.e., 48.91 percent; and (4) for all non-Chinese exporters of subject merchandise which have not received their own rate, the cash deposit rate will be the rate applicable to the Chinese exporter that supplied that non-Chinese exporter. These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping and/or countervailing duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties, and/or an increase in the amount of antidumping duties by the amount of the countervailing duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305, which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing these final results of this review in accordance with sections 751(a)(1)(B) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: July 13, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-14417 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P