DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2025-0015]

Qualification of Drivers; Exemption Applications; Epilepsy and Seizure Disorders

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of denials.

SUMMARY: FMCSA announces its decision to deny applications from 18 individuals who requested an exemption from the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs) prohibiting persons with a clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition that is likely to cause a loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to operate a commercial motor vehicle (CMV) from operating CMVs in interstate commerce.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Christine A. Hydock, Chief, Medical Programs Division, FMCSA, DOT, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001; (202) 366-4001; fmcsamedical@dot.gov. Office hours are from 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. If you have questions regarding viewing or submitting material to the docket, contact Dockets Operations, (202) 366-9826.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Participation

A. Viewing Comments

To view comments, go to www.regulations.gov. Insert the docket number, (FMCSA-2025-0015) in the keyword box and click “Search.” Next, choose the only notice listed, and click “Browse Comments.” If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket online by visiting Dockets Operations in room W58-213 of the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m. ET Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 366-9317 or (202) 366-9826 before visiting Dockets Operations.

B. Privacy Act

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(6), DOT solicits comments from the public on the exemption requests. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL-14 FDMS (Federal Docket Management System), which can be reviewed under the “Department Wide System of Records Notices” link at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edit and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

II. Legal Basis

FMCSA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b) to grant exemptions from the FMCSRs. FMCSA must publish a notice of each exemption request in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(a)). The Agency must provide the public an opportunity to inspect the information relevant to the application, including the applicant's safety analysis. The Agency must provide an opportunity for public comment on the request.

The Agency reviews the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted and determines whether granting the exemption would likely achieve a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety that would be achieved absent such exemption, pursuant to the standard set forth in 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1). The Agency must publish its decision in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(b)). If granted, the notice will identify the regulatory provision from which the applicant will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption (49 CFR 381.315(c)(1)). If the exemption is denied, the notice will explain the reason for the denial (49 CFR 381.315(c)(2)). The exemption may be renewed (49 CFR 381.300(b)).

III. Background

The physical qualification standard for drivers regarding seizures and loss of consciousness provides that a person is physically qualified to drive a CMV if that person has “no established medical history or clinical diagnosis of epilepsy or any other condition which is likely to cause the loss of consciousness or any loss of ability to control” a CMV (49 CFR 391.41(b)(8)). To assist in applying this standard, FMCSA publishes guidance for medical examiners (MEs) in the form of medical advisory criteria in Appendix A to 49 CFR part 391.¹ In 2007, FMCSA published recommendations from a Medical Expert Panel (MEP) that FMCSA tasked to review the existing seizure disorder guidelines for MEs.² The MEP performed a comprehensive, systematic literature review, including evidence available at the time. The MEP issued recommended criteria to evaluate whether an individual with a history of epilepsy, a single unprovoked seizure, or a provoked seizure should be allowed to drive a CMV.

¹ Appendix A to Part 391, Title 49, available at https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-49/part-391/appendix-Appendix A to Part 391.

² “Expert Panel Recommendations, Seizure Disorders and Commercial Motor Vehicle Driver Safety,” Medical Expert Panel (Oct. 15, 2007), available at https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/sites/fmcsa.dot.gov/files/2020-04/Seizure-Disorders-MEP-Recommendations-v2-prot%2010152007.pdf.

On January 15, 2013, FMCSA began granting exemptions, on a case-by-case basis, to individual drivers from the physical qualification standard regarding seizures and loss of consciousness in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(8) (78 FR 3069). The Agency considers the medical advisory criteria, the 2007 MEP recommendations, and each individual's medical information and driving record in deciding whether to grant the exemption.

On February 23, 2026, FMCSA published a notice announcing receipt of applications from 20 individuals requesting an exemption from the epilepsy and seizure disorders prohibition in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(8) and requested comments from the public (91 FR 8571). The public comment period ended on March 25, 2026, and no comments were received. Two of the individuals' applications from the original notice have been published in different notices as they have since become eligible to be considered for a Federal seizure exemption and will not be included in this notice of denials.

IV. Discussion of Comments

FMCSA received no comments in this proceeding.

V. Basis for Exemption Determination

The Agency conducted an individualized assessment of each applicant's medical information, including the root cause of the respective seizure(s) and medical information about the applicant's seizure history, the length of time that has elapsed since the individual's last seizure, the stability of each individual's treatment regimen and the duration of time on or off of anti-seizure medication. In addition, the Agency reviewed the treating clinician's medical opinion related to the ability of the driver to safely operate a CMV with a seizure history and each applicant's certified driving record from their State Driver's Licensing Agency (SDLA). The information obtained from each applicant's driving record provides the Agency with details regarding any moving violations or reported crash data, which demonstrates whether the driver has a safe driving history and is an indicator of future driving performance. If the driving record revealed a crash, FMCSA requested and reviewed the related police reports and other relevant documents, such as the citation and conviction information. A summary of each applicant's seizure history was discussed in the February 23, 2026, Federal Register notice (91 FR 8571) and will not be repeated in this notice.

As part of the decision-making process, FMCSA received updated information from two applicants listed in the initial notice, Jacob McNally (CT) and Ryan Moore (NC). Mr. McNally's application was republished in the Federal Register notice issued on March 17, 2026 (91 FR 12900) in docket FMCSA-2026-0035. Mr. Moore's application was republished in the Federal Register notice issued on March 2, 2026 (91 FR 10184) under the docket number FMCSA-2019-0031. FMCSA therefore considers the publication of Mr. McNally's and Mr. Moore's applications in this docket to be moot and will address these applications as part of the above dockets.

VI. Conclusion

Based upon its evaluation of the 18 remaining exemption applications, FMCSA determined that these applicants do not satisfy the eligibility criteria or meet the terms and conditions of the Federal exemption and granting these exemptions would not provide a level of safety that would be equivalent to, or greater than, the level of safety that would be obtained by complying with 49 CFR 391.41(b)(8). Therefore, these 18 have been denied exemptions from the physical qualification standards in 49 CFR 391.41(b)(8).

Each applicant has, prior to this notice, received a letter of final disposition regarding his/her exemption request. Those decision letters fully outlined the basis for the denial and constitute final action by the Agency. This notice summarizes the Agency's recent denials as required under 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(4) by publishing names and reasons for denial.

The following 18 applicants do not meet the minimum time requirement for being seizure-free, either on or off anti-seizure medication:

Coby Alexander (MO)

Nathan Bauer (PA)

Robert Calvert (WY)

Daniel Diaz-Gonzalez (TX)

Muhammad Elbaba (MN)

Daniel Hernandez (AZ)

Adam Humlick (CA)

Jagpi Irish (NY)

Christoper Johnson (PA)

Kevin Lay (MT)

Daniel Lopez-Miranda (OK)

John R. Moore (TN)

Dwayne Paul (IN)

Camille Poindexter (MI)

Joel Tapper (WI)

Matthew Toy (MD)

Geordarius Tucker (MS)

Shannon Watkins (GA)

The following two applications were republished in other dockets and are being considered as part of those dockets: Jacob McNally (CT) (docket FMCSA-2026-0035) and Ryan Moore (NC) (docket FMCSA-2019-0031).

Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-14415 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P