DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2024-0317]

Hours of Service: Colorado Huntsman Transport, Inc. d/b/a Huntsman Transport; Application for Exemptions

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of application for exemption; request for comments.

SUMMARY: FMCSA requests public comment on an application from Colorado Huntsman Transport, Inc. doing business as Huntsman Transport, USDOT 4050798 (“Huntsman”) for reconsideration of the Agency's denial of its original request on February 6, 2026. Huntsman seeks exemptions from the commercial motor vehicle (CMV) marking requirements and hours of service (HOS) prohibition against driving a CMV after accumulating 60 hours of on-duty time within 7 consecutive days. FMCSA is required by statute to publish a notice explaining each exemption request, and such notice does not indicate what decision FMCSA will ultimately reach on the request. After reviewing the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted, FMCSA will grant or deny the exemption.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments identified by Federal Docket Number FMCSA-2024-0317 by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: www.regulations.gov. See the Public Participation and Request for Comments section below for further information.

• Mail: Dockets Operations, U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, West Building, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

• Hand Delivery or Courier: 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, W58-213, West Building, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

Fax: (202) 493-2251. Each submission must include the Agency name and the docket number (FMCSA-2024-0317) for this notice. Note that DOT posts all comments received without change to www.regulations.gov, including any personal information included in a comment. Please see the Privacy Act heading below.

Privacy Act: In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its exemption process. DOT posts these comments, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice DOT/ALL-14 FDMS (Federal Docket Management System (FDMS)), which can be reviewed at https://www.transportation.gov/individuals/privacy/privacy-act-system-records-notices. The comments are posted without edit and are searchable by the name of the submitter.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ms. Pearlie Robinson, FMCSA Driver and Carrier Operations Division; Office of Carrier, Driver and Vehicle Safety Standards; pearlie.robinson@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Public Participation and Request for Comments

FMCSA encourages you to participate by submitting comments and related materials.

A. Submitting Comments

If you submit a comment, please include the docket number for this notice (FMCSA-2024-0317), indicate the specific section of this document to which the comment applies, and provide a reason for suggestions or recommendations. You may submit your comments and material online or by fax, mail, or hand delivery, but please use only one of these means. FMCSA recommends that you include your name and a mailing address, an email address, or a phone number in the body of your document so the Agency can contact you if it has questions regarding your submission.

To submit your comment online, go to https://www.regulations.gov/docket/FMCSA-2024-0317/document, click on this notice, click “Comment,” and type your comment into the text box on the following screen.

If you submit your comments by mail or hand delivery, submit them in an unbound format, no larger than 8½ by 11 inches, suitable for copying and electronic filing.

FMCSA will consider all comments and material received during the comment period. Comments received after the comment closing date will be filed in the public docket and will be considered to the extent practicable.

B. Confidential Business Information (CBI)

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to the notice contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to the notice, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission that constitutes CBI as “PROPIN” to indicate it contains proprietary information. FMCSA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the Freedom of Information Act, and they will not be placed in the public docket of the notice. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Brian Dahlin, Chief, Regulatory Evaluation Division, Office of Policy, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001 or brian.g.dahlin@dot.gov. At this time, you need not send a duplicate hardcopy of your electronic CBI submissions to FMCSA headquarters. Any comments FMCSA receives not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this notice.

C. Viewing Comments and Documents

To view comments, as well as any documents mentioned in this preamble as being available in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov, insert FMCSA-2024-0317 in the keyword box, select the document tab, and choose the document to review. To view comments, click this notice, then click “Browse Comments.” If you do not have access to the internet, you may view the docket online by visiting Docket Operations in room W58-213 of the DOT West Building, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590-0001, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

II. Legal Basis

FMCSA has authority under 49 U.S.C. 31136(e) and 31315(b) to grant exemptions from Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations (FMCSRs). FMCSA must publish a notice of each exemption request in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(a)). The Agency must provide the public an opportunity to inspect the information relevant to the application, including the applicant's safety analysis. The Agency must provide an opportunity for public comment on the request.

The Agency reviews the application, safety analyses, and public comments submitted and determines whether granting the exemption would likely maintain a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than, the level that would be achieved absent such exemption, pursuant to the standard in 49 U.S.C. 31315(b)(1). The Agency must publish its decision in the Federal Register (49 CFR 381.315(b)). If granted, the notice will identify the regulatory provision(s) from which the exempted party will be exempt, the effective period, and all terms and conditions of the exemption (49 CFR 381.315(c)(1)). If the exemption is denied, the notice will explain the reason for the denial (49 CFR 381.315(c)(2)). The exemption may be renewed (49 CFR 381.300(b)).

III. Applicant's Request

Current Regulatory Requirements

Under 49 CFR 390.21T, CMVs must be marked with the legal name or single trade name and USDOT number of the motor carrier. Under 49 CFR 395.5(b), drivers of passenger-carrying CMVs may not drive after having been on duty for 60 hours in any 7 consecutive days if the motor carrier does not operate CMVs every day of the week or after having been on duty 70 hours in any period of 8 consecutive days if the employing motor carrier operates CMVs every day of the week.

Applicant's Request

On March 28, 2025, FMCSA published Huntsman's application for exemptions and requested public comment (90 FR 14179). Huntsman is a third-party organization that partners with Federal, State, and local law enforcement agencies to provide prisoner transportation services. Through the exemption application, Huntsman sought relief from the marking requirement in 49 CFR 390.21T ¹ due to the sensitive and high-risk nature of its operation and potential for interference with its routes by individuals who may seek to disrupt its operations.

¹ In the application Huntsman sought relief from 49 CFR 390.21, and FMCSA published the initial application citing that provision; however, the provision currently in effect is a temporary provision (which, in relevant part, mirrors the permanent provision) and is denoted by a “T” at the end.

Huntsman also sought relief from the HOS requirements in 49 CFR 395 to be permitted to extend the 60-hour/7-day on-duty period to an 80-hour/7-day on-duty period (from Sunday to Saturday), resetting every Sunday at 0000.

Lastly, Huntsman proposed a policy that restricts its agents' driving responsibilities to no more than three weeks in any four-week month or four weeks in any five-week month to guarantee that both drivers have enough time to rest.

On February 6, 2026, the Agency published notice of its decision to deny Huntsman's application (91 FR 5553). FMCSA denied the applicant's request for an exemption from the vehicle marking requirements for:

• Failing to establish that it would likely achieve a level of safety equivalent to or greater than the level achieved without the exemption; and

• Failing to explain how operating unmarked CMVs would reduce the alleged security threat posed by encounters between prisoners and individuals they may know during traffic stops at other correctional facilities.

FMCSA denied the applicant's request for an exemption from the HOS requirements because the proposed 80-hour-per-week alternative provided by the applicant permits long work hours without proper rest or oversight, increases risk of fatigue-related crashes, and conflicts with science-based safety standards. FMCSA also did not believe the applicant's proposed policy was sufficient because the proposed extended time off did not mitigate daily or weekly fatigue.

Request for Reconsideration of Agency Decision

Huntsman is now requesting that FMCSA reconsider its denial of the exemptions from the CMV marking requirements in 49 CFR 390.21T and the HOS prohibition against driving a CMV after accumulating 60 hours of on-duty time within 7 consecutive days in 49 CFR 395. Huntsman contends that its current application requesting relief from 49 CFR 390.21 is due to documented safety hazards to its drivers. Huntsman is also seeking relief from the HOS requirements to permit a 10-day on/10-day off schedule with a maximum 7-hour daily driving limit for its prisoner/inmate transport operations.

Applicant's Equivalent Level of Safety

Huntsman stated that “Granting this exemption would allow us to operate without the prominent name and USDOT markings, thereby reducing public misidentification and the associated safety threats.” Huntsman asserts that this would achieve a level of safety equivalent to, or greater than, that provided by compliance with § 390.21T. Huntsman further offers that its drivers and vehicles would continue to be fully identifiable through:

• Required registration documents and operating authority carried in each vehicle;

• Electronic Logging Devices (ELDs) and other onboard records;

• USDOT number availability via FMCSA's public Safety and Fitness Electronic Records (SAFER) system; and

• Strong internal safety management systems, including real-time GPS tracking and immediate response protocols.

A copy of Huntsman's application for exemptions is available for review in the docket for this notice.

IV. Request for Comments

In accordance with 49 U.S.C. 31315(b), FMCSA requests public comment on Huntsman Transport's application for exemptions from the vehicle marking requirements in 49 CFR 390.21T and the 60-and 70-hour limits in 49 CFR 395.5(b). All comments received before the close of business on the comment closing date will be considered and will be available for examination in the docket at the location listed under the Addresses section of this notice. Comments received after the comment closing date will be filed in the public docket and will be considered to the extent practicable. In addition to late comments, FMCSA will also continue to file relevant information that becomes available after the comment closing date. Interested persons should continue to examine the public docket for new material.

Larry W. Minor,
Associate Administrator for Policy.

[FR Doc. 2026-14412 Filed 7-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P