Notice of July 13, 2026

Continuation of the National Emergency With Respect to Significant Transnational Criminal Organizations

On July 24, 2011, by Executive Order 13581, the President declared a national emergency pursuant to the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.) to deal with the unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States constituted by significant transnational criminal organizations.

On March 15, 2019, by Executive Order 13863, the President took additional steps to deal with the national emergency with respect to significant transnational criminal organizations in view of the evolution of these organizations as well as the increasing sophistication of their activities, which threaten international political and economic systems and pose a direct threat to the safety and welfare of the United States and its citizens, and given the ability of these organizations to derive revenue through widespread illegal conduct, including acts of violence and abuse that exhibit a wanton disregard for human life as well as many other crimes enriching and empowering these organizations.

Significant transnational criminal organizations continue to pose an unusual and extraordinary threat to the national security, foreign policy, and economy of the United States. For these reasons, the national emergency declared in Executive Order 13581 of July 24, 2011, under which additional steps were taken in Executive Order 13863 of March 15, 2019, must continue in effect beyond July 24, 2026. Therefore, in accordance with section 202(d) of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622(d)), I am continuing for 1 year the national emergency with respect to significant transnational criminal organizations declared in Executive Order 13581.

This notice shall be published in the Federal Register and transmitted to the Congress.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

July 13, 2026.

[FR Doc. 2026-14454

Filed 7-15-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P