DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4819; Airspace Docket No. 26-ANE-2]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class D Airspace and Class E Airspace Over New Bedford, MA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This action amends Class D and Class E airspace over New Bedford, MA. This action adds a 0.7 mile long, 3.6-mile-wide extension to the northwest side of the existing Class D airspace to properly contain current Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) operations. This action also updates the airport name and geographic coordinates in both the New Bedford, MA Class D and Class E airspace legal descriptions. This action also replaces “Airport/Facility Directory” in the Class D airspace legal description with “Chart Supplement” to comply with current FAA guidance.

DATES: Effective 0901 UTC, October 29, 2026. The Director of the Federal Register approves this incorporation by reference action under 1 CFR part 51, subject to the annual revision of FAA Order JO 7400.11 and publication of conforming amendments.

ADDRESSES: A copy of the notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM), all comments received, this final rule, and all background material may be viewed online at www.regulations.gov using the FAA Docket number. Electronic retrieval help and guidelines are available on the website. It is available 24 hours a day, 365 days a year. An electronic copy of this document may also be downloaded from www.federalregister.gov.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, as well as subsequent amendments, can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. For further information, you may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 800 Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it amends Class D and Class E airspace in New Bedford, MA.

History

The FAA published an NPRM for Docket No. FAA-2026-4819 in the Federal Register (91 FR 24760; May 7, 2026), proposing to amend Class D and Class E airspace in New Bedford, MA. Interested parties were invited to participate in this rulemaking effort by submitting written comments on the proposal to the FAA. No comments were received.

Difference From the NPRM

Subsequent to the publication of the NPRM in the Federal Register, the FAA discovered that there was a typographical error in “The Proposal” section of the NPRM preamble. The bearing from the airport for the extension to the Class D airspace was listed as 318° but should have been 308° as correctly listed in the proposed airspace legal description in “The Amendment” section of the NPRM. This change represents only a ministerial correction of a typographical error in the preamble. As mentioned, the correct bearing was provided in the proposed legal description of the NPRM. Accordingly, the FAA finds good cause that recirculating the NPRM for public notice and comment is unnecessary.

Incorporation by Reference

Class D and Class E airspace designations are published in paragraphs 5000 and 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document amends the latest version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These amendments will be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Rule

This action amends 14 CFR part 71 by modifying Class D and Class E airspace over New Bedford, MA. A review of the current airspace revealed that the New Bedford, MA Class D airspace did not properly contain IFR operations on the northwest side of the airport. Specifically, arrivals on the RNAV Runway 14 approach and departures to the northwest were not properly contained. This action adds an extension to the Class D airspace within 1.8 miles each side of the 308° bearing from the New Bedford Regional Airport extending from the 4-mile radius of the airport to 4.7 miles northwest of the airport.

This action also updates the airport name in both the New Bedford Class D and Class E airspace legal descriptions from “New Bedford Municipal Airport” to “New Bedford Regional Airport.” This action also updates the geographic coordinates of the New Bedford Regional Airport in both the Class D and Class E airspace legal descriptions, specifically, from (lat. 41°40′35″ N, long. 70°57′28″ W) to (lat. 41°40′36″ N long. 70°57′28″ W), which is one second of latitude. This action also updates the verbiage in the Class D airspace legal description from “Airport/Facility Directory” to “Chart Supplement” to comply with current FAA guidance.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore: (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this rule, when promulgated, does not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

The FAA has determined that this action qualifies for categorical exclusion under the National Environmental Policy Act in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” paragraph B-2.5(a). This airspace action is not expected to cause any potentially significant environmental impacts, and no extraordinary circumstances exist that warrant the preparation of an environmental assessment.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration amends 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

Paragraph 5000 Class D Airspace.

* * * * *

ANE MA D New Bedford, MA [Amended]

New Bedford Regional, MA

(Lat. 41°40′36″ N, long. 70°57′28″ W)

That airspace extending upward from the surface to and including 2,600 feet MSL within a 4-mile radius of New Bedford Regional Airport and within 1.8 miles each side of the 308° bearing from the airport extending from the 4-mile radius to 4.7 miles northwest of the airport. This Class D airspace area is effective during the specific dates and times established in advance by a Notice to Airmen. The effective date and time will thereafter be continuously published in the Chart Supplement.

* * * * *

6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth.

* * * * *

ANE MA E5 New Bedford, MA [Amended]

New Bedford Regional, MA

(Lat. 41°40′36″ N, long. 70°57′28″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 6.5-mile radius of New Bedford Regional Airport, and within 4.5 miles each side of the 218° bearing from the airport extending from the 6.5-mile radius to 14.1 miles southwest of the airport.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on July 14, 2026.
Kristen Leake,
Acting Manager, Airspace & Procedures South Team, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-14391 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P