DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1122-0024]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Title—Semi-Annual Progress Report for Grantees From the Tribal Sexual Assault Services Program

AGENCY: Office on Violence Against Women, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office on Violence Against Women (OVW), Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until August 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: Tiffany Watson, Office on Violence Against Women, at 202-307-6026 or Tiffany.Watson@usdoj.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on May 14, 2026, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number 1122-0024. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Extension of a Currently Approved Collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: Semi-Annual Progress Report for the Tribal Sexual Assault Services Program.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: Form Number: 1122-0024. U.S. Department of Justice, Office on Violence Against Women.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: The affected public includes the approximately 17 grantees of the Tribal Sexual Assault Services Program. The Sexual Assault Services Program (SASP), created by the Violence Against Women Act of 2005 (VAWA 2005), is the first federal funding stream solely dedicated to the provision of direct intervention and related assistance for victims of sexual assault. The SASP encompasses four different funding streams for States and Territories, Tribes, State Sexual Assault Coalitions, Tribal Coalitions, and culturally specific organizations. Overall, the purpose of SASP is to provide intervention, advocacy, accompaniment, support services, and related assistance for adult, youth, and child victims of sexual assault, family and household members of victims, and those collaterally affected by the sexual assault.

The Tribal SASP supports efforts to help survivors heal from sexual assault trauma through direct intervention and related assistance including 24-hour sexual assault hotlines, crisis intervention, and medical and criminal justice accompaniment. The Tribal SASP will support such services through the establishment, maintenance, and expansion of programs and projects to assist those victimized by sexual assault.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond/reply: It is estimated that it will take the approximately 17 respondents (grantees from the Tribal Sexual Assault Services Program) approximately one hour to complete a semi-annual progress report. The semi-annual progress report is divided into sections that pertain to the different types of activities in which grantees may engage. A Tribal SASP grantee will only be required to complete the sections of the form that pertain to its own specific activities.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual hour burden to complete the data collection forms is 34 hours, that is 17 grantees completing a form twice a year with an estimated completion time for the form being one hour.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: The annualized costs to the Federal Government resulting from the OVW staff review of the progress reports submitted by grantees are estimated to be $1,971.00.

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218 Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: July 14, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-14386 Filed 7-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-FX-P